/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/120815.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Defer the Meeting of Creditors Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Sec.  341(e)
and the Appointment of Any Statutory Committee Pursuant to 11
U.S.C. Sec. 1102 until at least 60 days after the Petition Date.
If the Plan is confirmed in that 60-day period, the 341 Meeting
and the appointment of a committee of creditors will be
unnecessary.  If the Plan is not confirmed within that time, the
341 Meeting may be held and the committee of creditors may be
formed.

Section 341(a) of the Bankruptcy Code requires the U.S. Trustee to
convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.  Section 341(b)
authorizes the U.S. Trustee to convene a meeting of equity
security holders.  Section 341(e), however, provides the following
exception: "[n]otwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the court,
on the request of a party in interest and after notice and a
hearing, for cause may order that the United States Trustee not
convene a meeting of creditors or equity security holders if the
debtor has filed a plan as to which the debtor solicited
acceptances prior to the commencement of the case."

The purpose of a 341 Meeting is to provide parties-in-interest
with an opportunity to examine and obtain information about the
debtor.  However, the Debtors solicited voting and obtained the
requisite acceptances of the Plan prior to the Petition Date.