/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/201027.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] "evad[ing] or avoid[ing] liability" under the Coal Act. Walter
Energy recognized that the Coal Act could thus bar a section 1114
modification that has a principal purpose of avoiding Coal Act
liability. But the modification was not so motivated in that
bankruptcy; instead "the purpose of the sale was to provide the
best possible outcome for the various stakeholders because it would
allow some of Walter Energy's mines to continue operating." The
Fifth Circuit does not have any findings to support such a
conclusion here because this is a declaratory judgment action
brought in anticipation of a section 1114 modification attempt. To
be sure, the findings that section 1114 requires for court-mandated
modification -- that "such modification is necessary to permit the
reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the
debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and
equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance of the equities,"
11 U.S.C. section 1114(g)(3) -- would usually preclude a finding
that the principal purpose was to extinguish Coal Act obligations.
In any case, requiring the bankruptcy court to make a principal
purpose finding whenever a debtor attempts to modify its Coal Act