/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/020506.mbx          T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] in the Letter of Intent) with respect to the Transaction
         is subject to certain conditions as described in the
         Letter of Intent;

     (x) The Letter of Intent may be terminated by either party
         upon the occurrence of the conditions described thereto;
         and

    (xi) Covanta, KKR and the Agents agree that the Letter of
         Intent does not constitute a binding commitment, nor an
         offer by any party to enter into a binding commitment,
         with respect to the Transaction.

Ms. Buell states that Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code
provides that a debtor "after notice and a hearing, may use,
sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business,
property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. 363(b)(1). This Section
generally permits a debtor to use or sell property of the estate
outside of the ordinary course of its business where the
proposed use or sale is a sound exercise of the debtor's
business judgment and when it is proposed in good faith and for
fair value.