/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/210101.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Section 101(22) of the Bankruptcy Code defines the term "financial
institution" to include:

[A] Federal reserve bank, or an entity that is a commercial or
savings bank, industrial savings bank, savings and loan
association, trust company, federally-insured credit union, or
receiver, liquidating agent, or conservator for such entity and,
when any such Federal reserve bank, receiver, liquidating agent,
conservator or entity is acting as agent or custodian for a
customer (whether or not a "customer", as defined in section 741)
in connection with a securities contract (as defined in section
741) such customer….

11 U.S.C. § 101(22) (emphasis added). "Customer" and "securities
contract" are defined broadly in sections 741(2) and 741(7) of the
Bankruptcy Code, respectively. Section 741(8) defines "settlement
payment" as "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement
payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on
account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment
commonly used in the securities trade." A similar definition of
"settlement payment" is set forth in section 101(51A).

The purpose of section 546(e) is to prevent "the insolvency of one
commodity or security firm from spreading to other firms and
possibly threatening the collapse of the affected market." H.R.
Rep.