/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/200609.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] recognition, the Court must first find that the BVI Proceeding
constitutes either a main or nonmain proceeding with respect to
Olinda. Pursuant to section 1517, the Court must also find that the
foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body
and the petition meets the requirements of section 1515. Therefore,
recognition of the foreign proceeding is statutorily mandated if
the three requirements of section 1517(a) are met and no exception
applies.

The Court finds that the Foreign Representative satisfies each of
the requirements of section 1517(a) and grants recognition to the
BVI Proceeding as a foreign main proceeding.

Courts determine if a proceeding is main or nonmain using section
1502's definitions of each term. Section 1502 defines a "foreign
main proceeding" as a "foreign proceeding pending in the country
where the debtor has the center of its main interests."  A foreign
nonmain proceeding is defined as a "foreign proceeding, other than
a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor
has an establishment." Establishment is defined in chapter 15 as
"any place of operations where the debtor carries out a
nontransitory economic activity."

While the statute provides that a foreign main proceeding is one
where the debtor has its COMI, the statute does not further define