/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/020702.mbx         T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] Thus, XO sought and obtained permission to continue using its
pre-petition cash management system.  To the extent XO
Management, or another Operating Subsidiary makes a payment on
the Debtor's behalf with respect to a prepetition claim, that
Operating Subsidiary will hold a prepetition intercompany claim
against the Debtor.  To the extent an Operating Subsidiary makes
a payment on the Debtor's behalf with respect to a postpetition
obligation, the Operating Subsidiary will be afforded an
administrative claim against the Debtor.

         Waiver of Investment and Deposit Requirements

Section 345(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes a debtor to
make deposits or investments that will "yield the maximum
reasonable net return on such money, taking into account the
safety of such deposit or investment." For deposits and
investments not "insured or guaranteed by the United States or
by a department, agency or instrumentality of the United States
or backed by the full faith and credit of the United States,"
section 345(b) requires that the entity with which such money is
deposited or invested post a bond "in favor of the United
States" that is "secured by the undertaking of a corporate
surety approved by the United States trustee for the district in
which the case is pending."

The Debtor believes that its three accounts substantially
conform with approved practices as outlined by section 345 of
the Bankruptcy Code. Mr. Rehberger, the Debtor's Chief Financial
Officer, notes that the $600,000 certificate of deposit