/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/051007.mbx       T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] label pet food manufacturer, Doane Pet Care Co., on CreditWatch
with positive implications.  This includes the 'B' corporate
credit rating and other ratings on the company.

CreditWatch with positive implications means that the ratings
could be affirmed or raised following the completion of Standard &
Poor's review. T he Brentwood, Tennessee-based company's total
debt outstanding (including preferred stock) at July 2, 2005, was
about $696 million.


ENTERGY NEW ORLEANS: Can Set-Up Interim Compensation Procedures
---------------------------------------------------------------          
Section 331 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part,
that:

      "A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any
      professional person employed under Section 327 of 1103 of
      this title may apply to the Court not more than once every
      120 days after an order for relief in a case under this
      title, or more often if the court permits, for such
      compensation for services rendered . . ."

In this regard, the Debtor asks the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the
Eastern District of Louisiana to establish interim compensation
procedures and expense reimbursement procedures for retained
professionals in its Chapter 11 case.

The Debtor wants to pay and reimburse its professionals on a