/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/030717.mbx         T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] special entertainment events, commercial users and the
agricultural sector.

As reported in Troubled Company Reporter's May 15, 2003 edition,
Standard & Poor's Ratings Services placed its 'B-' corporate
credit and senior unsecured debt ratings on Packaged Ice Inc. on
CreditWatch with developing implications.

Dallas, Texas-based Packaged Ice had about $366 million of debt
and preferred stock outstanding at March 31, 2003.


PG&E NATL: Asks Court to Waive Investment & Deposit Requirements
----------------------------------------------------------------
Section 345(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes a debtor-in-
possession to deposit or invest the money of a bankruptcy estate
in a manner that will "yield the maximum reasonable net return on
such money, taking into account the safety of such deposit or
investment."

For deposits or investments that are not "insured or guaranteed
by the United States or by a department, agency, or
instrumentality of the United States or backed by the full faith
and credit of the United States," Section 345(b) provides that