/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/020522.mbx         T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] misleading. The proposed procedure is also unfair and is at odds
with Section 366(b). The proposal would require utilities to
request adequate assurance from the Debtors within 25 days of
entry of a utilities order, or presumably such request would be
denied. The proposal fails to take into consideration that
circumstances governing adequate assurance may change in the
future. The proposal could be read to prohibit utilities from
seeking to modify their adequate assurance at a later date
should circumstances change, a procedure which is directly
contrary to the language of Section 366(b) which says (". . .
after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable
modification . . . [of the] adequate assurance . . .").

Mr. Rosenblatt adds that the procedure is also unfair in that it
would place control of adequate assurance issues not with the
utility, or even with the Court, but with the Debtors, contrary
to the explicit language of Section 366(b). Not only would the