/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/050906.mbx       T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] right of set-off. The set-off reflects damages suffered by
       Johnson as a result of the Debtors' non-compliance with the
       terms of the Settlement.

JPMorgan wants the Bankruptcy Court to deny the request until it
has had the opportunity to investigate whether facts exists to
form the basis of an objection to JCI's right to set-off.

JPMorgan points out that Johnson Controls, Inc., asserts a right
of set-off without taking into account the possible rights of the
Prepetition Lenders.  According to Ronald L. Rose, Esq., at Dykema
Gossett PLLC, in Detroit, Michigan, Section 9-404 of the Uniform
Commercial Code provides that an account debtor has the right to
assert, in addition to any defense or claim in recoupment, "any
other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor
which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of
the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee."

Mr. Rose explains that the Prepetition Lenders are an assignee of
the Debtors' accounts receivable by the grant of security interest
in accounts receivable, including the Debtors' account receivable
from JCI.

Without the opportunity to take discovery, Mr. Rose relates that