/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/160229.mbx
[…] Zirinsky Law Partners PLLC and Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP are
serving as Republic's legal advisors in the restructuring. Seabury
Group LLC is serving as financial advisor. Deloitte & Touche LLP
is the independent auditor. Prime Clerk is the claims and noticing
agent.
REPUBLIC AIRWAYS: Seeks to Enter Into Pacts with Aircraft Parties
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Republic Airways Holdings Inc. and its debtor affiliates seek
permission from the Bankruptcy Court to enter into agreements with
parties that may be subject to the provisions of Section 1110 of
the Bankruptcy Code, which provides certain aircraft lessors and
lenders with rights to relief from the automatic stay.
Specifically, Section 1110 states:
"[T]he right of a secured party with a security interest in
equipment [of the type described in section 1110(a)(3)] ... or
of a lessor or conditional vendor of such equipment, to take
possession of such equipment in compliance with a security
agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract, and to enforce
any of its other rights or remedies, under such security
agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract, to sell,
lease, or otherwise retain or dispose of such equipment, is
not limited or otherwise affected by any other provision of
this title or by any power of the court."
Republic's operating fleet consists of 230 aircraft and a large
amount of related equipment. Substantially all of the Aircraft
Equipment is subject to leases, subleases, financing arrangements,
and other agreements including security agreements, operating
leases, and subleases.