/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/160229.mbx
[…] case of Capitol Lakes, Inc.:
Heather A. Bruemmer, Executive Director
Wisconsin Board on Aging & Long Term Care
1402 Pankratz Street, Suite 111
Madison, WI 53704-4001
Tel: (608) 246-7014
(800) 815-0015 Toll-free
Fax: (608) 246-7001
E-Mail: Heather.Bruemmer@wisconsin.gov
Bankruptcy Judge Robert D. Martin directed the U.S. Trustee to name
a patient care ombudsman in the case in a Jan. 29 Order.
The U.S. Trustee made an oral motion for the entry of an Order
directing the appointment of a patient care ombudsman. The State
Long-Term Care Ombudsman expressed willingness to serve in that
capacity.
Section 333(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the Patient
Care Ombudsman shall:
(1) monitor the quality of patient care provided to patients
of the debtor, to the extent necessary under the circumstances,
including interviewing patients and physicians;
(2) not later than 60 days after the date of this appointment,
and not less frequently than at 60 day intervals thereafter, report
to the court after notice to the parties in interest, at a hearing
or in writing, regarding the quality of patient care provided to
patients of the debtor; and
(3) if such ombudsman determines that the quality of patient
care provided to patients of the debtor is declining significantly
or is otherwise being materially compromised, file with the court a
motion or written report, with notice to the parties in interest
immediately upon making that determination.
The U.S. Trustee may be reached at:
Patrick S. Layng
United States Trustee
Office of the United States Trustee
780 Regent Street, Suite 304
Madison, WI 53715
About Capitol Lakes
On January 20, 2016, Capitol Lakes Inc. filed a Chapter 11