260806.mbx
T R O U B L E D C O M P A N Y R E P O R T E R
E U R O P E
Thursday, August 6, 2026, Vol. 27, No. 156
Headlines
G E R M A N Y
IHO VERWALTUNGS: Moody's Affirms 'Ba2' CFR, Outlook Now Stable
IRIS HOLDCO: Moody's Withdraws 'Caa1' Corporate Family Rating
I R E L A N D
CONTEGO CLO VI: S&P Assigns B- (sf) Rating to Class F-R Notes
MARGAY CLO I: S&P Affirms B- (sf) Rating on Class F-R Notes
S P A I N
IM PASTOR 4: Moody's Ups Rating on EUR886MM Class A Notes to Ba3
LUGO FUNDING 2026-1: S&P Assigns B (sf) Rating to Class F Notes
U N I T E D K I N G D O M
42 BLUEBELL WAY: Begbies Traynor Appointed as Administrators
AIRA FORCE 2026-1: Moody's Assigns B1 Rating to GBP3.71MM G Notes
BIGAS MARKETING: CG&Co Appointed as Joint Administrators
EVENT TRAFFIC: Cromwell Insolvency Appointed as Administrator
GR8CONNECT LTD: Parker Getty Appointed as Administrator
HORGAN HOMES: KR8 Advisory Tapped as Joint Administrators
NEEDAN LIMITED: Mackay Goodwin Appointed as Joint Administrators
TRIOTEC LIMITED: JT Maxwell Appointed as Administrator
VMED O2 UK: S&P Alters Outlook to Negative, Affirms 'B+' ICR
- - - - -
=============
G E R M A N Y
=============
IHO VERWALTUNGS: Moody's Affirms 'Ba2' CFR, Outlook Now Stable
--------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has affirmed the Ba2 long-term corporate family
rating, the Ba2 senior secured instrument ratings and the Ba2-PD
probability of default rating of IHO Verwaltungs GmbH (IHO-V or the
group). Concurrently, Moody's have changed the outlook to stable
from negative.
"The change in outlook to stable is driven by the expected
extraordinary shareholder distributions from Continental AG
(Continental), which IHO-V can use to reduce debt, interest
expenses and improve its market value-based net leverage (MVL)
ratio", said Matthias Heck, a Moody's Ratings Senior Vice President
- Ratings and Lead Analyst for IHO-V. "The affirmation at Ba2
balances the group's already relatively low leverage and good
liquidity with its still relatively weak interest cover", added Mr.
Heck.
RATINGS RATIONALE
On July 04, Continental announced its intention to distribute
around EUR2.5 billion of proceeds from the ContiTech disposal to
its shareholders. IHO-V holds a 36% stake in Continental and
Moody's expects it to collect around EUR900 million in the first
half 2027 (before withholding tax), when distributions are likely,
either in the form of a special dividend, or a combination of
special dividends and share buybacks.
IHO-V has not commented on the use of Continental's shareholder
returns. However, the group will gain material financial
flexibility to reduce debt and interest expense, so a downgrade
within the next 12-18 months has become unlikely. At the end of
March 2026, IHO-V's debt was around EUR3.4 billion. Based on share
prices as of 22 July, IHO-V's MVL was around 29%, which is already
relatively low compared with Moody's range of 30%-40% for the Ba2
rating. The MVL has improved from 36% at the time when Moody's
previously affirmed the rating in September 2025.
IHO-V's funds from operations/interest cover has been below Moody's
expectations of 2.0x-2.5x for the Ba2 rating. In 2025, it was only
around 1.2x. For 2026, Moody's expects an improvement to around
1.5x due to a combination of higher ordinary dividends from
Continental and Schaeffler AG (Schaeffler), in which IHO-V has a
69% stake, and lower interest payments following a refinancing
transaction in April. Excluding the one-off cost of the
refinancing, the FFO/interest cover under the current funding
structure would improve to around 1.7x.
Using proceeds from Continental's shareholder distributions for
debt reduction could result in material interest cost savings.
Considering the average interest rate on IHO-V's next debt
maturities (2029) of around 6.6%, the group's interest cover could
improve to levels comfortably in line with Moody's range for the
Ba2 rating.
Moody's outlook on the global automotive industry is negative, and
Moody's expects broadly flat global light vehicle production levels
for this year and next year. Higher-than-expected pressure at the
level of key OEM customers, especially at Schaeffler but also
Continental, could, however, constrain the companies' abilities to
pay dividends to IHO-V in 2027 and beyond, which represents a
downside risk to Moody's expectations.
The Ba2 CFR reflects IHO-V's strengths, including its large size;
the ownership of sizeable stakes in three high-quality listed
assets; and good liquidity. Conversely, factors constraining the
rating include some concentration risk from IHO-V's dependence on
dividends from its subsidiaries, which are mostly active in the
cyclical automotive industry currently under pressure, and which
are undergoing transformational processes (especially Schaeffler
and Aumovio SE); a lack of clearly defined financial policies aimed
at preserving a conservative capital structure to offset the
concentration risk; limited visibility around dividend payments
required by the shareholder; limited reporting at IHO-V's
standalone level; and consolidated leverage (debt/EBITDA) at
still-elevated levels for the rating.
ESG CONSIDERATIONS
This rating action has been driven by the financial strategy and
risk management of Continental, a key asset of IHO-V, which is
planning to make a sizeable shareholder distribution following the
disposal of ContiTech.
LIQUIDITY
IHO-V's liquidity is excellent. Supporting this assessment are the
group's available internal cash sources, including cash and cash
equivalents of around EUR20 million at the end of March 2026, and
its undrawn EUR1.0 billion revolving credit facility due 2028. The
facility contains a leverage covenant, under which Moody's expects
IHO-V to maintain adequate capacity over the next 12-18 months. In
the second quarter of 2026, IHO-V also collected around EUR380
million of dividends from Continental and Schaeffler. For the first
half of 2027, Moody's expects EUR900 million extraordinary
shareholder distributions from Continental, in addition to ordinary
dividends from Continental and Schaeffler, which are usually paid
in the second quarter.
These funds together comfortably exceed the group's short-term cash
needs, including regular holding costs and taxes, and expected
interest payments of around EUR230 million. IHO-V has no major debt
maturities until November 2029, following a refinancing transaction
in April 2026.
FACTORS THAT COULD LEAD TO AN UPGRADE OR DOWNGRADE OF THE RATINGS
Moody's could downgrade IHO-V's ratings if its (1) MVL sustainably
exceeds 40%; (2) FFO interest cover remains below 2.0x on a
sustainable basis; (3) Moody's adjusted debt/EBITDA remains above
3.0x (2024: 3.5x) and Moody's adjusted EBITA margin fails to
recover to above 8% for a prolonged period of time (2024: 4.5%),
both based on INA-Holding Schaeffler GmbH & Co. KG statements that
fully consolidate Schaeffler and Continental; or (4) liquidity
deteriorates.
An upgrade of IHO-V's ratings would require (1) a MVL of 30% or
less, and (2) FFO interest cover above 2.5x on a sustainable basis.
An upgrade would also require (3) Moody's adjusted debt/EBITDA to
be sustained below 2.5x and Moody's adjusted EBITA margin to be
improved to around 10%, both based on INA-Holding Schaeffler GmbH &
Co. KG's financial statements that fully consolidate Schaeffler and
Continental. An upgrade would also require (4) improved reporting
at IHO-V level.
PRINCIPAL METHODOLOGY
The principal methodology used in these ratings was Automotive
Suppliers published in November 2025.
Based on INA-Holding Schaeffler GmbH & Co. KG's consolidated
financial statements, the scorecard-indicated outcome is Baa3 for
the 12 months that ended March 30, 2026 and Baa2 based on Moody's
12-18-month forward-looking view. The difference to the Ba2 CFR is
explained by the existence of sizeable minority stakes; the
structural subordination of IHO-V's debt to debt at Schaeffler and
Continental levels; and the lack of clearly articulated
conservative financial policies at the level of IHO-V.
COMPANY PROFILE
Headquartered in Herzogenaurach, Germany, IHO-V is a holding
company that owns 69% of the share capital in Schaeffler, 36% in
Continental and 36% in Aumovio SE. All are leading automotive
suppliers in Europe. IHO-V is ultimately owned through a holding
structure by two members of the Schaeffler family.
IRIS HOLDCO: Moody's Withdraws 'Caa1' Corporate Family Rating
-------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has withdrawn all the ratings of Iris HoldCo GmbH
(Rodenstock or the company), including its Caa1 long-term corporate
family rating, its Caa1-PD probability of default rating (PDR) and
the Caa1 ratings of the backed senior secured term-loan B (TLB)
maturing in 2028 and of the backed senior secured revolving credit
facility (RCF) maturing in 2027, borrowed by Rodenstock Group GmbH.
At the time of withdrawal, the outlook on both entities was
stable.
RATINGS RATIONALE
Moody's have decided to withdraw the rating(s) following a review
of the issuer's request to withdraw its rating(s).
Iris HoldCo GmbH is the parent company of Rodenstock, an ophthalmic
lens producer focusing primarily on the progressive lenses segment,
with leading positions in Germany and other Western European
markets.
=============
I R E L A N D
=============
CONTEGO CLO VI: S&P Assigns B- (sf) Rating to Class F-R Notes
-------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned its credit ratings to Contego CLO VI
DAC's class A-R, B-R, C-R, D-R, E-R, and F-R notes. At closing, the
issuer had EUR41.7 million unrated subordinated notes outstanding
from the existing transaction and also issued EUR1.38 billion
unrated subordinated notes. Subject to an extraordinary resolution
of the existing subordinated noteholders, the existing and the
additional subordinated notes will be subject to an exchange for
EUR40 million new subordinated notes.
This transaction is a reset of the already existing transaction
which S&P did not rate. The existing classes of notes were fully
redeemed with the proceeds from the issuance of the replacement
notes on the reset date. The ratings on the original notes have
been withdrawn.
The reinvestment period will be approximately 4.51 years, while the
noncall period will be 1.5 years after closing.
Under the transaction documents, the rated notes will pay quarterly
interest unless there is a frequency switch event. Following this,
the notes will switch to semiannual payments.
The ratings assigned to the notes reflect S&P's assessment of:
-- The diversified collateral pool, which primarily comprises
broadly syndicated speculative-grade senior secured term loans and
bonds that are governed by collateral quality tests.
-- The credit enhancement provided through the subordination of
cash flows, excess spread, and overcollateralization.
-- The collateral manager's experienced team, which can affect the
performance of the rated notes through collateral selection,
ongoing portfolio management, and trading.
-- The transaction's legal structure, which is bankruptcy remote.
-- The transaction's counterparty risks, which are in line with
S&P's counterparty rating framework.
Portfolio benchmarks
S&P Global Ratings' weighted-average rating factor 2,866.25
Default rate dispersion 519.55
Weighted-average life (years) 4.29
Weighted-average life (years) extended
to cover the length of the reinvestment period 4.51
Obligor diversity measure 142.52
Industry diversity measure 20.45
Regional diversity measure 1.36
Transaction key metrics
Total par amount (mil. EUR) 400
Defaulted assets (mil. EUR) 0
Number of performing obligors 170
Portfolio weighted-average rating
derived from S&P's CDO evaluator B
'CCC' category rated assets (%) 2.75
Target 'AAA' weighted-average recovery (%) 36.01
Actual weighted-average spread net of floors (%) 3.63
Actual weighted-average coupon (%) 3.42
Rationale
S&P said, "Our ratings reflect our assessment of the collateral
portfolio's credit quality, which has a weighted-average rating of
'B'.
"The portfolio is well-diversified, primarily comprising broadly
syndicated speculative-grade senior secured term loans and bonds.
Therefore, we conducted our credit and cash flow analysis by
applying our criteria for corporate cash flow CDOs.
"In our cash flow analysis, we used the EUR400.00 million target
par amount, the target weighted-average spread of 3.63%, the target
weighted-average coupon of 3.42%, and the target weighted-average
recovery rate at all rating levels. We applied various cash flow
stress scenarios, using four different default patterns, in
conjunction with different interest rate stress scenarios for each
liability rating category.
"The transaction's documented counterparty replacement and remedy
mechanisms adequately mitigate its exposure to counterparty risk
under our current counterparty criteria.
"Under our structured finance sovereign risk criteria, the
transaction's exposure to country risk is sufficiently mitigated at
the assigned ratings.
"The transaction's legal structure and framework is bankruptcy
remote, in line with our legal criteria.
"Our credit and cash flow analysis indicates that the available
credit enhancement for the class B-R, C-R, and D-R notes could
withstand stresses commensurate with higher ratings than those
assigned. However, as the CLO will be in its reinvestment phase
starting from the effective date, during which the transaction's
credit risk profile could deteriorate, we have capped our ratings
assigned to the notes."
The class A-R and E-R notes could withstand stresses commensurate
with the assigned ratings.
The class F-R notes' current break-even default rate cushion is
negative at the assigned rating. S&P said, "Nevertheless, based on
the portfolio's actual characteristics and additional overlaying
factors, including our long-term corporate default rates and recent
economic outlook, we believe this class is able to sustain a
steady-state scenario, in accordance with our criteria." S&P's
analysis further reflects several factors, including:
-- The class F-R notes' available credit enhancement, which is in
the same range as that of other CLOs S&P has rated and that has
recently been issued in Europe.
-- S&P's model-generated portfolio default risk, which is at the
'B-' rating level at 25.48% (for a portfolio with a
weighted-average life of 4.51 years) versus 14.43% if it was to
consider a long-term sustainable default rate of 3.2% for 4.51
years.
-- Whether the tranche is vulnerable to nonpayment in the near
future.
-- If there is a one-in-two chance for this note to default.
-- If S&P envisions this tranche to default in the next 12-18
months.
S&P said, "Following this analysis, we consider that the available
credit enhancement for the class F-R notes is commensurate with the
assigned 'B- (sf)' rating.
"Following our analysis of the credit, cash flow, counterparty,
operational, and legal risks, we believe that our ratings are
commensurate with the available credit enhancement for all rated
classes of notes.
"In addition to our standard analysis, we have also included the
sensitivity of the ratings on the class A-R to E-R notes, based on
four hypothetical scenarios.
"As our ratings analysis makes additional considerations before
assigning ratings in the 'CCC' category, and we would assign a 'B-'
rating if the criteria for assigning a 'CCC' category rating are
not met, we have not included the scenario analysis results for the
class F-R notes."
Environmental, social, and governance
S&P regards the exposure to environmental, social, and governance
(ESG) credit factors in the transaction as being broadly in line
with its benchmark for the sector.
Primarily due to the diversity of the assets within CLOs, the
exposure to environmental credit factors is viewed as below
average, social credit factors are below average, and governance
credit factors are average.
For this transaction, the documents prohibit assets from being
related to certain activities. Accordingly, since the exclusion of
assets from these industries does not result in material
differences between the transaction and S&P's ESG benchmark for the
sector, no specific adjustments have been made in its rating
analysis to account for any ESG-related risks or opportunities.
Contego CLO VI DAC is a European cash flow CLO securitization of a
revolving pool, comprising euro-denominated senior secured loans
and bonds issued mainly by speculative-grade borrowers. Five Arrows
Managers LLP manages the transaction.
Ratings
Amount Credit
Class Rating* (mil. EUR) enhancement (%) Interest rate
A-R AAA (sf) 248.00 38.00 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 1.29%
B-R AA (sf) 44.00 27.00 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 1.82%
C-R A (sf) 24.00 21.00 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 2.05%
D-R BBB- (sf) 28.00 14.00 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 3.15%
E-R BB- (sf) 18.00 9.50 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 5.95%
F-R B- (sf) 12.00 N/A Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 8.77%
Sub notes NR 40.00 N/A N/A
*The ratings assigned to the class A-R and B-R notes address timely
interest and ultimate principal payments. S&P's ratings address
ultimate interest and principal payments on the rest of the other
rated notes. The payment frequency switches to semiannual and the
index switches to six-month EURIBOR when a frequency switch event
occurs.
Sub notes--Subordinated notes.
EURIBOR--Euro Interbank Offered Rate.
NR--Not rated.
N/A--Not applicable.
MARGAY CLO I: S&P Affirms B- (sf) Rating on Class F-R Notes
-----------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned its credit ratings to Margay CLO I
Funding DAC's A-R-R Loan and class A-R-R, B-R-R, C-R-R, D-R-R, and
E-R-R notes. At the same time, S&P affirmed its rating on the
existing class F-R notes and withdrew its ratings on the original
class A-R, A-1-R Loan, A-2-R Loan, B-R, C-R, D-R, and E-R notes. At
closing, the issuer had unrated subordinated notes outstanding from
the existing transaction.
The replacement notes are largely subject to the same terms and
conditions as the original notes, except that the replacement notes
will have a lower spread over the Euro Interbank Offered Rate
(EURIBOR) than the original notes.
The ratings on the refinanced notes and loan reflect S&P's
assessment of:
-- The diversified collateral pool, which primarily comprises
broadly syndicated speculative-grade senior secured term loans and
bonds that are governed by collateral quality tests.
-- The credit enhancement provided through the subordination of
cash flows, excess spread, and overcollateralization.
-- The collateral manager's experienced team, which can affect the
performance of the rated notes through collateral selection,
ongoing portfolio management, and trading.
-- The transaction's legal structure, which is bankruptcy remote.
-- The transaction's counterparty risks, which are in line with
S&P's counterparty rating framework.
Portfolio benchmarks
S&P Global Ratings' weighted-average rating factor 2,698.87
Default rate dispersion 583.77
Weighted-average life (years) 4.39
Obligor diversity measure 147.76
Industry diversity measure 21.83
Regional diversity measure 1.19
Transaction key metrics
Portfolio weighted-average rating
derived from S&P's CDO evaluator B
'CCC' category rated assets (%) 3.76
Actual 'AAA' weighted-average recovery (%) 36.24
Actual weighted-average spread (net of floors; %) 3.44
Actual weighted-average coupon (%) 3.47
Rating rationale
Under the transaction documents, the rated notes will pay quarterly
interest unless a frequency switch event occurs. Following this,
the notes will switch to semiannual payments. The portfolio's
reinvestment period will end on July 15, 2029.
S&P said, "The portfolio is well diversified, primarily comprising
broadly syndicated speculative-grade senior secured term loans and
senior secured bonds. Therefore, we have conducted our credit and
cash flow analysis by applying our criteria for corporate cash flow
CDOs.
"In our cash flow analysis, we used a EUR395.42 million adjusted
target par collateral principal amount, which is lower than the
target par amount of EUR400.0 million. This takes into account the
total principal balance, the principal proceeds and the recoveries
from the defaulted assets as of the July 2026 trustee report. We
used the portfolio's actual weighted-average spread (3.44%), the
actual weighted-average coupon (3.47%), and the actual portfolio
weighted-average recovery rates for all rated notes.
"We applied various cash flow stress scenarios, using four
different default patterns, in conjunction with different interest
rate stress scenarios for each liability rating category.
"The transaction's documented counterparty replacement and remedy
mechanisms adequately mitigate its exposure to counterparty risk
under our counterparty criteria.
"Under our structured finance sovereign risk criteria, we consider
that the transaction's exposure to country risk is sufficiently
mitigated at the assigned ratings.
"The transaction's legal structure and framework is bankruptcy
remote, in line with our legal criteria.
"Our credit and cash flow analysis indicates that the available
credit enhancement for the class B-R-R, C-R-R, and D-R-R notes
could withstand stresses commensurate with higher ratings than
those assigned. However, as the CLO is still in its reinvestment
phase, during which the transaction's credit risk profile could
deteriorate, we capped our assigned ratings on these refinanced
notes."
For the A-R-R Loan and the class A-R-R and E-R-R notes, our credit
and cash flow analysis indicates that the available credit
enhancement could withstand stresses commensurate with the assigned
ratings.
The class F-R notes' current break-even default rate (BDR) cushion
is negative at the 'B-' rating level. S&P said, "Nevertheless,
based on the portfolio's actual characteristics and additional
overlaying factors, including our long-term corporate default rates
and recent economic outlook, we believe this class can sustain a
steady-state scenario, in accordance with our criteria." S&P's
analysis reflects several factors, including:
-- Their available credit enhancement is in the same range as that
of other CLOs S&P has rated and that has recently been issued in
Europe.
-- S&P's BDR at the 'B-' rating level is 16.82% versus a portfolio
default rate of 14.05% if it was to consider a long-term
sustainable default rate of 3.2% for a portfolio with a
weighted-average life of 4.39 years.
-- Whether the tranche is vulnerable to nonpayment.
-- If there is a one-in-two chance of this tranche defaulting.
-- If S&P envisions this tranche defaulting in the next 12-18
months.
S&P said, "Following this analysis, we consider that the available
credit enhancement for the class F-R notes is commensurate with the
assigned 'B- (sf)' rating.
"Considering our analysis of the credit, cash flow, counterparty,
operational, and legal risks, we believe our ratings are
commensurate with the available credit enhancement for the class
A-R-R to F-R notes.
"In addition to our standard analysis, to indicate how rising
pressures among speculative-grade corporates could affect our
ratings on European CLO transactions, we also included the
sensitivity of the ratings on the A-R-R Loan and class A-R-R to
E-R-R notes based on four hypothetical scenarios.
"As our ratings analysis makes additional considerations before
assigning ratings in the 'CCC' category, and we would assign a 'B-'
rating if the criteria for assigning a 'CCC' category rating are
not met, we have not included the above scenario analysis results
for the class F-R notes."
Environmental, social, and governance
S&P said, "We regard the exposure to environmental, social, and
governance (ESG) credit factors in the transaction as being broadly
in line with our benchmark for the sector. Primarily due to the
diversity of the assets within CLOs, the exposure to environmental
credit factors is viewed as below average, social credit factors
are below average, and governance credit factors are average. For
this transaction, the documents prohibit or limit assets from being
related to certain industries. Since the exclusion of assets from
these industries does not result in material differences between
the transaction and our ESG benchmark for the sector, no specific
adjustments have been made in our rating analysis to account for
any ESG-related risks or opportunities."
Margay CLO I Funding DAC is a cash flow CLO securitizing a
portfolio of primarily senior secured leveraged loans and bonds.
M&G Investment Management Ltd. manages the transaction.
Ratings assigned
Replacement Original
Notes notes Credit
Amount interest interest enhancement
Class Rating* (mil. EUR) rate§ rate (%)†
A-R-R AAA (sf) 198.00 Three-month Three-month 37.28
EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 1.23% + 1.30%
A-R-R AAA (sf) 50.00 Three-month Three-month 37.28
Loan EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 1.23% + 1.30%
B-R-R AA (sf) 41.00 Three-month Three-month 26.91
EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 1.81% + 2.05%
C-R-R A (sf) 23.00 Three-month Three-month 21.10
EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 2.05% + 2.60%
D-R-R BBB- (sf) 28.00 Three-month Three-month 14.02
EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 2.95% + 3.55%
E-R-R BB- (sf) 22.00 Three-month Three-month 8.45
EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 5.65% + 6.00%
Rating affirmed
Amount
Class Rating* (mil. EUR) Notes interest rate§
F-R B- (sf) 10.00 Three-month EURIBOR + 8.93%
*The ratings assigned to the class A-R-R notes, A-R-R Loan and
B-R-R notes address timely interest and ultimate principal
payments. The ratings on the class C-R-R, D-R-R, E-R-R, and F-R
notes address ultimate interest and principal payments.
§The payment frequency switches to semiannual and the index
switches to six-month EURIBOR when a frequency switch event occurs.
†Based on a target par collateral principal amount of EUR395.42
million.
EURIBOR--Euro Interbank Offered Rate.
=========
S P A I N
=========
IM PASTOR 4: Moody's Ups Rating on EUR886MM Class A Notes to Ba3
----------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has upgraded the rating of one note in IM Pastor 4,
FTA.
The notes are backed by residential loan contracts originated by
Banco Pastor, S.A. and serviced by Banco Santander, S.A. (Spain)
(A1/P-1).
Moody's affirmed the ratings of the notes that had sufficient
credit enhancement to maintain their current ratings.
EUR886M Class A Notes, Upgraded to Ba3 (sf); previously on Apr
26, 2013 Downgraded to B2 (sf)
EUR17.9M Class B Notes, Affirmed Ca (sf); previously on Nov 23,
2012 Downgraded to Ca (sf)
EUR9.2M Class C Notes, Affirmed C (sf); previously on Nov 23, 2012
Downgraded to C (sf)
EUR6.9M Class D Notes, Affirmed C (sf); previously on Nov 23, 2012
Downgraded to C (sf)
RATINGS RATIONALE
The rating action is prompted by an increase in credit enhancement
for the affected tranche.
Increase in Available Credit Enhancement
Higher than expected recoveries from the sale of repossessed
properties, combined with sequential amortization, have increased
the level of credit enhancement available in the transaction.
Since March 2025 the issuer has received approximately EUR9 million
of recoveries from the sale of repossessed properties. These
recoveries reduced the principal deficiency ledger (PDL) to EUR23.1
million from EUR29.4 million and, consequently, increased the
credit enhancement available to the Class A notes, the tranche
affected by the upgrade action, to 14.4% from 4.9% over the same
period.
The transaction is subject to structural negative excess spread
because interest collections from the mortgage pool and the swap
receipts are insufficient to cover interest due on the notes and
payments due under the swap. As these obligations rank senior to
principal amortization in the transaction's priority of payments,
any resulting shortfalls increase the PDL. The magnitude of the
negative excess spread is primarily driven by the size of the PDL
relative to the pool balance and the weighted average coupon of the
notes.
As a result, the Class A notes remain sensitive to the future path
of interest rates, the timing and amount of recoveries available to
reduce the PDL, and prepayment levels.
Revision of Key Collateral Assumptions
As part of the rating action, Moody's reassessed Moody's lifetime
loss expectation for the portfolio reflecting the collateral
performance to date.
The performance of the transactions has remained stable since 1
year ago. 90 days plus arrears currently stand at 0.84% of current
pool balance showing a stable trend over the past year. Cumulative
defaults currently stand at 10.62% of original pool balance, up
from 10.60% a year earlier.
Based on the observed performance to date, Moody's maintained the
expected loss assumption as a percentage of current pool balance at
2.84%. The revised expected loss assumption corresponds to 5.87% as
a percentage of original pool balance (previously 5.89%).
Moody's reassessed loan-by-loan information to estimate the loss
Moody's expects the portfolio to incur in a severe economic stress
scenario. Moody's have maintained the MILAN Stressed Loss
assumption at 9.10%.
The principal methodology used in these ratings was "Residential
Mortgage-Backed Securitizations" published in October 2024.
The analysis undertaken by Moody's at the initial assignment of
ratings for RMBS securities may focus on aspects that become less
relevant or typically remain unchanged during the surveillance
stage.
Factors that would lead to an upgrade or downgrade of the ratings:
Factors or circumstances that could lead to an upgrade of the
ratings include (1) performance of the underlying collateral that
is better than Moody's expected, (2) an increase in available
credit enhancement and (3) improvements in the credit quality of
the transaction counterparties.
Factors or circumstances that could lead to a downgrade of the
ratings include (1) an increase in sovereign risk, (2) performance
of the underlying collateral that is worse than Moody's expected,
(3) deterioration in the notes' available credit enhancement and
(4) deterioration in the credit quality of the transaction
counterparties.
LUGO FUNDING 2026-1: S&P Assigns B (sf) Rating to Class F Notes
---------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned credit ratings to Lugo Funding 2026-1
DAC's class A, B-Dfrd, C-Dfrd, D-Dfrd, E-Dfrd, and F-Dfrd notes,
and A loan. At closing, the issuer also issued unrated class Z and
X notes.
S&P said, "Our ratings address timely receipt of interest and
ultimate repayment of principal on the class A notes and A loan and
the ultimate payment of interest and principal on the other rated
notes. Our ratings also address timely payment of interest due when
the deferrable notes become the most senior outstanding class."
Unpaid interest will not accrue additional interest and will be due
at the notes' legal final maturity.
Credit enhancement for the rated notes comprises collateralization
and the reserve fund. The reserve fund is fully funded at closing
and provides mainly liquidity support for the payment of senior
fees and interest due on the class A notes and A loan. Any excess
of the cash reserve over its required amount provides credit
support.
Lugo Funding 2026-1 DAC is a static RMBS transaction. The pool
comprises EUR560.16 million mostly reperforming residential
mortgage loans secured on properties in Spain. The loans were
originated by various commercial, specialized, and savings banks in
Spain, which have now been consolidated into Banco Bilbao Vizcaya
Argentaria, S.A. (BBVA).
S&P said, "We consider the issuer to be a bankruptcy-remote entity,
and we have received legal opinions indicating that the sale of the
assets would survive the seller's insolvency. We also received tax
opinions that set out the issuer's tax liabilities under the
current tax legislation."
BBVA is limited to a master servicer role without prejudice to
those non-delegable duties as issuer of the participaciones
hipotecarias and certificados de participaciones hipotecarias (PHs
and CTHs). Pepper Spanish Servicing S.L.U. is the servicer and will
conduct all servicing activities, including primary and special
servicing, such as arrears management, restructuring, recoveries,
and real estate owned management.
The application of our structured finance sovereign risk criteria
does not constrain the ratings, and the documented replacement
mechanisms adequately mitigate the transaction's exposure to
counterparty risk in line with S&P's current counterparty
criteria.
Ratings
Class Rating* Class size (%)
A loan AAA (sf) 18.10
A AAA (sf) 48.00
B-Dfrd§ AA (sf) 5.85
C-Dfrd§ A (sf) 4.25
D-Dfrd§ BBB (sf) 2.45
E-Dfrd§ BB (sf) 2.00
F-Dfrd§ B (sf) 1.10
Z NR 19.44
X NR N/A
*S&P's ratings address timely receipt of interest and ultimate
repayment of principal on the class A notes and A loan and the
ultimate payment of interest and principal on the other rated
notes. S&P's ratings also address timely payment of interest due
when the deferrable notes become the most senior outstanding class.
§Any deferred interest is due at maturity.
Dfrd--Deferrable.
NR--Not rated.
N/A--Not applicable.
===========================
U N I T E D K I N G D O M
===========================
42 BLUEBELL WAY: Begbies Traynor Appointed as Administrators
------------------------------------------------------------
42 Bluebell Way Ltd was placed into administration in the High
Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts of England and
Wales, Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court Number
CR-2026-005779. Andrew Little and Gillian Margaret Sayburn of BTG
Begbies Traynor (Central) LLP were appointed as Joint
Administrators on July 23, 2026.
The company specialized in business services and property
services.
Its registered office is at Ground Floor, Portland House, 54 New
Bridge Street West, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 8AP.
Its principal trading address is Fcls Group, B1 Vantage Office
Park, Old Gloucester Road, Hambrook, Bristol, BS16 1GW.
The Administrators can be contacted at:
Andrew Little
Gillian Margaret Sayburn
BTG Begbies Traynor (Central) LLP
Ground Floor
Portland House
54 New Bridge Street West
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 8AP
Further details contact:
Rheanne Chalmers
Tel: 0191 269 9820
Email: rheanne.chalmers@btguk.com
AIRA FORCE 2026-1: Moody's Assigns B1 Rating to GBP3.71MM G Notes
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has assigned definitive ratings to Notes issued by
Aira Force 2026-1 PLC:
GBP191.61M Class A Mortgage Backed Floating Rate Notes due January
2072, Definitive Rating Assigned Aaa (sf)
GBP13.60M Class B Mortgage Backed Floating Rate Notes due January
2072, Definitive Rating Assigned Aa1 (sf)
GBP12.36M Class C Mortgage Backed Floating Rate Notes due January
2072, Definitive Rating Assigned Aa2 (sf)
GBP8.65M Class D Mortgage Backed Floating Rate Notes due January
2072, Definitive Rating Assigned A2 (sf)
GBP6.80M Class E Mortgage Backed Floating Rate Notes due January
2072, Definitive Rating Assigned Baa2 (sf)
GBP6.80M Class F Mortgage Backed Floating Rate Notes due January
2072, Definitive Rating Assigned Ba2 (sf)
GBP3.71M Class G Mortgage Backed Floating Rate Notes due January
2072, Definitive Rating Assigned B1 (sf)
GBP9.89M Class X Floating Rate Notes due January 2072, Definitive
Rating Assigned Ba3 (sf)
Moody's have not assigned a rating to GBP3.71M Class H Mortgage
Backed Floating Rate Notes due January 2072.
The definitive ratings assigned to Class G and Class X are one
notch higher than the provisional ratings of (P)B2 (sf) and (P)B1
(sf), respectively. The upgrades reflect the benefit of an increase
in excess spread.
RATINGS RATIONALE
The Notes are backed by a static pool of UK second-lien residential
mortgage loans originated by UK Mortgage Lending Ltd ("UKMLL", NR),
owned by Pepper Money (PMB) Limited. The portfolio of assets amount
to approximately GBP197.2 million as of 30th June pool cutoff date.
There will be a pre-funding period between the issue date up to the
second interest payment date, which could see the pool increase up
to GBP247.2 million, in line with pre-funding criteria.
The transaction benefits from a liquidity reserve fund which is
zero at closing and at any other time equal to the greater of 1.0%
of the outstanding Classes A or B Notes and is initially funded by
the principal proceeds. The liquidity reserve fund will be
available to cover senior fees and costs, and Classes A and B
interest. After the liquidity reserve fund reaches its target, it
will be replenished from the interest collections thereafter. The
liquidity reserve fund will be released down the principal
waterfall as Class A and Class B Notes are paid down, ultimately
providing credit enhancement for Classes A to G and Class H Notes.
Credit enhancement for Class A Notes is provided by 22.5%
subordination at closing, the liquidity reserve fund, and excess
spread.
The ratings are primarily based on the credit quality of the
portfolio, the structural features of the transaction and its legal
integrity.
The transaction benefits from various credit strengths such as a
granular portfolio and an amortising liquidity reserve. However,
Moody's notes that the transaction features some credit weaknesses
such as an unrated originator and servicer and the risk of spread
compression due to product switches. Various mitigants have been
included in the transaction structure to mitigate the operational
risk. To ensure payment continuity over the transaction's lifetime,
the transaction documents incorporate estimation language whereby
the cash manager Citibank, N.A., London Branch (Aa3(cr)/P-1(cr))
can use the most recent servicer reports to determine the cash
allocation in case no servicer report is available. The transaction
also benefits from approximately 2 months of liquidity provided by
the reserve fund. The liquidity does not cover any class of Notes
except for the Class A and Class B Notes in the event of financial
disruption of the servicer, capping the achievable ratings of the
Class C to Class G Notes.
Additionally, there is an interest rate risk mismatch between the
98.2% of loans in the pool that are fixed rate, of which 95.0%
revert to the SVR plus a contractual margin, and the Notes which
are floating rate securities with reference to compounded daily
SONIA. To mitigate this mismatch there will be a scheduled notional
fixed-floating interest rate swap provided by Banco Santander, S.A.
(Spain) (A2(cr)/P-1(cr)).
Moody's determined the portfolio lifetime expected loss of 3.5% and
MILAN Stressed Loss of 20.0% related to borrower receivables. The
expected loss captures Moody's expectations of performance
considering the current economic outlook, while the MILAN Stressed
Loss captures the loss Moody's expects the portfolio to suffer in
the event of a severe recession scenario. Expected loss and MILAN
Stressed Loss are parameters used to calibrate Moody's lognormal
portfolio loss distribution curve and to associate a probability
with each potential future loss scenario in the ABSROM cash flow
model to rate RMBS.
Portfolio expected loss of 3.5%: This is higher than the UK
non-conforming RMBS sector average and is based on Moody's
assessments of the lifetime loss expectation for the pool taking
into account: (i) all of the loans in the pool having a second
charge over the properties with a higher than average proportion of
loans having CLTV greater than 85%; (ii) the current macroeconomic
environment in the United Kingdom; and (iii) benchmarking with
similar transactions in the UK non-conforming sector.
MILAN stressed loss for this pool is 20.0%, which is higher than
the UK non-conforming RMBS sector average and follows Moody's
assessments of the loan-by-loan information, taking into account:
(i) WA CLTV of 71.5%, which is higher than the UK owner-occupied
average; (ii) all of the loans in the pool having a second charge
over the properties with a higher than average proportion of loans
having CLTV greater than 85%; (iii) the originator and servicer
assessment; and (iv) the percentage of self-employed borrowers in
the pool of 16.6%.
The principal methodology used in these ratings was "Residential
Mortgage-Backed Securitizations" published in October 2024.
The analysis undertaken by Moody's at the initial assignment of
ratings for RMBS securities may focus on aspects that become less
relevant or typically remain unchanged during the surveillance
stage.
Factors that would lead to an upgrade or downgrade of the ratings:
Factors that may cause an upgrade of the ratings of the Notes
include significantly better than expected performance of the pool
together with an increase in credit enhancement of Notes.
Factors that would lead to a downgrade of the ratings include: (i)
increased counterparty risk leading to potential operational risk
of (a) servicing or cash management interruptions and (b) the risk
of increased swap linkage due to a downgrade of a swap counterparty
ratings; and (ii) economic conditions being worse than forecast
resulting in higher arrears and losses.
BIGAS MARKETING: CG&Co Appointed as Joint Administrators
--------------------------------------------------------
Bigas Marketing Ltd was placed into administration in the High
Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts in Manchester,
Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court Number CR-2026-MAN-001119.
Edward M Avery-Gee and Daniel Richardson of CG&Co were appointed as
Joint Administrators on July 27, 2026.
The company specialized in advertising agencies and specialist
design activities.
Ita registered office is at One Oaks Court, Warwick Road,
Borehamwood, WD6 1GS. Following appointment, the registered office
is c/o CG&Co, 27 Byrom Street, Manchester, M3 4PF.
The principal trading address is Unit C, St Georges Business
Centre, Weybridge, KT13 0TS.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Edward M Avery-Gee
Daniel Richardson
CG&Co
27 Byrom Street
Manchester
M3 4PF
Further details contact:
Stephanie Adams
Tel: 0161 358 0210
Email: info@cg-recovery.com
EVENT TRAFFIC: Cromwell Insolvency Appointed as Administrator
-------------------------------------------------------------
Event Traffic Control Ltd was placed into administration in the
High Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts, Insolvency &
Companies List (ChD), Court Number CR-2026-005507. Kieran Bourne of
Cromwell Insolvency Limited was appointed as Administrator on July
27, 2026.
The company specialized in transportation support activities.
Its registered office is at c/o Cromwell Insolvency Limited, 13
Ensign Business Centre, Westwood Way, Coventry, CV4 8JA.
Its principal trading address is Baldersby Gardens, Ripon Road,
Baldersby, Thirsk, YO7 4PS.
The Administrator can be contacted at:
Kieran Bourne
Cromwell Insolvency Limited
13 Ensign Business Centre
Westwood Way
Coventry
CV4 8JA
Further details contact:
Jennifer Verdon
Tel: 0800 061 4002
Email: info@cromwellinsolvency.co.uk
GR8CONNECT LTD: Parker Getty Appointed as Administrator
-------------------------------------------------------
GR8Connect Ltd was placed into administration in the High Court of
Justice, Business and Property Courts of England and Wales,
Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court Number CR-2026-005603.
Farheen Qureshi of Parker Getty Limited was appointed as
Administrator on July 24, 2026.
The company specialized in temporary employment agency activities.
Its registered office and principal trading address is 2 The Future
Works, Brunel Way, Slough, England, SL1 1FQ.
The Administrator can be contacted at:
Farheen Qureshi
Parker Getty Limited
Devonshire House
582 Honeypot Lane
Stanmore
Middx
HA7 1JS
Tel: 020 3475 3900
Email: PG-team@parkergetty.co.uk
Alternative contact: E Popat
HORGAN HOMES: KR8 Advisory Tapped as Joint Administrators
---------------------------------------------------------
Horgan Homes (Mareham Le Fen) Ltd was placed into administration in
the High Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts of England
and Wales, Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court Number
CR-2026-005161. Lauren Wentworth and James Saunders of KR8 Advisory
Limited were appointed as Joint Administrators on July 23, 2026.
The company specialized in the development of building projects.
Its registered office is at c/o KR8 Advisory Limited, The Lexicon,
10–12 Mount Street, Manchester, M2 5NT.
Its principal trading address is Suite 2 Ash House, Halesowen
Road, Lydiate Ash, Bromsgrove, B61 0QL.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Lauren Wentworth
KR8 Advisory Limited
7th Floor
20 St Andrew Street
London
EC4A 3AG
-- and --
James Saunders
KR8 Advisory Limited
The Lexicon
10–12 Mount Street
Manchester
M2 5NT
Further details contact:
The Joint Administrators
Email: caseenquiries@kr8.co.uk
Alternative contact: Arvin Ashtab
NEEDAN LIMITED: Mackay Goodwin Appointed as Joint Administrators
----------------------------------------------------------------
Needan Limited (formerly Needanwood Limited) was placed into
administration in the High Court of Justice, Business and Property
Courts in Leeds, Company and Insolvency List, Court Number
CR-2026-LDS-000776. Stuart Kelly and Claire Harsley of Mackay
Goodwin Limited were appointed as Joint Administrators on July 24,
2026.
The company specialized in the letting and operating of own or
leased real estate.
Its registered office and principal trading address is Fatboys
Catering, Building Station Road, Long Marston, Stratford-upon-Avon,
CV37 8RP.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Stuart Kelly
Claire Harsley
Mackay Goodwin Limited
7 Smithford Walk
Prescot
Liverpool
L35 1SF
Further details contact:
Adam Farnworth
Tel: 0151 739 2398
Email: advice@mackaygoodwin.co.uk
TRIOTEC LIMITED: JT Maxwell Appointed as Administrator
------------------------------------------------------
Triotec Limited was placed into administration in the High Court of
Justice, Business & Property Court, Court Number 000724 of 2026.
Andrew Ryder of JT Maxwell Limited was appointed as Administrator
on July 21, 2026.
The company specialized in machining.
Its registered office and principal trading address is 27 Stirling
Close, Pattinson South Industrial Estate, Washington, NE38 8QD.
The Administrator can be contacted at:
Andrew Ryder
JT Maxwell Limited
Unit 1 Lagan House
1 Sackville Street
Lisburn
Co Antrim
BT27 4AB
Further details contact:
JT Maxwell Limited
Tel: 02892 448 110
Email: corporate@jtmaxwell.co.uk
VMED O2 UK: S&P Alters Outlook to Negative, Affirms 'B+' ICR
------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings revised its outlook on VMED O2 UK Ltd. to
negative from stable and affirmed the 'B+' issuer credit rating.
S&P also affirmed issue ratings on the group's senior secured and
senior unsecured debt.
The negative outlook reflects increasing uncertainty around S&P's
base case assumption of stable earnings in 2027 as the U.K. telecom
market continues to remain intensely competitive and is driving
pressure on average revenue per user (ARPU) and net subscriber
additions.
VMO2 O2 UK Ltd.'s second-quarter results reflect persistent pricing
pressure and elevated churn in fixed and mobile consumer segments,
which continue to weigh on earnings and lead to growing uncertainty
regarding the company's ability to stabilize EBITDA by 2027.
Continued decline in EBITDA beyond this year would push S&P Global
Ratings-adjusted leverage above 6x and weaken cash flow generation,
which is outside the range for the current 'B+' rating.
S&P said, "Our current base case continues to factor in the
expectation that, in spite of these pressures, VMO2 will maintain
stable earnings in 2027 backed by successful expansion into the
business-to-business (B2B) small and midsize enterprises (SME)
segment via the Daisy Group integration, continued growth in
wholesale, and cost-cutting critical to offsetting moderating
consumer segment declines.
"We revised our outlook to negative to reflect the increasing risk
of credit metrics breaching downside thresholds if earnings do not
stabilize in 2027. Our base case factors in expectations that
EBITDA will stabilize in 2027, but there is increasing uncertainty
around this assumption." While first-half-2026 operating
performance aligned with management's cautious guidance, the
trajectory toward EBITDA stabilization in 2027 is becoming
increasingly uncertain. Operating key performance indicators (KPIs)
like consumer net subscriber additions showed higher decline in the
second quarter of 2026 compared with the first quarter. Current
operating KPIs, specifically negative net subscriber additions in
consumer mobile (-54,300) and fixed (-28,200) segments in the
second quarter, underscore the severity of the competitive
landscape in U.K. The company reported a 3.2% organic EBITDA
decline in the first half of 2026, driven by aggressive pricing
competition and elevated churn across mobile and fixed consumer
segments. Although the reported decline was a shallower 1.1% year
on year due to the Daisy Group acquisition, the underlying organic
erosion highlights significant headwinds in the U.K. market.
S&P said, "Prospective S&P Global Ratings-adjusted leverage will
approach our downside rating threshold (6x) in FY 2026 with a
possibility of breaching the threshold if EBITDA does not stabilize
in 2027. At the same time, we would expect free operating cash flow
(FOCF) after leases to be muted due to elevated capital expenditure
(capex). If EBITDA fails to stabilize in 2027 and continues to
decline, a downgrade could be follow.
"Our current base case expects stabilizing EBITDA in 2027 and
growth thereafter, which will foster modest deleveraging in the
future years. Beyond 2026, we expect earnings to stabilize,
supported by growth in B2B and wholesale, moderation of the decline
in the consumer segment, and cost-cutting. We expect broadly flat
revenue and EBITDA in 2027, and 1%-3% growth in 2028. This reflects
our expectations of marginal decline in the consumer segment being
offset by growth in B2B and wholesale. We expect the competitive
landscape to remain intense, but would not expect further
deterioration in the competitive intensity. As such, we expect the
decline in the consumer segment to moderate in 2027 to around 0% to
-2%. We project 5%-7% growth in the B2B segment from 2027, driven
by the streamlining of the B2B product portfolio this year. This
includes building partner networks to target the SME segment, and
the expanded product suite from the Daisy Group, which is
particularly strong in the SME segment. Both of these developments
should stimulate growth within this fragmented market. Beyond 2027,
the expiration of the three-year price cap related to the
Vodafone-Three merger in 2028 would lead to a rationalization of
promotional intensity in the mobile market, which would enable VMED
O2's mobile service revenue to return to growth in 2028.
"The announced transaction between nexfibre and Substantial is
structurally complex but we expect it to be broadly leverage
neutral. As part of the transaction, VMED O2 will receive about £1
billion from nexfibre for transferring 4.6 million lines to
nexfibre. VMED O2 intends to use the proceeds to reduce gross debt.
That said, the positive impact on leverage will likely be offset by
the higher wholesale access fees VMED O2 would pay to nexfibre.
Over the longer run, this could entail operating expenditure and
capex savings and facilitate market repair by kick-starting
consolidation in a highly fragmented fiber market in the U.K.
However, given the limited disclosure around the details of this
transaction and execution risks associated with this structurally
complex deal, we have excluded from our forecasts the potential
long-term benefits indicated by management.
"We expect our adjusted FOCF (after leases) to remain muted in the
near term, due to high capex investments in the mobile and fixed
networks. We expect annual FOCF (after leases) of around £200
million to £350 million over the next few years, which is
materially lower than the historical FOCF after leases generation
of £722 million in 2023. We attribute the decline in FOCF to
higher capex investment and declining EBITDA. Capex intensity is
high as the company continues to upgrade its hybrid fiber-coaxial
network to fiber and continues to increase the density of the 5G
network." VMED O2 has managed to upgrade 9 million of the 18.8
million clients' homes to fiber. The current plan is to upgrade the
entire network to fiber, which will lead to elevated capex of
20%-22% of sales for the next few years.
VMED O2 has inorganic levers to deleverage the business, but the
execution remains unclear. Both shareholders have made public
comments around reviewing operating-cost reduction measures, capex
efficiencies, and broader organic/inorganic tools to increase free
cash flow and reduce leverage. The precise nature and timing of
these initiatives is unclear. As such, S&P does not account for
these in its base case. If these are executed and it leads to
improvement in credit metrics, it could alleviate the potential for
downside in our base case.
S&P said, "We continue to view VMED O2 a highly strategic asset for
Liberty Global. VMED O2 generates the majority of the group's
revenue and EBITDA and should continue to affect its share
performance. VMED O2 is jointly controlled by Liberty Global and
Telefonica S.A., and any support will need to be applied by both
companies. Given the concentration of earnings and cash flows at
VMED O2, we believe VMED O2 is an almost integral asset for the
Liberty Global group, and we believe the group would support it
under almost all foreseeable scenarios as long as it is able to
provide such support. However, the joint venture ownership
structure and lack of full control limits us from equalizing our
rating on VMED O2 with that on Liberty Global."
The negative outlook reflects increasing uncertainty around
company's ability to stabilize earnings in 2027 as the U.K. telecom
market continues to remain intensely competitive, driving pressure
on ARPU and net subscriber additions for VMED O2.
S&P could downgrade VMED O2 if EBITDA continues to decline in 2027
without offsetting debt-reduction measures. This could happen if:
-- There is pressure from lower ARPU due to increased pricing
competition;
-- There is a fall in subscribers driven by increased churn to
competitors, and not offset by cost-cutting measures; or
-- VMED O2 undertakes significantly higher debt-funded capex.
Specifically, S&P could lower the rating if VMED O2 displays:
-- S&P Global Ratings-adjusted debt to EBITDA exceeding 6x; or
Negative FOCF after leases and vendor financing on a sustained
basis.
-- S&P could revise the outlook to stable if adjusted debt to
EBITDA starts to fall below 6x on a sustained basis. This should be
supported by improving operating performance, including growing
earnings and cash flows, such that FOCF to debt (after leases)
approaches 2%.
*********
S U B S C R I P T I O N I N F O R M A T I O N
Troubled Company Reporter-Europe is a daily newsletter co-
published by Bankruptcy Creditors' Service, Inc., Fairless Hills,
Pennsylvania, USA, and Beard Group, Inc., Washington, D.C., USA.
Marites O. Claro, Rousel Elaine T. Fernandez, Joy A. Agravante,
Julie Anne L. Toledo, Ivy B. Magdadaro, and Peter A. Chapman,
Editors.
Copyright 2026. All rights reserved. ISSN 1529-2754.
This material is copyrighted and any commercial use, resale or
publication in any form (including e-mail forwarding, electronic
re-mailing and photocopying) is strictly prohibited without prior
written permission of the publishers.
Information contained herein is obtained from sources believed to
be reliable, but is not guaranteed.
The TCR Europe subscription rate is US$775 per half-year,
delivered via e-mail. Additional e-mail subscriptions for
members of the same firm for the term of the initial subscription
or balance thereof are US$25 each. For subscription information,
contact Peter Chapman at 215-945-7000.
* * * End of Transmission * * *