/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/201029.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] by a non-debtor is an important tool designed to maximize the value
of the estate for the benefit of all stakeholders. The U.S.
Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California recently
examined whether such interests include "successor liability"
claims that might otherwise be asserted against the purchaser of a
debtor's assets. In In re Catalina Sea Ranch, LLC, 2020 WL 1900308
(Bankr. C.D. Cal. Apr. 13, 2020), the court joined the majority of
courts in holding that assets can be sold to an insider of a debtor
free and clear of successor liability claims within the plain
meaning of section 363(f) of the Bankruptcy Code.

Free and Clear Bankruptcy Sales

Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part
that "[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or
lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of
the estate." Courts generally apply some form of a business
judgment test in determining whether to approve a proposed use,
sale, or lease of estate property under section 363(b)(1). See
ASARCO, Inc. v. Elliott Mgmt. (In re ASARCO, L.L.C.), 650 F.3d 593,