/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/201106.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] estate; (2) the extent to which issues of state law predominate;
(3) the difficulty or unsettled nature of the applicable state law;
(4) comity; (5) the degree of relatedness or remoteness of the
proceeding to the main bankruptcy case; (6) the existence of the
right to a jury trial; and (7) prejudice to the involuntarily
removed defendants.

The Court further found that the factors weigh in favor of
equitable remand and permissive abstention. This finding is guided
predominantly by the Court's denial of MBIA's motion to transfer
this action.

MBIA moves under Section 1412 to transfer this case to the district
of Delaware. Section 1412 states that "[a] district court may
transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court
for another district, in the interest of justice or for the
convenience of the parties."

The text of Section 1412 requires that a district court find that
the action arises "under title 11" before addressing the
convenience of the parties or the interests of justice. In
addressing this point, MBIA argued that this Court may transfer the