/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/180719.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] 2017 order denying her motion to compel Chase to amend its proof of
claim. These matters were consolidated on Nov. 28, 2017. District
Judge Susie Morgan reverses the Bankruptcy Court's order granting
Chase summary judgment, reverses and renders the Bankruptcy Court's
order denying Ms. Guthans' motion to compel, and remands both
matters to the Bankruptcy Court for further proceedings.

In her Adversarial Proceeding, Ms. Guthans included allegations of
fraud to support her request that the confirmation of DLN's Chapter
11 Bankruptcy Plan be revoked. United States Code, Title 11,
section 1144 provides that, "On request of a party in interest at
any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order
of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may
revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud."
Because DLN procured the order confirming the mortgage, Ms. Guthans
was required to show that DLN committed fraud in its failure to
disclose certain information.

On August 4, 2017, Chase filed its motion for summary judgment in
the Adversarial Proceeding, seeking judgment as a matter of law