/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/220319.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] fraudulent transfer context." According to the Sixth Circuit,
fraudulent transfer laws are designed to level the playing field
among creditors, yet the IRS is "an involuntary creditor" and
"[t]ax penalties arise not through contractual bargaining but by
operation of statute, and no value is or can be given in
exchange."

The Fourth Circuit finds this reasoning persuasive. Tax penalties
do not fit within the obligations contemplated by the Act. Like
Tennessee's statute, North Carolina's Act presumes a voluntary
exchange between the debtor and the creditor. To start, liability
under Section 39-23.5(a) of the Act expressly requires an
"exchange." And under Section 39-23.6(5), an obligation is incurred
"[i]f oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or . . .
[i]f evidenced by a record, when the record signed by the obligor
is delivered to or for the benefit of the obligee." This provision
suggests that for an obligation to be incurred as contemplated by
the Act, an oral or written agreement must take place.

But none of that takes place with an IRS tax penalty obligation,
the Fourth Circuit points out. Yahweh Center and the IRS did not