/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/100311.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] -------------------------------------------------------------
Washington Mutual, Inc., should be compelled to schedule and hold
an annual shareholders' meeting on a certain date, pursuant to
Sections 23B.07.030 and 23B.07.010 of the Revised Code of
Washington, the Official Committee of Equity Security Holders
insisted in an adversary complaint filed with the Court.

According to Bradford J. Sandler, Esq., at Benesch, Friedlander
Coplan & Aronoff LLP, in Wilmington, RCW 23B.07.010 requires a
corporation "[to] hold an annual meeting of shareholders for the
purpose of electing directors."  RCW 23B.07.030(2) provides that
the Court may summarily order a meeting to be held:

  (a) on application of any shareholder of the corporation
      entitled to vote in the election of directors at an annual
      meeting, if an annual meeting was not held within the
      earlier of six months after the end of the corporation's
      fiscal year, or 15 months after its last annual meeting or
      approval of corporate action by shareholder consent in
      lieu of that meeting; or

  (b) on application of a shareholder who executed a demand for
      a special meeting, if (i) notice of the special meeting
      was not given within 30 days after the date the demand was
      delivered to the corporation's secretary; or (ii) the
      special meeting was not held in accordance with the
      Notice.

WaMu has failed to convene an annual shareholders meeting for
nearly two years.  Consequently, the Debtor has deprived the
Equity Committee and other shareholders of useful and relevant
information regarding WaMu's operations and has prevented them
from nominating and voting for WMI directors, Mr. Sandler states.

WaMu's 2007 fiscal year follows the calendar year and therefore,
ended on December 31, 2007, for which WaMu's held its last annual
shareholder meeting on or about April 20, 2008.  However, for the
Company's 2008 fiscal year, which ended on December 31, 2008, an
annual WMI shareholders' meeting was not held within the next
six-month period.  Moreover, an annual WMI shareholders' meeting,
approval of corporate action by shareholder consent in lieu of a
meeting, was not held within the next 15 months.

WaMu's latest fiscal year ended on December 31, 2009, but the
Company has not set a date for an annual meeting of shareholders
in 2010, "which, under WaMu's by-laws, would normally be held on
April 20, 2010."  Neither has WaMu taken any action by written