/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/201106.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] in the United States District of Delaware Bankruptcy Court. To
quell the sparring in bankruptcy court, the parties entered into a
settlement agreement to monetize the Zohar Funds' interests in the
portfolio companies. The Settlement Agreement expired on Sept. 30,
2019. The next day, Tilton filed an equitable subordination
complaint in the Delaware Bankruptcy Court. Thereafter, the Zohar
Funds filed their motion to transfer the case, to which the
Third-Party Defendants joined.

The Zohar Funds moved to transfer the action to the District of
Delaware under 28 U.S.C. section 1412 or, alternatively, under 28
U.S.C. section 1404(a). Section 1412 states that "[a] district
court may transfer a case or proceeding under Title 11 to a
district court for another district, in the interest of justice or
for the convenience of the parties."

The text of Section 1412 requires that the district court find that
the case arises "under title 11" before addressing the convenience
of the parties or the interests of justice. Quoting Delaware Trust
Co. v. Wilmington Trust, N.A., the Zohar Funds argued that an