/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/080708.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] LUBBOCK MEDICAL: Court Directs Patient Care Ombudsman Be Appointed
------------------------------------------------------------------
Pursuant to Sec. 333 of the Bankruptcy Code, the U.S. Bankruptcy
Court for the Northern District of Texas determined that the
appointment of a patient care ombudsman is necessary for the
protection of the patients of Lubbock, Texas - Highland Medical
Center.

Accordingly, the Court directed the United States Trustee for
Region 6 to appoint a disinterested person to serve as a patient
care ombudsman in the Debtor's bankruptcy case.

Section 333 provides in part that:

   (a)(1) If the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9, or 11 is a
          health care business, the court shall order, not later
          than 30 days after the commencement of the case, the
          appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the quality of
          patient care and to represent the interests of the
          patients of the heath care business unless the court
          finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not
          necessary for the protection of patients under the
          specific facts of the case.

      (2)(A) If the court orders the appointment of an ombudsman
          . . . the United States trustee shall appoint 1
          disinterested person (other than the United States
          trustee) to serve as such ombudsman.

   (b) An ombudsman appointed under subsection (a) shall --

       (1) monitor the quality of patient care provided to
           patients of the debtor, to the extent necessary under
           the circumstances, including interviewing patients and
           physicians;

       (2) not later than 60 days after the date of appointment,
          and not less frequently than at 60-day intervals
          thereafter, report to the court after notice to the
          parties-in-interest, at a hearing or in writing,
          regarding the quality of patient care provided to
          patients of the debtor; and

      (3) if such ombudsman determines that the quality of patient
          care provided to patients of the debtor is declining
          significantly or is otherwise being materially
          compromised, file with the court a motion or a written
          report, with notice to the parties-in-interest
          immediately upon making such determination.

                      About Lubbock Medical

Lubbock, Texas-Highland Medical Center LP, doing business as
Highland Community Hospital and Highland Medical Center --
http://www.highlandcommunityhospital.com/-- is a 123-bed  
hospital that provides general medical and surgical care for