/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/020802.mbx         T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] USG Corporation and its debtor-affiliates' Motion for Entry of a
Case Management Order.

Matthew G. Zaleski, III, Esq., at Campbell & Levine, in
Wilmington, Delaware, explains that the Peterson Affidavit
recites information contained in documents provided by USG
Corporation and W.R. Grace & Co.  The documents were designated
as confidential.  Naturally, the PI Committee wants the
Affidavit filed under seal to protect the Debtors' and W.R.
Grace's interest in the confidential, commercial information and
its agreement to maintain the confidentiality of the information

Section 107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that:

    "On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court
    shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the
    bankruptcy court may;

    (1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or
        confidential research development, or commercial
        information."

Bankruptcy Rule 9018 also provides that:

    "On motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice,
    the court may make any order which justice requires:

    (1) to protect the estate or any entity in respect of a
        trade secret or other confidential research,