/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/020312.mbx
[…] The outcome of the Emergency Petition will have an immediate and
direct effect upon the Debtor. The failure to include the Debtor
as a party would impair its ability to protect that interest. 
Cf. Steel Valley Auth. v. Union Switch and Signal Div., 809 F.2d 
1006, 1013-14 (3d Cir. 1987), Spring-Ford Area School Dist. v. 
Genesis Ins. Co., 158 F.Supp.2d 476, 483 (E.D. Pa. 2001). 
Accordingly, Judge Carey concludes that the Debtor is a "party."
Second, the Commissioner also argues that the Debtor cannot 
remove the Emergency Petition under Section 1452 because this 
action falls within the exception to removal for "a civil action 
by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's 
police or regulatory power." In other words, the Commissioner is 
simply using her enforcement powers as a state regulator.
 
The Commissioner relies upon Herman v. Brown, 160 B.R. 780
(E.D. La. 1993), in which the district court found that the
Louisiana Commissioner of Insurance was acting as a