/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/200914.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] would have any unreimbursed appeal bond premiums to seek from
Truck.

The earliest date for resolution of an underlying claim in
connection with which Truck sought deductible payment from the
Debtors was Dec. 10, 2013.  Applying California's tolling rule,
Silvestro concluded at the earliest when the time to appeal the
judgment entered Oct. 6, 2010 expired. Thus, the Debtors' claim
against Truck for the Silvestro appeal bond premiums would have
been timely under California law through at least early October
2014.

As a result, the statutory requirement of Section 431.70 -- that
the Truck deductible claim and the Silvestro appeal bond premium
claim (which was timely until at least October 2014) -- "existed .
. . at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the
statute of limitations" is met and Debtors' setoff claim for the
Silvestro appeal bond premiums is timely.

In sum, the Court found that Truck is obligated to pay the entire
amount of appeal bond premiums of $411,49 incurred in the Appealed
Cases, in addition to and without being limited in any way because