/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/040618.mbx         T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Southaven contends that, contrary to the Debtors' representation,
ET Holdings is not the "direct parent" of ET Power.  ET Holdings
is the sole general partner of ET Power and, therefore, is liable
to ET Power and its creditors under the general principles of
partnership law and pursuant to Sections 15-306 and 17-403 of the
Delaware Code.

Section 17-403 of the Delaware Code provides that "a general
partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner
in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform
Partnership Law."  Additionally, Section 15-306 states that "all
partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of
the partnership."

Separate and apart from Delaware statutory liability, Southaven
notes that Partnership Claims may arise on other grounds once the
ET Committee can analyze the ET Debtors' affairs.  The ET
Committee has retained Navigant Consulting, Inc., to investigate