/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/051007.mbx       T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] TaeRa K. Franklin, Esq., assistant corporation counsel for the
City of New York, informs the Court that the New York City Water
Board has a secured claim against Parsons Manor for water and
sewer charges equal to $54,332 -- $44,334 of which is for
prepetition charges.

The City objects to the extent that the Sale Motion seeks an
authority to sell Parsons Manor "free and clear of liens, claims
and encumbrances."

Ms. Franklin asserts that the City's first priority lien against
Parsons Manor should be paid out of the proceeds of the sale at
the closing.

Section 11-301 of the New York City Administrative Code, which
governs the City's secured claims, provides that:

   ". . . all sewer rents, sewer surcharges and water rents, and
   the interest and charges thereon, which may be laid or may
   have heretofore been laid, upon any real estate now in the
   city, shall continue to be, until paid, a lien thereon, and
   shall be preferred in payment to all other charges."

Ms. Franklin notes that the Debtors' exemption status under
Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code recognized by the
Internal Revenue Services does not exempt them from paying water
and sewer charges.

Headquartered in New York, New York, Saint Vincents Catholic