/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/201106.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Instead,
the trustee challenged the validity of the security interest.
Specifically, the trustee argued that Dr. Marquess was not Cherokee
Pharmacy Dalton's agent with authority to execute the customer
application, and therefore, the security interest contained therein
is not binding on the company. Although not in the objection to
claim, the trustee asserted in his reply to McKesson's motion that
Dr. Marquess likewise lacked authority to execute the promissory
note on behalf of Cherokee Pharmacy Dalton, so it too is
unenforceable.

Relying on O.C.G.A. section 14-2-1201(b)(2), the trustee argued
that the granting of the security interest is unenforceable. That
provision provides that "[a] corporation may, on the terms and
conditions and for the consideration determined by the board of
directors . . . [m]ortgage, pledge, dedicate to the repayment of
indebtedness, whether with or without recourse, or otherwise
encumber any or all of its property whether or not in the usual and
regular course of business." Because the Forshees, the directors of
Cherokee Pharmacy Dalton, did not expressly approve the "terms and
conditions" of the pledge to McKesson through a resolution or
otherwise, the trustee maintains that the security interest is void
as an ultra vires act.