/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/190903.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] the PHT can recover any previously paid excess quarterly fees.

Regarding the fees, the U.S. Trustee argues that the increased fees
are uniform because 28 U.S.C. section 1930(a)(7) mandates that any
fees charged in the BA districts must be the same as those
prescribed in (a)(6) for U.S. Trustee districts. According to the
U.S. Trustee, any ultra vires failure of the Judicial Conference to
enforce § 1930(a)(7) does not violate the Bankruptcy Clause
because the Bankruptcy Clause requires only uniform laws, not
uniform implementation.

Contrary to the U.S. Trustee's argument, section 1930(a)(7) is not
mandatory. That subsection provides that in BA districts, "the
Judicial Conference of the United States may require the debtor in
a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those
imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection." The statute does not
say that the Judicial Conference "shall" or "must" require BA
district debtors to pay uniform fees. It says the Judicial
Conference "may" require BA district debtors to pay uniform fees.
Congress’s use of the permissive word "may" in subsection (a)(7)