/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/130214.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Article 9 of the Florida Uniform Commercial Code, which was set
Feb. 19.  The Article 9 Sale was properly noticed and was intended
to, among other things, avert the expedited liquidation of UHC and
UHCIC for their longstanding failure to maintain more than $68
million in capital surplus statutorily required under Florida law.

As a result of the Debtor's filing, however, Florida regulators
has commenced two separate state court proceedings in Leon County,
Florida, which seek to place both UHC and UHCIC into receivership.

As such, pursuant to section 631.041(1)(a) of the Florida
Statutes, "the commencement or continuation of judicial,
administrative, or other action or proceeding against the insurer
or against its assets or any part thereof" is immediately stayed.

Similarly, regulators with the Texas Department of Insurance have
informed counsel to BankUnited that they intend to immediately
commence a proceeding to place Universal of Texas into
receivership.  It is expected that the State of Nevada will follow
suit.