/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/TCR_Public/010710.mbx         T R O U B L E D   C O M P A N Y   R E P O R T E R
[…] terminating utility services on account of a debtor's bankruptcy
or failure to pay for prepetition utility services when due.
Specifically, Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code provides for a
20-day standstill period following the date of a debtor's
petition. Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code, the Debtors note,
provides that this prohibition against termination of utility
services remains in force so long as the debtor furnishes a
utility company with adequate assurance of payment for
postpetition services within the 20-day standstill period. The
Debtors are also aware that Section 366(b) of the Bankruptcy
Code protects such utility companies by providing in part that
such utility may "alter, refuse, or discontinue service if
neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after th date
of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of
payment, in the form of a deposit or other security. . . .

In the PSINet cases, the Debtors have convinced Judge Gerber
that their approximately $324 million in cash, cash equivalents
and marketable securities on their balance sheets as of May 2,
2001, and the administrative expense priority accorded to the