/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/201029.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] instructions regarding the remittance of those unclaimed funds to
the court.

Forum Health's Second Amended Chapter 11 Plan of Liquidation was
confirmed by an Order entered by the Hon. Kay Woods on July 21,
2011. The Plan stated that: "Any distributions that are made on the
Final Distribution Date and that are undeliverable or (in the event
of a distribution made by check) remain uncashed for 180 days after
the Final Distribution Date shall be remitted to the Bankruptcy
Court as unclaimed funds."

Judge Gustafson says in a Chapter 11 reorganization proceeding, 11
U.S.C. section 347(b) provides that unclaimed funds shall become:
"property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of
the debtor under the plan, as the case may be." While this
provision might arguably apply in a liquidating Chapter 11 case,
"[s]ection 347(b) may not provide a particularly satisfactory
result in a liquidating chapter 11 case of a corporate debtor in
which no entity acquires most of the debtor's assets and the debtor