/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/110209.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Internal Revenue Service's sovereign immunity was abrogated by
Section 106 of the Bankruptcy Code.  Section 106(a) expressly
waives sovereign immunity with respect to Sections 105(a), 106,
362(a) and 505 of the Bankruptcy Code, which form the statutory
predicates for the Debtor's request for injunction against the
IRS, he explains.  Thus, as an exercise of the federal
government's sovereign immunity, the Anti-Injunction Act does not
impair the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New
York's authority to issue the injunction sought in the TRO
Motion, Mr. Ivanick asserts.

Section 106 further provides that, "[t]he [bankruptcy] court may
issue a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under
such sections or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure,
including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not
including an award of punitive damages," Mr. Ivanick elaborates.
By using the word "including" in the quoted provision, Congress
plainly contemplated bankruptcy courts issuing orders other than
for monetary damages, like injunctive relief, which is commonly
employed in orders pursuant to Sections 105(a), 362, and 524,