/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/250127.mbx
[…] Russell E. Potter, Esq.
Thomas A. Whittington, Esq.
Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
7 Times Square
New York, NY 10036
Tel: (212) 790-4500
scarroll@manatt.com
rpotter@manatt.com
twhittington@manatt.com
COLD SPRING: U.S. Trustee Appoints David Crapo as PCO
-----------------------------------------------------
William Harrington, the U.S. Trustee for Region 2, appointed David
Crapo, Esq., at Gibbons P.C. as patient care ombudsman for Cold
Spring Acquisition, LLC.
The appointment was made pursuant to the order from the U.S.
Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York on Jan. 13.
Section 333(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the PCO shall:
* Monitor the quality of patient care provided to patients of
the debtor, to the extent necessary under the circumstances,
including interviewing patients and physicians;
* Not later than 60 days after the date of this appointment,
and not less frequently than at 60- day intervals thereafter,
report to the court after notice to the parties in interest, at a
hearing or in writing, regarding the quality of patient care
provided to patients of the Debtor and;
* If such ombudsman determines that the quality of patient
care provided to patients of the debtor is declining significantly
or is otherwise being materially compromised, file with the court a
motion or a written report, with notice to the parties in interest
immediately upon making such determination.
To the best of his knowledge, Mr. Crapo has no connections with
Cold Spring Acquisition, creditors or any party involved in the
company's Chapter 11 case.
The ombudsman may be reached at:
David N. Crapo, Esq.
Gibbons P.C.
One Gateway Center
Newark, NJ 07102
(973) 596-4500