/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/060208.mbx
[…] while at the same time, providing them with the flexibility
required to maximize the yield on investment and deposit of cash.
In view of the magnitude of cash that is or will be held by the
Debtors, Ms. Henry says investment in strict compliance with the
requirements of Section 345(b) of the Bankruptcy Code is
inconsistent with Section 345(a), which authorizes deposits or
investments of a bankruptcy estate's assets in a manner that will
"yield the maximum reasonable net return on money, taking into
account the safety of deposit or investment."
Section 345(b) provides that, for deposits or investments that
are not "insured or guaranteed by the United States or by a
department, agency or instrumentality of the United States or
backed by the full faith and credit of the United States," the
estate must require from the entity with which the money is
deposited or invested a bond in favor of the United States
secured by the undertaking of an adequate corporate surety. In
the alternative, the estate may require the entity to deposit
securities specified in 31 U.S.C. Section 9303.