/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/201029.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] inconsequential benefit to creditors.

The Debtor's former legal counsel, Leisawitz Heller Abramowitch
Phillips, P.C., a defendant in the Lawsuit, and Gordon Brothers,
one of the Debtor's largest creditors, opposed the Motion. The
Adverse Parties asserted both that pursuing the litigation will not
cost the estate and that binding case law prohibits what the
Trustee sought to do, which they claimed is effectively to abandon
the cause of action to a single creditor.

The Court says the standard regarding abandonment of estate
property is set forth in 11 U.S.C. section 554. It provides that a
"trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome
to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to
the estate." This standard is disjunctive.  The estate's property
includes pending lawsuits. The purpose of allowing abandonment is
to protect the estate from the burden of having to administer
property that will not benefit unsecured creditors.

In order to abandon property, the bankruptcy trustee must