/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/160311.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Based on the books and records available to the Responsible Person,
however, he has been unable to effectuate the conveyance of the 85%
Interest to Miralomas.  The Texas Administrative Code requires "[a]
written instrument evidencing a water right ownership transfer
shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk."  This
requirement is affirmed in the TCEQ's own Change of Ownership Form,
which requires "certified and/or recorded legal documents
establishing a complete chain of title from the owner of record to
the current owner."  However, Texas Prop. Code § 12.0011(b) does
not permit a document concerning real or personal property to be
recorded unless "the paper document contains an original signature
or signatures that are acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat,
or proved according to law."

The Responsible Person is therefore bound by the Plan and
Confirmation Order to "distribute" the 85% Interest to Putnam and
Miralomas, but unable to do so given the apparent unavailability of
an "original" of the Water Right Assignment.