/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/240125.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] management. In re FTX Trading Ltd., et al. v. Andrew R. Vara, ECF
No. 66 (3d Cir. Jan. 19, 2024) (Case No. 23-2297).

Background
FTX Trading Ltd. and its affiliates filed for bankruptcy in late
2022 after a precipitous crash in the value of various crypto
assets and in the company. Shortly after the bankruptcy filing, the
United States Trustee filed a motion seeking appointment of an
examiner to investigate FTX's collapse and the role of
pre-bankruptcy management in that collapse. The US Trustee sought
appointment of an examiner under section 1104(c) of the Bankruptcy
Code, which states:

If the court does not order the appointment of a trustee under this
section, then at any time before the confirmation of a plan, on
request of a party in interest or the United States trustee . . .
the court shall order the appointment of an examiner to conduct
such an investigation of the debtor as is appropriate, including an
investigation of any allegations of fraud, dishonesty,
incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the
management of the affairs of the debtor of or by current or former
management of the debtor, if -- such appointment is in the
interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other
interests of the estate; or the debtor's fixed, liquidated,
unsecured debts, other than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or
owing to an insider, exceed $5,000,000. (emphasis added)

The US Trustee argued that the Bankruptcy Code mandates the
appointment of an examiner here because FTX's debts exceed $5
million and the US Trustee made the motion, which under the plain
terms of the statute state that the court shall appoint an examiner
in these circumstances.