/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/010823.mbx        T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] clear that each of the IRU purchase agreements is severable from
the corresponding O&M agreement, and the agreements with respect
to each of the IRUs is severable from one another," the Debtors
add.

Third, the Debtors assert that the aspects of the contract
relating to the purchases of the IRUs themselves (as opposed to
the O&M obligations) represent financing agreements rather than
true leases under the principles of New York law and the UCC.
Thus, the IRU purchase obligations are not executory at all, the
Debtors argue, and not subject to the relief sought by Global
Crossing under Section 365.

The Debtors draw Judger Gerber's attention to Section 1-201(37)
of the N.Y.U.C.C. which provides that a transaction creates a
security interest, rather than being a true lease, if "the
consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to
possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of
the lease and not subject to termination by the lessee," and any
one of the requirements below is satisfied:

   (a) the original term of the lease is equal to or greater   
       than the remaining economic life of the goods,

   (b) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining
       economic life of the goods or is bound to become the