/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/201106.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] parties entered into a settlement agreement, to monetize the Zohar
Parties' interests in the portfolio companies. The Settlement
Agreement expired on Sept. 30, 2019. The next day, Tilton filed an
equitable subordination complaint in the Delaware Bankruptcy Court.


After receiving a copy of the Subordination Complaint on Oct. 1,
2019, MBIA removed the action that was stayed due to the Bankruptcy
to this Court on Oct. 21, 2020 with the intention of moving to
transfer the case to Delaware.

Tilton argued that even if jurisdiction exists and removal is not
barred under Section 1443(b)(3), the Court should equitably remand
the case or abstain. Section 1452(b) provides that a court "may
remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground" and
Section 1334(c)(1) provides that "nothing in this section prevents
a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of
comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining
from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or