260727.mbx
T R O U B L E D C O M P A N Y R E P O R T E R
E U R O P E
Monday, July 27, 2026, Vol. 27, No. 148
Headlines
B E L G I U M
MANUCHAR GROUP: Fitch Affirms 'B' Long-Term IDR, Outlook Stable
F R A N C E
FCT YOUNI 2026-1: Moody's Assigns Ba3 Rating to EUR10.6MM E Notes
HESTIAFLOOR 2: Fitch Affirms 'B+' Long-Term IDR, Outlook Stable
I R E L A N D
1988 ASSET MGMT: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Final Rating to Class F Notes
ANCHORAGE CAPITAL 3: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Rating to Class F-R Notes
ARCANO EURO IV: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Final Rating to Class F Notes
AVOCA CAPITAL XIII: Fitch Affirms 'Bsf' Rating on Class F-RR Notes
BILBAO CLO IV: Fitch Affirms 'B-sf' Rating on Class E Notes
CAPITAL FOUR III: Fitch Assigns B-sf Final Rating to Cl. F-R Notes
ELMWOOD EUROPEAN 2: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Rating on Class F Notes
HOXTON CONSUMER 2026-1: S&P Assigns BB+(sf) Rating to E-Dfrd Notes
JUBILEE 2022-XXVI: Fitch Alters Outlook on B-sf Rating to Negative
MADISON PARK XI: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Final Rating to Cl. F-R Notes
PENTA CLO 18: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Rating to Class F-R Notes
PRIORITY 1: Teneo Restructuring Appointed as Joint Liquidators
SOUND POINT 17: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Final Rating to Class F Notes
ST. PAUL XI: Fitch Alters Outlook on 'B-sf' Rating to Negative
I T A L Y
EFESTO BIDCO: Fitch Affirms 'B' Long-Term IDR, Outlook Negative
FERRARINI SPA: Potential Buyers Must File Offers by Sept. 30
MARINAGRI: October 16 Sale Scheduled for Business Units
L U X E M B O U R G
ALFA ASSET: Creditors Must File Claims by October 30
VENGA FINANCE: Moody's Rates New Amended Sr. Secured Term Loans B2
N E T H E R L A N D S
AMMEGA GROUP: Fitch Lowers Long-Term IDR to 'CCC+'
DOMI 2022-1: Moody's Ups Rating on EUR5MM Class E Notes to B1
NORMEC 1 BV: Moody's Lowers CFR to B3, Alters Outlook to Stable
VECHT RESIDENTIAL 2023-1: Moody's Ups Rating on D Notes from Ba2
P O R T U G A L
OHI GROUP: S&P Affirms 'B' Long-Term ICR, Outlook Remains Stable
R U S S I A
REGIONAL ELECTRICAL: Fitch Affirms 'BB' IDR, Outlook Positive
UZBEK METALLURGICAL: Fitch Lowers LT IDR to 'B', Outlook Positive
UZBEKISTAN AIRPORTS: Fitch Alters Outlook on 'BB' IDR to Positive
S P A I N
SANTANDER CONSUMO 11: Moody's Gives Ba3 Rating to EUR90MM E Notes
S W E D E N
RECIPHARM HOLDING: Fitch Assigns 'B(EXP)' IDR, Outlook Stable
T U R K E Y
EREGLI DEMIR: Moody's Affirms 'B2' CFR, Alters Outlook to Positive
TURKIYE: Fitch Affirms 'BB-' Long-Term IDR, Outlook Stable
ZORLU ENERJI: Moody's Affirms 'B3' CFR, Alters Outlook to Negative
U N I T E D K I N G D O M
CCOS (UK): Leonard Curtis Appointed as Joint Administrators
DAMASK CATERING: Begbies Traynor Appointed as Administrators
E5 LIVING (GRIMSBY): FRP Advisory Appointed as Administrators
ELDENS FINANCE: Antony Batty Appointed as Administrators
JOHN LEWIS OF HUNGERFORD: BK Plus Appointed as Joint Administrators
LINKIT RECRUITMENT: Conselia Limited Appointed as Administrator
NEWDAY FUNDING 2023-1: Fitch Ups Rating on Class F Notes to 'BB+sf'
NORTHAMPTOMSHIRE INDEPENDENT: FRP Advisory Tapped as Administrators
OGI FUELS: Cowgills Limited Appointed as Joint Administrators
PATTERSONS (BRISTOL): Grant Thornton Appointed as Administrators
PEDAL REVOLUTION: Creditors' Meeting Set for July 28
ST. GERARD'S SCHOOL: FRP Advisory Appointed as Administrators
STRATTON MORTGAGE 2024-1: S&P Affirms 'BB' Rating on E-Dfrd Notes
STRATTON MORTGAGE 2024-2: S&P Affirms 'BB' Rating on E-Dfrd Notes
TARAK INTERNATIONAL: Creditors' Meeting Held July 23
TOGETHER ASSET 2026-1ST2: S&P Assigns 'B-' Rating to X2-Dfrd Notes
VICTORIA PLC: 90% 2028 SSNs Holders Support Refinancing Transaction
- - - - -
=============
B E L G I U M
=============
MANUCHAR GROUP: Fitch Affirms 'B' Long-Term IDR, Outlook Stable
---------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Manuchar Group B.V.'s Long-Term Issuer
Default Rating (IDR) at 'B' with a Stable Outlook. Fitch has also
affirmed Manuchar's senior secured rating at 'B'. The Recovery
Rating is 'RR4'.
The IDR reflects Manuchar's high leverage, small scale and
emerging-market exposure, balanced by an asset-light model, leading
market positions and resilient margins. EBITDA gross leverage
worsened to 7.4x at end-2025, from 6.4x at end-2024, driven by
higher debt following the July 2025 refinancing rather than
operating deterioration. The Stable Outlook reflects its
expectation that EBITDA gross leverage will fall below 5.5x from
2028 on EBITDA growth, alongside positive free cash flow (FCF)
generation.
Key Rating Drivers
Worsening but Temporary Leverage: Manuchar's EBITDA gross leverage
rose to 7.4x at end-2025, from 6.4x at end-2024, driven by higher
total debt of USD671 million following the July 2025 refinancing,
alongside slower-than-expected EBITDA growth.
Fitch expects EBITDA gross leverage to fall to 5.7x in 2026 and
5.6x in 2027, before declining further to 5.4x in 2028 and towards
4.8x by 2030, supported by improving earnings as the company
enhances its product mix and benefits from acquisition
contributions, as well as by positive FCF that reduces the use of
short-term debt. The marginal and temporary breach of the 5.5x
negative sensitivity in 2026 and 2027 does not represent a
sustained breach, in its view.
Emerging Market Exposure: Manuchar operates a global
high-growth-market platform, with Latin America its largest region
and Brazil generating around 33% of EBITDA in 2025. It also has a
meaningful presence in EMEA, with a local presence in over 40
countries and sales in more than 125 countries. It handles complex
distribution, supports customer retention and maintains proximity
to end-users through its warehouse infrastructure. Revenue grew
18.2% to USD1,428 million in 2025 on volume growth, favourable mix
and the Proquiel Quimicos acquisition, although these markets
entail demand sensitivity to inflation and longer payment
collection.
No M&A Headroom: Manuchar's strategy is to grow organically,
complemented by opportunistic acquisitions, having completed
several deals over the past three years. Fitch has not assumed new
acquisitions in its rating case. With EBITDA gross leverage at 7.4x
at end-2025 and forecast above the 5.5x negative sensitivity until
2028, there is no headroom to absorb debt-funded M&A without
breaching the sensitivity. Any material acquisition before
deleveraging is established would be difficult to accommodate at
the current rating, unless funded neutrally or supported by
outperformance.
Asset-Light Business: Manuchar operates an asset-light model, with
maintenance capex estimated at 0.3% of sales. Its non-current
assets mostly comprise 676,000 sqm of warehousing, offices and a
few port operations across more than 180 locations. The shipment of
goods is outsourced, with around 90% of maritime shipping volumes
processed as break-bulk shipping to reduce costs compared with
container shipping. This supports its margin stability and
structurally positive FCF generation.
Heavy Working Capital: As a distributor, Manuchar holds material
inventories and handles large volumes. In addition, part of its
business is sourcing and arranging maritime shipping of goods to
destinations, which requires financing to cover the transit time.
Manuchar uses different types of transactional lines secured by
credit-insurance or high-quality receivables, factoring facilities
and letters of credit. Fitch expects these lines to be rolled over
in the normal course of business, despite their short-term nature,
as the exposure is backed up by assets, receivables and/or
insurance.
FX Exposure Mitigated: The US dollar is Manuchar's functional
currency. About 80% of its operating income is realised in US
dollars or euros hedged into dollars, and about 75% of inventory
and receivables are either denominated in US dollars or priced in
local currency but pegged to the dollar. The remaining 25% is
hedged through options, forward contracts, or the use of
local-currency lines. Manuchar is raising debt in euros, but Fitch
expects the company to economically convert most of the funding
into US dollars through swaps or hedges to match the currency
exposure of the debt to its earnings stream.
Peer Analysis
Manuchar's closest Fitch-rated peer is Windsor Holdings III, LLC
(Univar; B+/Stable). They are both chemical distributors with
asset-light business models and resilient market stability. Fitch
sees both companies' business profile and offering as similar,
although Univar, as the world's second-largest chemical
distributor, has greater scale and broader diversification than
Manuchar. Univar's larger size, operational reach, and more
extensive geographic presence give it a stronger ability to manage
logistical complexities and counterparty risks than Manuchar.
EVOCA S.p.A. (B-/Negative) is a manufacturer and distributor
specialising in professional coffee and vending machines, with a
strong presence in Europe. EVOCA's scale is comparable with
Manuchar's, and both companies benefit from well-diversified
customer bases. EVOCA has higher EBITDA margins than Manuchar and a
higher leverage profile, with EVOCA's EBITDA leverage of 8.2x at
end-2025, trending to 6.9x by end-2029.
Flender International GmbH (B+/Stable) is a leading global supplier
of gear units, couplings, and generators, mainly serving the wind
power industry (about 57% of revenue in FY24). Unlike Manuchar's
more diversified customer base, Flender's business is concentrated
on major wind original equipment manufacturers due to the nature of
the industry. Fitch forecasts Flender's EBITDA leverage to fall
below 5.0x in 2026, compared with Manuchar's 5.7x.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
- Revenue to grow by 11% in 2026, followed by average growth of
4.5% to 2030
- EBITDA margin of 7.3% in 2026, easing to around 6.9%-7.0% across
2027-2030
- Capex at an average of 1.2% of revenue across 2026-2030
- Working capital at around 25%-26% of revenues across 2026-2030
- No dividends to 2030-No acquisitions to 2030 (apart from the
already announced 2026 acquisition)
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bb', Lower), sector characteristics
('b+', Moderate), market and competitive positioning ('b+', Lower),
diversification and asset quality ('bb-', Moderate), company
operational characteristics ('b', Moderate), profitability ('b+',
Moderate), financial structure ('b-', Higher), and financial
flexibility ('b', Higher).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 20% weight for the historical year
2025, 20% for the forecast year 2026, 20% for the forecast year
2027, 20% for the forecast year 2028 and 20% for the forecast year
2029.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and has no impact.
The governance assessment of 'some deficiencies' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'bb' has no impact.
The SCP is 'b'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP, resulting in an IDR of 'B'.
Recovery Analysis
The recovery analysis assumes that Manuchar would be reorganised as
a going concern (GC) in bankruptcy rather than liquidated.
Its GC EBITDA estimate reflects Fitch's view of a sustainable
EBITDA level after reorganisation, on which Fitch based its
enterprise valuation. Fitch used a GC EBITDA of USD85 million,
reflecting a fall in volumes in Manuchar's key geographies due to
weak economic activity and high inflation.
Fitch applied a multiple of 5.0x to GC EBITDA to estimate
Manuchar's enterprise valuation, based on its global presence in
emerging markets, long expertise in chemical distribution in
challenging geographies and vast warehouse network.
Fitch assumed that Manuchar's use of factoring would be substituted
by super senior debt in the event of financial distress, which is
deducted from the value available to calculate recoveries. Fitch
also assumed that transactional lines would rank super senior as
they are collateralised by receivables or inventories, and that the
outstanding amount would reduce in a downturn
Fitch assumed Manuchar's super senior revolving credit facility to
be fully drawn and to rank senior in recoveries to the senior
secured notes.
After deducting 10% for administrative claims, its analysis
resulted in a waterfall-generated recovery computation for the
senior secured instruments in the 'RR4' band, indicating a final
'B' instrument rating.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- EBITDA gross leverage above 5.5x on a sustained basis
- EBITDA interest coverage consistently below 2x
- EBITDA margin consistently below 7%
- Volatile or negative FCF margin on a sustained basis
- Aggressive M&A leading to recurring leverage, exhausting rating
headroom
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- EBITDA gross leverage below 4.5x on a sustained basis
- Improvement in geographical and end markets diversification,
leading to increased earnings stability
Liquidity and Debt Structure
Manuchar's liquidity is satisfactory. At end-March 2026, it had
USD64 million in cash and equivalents, in addition to an undrawn
USD90 million super senior revolving credit facility maturing
January 2032. Working capital is also funded by transactional
credit lines, factoring and letters of credit.
Long-term debt mainly consists of EUR425 million floating rate
notes due 2032.
Issuer Profile
Manuchar is a Belgium-based chemicals and commodities distributor,
offering supply chain and logistics solutions globally.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Manuchar.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
Manuchar Group B.V. LT IDR B Affirmed B
senior secured LT B Affirmed RR4 B
===========
F R A N C E
===========
FCT YOUNI 2026-1: Moody's Assigns Ba3 Rating to EUR10.6MM E Notes
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has assigned the following definitive ratings to
Notes issued by FCT YOUNI FRANCE 2026-1:
EUR157.8M Class A Asset Backed Floating Rate Notes due July 2043,
Definitive Rating Assigned Aaa (sf)
EUR10.7M Class B Asset Backed Floating Rate Notes due July 2043,
Definitive Rating Assigned Aa2 (sf)
EUR10.6M Class C Asset Backed Floating Rate Notes due July 2043,
Definitive Rating Assigned A2 (sf)
EUR10.6M Class D Asset Backed Floating Rate Notes due July 2043,
Definitive Rating Assigned Baa2 (sf)
EUR10.6M Class E Asset Backed Floating Rate Notes due July 2043,
Definitive Rating Assigned Ba3 (sf)
EUR2.6M Class X Asset Backed Floating Rate Notes due July 2043,
Definitive Rating Assigned A2 (sf)
Moody's have not assigned a rating to the EUR2.1M Class F Asset
Backed Notes due July 2043, which are also to be issued at the
closing of the transaction.
RATINGS RATIONALE
The transaction is a static cash securitisation of unsecured
consumer loans extended by Younited S.A. (not rated) to obligors in
France. The originator will also act as the servicer of the
portfolio during the life of the transaction.
The securitized portfolio of EUR202.4 million is mainly selected
from the preliminary portfolio (pool-cut date May 12, 2026) with
similar characteristics. The securitized portfolio has only
performing, amortizing loans with a fixed interest rate and equal
instalments during the life of the loan.
According to us, the transaction benefits from credit strengths
such as: (i) a granular portfolio, and (ii) a static structure.
Furthermore, the Notes benefit from a cash reserve funded at
closing at 1.25% of the initial Notes balance of the Class A to E
Notes. The reserve will mainly provide liquidity to pay senior
expenses, hedging costs and the coupon on the Class A to E Notes.
However, Moody's notes that the transaction features some credit
weaknesses such as: (i) an unrated originator, (ii) a pro rata
principal repayments of the Class A to E Notes, and (iii) an
unrated servicer mitigated by the presence of MCS & Associes S.A.
as back-up servicer.
Moody's analysis focused, among other factors, on: (1) an
evaluation of the underlying portfolio of financing agreements, (2)
the macroeconomic environment, (3) historical performance
information, (4) the credit enhancement provided by subordination,
cash reserve and excess spread, (5) the liquidity support available
in the transaction through the reserve fund, and (6) the legal and
structural integrity of the transaction.
MAIN MODEL ASSUMPTIONS
Moody's determined the portfolio lifetime expected defaults of
6.3%, a recovery rate of 30.0% and Aaa portfolio credit enhancement
("PCE") of 17.0% related to the receivables. The expected defaults
and recoveries capture Moody's expectations of performance
considering the current economic outlook, while the PCE captures
the loss Moody's expects the portfolio to suffer in the event of a
severe recession scenario. Expected defaults, recoveries and PCE
are parameters used by us to calibrate Moody's lognormal portfolio
loss distribution curve and to associate a probability with each
potential future loss scenario in the ABSROM cash flow model to
rate Consumer ABS.
Portfolio expected defaults of 6.3% are higher than the EMEA
Consumer ABS average and are based on Moody's assessments of the
lifetime expectation for the pool taking into account: (i)
historical performance of the loan book of the originator, (ii)
benchmark transactions, and (iii) other qualitative
considerations.
Portfolio expected recoveries of 30.0% are in line with the EMEA
Consumer ABS average and are based on Moody's assessments of the
lifetime expectation for the pool taking into account: (i)
historical performance of the loan book of the originator, (ii)
benchmark transactions, and (iii) other qualitative
considerations.
PCE of 17.0% is higher than the EMEA Consumer ABS average and is
based on: (i) Moody's assessments of the borrower credit, and (ii)
benchmark transactions. The PCE level of 17.0% results in an
implied coefficient of variation ("CoV") of 36.9%.
PRINCIPAL METHODOLOGY
The principal methodology used in these ratings was "Consumer Loan
Securitizations" published in May 2026.
Factors that would lead to an upgrade or downgrade of the ratings:
Factors that may cause an upgrade of the ratings include
significantly better than expected performance of the pool together
with an increase in credit enhancement of the Notes.
Factors that may cause a downgrade of the ratings include a decline
in the overall performance of the portfolio and a meaningful
deterioration of the credit profile of the originator and servicer
Younited S.A.
HESTIAFLOOR 2: Fitch Affirms 'B+' Long-Term IDR, Outlook Stable
---------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Hestiafloor 2's (Gerflor) Long-Term
Issuer Default Rating (IDR) at 'B+'. The Outlook is Stable. Fitch
has also affirmed the group's senior secured debt rating at 'BB-'
with 'RR3' Recovery Rating.
The IDR reflects Gerflor's high but improving leverage, balanced
against sound profitability and a leading position in the niche
resilient flooring market. Its credit metrics are adequate, which
Fitch expects to remain well within their rating sensitivities. Its
focus on resilient renovation markets, strong geographic and
end-market diversification, including limited exposure to the more
pressured residential and office end-markets, supports its
profitability. Consistently positive free cash flow (FCF)
generation will continue to fund its active bolt-on M&A strategy.
Key Rating Drivers
Improving Leverage: Fitch expects Gerflor's EBITDA leverage to
remain adequate for its rating and to further decline to about 4.9x
at end-2026, mainly driven by incremental profitability from
bolt-on acquisitions. Fitch expects further gradual deleveraging to
4.3x at end-2029, on the back of revenue growth and continued solid
EBITDA margins. Fitch forecasts that positive FCF will be mainly
used to finance bolt-on M&A. Gerflor's EBITDA leverage declined
slightly to about 5.2x at end-2025 from 5.3x at end-2024 and was
below its previous forecast of 5.4x, due to higher-than-expected
EBITDA generation.
Sound EBITDA Growth: Fitch forecasts mid-single digit annual
revenue growth in 2026-2029, mainly supported by ongoing bolt-on
M&A and modest organic revenue growth. Fitch expects continued
sound EBITDA margin of about 13.8%-14% in 2026-2029 (13.8% in
2025), driven by the group's solid end-market and geographic
diversification and focus on more resilient renovation end-markets
(about 80% of revenue).
Gerflor's Fitch-defined EBITDA margin increased to 13.8% in 2025
from 13.5% in 2024, above Fitch's previous forecast of 13.4%.
Operating margin was mainly supported by modest organic sales
growth, a positive product mix and plant productivity, which
continued to support profitability in 1Q26.
Positive FCF: Fitch forecasts FCF margin of about 2% in 2026-2029,
as continued solid operating profitability is partly offset by high
interest costs, steady capex (3%-3.5% of revenue) and
working-capital investments (0.5%-1% of revenue) required to
support Gerflor's revenue growth. In January 2026, the group
completed debt repricing, which reduced its term loan B (TLB)
margin by 75bp.
Solid Business Profile: Gerflor's business profile is supported by
strong positions in several flooring products across geographic
regions and end-markets. Its contract division is driven by
renovation flooring, which is less cyclical than new builds and
accounts for 75%-80% of revenue, with exposure to stable commercial
end-markets such as education, healthcare and transport.
Continued Acquisitive Strategy: Fitch expects Gerflor to continue
its M&A-driven growth strategy and assume total new net
acquisitions of EUR50 million annually over 2026-2029. Fitch
expects acquisitions to be moderate in size and to be mainly
financed by internally generated cash flows. The group has a
successful integration record and policy of acquiring companies
with a clear strategic fit at sound valuation multiples.
Nevertheless, the M&A pipeline, deal parameters and post-merger
integration remain important rating drivers.
Peer Analysis
Gerflor has a leading market position in its resilient niche
flooring segment and is larger than building product peers such as
Terreal Holding SAS or PCF GmbH (CCC), and similar in size to
Victoria PLC (CCC/RWN). It is much smaller than Mohawk Industries,
Inc. (BBB+/Stable) and slightly smaller than Tarkett Participation
(B+/Positive).
Gerflor has better geographical diversification than Victoria,
although both have a fairly high exposure to Europe. Tarkett is
more geographically diversified. Like most building-product
companies, Gerflor has limited product differentiation but has
developed innovative product solutions, enabling it to cater to a
wide range of end-customers. Gerflor's distribution channels result
in a strong exposure to renovation or refurbishment construction
activities similar to that of Tarkett.
Gerflor's EBITDA margin (about 14% in 2025) is stronger than that
of Tarkett (7%-8%), Victoria (7%-10%) and PCF (6%-10%). Fitch sees
Gerflor's leverage profile (expected EBITDA leverage of 4.9x-4.7x
at end-2026-2027) as slightly weaker than Tarkett's 4.6x-4.3x over
the same period.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
- Mid-single digit revenue growth in 2026-2029
- Broadly stable EBITDA margin at 13.8%-14% in 2026-2029
- Capex at 3.1% of revenue in 2026 and 3.5% in 2027-2029
- Bolt-on M&A of about EUR50 million a year in 2026-2029
- Limited dividend payout in 2026-2029
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bb', Moderate), sector characteristics
('bb+', Moderate), market and competitive positioning ('bb',
Moderate), diversification and asset quality ('bb+', Moderate),
company operational characteristics ('bb', Lower), profitability
('bbb', Moderate), financial structure ('b', Higher), and financial
flexibility ('bb-', Moderate).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on standard CRT
financial period parameters: 20% weight for the historical year
2025, 40% for the forecast year 2026 and 40% for the forecast year
2027.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and have no impact.
The governance assessment of 'good' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'a+' has no impact.
The SCP is 'b+'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP, resulting in an IDR of 'B+'.
Recovery Analysis
The recovery analysis assumes that Gerflor would be reorganised as
a going concern in bankruptcy rather than liquidated. Fitch assumes
a 10% administrative claim. Its factoring line and other credit
facilities rank super senior.
Its GC EBITDA estimate of EUR160 million is up from EUR150 million
in the previous calculation, reflecting the structural impact of
recent bolt-on acquisitions. The GC EBITDA reflects its view of a
sustainable, post-reorganisation EBITDA on which Fitch bases the
enterprise valuation. The GC EBITDA reflects intense market
competition and a failure to broadly pass on raw-material cost
inflation, together with an inability to extract acquisition
synergies.
Fitch uses an enterprise value multiple of 5.5x to calculate a
post-reorganisation valuation. This reflects Gerflor's leading
position in its niche markets (such as sport and transport),
long-term relationship with blue-chip clients and a loyal customer
base due to its direct distribution channel.
Its waterfall analysis generates a ranked recovery for the senior
secured debt (EUR950 million TLB and EUR210 million revolving
credit facility) in the 'RR3' category, leading to a 'BB-' rating
for the secured debt.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- EBITDA gross leverage above 5.5x
- EBITDA interest coverage below 3.0x
- Neutral to negative FCF margins
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- A conservative financial policy with EBITDA gross leverage below
4.0x
- FCF margins above 3% on a sustained basis
- Greater diversification across segments or geographies
Liquidity and Debt Structure
At end-March 2026, Gerflor had about EUR75 million Fitch-adjusted
cash balance (excluding about EUR15 million restricted for
intra-year working capital swings) and access to a EUR210 million
revolving credit facility due 2029. Fitch expects positive FCF in
2026-2029 to be used for ongoing bolt-on acquisitions. The group's
debt structure is dominated by its EUR950 million TLB due 2030.
Issuer Profile
France-based Gerflor specialises in resilient flooring (vinyl and
linoleum), and walls and finishes solutions primarily sold to
commercial customers. Operations are primarily in Europe, with some
in the Americas and Asia Pacific.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Gerflor
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
Hestiafloor 2 LT IDR B+ Affirmed B+
senior secured LT BB- Affirmed RR3 BB-
=============
I R E L A N D
=============
1988 ASSET MGMT: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Final Rating to Class F Notes
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned 1988 Asset MGMT Euro CLO 1 DAC notes
final ratings, as detailed below.
Entity/Debt Rating
----------- ------
1988 Asset MGMT
Euro CLO 1 DAC
A XS3382800681 LT AAAsf New Rating
A-1 Loan LT AAAsf New Rating
A-2 Loan LT AAAsf New Rating
B XS3382800848 LT AAsf New Rating
C XS3382801069 LT Asf New Rating
D XS3382801226 LT BBB-sf New Rating
E XS3382801655 LT BB-sf New Rating
F XS3382801812 LT B-sf New Rating
Subordinated Notes XS3382802034 LT NRsf New Rating
Transaction Summary
1988 Asset MGMT Euro CLO 1 DAC is a securitisation of mainly senior
secured obligations (at least 90%) with a component of senior
unsecured, mezzanine, second-lien loans and high-yield bonds. The
transaction has a target par of EUR400 million. The portfolio is
actively managed by 1988 CLO LP. The CLO has a reinvestment period
of about 4.5 years and an 8.5-year weighted average life (WAL) test
at closing.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality (Neutral): Fitch assesses the
average credit quality of obligors at 'B+'/'B'. The Fitch weighted
average rating factor of the identified portfolio is 21.9.
High Recovery Expectations (Positive): At least 90% of the
portfolio comprises senior secured obligations. Fitch views the
recovery prospects for these assets as more favourable than for
second-lien, unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch weighted
average recovery rate of the identified portfolio is 65.2%.
Diversified Asset Portfolio (Positive): The transaction includes
two matrices that are effective at closing, corresponding to an
8.5-year WAL and two different fixed-rate asset limits of 5% and
12.5%. The transaction includes a set of forward matrices
corresponding to the same fixed-rate asset limits but a 7.5-year
WAL, which can be selected from 12 months after closing, subject to
the aggregate collateral balance (with defaulted obligations
treated at collateral value) being equal to or exceeding the
reinvestment target par, as well as a rating agency confirmation.
The transaction also has various concentration limits, including a
top 10 obligor concentration limit of 20% and a maximum exposure to
the three-largest Fitch-defined industries of 40%. These covenants
ensure the asset portfolio will not be exposed to excessive
concentration.
Portfolio Management (Neutral): The transaction has a 4.5-year
reinvestment period and includes reinvestment criteria similar to
those of other European transactions. Fitch's analysis is based on
a stressed case portfolio with the aim of testing the robustness of
the transaction structure against its covenants and portfolio
guidelines.
Cash Flow Modelling (Positive): The WAL for the transaction's
Fitch-stressed portfolio analysis and matrices analysis is 12
months less than the WAL covenant. This is to account for the
strict reinvestment conditions envisaged by the transaction after
its reinvestment period, which include passing the coverage tests
and the Fitch 'CCC' bucket limitation test as well as a WAL
covenant that gradually steps down, before and after the end of the
reinvestment period. Fitch believes these conditions would reduce
the effective risk horizon of the portfolio during stress periods.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A 25% increase of the mean default rate (RDR) and a 25% decrease of
the recovery rate (RRR) across all ratings of the identified
portfolio would have no impact on the class A notes, A-1 loan, A-2
loan, and the class B to E notes, but would result in the class F
notes being downgraded to below 'B-sf'.
Downgrades, which are based on the identified portfolio may occur
if the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of defaults and portfolio deterioration. The class B
notes have a rating cushion of two notches, the C and D notes have
a cushion of four notches each, the class E notes have five notches
and the class F notes have three notches, due to the better metrics
and shorter life of the identified portfolio than the
Fitch-stressed portfolio. The class A notes, A-1 loan and A-2 loan
do not have any rating cushion as they are already at the highest
achievable rating.
Should the cushion between the identified portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded either due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings in the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of up to three
notches each for the class A notes, A-1 loan and A-2 loan, class B
to, D notes and to below 'B-sf' for the class E and F notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction of the mean RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR
across all ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to
upgrades of up to three notches each for the notes, except the
class A notes, A-1 loan and A-2 loan, which are at the highest
level on Fitch's rating scale and cannot be upgraded.
Upgrades during the reinvestment period, which are based on the
Fitch-stressed portfolio, may occur on better-than-expected
portfolio credit quality and a shorter remaining WAL test, allowing
the notes to withstand larger-than-expected losses for the
remaining life of the transaction. Upgrades after the end of the
reinvestment period may result from stable portfolio credit quality
and deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for 1988 Asset MGMT
Euro CLO 1 DAC
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
ANCHORAGE CAPITAL 3: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Rating to Class F-R Notes
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Anchorage Capital Europe CLO 3 DAC reset
notes final ratings, as detailed below.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Anchorage Capital
Europe CLO 3 DAC
A XS2914142901 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAAsf
A-R XS3430519648 LT AAAsf New Rating
B XS2914143115 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAsf
B-R XS3430519994 LT AAsf New Rating
C XS2914143461 LT PIFsf Paid In Full Asf
C-R XS3430520653 LT Asf New Rating
D XS2914143628 LT PIFsf Paid In Full BBB-sf
D-R XS3430520901 LT BBB-sf New Rating
E XS2914143974 LT PIFsf Paid In Full BB-sf
E-R XS3430521388 LT BB-sf New Rating
F XS2914144279 LT PIFsf Paid In Full B-sf
F-R XS3430521545 LT B-sf New Rating
Transaction Summary
Anchorage Capital Europe CLO 3 DAC is a securitisation of mainly
senior secured obligations (at least 90%) with a component of
unsecured senior loans, unsecured senior bonds, second-lien loans,
first-lien last-out loans, mezzanine obligations and high-yield
bonds. On the Existing notes, except for the subordinated notes,
were refinanced.
The portfolio is actively managed by Anchorage CLO ECM, L.L.C. The
CLO has a 4.5-year reinvestment period and an 8.5-year weighted
average life (WAL) test at closing.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality (Neutral): Fitch places the
average credit quality of obligors at 'B'. The Fitch-calculated
weighted average rating factor of the identified portfolio is
23.5.
High Recovery Expectations (Positive): At least 90% of the
portfolio comprises senior secured obligations. Fitch views the
recovery prospects for these assets as more favourable than for
second-lien, unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated
weighted average recovery rate of the identified portfolio is 64%.
Diversified Asset Portfolio (Positive): The transaction includes
two Fitch test matrices that are effective at closing. These
correspond to a top 10 obligor concentration limit of 20%, two
fixed-rate asset limits at 5% and 12.5% and an 8.5-year WAL. It
also has four forward matrices, corresponding to the same limits
with 7.5-year and seven-year WAL, which can be selected by the
manager 12 months and 18 months after closing, respectively. The
forward matrix sets are subject to the collateral principal amount
(including defaulted obligations at Fitch-calculated collateral
value) being at least at the reinvestment target par balance and/or
a rating confirmation from Fitch.
The transaction also has various concentration limits of the
portfolio, including a maximum exposure to the three largest
Fitch-defined industries at 40%. These covenants ensure that the
asset portfolio will not be exposed to excessive concentration.
Portfolio Management (Neutral): The transaction has a 4.5-year
reinvestment period and includes reinvestment criteria similar to
those of other European transactions. Fitch's analysis is based on
a stressed portfolio with the aim of testing the robustness of the
transaction structure against its covenants and portfolio
guidelines.
Cash Flow Modelling (Positive): The WAL used for the transaction's
Fitch-stressed portfolio and matrices analysis is 12 months less
than the WAL covenant. This is to account for structural and
reinvestment conditions after the reinvestment period, including
the overcollateralisation test and the Fitch 'CCC' limitation test.
Fitch believes these conditions will reduce the effective risk
horizon of the portfolio during stress periods.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A 25% increase of the mean default rate (RDR) and a 25% decrease of
the recovery rate (RRR) across all ratings of the identified
portfolio would lead to a downgrade to below 'B-sf' for the class
F-R notes and have no impact on the other notes.
Downgrades, which are based on the identified portfolio, may occur
if the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration. The class C-R,
D-R and F-R notes each have a rating cushion of three notches, and
the class B-R and E-R notes have a rating cushion of two notches
and five notches, respectively, due to the better metrics and
shorter life of the identified portfolio than the Fitch-stressed
portfolio. The class A-R notes have no rating cushion.
Should the cushion between the identified portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings of the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of up to three
notches each for the class A-R to class D-R notes, and to below
'B-sf' for the class E-R and F-R notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction of the mean RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR
across all ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to
upgrades of up to five notches each, except for the 'AAAsf' rated
notes.
Upgrades during the reinvestment period, which are based on the
Fitch-stressed portfolio, may occur on better-than-expected
portfolio credit quality and a shorter remaining WAL test, allowing
the notes to withstand larger-than-expected losses for the
transaction's remaining life. Upgrades after the end of the
reinvestment period may result from stable portfolio credit quality
and deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognised Statistical Rating Organisations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority-registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Anchorage Capital
Europe CLO 3 DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
ARCANO EURO IV: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Final Rating to Class F Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Arcano Euro CLO IV DAC final ratings, as
detailed below.
Entity/Debt Rating
----------- ------
Arcano Euro CLO IV DAC
A XS3367598110 LT AAAsf New Rating
B XS3367598383 LT AAsf New Rating
C XS3367598979 LT Asf New Rating
D XS3367599191 LT BBB-sf New Rating
E XS3367599431 LT BB-sf New Rating
F XS3367599605 LT B-sf New Rating
Subordinated Notes XS3367599944 LT NRsf New Rating
Transaction Summary
Arcano Euro CLO IV DAC is a securitisation of mainly senior secured
obligations (at least 90%) with a component of senior unsecured,
mezzanine, second-lien loans and high-yield bonds. Note proceeds
were used to purchase a portfolio with a target par of EUR450
million. The portfolio is actively managed by Arcano Loan Advisors
S.L. and Arcano Capital SGIIC, S.A.. The collateralised loan
obligation (CLO) has a 4.5-year reinvestment period and an 8.5-year
weighted average life test (WAL) test covenant.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality (Neutral): Fitch assesses the
average credit quality of obligors at 'Bsf'. The Fitch-calculated
weighted average rating factor (WARF) of the identified portfolio
is 23.8.
High Recovery Expectations (Positive): At least 90% of the
portfolio comprises senior secured obligations. Fitch views the
recovery prospects for these assets as more favourable than for
second lien, unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated
weighted average recovery rate (WARR) of the identified portfolio
is 64.8%.
Diversified Portfolio (Positive): The transaction includes various
portfolio concentration limits, including a maximum exposure to the
three largest Fitch-defined industries in the portfolio at 40%.
These covenants ensure the asset portfolio will not be exposed to
excessive concentration.
Portfolio Management (Neutral): The transaction has an
approximately 4.5-year reinvestment period and includes
reinvestment criteria similar to those of other European
transactions. Fitch's analysis is based on a stressed case
portfolio with the aim of testing the robustness of the transaction
structure against its covenants and portfolio guidelines.
The transaction includes six Fitch matrices. Each matrix set
includes two different fixed-rate asset limits at 5% and 10% and a
top 10 obligor concentration limit at 20%. Two of the matrices are
effective at closing, corresponding to an 8.5-year WAL, while two
are effective six months after closing, corresponding to an
eight-year WAL and another two effective 18 after closing,
corresponding to a seven-year WAL. A switch to matrices with an
eight- or seven- year WAL is subject to the collateral balance
(treating defaulted obligations at their Fitch-calculated
collateral value) being at least equal to the reinvestment target
par balance.
Cash Flow Modelling (Positive): The WAL for the transaction's
Fitch-stressed portfolio analysis is 12 months shorter than the WAL
test covenant. This is to account for the strict reinvestment
conditions envisaged by the transaction after its reinvestment
period, which include passing the coverage tests and the Fitch
'CCC' bucket limitation test and a WAL test covenant that gradually
steps down, before and after the end of the reinvestment period.
Fitch believes these conditions would reduce the effective risk
horizon of the portfolio during stress periods.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A 25% increase of the mean default rate (RDR) and a 25% decrease of
the recovery rate (RRR) across all ratings of the identified
portfolio would have no negative impact on the class A, C and D
notes and would lead to downgrades of one notch each for the class
B and E notes and to below 'B-sf' for the class F notes.
Downgrades, which are based on the identified portfolio, may occur
if the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration. The rated notes
have a rating cushion of up to two notches each for the class B and
D notes and three notches each for the class C, E and F notes, due
to the better metrics and shorter life of the identified portfolio
than the Fitch-stressed portfolio.
Should the cushion between the identified portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded either due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings of the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of up to three
notches for the class D notes, two notches each for the class A, B
and C notes, and to below 'B-sf' for the class E and F notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction of the mean RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR
across all ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to
upgrades of up to two notches for the class B notes and three
notches each for the class C, D, E and F notes. The class A notes,
which are at the highest level on Fitch's rating scale, cannot be
upgraded.
Upgrades during the reinvestment period, which are based on the
Fitch-stressed portfolio, may occur on better-than-expected
portfolio credit quality and a shorter remaining WAL test, allowing
the notes to withstand larger-than-expected losses for the
remaining life of the transaction. Upgrades after the end of the
reinvestment period may result from stable portfolio credit quality
and deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Arcano Euro CLO IV
DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
AVOCA CAPITAL XIII: Fitch Affirms 'Bsf' Rating on Class F-RR Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Avoca Capital CLO XIII DAC's notes and
removed them from Under Criteria Observation, as detailed below.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Avoca CLO XIII DAC
A-RR XS2326454746 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-1-RR XS2326455396 LT AA+sf Affirmed AA+sf
B-2-RR XS2326455636 LT AA+sf Affirmed AA+sf
C-RR XS2326455552 LT A+sf Affirmed A+sf
D-RR XS2326456014 LT BBB+sf Affirmed BBB+sf
E-RR XS2326456287 LT BB+sf Affirmed BB+sf
F-RR XS2326456105 LT Bsf Affirmed Bsf
Transaction Summary
Avoca CLO XIII DAC is a cash flow CLO mostly comprising senior
secured obligations. The transaction is actively managed by KKR
Credit Advisors (Ireland) and exited its reinvestment period in
July 2025. The transaction is currently failing the weighted
average spread (WAS) test and Fitch weighted average rating factor
(WARF) test.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
CLO Criteria Update: The affirmations and Stable Outlooks primarily
reflect the combination of Fitch's updated CLOs and Corporate CDOs
Rating Criteria published on 1 June 2026 and portfolio performance.
The positive impact from the updated criteria, which brought about
an increase in the weighted average recovery rate (WARR), was
offset by a deterioration in the par position. The transaction is
currently 1.67% below par (calculated as the current par difference
below the reinvestment target par), down from 0.92% below par at 30
June 2025.
Deviation from MIRs: The class B-1-RR, B-2-RR, E-RR and F-RR notes'
ratings are two notches below the model-implied ratings (MIR), and
the class C-RR and D-RR notes' ratings are one notch below, due to
a limited cushion against their breakeven default rates at a higher
rating or insufficient credit enhancement to support the higher
rating for the class B-1-RR and B-2-RR notes. All notes have
sufficient default-rate cushions to support their current ratings
and withstand potential deterioration in the portfolio's credit
quality.
Performance Within Rating Case: Exposure to assets with a
Fitch-derived rating of 'CCC+' or lower is 6.4%, according to the
trustee report, and obligors with a Fitch-derived rating on
Negative Outlook account for 17.3%. The portfolio includes one
defaulted obligation with a total notional amount of EUR653,000.
'B'/'B-' Portfolio: Fitch assesses the average credit quality of
the underlying obligors at 'B'/'B-'. The WARF of the current
portfolio is 25.9, as calculated by Fitch under its latest
criteria.
High Recovery Expectations: Senior secured obligations comprise
99.8% of the portfolio. Fitch views the recovery prospects for
these assets as more favourable than for second-lien, unsecured and
mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated WARR of the current
portfolio is 64.9%.
Diversified Portfolio: The portfolio is well-diversified across
obligors, countries and industries. The top 10 obligor
concentration, as calculated by Fitch, is 13.1%, and no obligor
represents more than 1.69% of the portfolio balance. Exposure to
the three largest Fitch-defined industries is 29.1% as calculated
by Fitch. Fixed-rate assets as reported by the trustee are at 2.4%,
currently complying with the limit of 5%.
Transaction Out of Reinvestment Period: The transaction exited its
reinvestment period in July 2025 and the senior notes started to
amortise in October 2025. According to the latest trustee report
dated 29 May 2026, the transaction is breaching the Fitch minimum
WARF test and the Fitch minimum WAS test. The manager is allowed to
reinvest unscheduled principal proceeds and sale proceeds from
credit risk and credit improved obligations on a maintain or
improve basis. The test failures are marginal and, if cured, may
allow the manager to trade more actively.
Fitch assumed in its upgrade analysis that the manager will resume
reinvesting and tested the ratings for upgrades based on a stressed
portfolio, across the Fitch test matrices set out in the
documentation.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Based on the current portfolio, downgrades may occur if the loss
expectation is larger than initially assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Upgrades may occur on stable portfolio credit quality and
deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Avoca CLO XIII
DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
BILBAO CLO IV: Fitch Affirms 'B-sf' Rating on Class E Notes
-----------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has upgraded Bilbao CLO IV DAC's class C notes and
affirmed the rest. Fitch has also removed all notes from Under
Criteria Observation (UCO).
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Bilbao CLO IV DAC
A-1 XS2433714222 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
A-2A XS2433714735 LT AAsf Affirmed AAsf
A-2B XS2433714909 LT AAsf Affirmed AAsf
B XS2433715112 LT Asf Affirmed Asf
C XS2433715385 LT BBBsf Upgrade BBB-sf
D XS2433715625 LT BB-sf Affirmed BB-sf
E XS2433715971 LT B-sf Affirmed B-sf
Transaction Summary
Bilbao CLO IV DAC is a securitisation of mainly senior secured
loans with a component of senior unsecured, mezzanine, and
second-lien loans. The portfolio is actively managed by Guggenheim
Partners Europe Limited and will exit its reinvestment period in
March 2027.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
CLO Criteria Update: The rating affirmations and upgrade
incorporate the combined effect of Fitch's updated CLOs and
Corporate CDOs Rating Criteria published on 1 June 2026 and
portfolio performance. The positive impact from the updated
criteria resulted in an increase in the weighted average recovery
rate to 65.5% from 61.8% as calculated by Fitch.
Stable Performance, Shorter Risk Horizon: The portfolio's credit
quality has remained stable over the last 12 months. Exposure to
assets with a Fitch-Derived Rating of 'CCC+' and below remains low
at 1.5%, according to the latest trustee report dated June 2026,
versus a limit of 7.5%. The transaction is about 1% below par
(calculated as the current par difference over the original target
par) with one defaulted asset in the portfolio.
The transaction is also passing all its collateral quality,
portfolio profile and coverage tests. The stable performance
combined with a shortened weighted average life (WAL) test
covenant, which has decreased by about 0.75 years since the last
review in July 2025, and the criteria update, resulted in the
upgrade and affirmations.
Low Refinancing Risks: The transaction has manageable near- and
medium-term refinancing risk, with 0.75% maturing in 2027 and 11.9%
in 2028.
'B'/'B-' Portfolio: Fitch assesses the average credit quality of
the obligors at 'B'/'B-'. The Fitch-calculated weighted average
rating factor of the current portfolio is 24.7.
High Recovery Expectations: Senior secured obligations comprise
99.2% of the portfolio. Fitch views the recovery prospects for
these assets as more favourable than for second-lien, unsecured and
mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated weighted average recovery
rate of the current portfolio is 65.5%.
Diversified Portfolio: The portfolio is well-diversified across
obligors, countries and industries. The top 10 obligor
concentration, as calculated by Fitch, is 12.4%, and no obligor
represents more than 1.3% of the portfolio balance. Exposure to the
three largest Fitch-defined industries is 35.8% as calculated by
Fitch. Fixed-rate assets as reported by the trustee are 5.8%,
complying with the limit of 10%.
Cash Flow Analysis: Fitch used a customised proprietary cash flow
model to replicate the principal and interest waterfalls and the
various structural features of the transaction, and to assess their
effectiveness, including the structural protection provided by
excess spread diverted through the par-value and interest-coverage
tests.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Downgrades, which are based on the current portfolio, may occur if
the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Upgrades may result from stable portfolio credit quality and
deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Bilbao CLO IV DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
CAPITAL FOUR III: Fitch Assigns B-sf Final Rating to Cl. F-R Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Capital Four CLO III DAC reset notes
final ratings, as detailed below.
Entity/Debt Rating
----------- ------
Capital Four CLO III DAC
Class A-R XS3410931714 LT AAAsf New Rating
Class B-R XS3410931987 LT AAsf New Rating
Class C-R XS3410932100 LT Asf New Rating
Class D-R XS3410932365 LT BBB-sf New Rating
Class E-R XS3410932522 LT BB-sf New Rating
Class F-R XS3410932878 LT B-sf New Rating
Class X-R XS3410931557 LT AAAsf New Rating
Subordinated Notes XS2370210960 LT NRsf New Rating
Transaction Summary
Capital Four CLO III DAC is a securitisation of mainly senior
secured obligations (at least 90%) with a component of senior
unsecured, mezzanine, second-lien loans and high-yield bonds. Note
proceeds were used to redeem the existing notes, except the
subordinated notes, and to fund the portfolio with a target par of
EUR300 million. The portfolio is actively managed by Capital Four
AIFM A/S. The CLO has a 4.5-year reinvestment period and an
8.5-year weighted average life (WAL) test covenant at closing.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality (Neutral): Fitch assesses the
average credit quality of obligors in the identified portfolio to
be in the 'B' category. The Fitch weighted average rating factor of
the identified portfolio is 24.5.
High Recovery Expectations (Positive): At least 90% of the
portfolio comprises senior secured obligations. Fitch views the
recovery prospects for these assets as more favourable than for
second-lien, unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch weighted
average recovery rate of the identified portfolio is 64.1%.
Diversified Asset Portfolio (Positive): The transaction has various
concentration limits, including a top 10 obligor concentration
limit of 20% and a maximum exposure to the three largest
Fitch-defined industries in the portfolio of 40%. These covenants
ensure the asset portfolio will not be exposed to excessive
concentration.
Portfolio Management (Neutral): The transaction includes two Fitch
matrices sets. Two closing matrices correspond to an 8.5-year WAL,
and two forward matrices correspond to a 7.5-year WAL, which can be
selected starting from 12 months after closing, subject to the
reinvestment target par condition and a rating agency confirmation.
Each matrix set corresponds to two different fixed-rate asset
limits at 5% and 10%.
The transaction has a reinvestment period of 4.5 years and includes
reinvestment criteria similar to those of other European
transactions. Fitch's analysis is based on a stressed-case
portfolio with the aim of testing the robustness of the transaction
structure against its covenants and portfolio guidelines.
Cash Flow Modelling (Positive): The WAL used for the transaction's
Fitch-stressed portfolio and matrix analysis is 12 months less than
the WAL covenant at the issue date, to account for the strict
reinvestment conditions envisaged by the transaction after its
reinvestment period. These include, after the reinvestment period,
passing the coverage tests and the Fitch 'CCC' bucket limit test,
and a WAL covenant that gradually steps down during and after the
reinvestment period. These conditions would reduce the effective
risk horizon of the portfolio in stress periods.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A 25% increase of the mean default rate (RDR) and a 25% decrease of
the recovery rate (RRR) across all ratings of the identified
portfolio would have no impact on the class X-R to D-R notes and
would lead to downgrades of two notches for the class E-R notes and
to below 'B-sf' for the F-R notes.
Downgrades, which are based on the identified portfolio, may occur
if the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration. The class B-R,
C-R, D-R and F-R notes each have a two-notch rating cushion and the
class E-R notes have a three-notch rating cushion, due to the
better metrics and shorter life of the identified portfolio than
the Fitch-stressed portfolio. The class X-R and A-R notes have no
rating cushions.
Should the cushion between the identified portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded either due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings of the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of up to four
notches each for the class X-R to D-R notes, and to below 'B-sf'
for the class E-R and F-R notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction of the mean RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR
across all ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would result in
upgrades of up to five notches each for all notes, except for the
'AAAsf' rated notes.
Upgrades during the reinvestment period, which are based on the
Fitch-stressed portfolio, may result from better-than-expected
portfolio credit quality and a shorter remaining WAL test, allowing
the notes to withstand larger-than-expected losses for the
remaining life of the transaction. Upgrades after the end of the
reinvestment period may result from stable portfolio credit quality
and deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Capital Four CLO
III DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
ELMWOOD EUROPEAN 2: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Rating on Class F Notes
----------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Elmwood European CLO 2 DAC final
ratings, as detailed below.
Entity/Debt Rating
----------- ------
Elmwood European
CLO 2 DAC
A XS3373437246 LT AAAsf New Rating
A-Loan LT AAAsf New Rating
B XS3373437592 LT AAsf New Rating
C XS3373437758 LT Asf New Rating
D XS3373437915 LT BBB-sf New Rating
E XS3373438137 LT BB-sf New Rating
F XS3373438301 LT B-sf New Rating
Sub Notes XS3373438723 LT NRsf New Rating
Z XS3373439028 LT NRsf New Rating
Transaction Summary
Elmwood European CLO 2 DAC is a securitisation of mainly senior
secured obligations (at least 90%) with a component of senior
unsecured, mezzanine, second-lien loans and high-yield bonds. Note
proceeds have been used to purchase a portfolio with a target par
of EUR400 million. The portfolio is actively managed by Elmwood
Asset Management (UK) Limited and the CLO has a reinvestment period
of 4.5 years and a 7.5-year weighted average life (WAL) test at
closing.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality (Neutral): Fitch assesses the
average credit quality of obligors at 'B+'/'B'. The Fitch weighted
average rating factor (WARF) of the current portfolio is 23.
High Recovery Expectations (Positive): At least 90% of the
portfolio comprises senior secured obligations. Fitch views the
recovery prospects for these assets as more favourable than for
second-lien, unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch weighted
average recovery rate of the current portfolio is 65.5%.
Diversified Asset Portfolio (Positive): The transaction includes
various concentration limits, including a top 10 obligor
concentration limit of 20%, a fixed-rate obligation limit of 10%
and a maximum exposure to the three largest Fitch-defined
industries of 40%. These covenants ensure that the asset portfolio
will not be exposed to excessive concentration.
Portfolio Management (Neutral): The transaction has an
approximately 4.5-year reinvestment period, which is governed by
reinvestment criteria that are similar to those of other European
transactions. Fitch's analysis is based on a stressed-case
portfolio with the aim of testing the robustness of the transaction
structure against its covenants and portfolio guidelines.
The transaction includes three sets of Fitch test matrices. Two are
effective at closing, one with a WAL of 8.5 years and one with a
WAL of 7.5 years. The third has a WAL of seven years and will
become effective 18 months after closing. Matrix switches are
conditional on the collateral principal amount (with defaults
accounted for at Fitch-calculated collateral value) being at least
at the reinvestment target par balance and the satisfaction of the
transaction's collateral quality tests.
WAL Test Step-Up Feature (Neutral): The transaction can extend the
WAL by one year on or after the step-up date, which is one year
after closing. The WAL extension is subject to conditions,
including the satisfaction of collateral quality tests and the
collateral principal balance (with defaulted assets at collateral
value) being at least equal to the reinvestment target par, unless
prior to the step-up date, the transaction is already applying the
matrix with a WAL of 8.5 years, in which case no further conditions
will apply.
Cash Flow Modelling (Positive): The WAL for the transaction's
Fitch-stressed portfolio analysis is 12 months less than the WAL
covenant. This is to account for the strict reinvestment conditions
envisaged by the transaction after its reinvestment period, which
include passing the coverage tests and the Fitch 'CCC' bucket limit
test and a WAL covenant that progressively steps down, before and
after the end of the reinvestment period. Fitch believes these
conditions would reduce the effective risk horizon of the portfolio
during stress periods.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A 25% increase of the mean default rate (RDR) and a 25% decrease of
the recovery rate (RRR) across all ratings of the current portfolio
would have no impact on the class A to E notes. It would also lead
to the downgrade to below 'B-sf' for the class F notes, subject to
the erosion of any margin of safety supporting the 'B-sf' rating.
Downgrades, which are based on the current portfolio, may occur if
the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of defaults and portfolio deterioration. The class E
notes have a rating cushion of five notches, the class C and D
notes each have four notches, the class F notes have three notches
and the class B notes have two notches, due to better metrics and
shorter life of the current portfolio than the Fitch-stressed
portfolio. The class A notes are at the highest achievable rating
and therefore have no rating cushion.
Should the cushion between the current portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded either due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings of the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of two notches
each for the class B, C and D notes, three notches for the class A
notes and to below 'B-sf' for the class E and F notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction of the mean RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR
across all ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would result in
upgrades of up to three notches each for the rated notes. The
'AAAsf' notes are at the highest level on Fitch's scale and cannot
be upgraded.
Upgrades during the reinvestment period, which are based on the
Fitch-stressed portfolio, may occur on better-than-expected
portfolio credit quality and a shorter remaining WAL test covenant,
allowing the notes to withstand larger-than-expected losses for the
remaining life of the transaction. Upgrades after the end of the
reinvestment period may result from stable portfolio credit quality
and deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Elmwood European
CLO 2 DAC. In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance
scores in connection with the credit rating of a transaction,
programme, instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor
that is a key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of
the relevant rating action commentary.
HOXTON CONSUMER 2026-1: S&P Assigns BB+(sf) Rating to E-Dfrd Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned its credit ratings to Hoxton Consumer
Loan Funding 2026-1 DAC's class A, B-Dfrd, C-Dfrd, D-Dfrd, and
E-Dfrd notes. At closing, the issuer also issued unrated class
F-Dfrd and X-Dfrd notes.
Hoxton Consumer Loan Funding 2026-1 is the first public
securitization of a portfolio of unsecured consumer loans
originated and serviced by Lendable Ltd. in the U.K., rated by S&P
Global Ratings. Previously, S&P rated Lendable Ltd.'s unsecured
consumer loans as part of prior warehouse securitization
transactions.
The issuer used the proceeds of the notes to purchase a portfolio
of unsecured consumer loans, to fund the reserve account, and to
pay certain issuer expenses and fees.
The transaction will amortize from the first interest payment date
(IPD).
Collections are distributed monthly according to a split waterfall,
separate for interest and principal collections. Initially,
principal payments will be applied sequentially until the class A
notes' support ratio reaches 27%. At that point, the transaction
will switch to pro rata amortization until a sequential
amortization event occurs.
The transaction benefits from an amortizing reserve fund, which is
sized at closing at 1.25% of the aggregate principal amount
outstanding of the class A to E-Dfrd notes. This reserve will
amortize in line with the outstanding balance on these notes,
subject to a floor of 0.25% of the outstanding balance of the class
A to E-Dfrd notes at closing. This reserve is split into senior and
junior reserve fund components, on an 80%/20% basis. The senior
reserve is available to cover interest shortfalls on the class A
and B-Dfrd notes, as well as senior items in the interest
waterfall. The junior reserve is available to cover interest
shortfalls on the rated notes and senior items. The excess of the
reserve fund above its required amounts following reserve
amortization to its required level will be released in the interest
priority of payment and may be used to cure the principal
deficiency ledgers (PDL). Both reserves provide credit support for
the respective notes on the date on which such notes can be
amortized.
A combination of note subordination, excess spread, and the reserve
fund provides credit enhancement for the rated notes.
Considering the collections' sweeping frequency, payments are
expected to be remitted to the transaction account within two
business days of receipt, S&P considers commingling risk to be
immaterial in this transaction. Notwithstanding this assessment,
the transaction structure incorporates a declaration of trust over
Lendable's collection account as an additional layer of
protection.
Lendable is not a deposit-taking institution. Moreover, Lendable's
employees are excluded from the securitized pool through specific
eligibility criteria, and there is no insurance attached to the
loans. Therefore, S&P concluded that the transaction is not exposed
to setoff risk.
The rated notes pay a daily compounded Sterling Overnight Index
Average rate plus a margin subject to a floor of zero, while the
assets pay a monthly fixed interest rate. To mitigate fixed-float
interest rate risk, the notes benefit from an interest rate swap.
The swap notional amount is based on a predetermined notional
schedule based on a 20% prepayment rate.
Interest due on all classes of notes other than the most senior
tranche outstanding is deferrable under the transaction documents.
Nonpayment of interest on the junior notes does not constitute an
event of default. Once a class becomes the most senior, current
interest is due on a timely basis, while any outstanding deferred
interest is due immediately once this note becomes the most senior
or at the maturity date.
The ratings are not constrained by counterparty, operational, or
sovereign risks. S&P considers the issuer to be bankruptcy remote.
Ratings
Class Rating* Amount (mil. GBP)
A AAA (sf) 392.50
B-Dfrd AA (sf) 27.50
C-Dfrd A (sf) 20.00
D-Dfrd BBB (sf) 18.75
E-Dfrd BB+ (sf) 16.25
F-Dfrd NR 25.00
X-Dfrd§ NR 9.75
*S&P said, "Our rating on the class A notes addresses timely
payment of interest and ultimate payment of principal. Our ratings
on the class B-Dfrd, C-Dfrd, D-Dfrd, and E-Dfrd notes address the
ultimate payment of both interest and principal, and consider the
timely payment of interest, including any previously deferred
amounts, once the class is the most senior."
§The class X-Dfrd notes are not asset-backed. Their proceeds were
used to fund the reserve account and to pay certain issuer expenses
and fees.
NR--Not rated.
JUBILEE 2022-XXVI: Fitch Alters Outlook on B-sf Rating to Negative
------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has revised Jubilee CLO 2022-XXVI DAC's class E-R and
F-R notes' Outlook to Negative from Stable. All notes have been
affirmed.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Jubilee CLO 2022-XXVI DAC
Class A-R XS2762950983 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
Class B-1-R XS2762951015 LT AAsf Affirmed AAsf
Class B-2-R XS2762951288 LT AAsf Affirmed AAsf
Class C-R XS2762951445 LT Asf Affirmed Asf
Class D-R XS2762951791 LT BBB-sf Affirmed BBB-sf
Class E-R XS2762951957 LT BB-sf Affirmed BB-sf
Class F-R XS2762952179 LT B-sf Affirmed B-sf
Transaction Summary
Jubilee CLO 2022-XXVI DAC is a securitisation of mainly senior
secured obligations (at least 92.5%) with a component of senior
unsecured, mezzanine, second-lien loans, first-lien last-out loans
and high-yield bonds. The portfolio is actively managed by BSP CLO
Management LLC. The transaction will exit its reinvestment period
in September 2028.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Par Deterioration Erodes Credit Enhancement: The deal is 2.8% below
par, versus 0.5% at the last review in September 2025. The par
value ratios of the class E-R and F-R notes have decreased by 3%
each since the last review, to respectively 107.2% and 103.5% in
the trustee report dated June 2026, very close to their
over-collateralisation test threshold. This reflects further par
erosion of about EUR7.4 million over the last 10 months, and a
defaulted asset of EUR3 million with low recovery prospects based
on the current market valuation. Further performance deterioration
could trigger a downgrade on the class E-R and F-R notes, which
underlines the Negative Outlook.
'B'/'B-' Portfolio: Fitch assesses the average credit quality of
the underlying obligors at 'B'/'B-'. The weighted average rating
factor of the current portfolio is 24.9 as calculated by Fitch
under its latest criteria. About 16.1% of the portfolio is
currently on Negative Outlook.
High Recovery Expectations: Senior secured obligations comprise
97.7% of the portfolio. Fitch views the recovery prospects for
these assets as more favourable than for second-lien, unsecured and
mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated weighted average recovery
rate of the current portfolio is 64.4%.
Diversified Portfolio: The portfolio is well-diversified across
obligors, countries and industries. The top 10 obligor
concentration, as calculated by Fitch, is 12.4%, and no obligor
represents more than 1.6% of the portfolio balance. Exposure to the
three largest Fitch-defined industries is 28.8% as calculated by
Fitch. Fixed-rate assets as reported by the trustee are at 7.2%,
complying with the limit of 7.5%.
Transaction within Reinvestment Period: The transaction is still in
its reinvestment period. The manager is still able to reinvest on a
maintain-or-improve basis during the reinvestment period, despite
the deal failing the 'CCC' limit test at 8.4%, above a maximum of
7.5%. Fitch's upgrade analysis is therefore based on a stressed
portfolio, in which the transaction covenants were stressed to
their limits and the ratings of the notes were tested based on the
collateral quality test matrices set out in the transaction
documentation. For the stressed portfolio analysis, Fitch modelled
a weighted average life of 5.6 years, in line with the current
weighted average life test covenant of the transaction.
Cash Flow Analysis: Fitch used a customised proprietary cash flow
model to replicate the principal and interest waterfalls and the
various structural features of the transaction, and to assess their
effectiveness, including the structural protection provided by
excess spread diverted through the par value and interest coverage
tests.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Downgrades, which are based on the current portfolio, may occur if
the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Upgrades may result from stable portfolio credit quality and
deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Jubilee CLO
2022-XXVI DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
MADISON PARK XI: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Final Rating to Cl. F-R Notes
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Madison Park Euro Funding XI DAC's reset
notes final ratings, as detailed below.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Madison Park Euro
Funding XI DAC
A-R XS3406619745 LT AAAsf New Rating AAA(EXP)sf
B-R XS3406682941 LT AAsf New Rating AA(EXP)sf
C-R XS3406732399 LT Asf New Rating A(EXP)sf
D-R XS3406732555 LT BBB-sf New Rating BBB-(EXP)sf
E-R XS3406734502 LT BB-sf New Rating BB-(EXP)sf
F-R XS3406737430 LT B-sf New Rating B-(EXP)sf
A-1 XS1833622910 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAAsf
A-2 XS1833623561 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAAsf
B-1 XS1833624379 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AA+sf
B-2 XS1833624965 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AA+sf
C XS1833625426 LT PIFsf Paid In Full A+sf
D XS1833626150 LT PIFsf Paid In Full BBB+sf
E XS1833626747 LT PIFsf Paid In Full BB+sf
F XS1833627471 LT PIFsf Paid In Full B+sf
Transaction Summary
Madison Park Euro Funding XI DAC is a securitisation of mainly
senior secured obligations (at least 90%) with a component of
senior unsecured, mezzanine, second-lien loans and high-yield
bonds. Note proceeds were used to redeem the existing notes, except
the subordinated notes, and to fund the portfolio with a target par
of EUR450 million. The portfolio is managed by UBS Asset Management
Credit Investments Group (UK) Ltd. The CLO has a 4.6-year
reinvestment period and an 8.5-year weighted average life (WAL)
test at closing.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality (Neutral): Fitch assesses the
average credit quality of obligors at 'B'/'B-'. The Fitch weighted
average rating factor (WARF) of the identified portfolio is 24.5.
High Recovery Expectations (Positive): At least 90% of the
portfolio comprises senior secured obligations. Fitch views the
recovery prospects for these assets as more favourable than for
second-lien, unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch weighted
average recovery rate of the identified portfolio is 63.5%.
Diversified Portfolio (Positive): The transaction includes four
matrices. Two matrices are effective at closing and correspond to
two fixed-rate asset limits of 5% and 12.5%, each subject to an
8.5-year WAL test. The other two matrices correspond to the same
two fixed-rate asset limits but are subject to a 7.5-year WAL test.
These can be selected by the manager one year after closing.
The transaction also sets out various concentration limits in the
portfolio, including a fixed-rate obligation limit at 12.5%, a top
10 obligor concentration limit at 25%, and a maximum exposure to
the three largest Fitch-defined industries in the portfolio at 40%.
These covenants ensure that the asset portfolio is not exposed to
excessive concentration.
Portfolio Management (Neutral): The transaction has a 4.6-year
reinvestment period, which is governed by reinvestment criteria
similar to those of other European deals. Its analysis is based on
a stressed-case portfolio with the aim of testing the robustness of
the transaction structure against its covenants and portfolio
guidelines.
Cash Flow Modelling (Positive): The WAL used for the Fitch-stressed
portfolio analysis is 12 months less than the WAL covenant at the
issue date to account for the strict reinvestment conditions
envisaged by the transaction after its reinvestment period. These
include passing the coverage tests and the Fitch WARF and 'CCC'
bucket limitation test, as well as a WAL covenant that gradually
steps down. Fitch believes these conditions would reduce the
effective risk horizon of the portfolio during stress periods.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A 25% increase of the mean default rate (RDR) and a 25% decrease of
the recovery rate (RRR) across all ratings of the identified
portfolio would lead to downgrades of one notch for the class E-R
notes and to below 'B-sf ' for the class F-R notes.
Downgrades, which are based on the identified portfolio, may occur
if the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of defaults and portfolio deterioration. The class C-R,
D-R, E-R and F-R notes each have a rating cushion of three notches,
and the class B-R notes have a cushion of two notches, due to the
better metrics and shorter life of the identified portfolio than
the Fitch-stressed portfolio. The class A-R notes do not have any
rating cushion as they are already at the highest achievable
rating.
Should the cushion between the identified portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings of the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of up to three
notches each for the class A-R, B-R, C-R and D-R notes, and to
below 'B-sf ' for the class E-R and F-R notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction of the mean RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR
across all ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to
upgrades of up to five notches each for the notes, except the
'AAAsf' rated notes.
Upgrades during the reinvestment period, which are based on the
Fitch-stressed portfolio, may occur on better-than-expected
portfolio credit quality and a shorter remaining WAL test, allowing
the notes to withstand larger-than -expected losses for the
remaining life of the transaction. Upgrades after the end of the
reinvestment period may result from stable portfolio credit quality
and deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Madison Park Euro
Funding XI DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
PENTA CLO 18: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Rating to Class F-R Notes
------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Penta CLO 18 DAC's reset notes final
ratings, as detailed below.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Penta CLO 18 DAC
Class A Notes XS2941196987 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAAsf
Class A-1 Loan LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAAsf
Class A-2 Loan LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAAsf
Class A-R XS3434479229 LT AAAsf New Rating
Class B Notes XS2941197100 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAsf
Class B-R XS3434479492 LT AAsf New Rating
Class C Notes XS2941197365 LT PIFsf Paid In Full Asf
Class C-R XS3434479575 LT Asf New Rating
Class D Notes XS2941197522 LT PIFsf Paid In Full BBB-sf
Class D-R XS3434479906 LT BBB-sf New Rating
Class E Notes XS2941197878 LT PIFsf Paid In Full BB-sf
Class E-R XS3434480078 LT BB-sf New Rating
Class F Notes XS2941198090 LT PIFsf Paid In Full B-sf
Class F-R XS3434480151 LT B-sf New Rating
Class X-R XS3434479062 LT AAAsf New Rating
Class Z XS3434480409 LT NRsf New Rating
Transaction Summary
Penta CLO 18 DAC is a securitisation of mainly senior secured loans
and secured senior bonds, with a component of senior unsecured,
mezzanine and second-lien loans. Net proceeds from the refinancing
notes were used to redeem the existing notes, except for the
subordinated notes, to fund a portfolio with a target par of EUR400
million.
The portfolio is actively managed by Partners Group CLO Advisers
LP. The collateralised loan obligation (CLO) has a 4.5-year
reinvestment period and an 8.5 year weighted average life (WAL)
test at closing.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality (Neutral): Fitch assesses the
average credit quality of obligors to be in the 'B' category. The
Fitch weighted average rating factor (WARF) of the identified
portfolio is 24.3.
High Recovery Expectations (Positive): At least 90% of the
portfolio comprises senior secured obligations. Fitch views the
recovery prospects for these assets as more favourable than for
second-lien, unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch weighted
average recovery rate (WARR) of the identified portfolio is 64.6%.
Diversified Asset Portfolio (Positive): The transaction includes
various other concentration limits, including a maximum exposure to
the three largest Fitch-defined industries in the portfolio of 40%.
These covenants ensure the asset portfolio will not be exposed to
excessive concentration.
Portfolio Management (Neutral): The transaction has a 4.5-year
reinvestment period and reinvestment criteria similar to those of
other European transactions. Fitch's analysis is based on a
stressed-case portfolio with the aim of testing the robustness of
the transaction structure against its covenants and portfolio
guidelines.
The transaction includes four Fitch matrices, each based on a top
10 obligor concentration of 20%. Two matrices are effective at
closing, corresponding to fixed-rate asset limits at 5% and 10% and
to an 8.5-year WAL test covenant. The remaining two matrices are
effective 12 months after closing and correspond to a 7.5-year WAL
test covenant, with the same fixed-rate asset limits. The two
forward matrices can be elected by the collateral manager if the
collateral principal amount (with defaults carried at
Fitch-calculated collateral value) is at least equal to the
reinvestment target par balance.
Cash Flow Modelling (Positive): The WAL used for the transaction's
Fitch-stressed portfolio analysis has been reduced by one year.
This accounts for the strict reinvestment conditions envisaged by
the transaction after its reinvestment period. These conditions
include passing both the coverage tests and the Fitch 'CCC' maximum
limit, together with a WAL covenant that gradually steps down, both
before and after the end of the reinvestment period. Fitch believes
these conditions would reduce the effective risk horizon of the
portfolio during stress periods.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A 25% increase of the mean default rate (RDR) and a 25% decrease of
the recovery rate (RRR) across all ratings of the identified
portfolio would have no downgrade impact on the class X-R to D-R
notes and lead to downgrades of one notch for the class E-R notes
and to below 'B-sf' for the class F-R notes.
Downgrades, which are based on the identified portfolio, may occur
if the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration.
The class B-R notes have a rating cushion of two notches, the class
C-R and F-R notes each have a cushion of three notches, the class
D-R notes have four notches and the class E-R notes have five
notches, due to the better metrics and shorter life of the
identified portfolio than the Fitch-stressed portfolio. The class
X-R and A-R notes have no rating cushions as they are already rated
at the highest possible level.
Should the cushion between the identified portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded either due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings of the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of up to three
notches each for the class A-R to D-R notes and to below 'B-sf for
the class E-R and F-R notes. The class X-R notes will not be
affected.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction in the mean RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR
across all ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to
upgrades of up to two notches each for the class B-R and C-R notes,
up to four notches each for the class D-R and F-R notes and up to
five notches for the class E-R notes. The class X-R and A-R notes
are rated 'AAAsf', the highest level on Fitch's scale, and cannot
be upgraded.
Upgrades during the reinvestment period, which are based on the
Fitch-stressed portfolio, may occur on better-than-expected
portfolio credit quality and a shorter remaining WAL test, allowing
the notes to withstand larger-than-expected losses for the
transaction's remaining life. Upgrades after the end of the
reinvestment period may result from stable portfolio credit quality
and deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Penta CLO 18 DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
PRIORITY 1: Teneo Restructuring Appointed as Joint Liquidators
--------------------------------------------------------------
By Orders of the High Court made on July 13, 2026, on the petitions
of each of Priority 1 Issuer Logistics Designated Activity Company,
Priority 1 Leasing Holdco Ireland Limited and Priority 1 Leasing
Limited (the "Companies"), it was ordered that the Companies be
wound up by the Court and that Damien Murran and Julian Moroney of
Teneo Restructuring (Ireland) Limited of 20 on Hatch, Hatch Street
Lower, Saint Kevin's, Dublin 2, be appointed as Joint Official
Liquidators of each of the Companies.
SOUND POINT 17: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Final Rating to Class F Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Sound Point Euro CLO 17 Funding DAC
final ratings, as detailed below.
Entity/Debt Rating
----------- ------
Sound Point Euro
CLO 17 Funding DAC
A XS3295878519 LT AAAsf New Rating
B XS3295878600 LT AAsf New Rating
C XS3295878782 LT Asf New Rating
D XS3295878865 LT BBB-sf New Rating
E XS3295878949 LT BB-sf New Rating
F XS3295879087 LT B-sf New Rating
Subordinated Notes XS3295879160 LT NRsf New Rating
Transaction Summary
Sound Point Euro CLO 17 is a securitisation of mainly senior
secured obligations (at least 90%) with a component of senior
unsecured, mezzanine, second-lien loans and high-yield bonds. Note
proceeds have been used to purchase a portfolio with a target par
of EUR400 million. The portfolio is actively managed by Sound Point
CLO C-MOA, LLC. The CLO has a five-year reinvestment period and a
nine-year weighted average life (WAL) test covenant at closing.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality (Neutral): Fitch assesses the
average credit quality of obligors at 'B'. The Fitch-calculated
weighted average rating factor of the identified portfolio is
24.3.
High Recovery Expectations (Positive): At least 90% of the
portfolio comprises senior secured obligations. Fitch views the
recovery prospects for these assets as more favourable than for
second lien, unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated
weighted average recovery rate of the identified portfolio is
65.6%.
Diversified Portfolio (Positive): The transaction includes six
Fitch matrices, each based on a top 10 obligor concentration limit
of 20%. Two matrices are effective at closing, corresponding to
fixed-rate asset limits of 5% and 12.5% and a nine year WAL test
covenant. The remaining four matrices are effective 12 and 24
months after closing and correspond to eight-year and a seven-year
WAL test covenants, with the same fixed-rate asset limits as the
closing matrices. The forward matrices can be elected by the
collateral manager if the collateral principal amount (with
defaults carried at Fitch collateral value) is at least equal to
the reinvestment target par balance.
The transaction includes additional covenants, including a maximum
exposure to the three largest Fitch-defined industries in the
portfolio at 40%. These covenants ensure the asset portfolio will
not be exposed to excessive concentration.
Portfolio Management (Neutral): The transaction has an
approximately five-year reinvestment period and includes
reinvestment criteria similar to those of other European
transactions. Fitch's analysis is based on a stressed case
portfolio with the aim of testing the robustness of the transaction
structure against its covenants and portfolio guidelines.
Cash Flow Modelling (Positive): The WAL for the transaction's
Fitch-stressed portfolio and matrices analysis is 12 months less
than the WAL covenant. This is to account for the strict
reinvestment conditions envisaged by the transaction after its
reinvestment period. These conditions include passing the coverage
tests and the Fitch 'CCC' bucket limitation test after
reinvestment, as well as a WAL covenant that gradually steps down.
Fitch believes these conditions would reduce the effective risk
horizon of the portfolio during the stress period.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A 25% increase of the mean default rate (RDR) and a 25% decrease of
the recovery rate (RRR) across all ratings of the current portfolio
would have no impact on the rated notes.
Based on the current portfolio, downgrades may occur if the loss
expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly high levels
of defaults and portfolio deterioration. Due to the better metrics
and the shorter life of the current portfolio than the
Fitch-stressed portfolio, the class E and F notes have rating
cushions of five notches, the class D notes of four notches, the
class C notes of three notches and the class B notes of two
notches. The class A notes do not have any rating cushion as they
are already at the highest achievable rating.
Should the cushion between the current portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded either due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings of the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of two notches
for the class C and D notes; three notches for the class A and B
notes; and to below 'B-sf' for the class E and F notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction of the RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR across all
ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to upgrades of
up to five notches each for the notes, except for the 'AAAsf' rated
notes, which are at the highest level on Fitch's scale and cannot
be upgraded.
During the reinvestment period, based on the Fitch-stressed
portfolio, upgrades may occur on better-than-expected portfolio
credit quality and a shorter remaining WAL test, allowing the notes
to withstand larger-than-expected losses for the remaining life of
the transaction.
After the end of the reinvestment period, upgrades may result from
stable portfolio credit quality and deleveraging, leading to higher
credit enhancement and excess spread available to cover losses in
the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
The majority of the underlying assets or risk presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Sound Point Euro
CLO 17 Funding DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
ST. PAUL XI: Fitch Alters Outlook on 'B-sf' Rating to Negative
--------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has upgraded St. Paul's CLO XI DAC's class D-R notes
and revised the Outlooks on the class E and F notes to Negative
from Stable.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
St. Paul's CLO XI DAC
A-R XS2388195120 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-1-R XS2388195633 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-2-R XS2388195807 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
C-1-R XS2388196102 LT A+sf Affirmed A+sf
C-2-R XS2388196441 LT A+sf Affirmed A+sf
D-R XS2388196870 LT BBB+sf Upgrade BBBsf
E XS2007341576 LT BBsf Affirmed BBsf
F XS2007341816 LT B-sf Affirmed B-sf
Transaction Summary
St. Paul's CLO XI DAC is a cash flow CLO comprising mostly senior
secured obligations. The transaction is outside the reinvestment
period, which ended in January 2024, and is actively managed by ICG
Manager Limited.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Deteriorating Portfolio Quality: The portfolio's credit quality has
deteriorated since the last review in May 2026. In the latest
trustee report, dated June 2026, obligations with a Fitch-Derived
Rating of 'CCC+' or below increased to 15% of the aggregate
collateral balance from 12.8%, driven by negative rating migration,
and remain above the 7.5% limit. Defaulted obligations also remain
high at EUR10.3 million, with near-zero market values and lower
trustee-reported values than in the last review.
Over-collateralisation for the class E and F notes fell to 2.6% and
1.3%, respectively, from 2.9% and 1.6% at the previous review,
reflecting the increase in assets rated 'CCC+' or below. Exposure
to obligors with a Negative Outlook remains high at 20.6%, based on
Fitch's calculations. The trustee-calculated portfolio's weighted
average recovery rate (WARR) fell to 61.8% from 62.4%. The deal
continues to fail the Fitch weighted average rating factor (WARF)
and Fitch WARR tests. Par losses, at 2.1% of the original target
balance, defaults, and the increase in obligations rated 'CCC+' or
below have resulted in the Outlooks on the class E and F notes
being revised to Negative.
CLO Criteria Update: The class D-R upgrade and the affirmations of
all other classes reflect the positive effect of Fitch's updated
CLOs and Corporate CDOs Rating Criteria, published on 1 June 2026
offsetting the deteriorating portfolio performance. The rating
actions also reflect Fitch's view of low recovery prospects from
the transaction's defaulted assets. The senior positions of the
class A-R to D-R notes will benefit more from further amortisation,
underlining their Stable Outlooks.
The notes of this deal were not placed on UCO on 5 June 2026 as the
CLO manager had informed Fitch of their intention to amend their
existing transaction documents (in particular the Fitch test
matrices) to align with Fitch's latest criteria. However, the Fitch
test matrices will not be updated for this deal.
'B'/'B-' Portfolio: Fitch assesses the average credit quality of
the obligors in the portfolio at 'B'/'B-'. The Fitch-calculated
WARF of the current portfolio is 29.9.
Recovery Expectations: Senior secured obligations account for 98.3%
of the portfolio. Fitch considers the recovery prospects for these
assets to be stronger than for second-lien, unsecured, and
mezzanine obligations. Fitch calculates the portfolio's WARR at
64.8%, based on its latest criteria. Low recovery prospects from
the transaction's defaulted assets have been reflected in Fitch's
analysis by modelling a 0% recovery rate for three assets, First
Brands Group LLC's 2023 euro incremental term loan and EUR DIP roll
up term loan and Garfunkelux Holdco 4 SA's GFKLDE 10.5% 05/01/2030.
Its assumption is substantially in line with their market value as
last reported by the trustee.
Diversified Portfolio: The trustee calculated the largest three
Fitch-defined industries at 26.9%, below the 40% limit, and the
largest single obligor represents 2.7% of the aggregate collateral
balance, below the 3% limit. Fixed-rate obligations, as reported by
the trustee, are 9%, complying with the 15% limit.
Transaction Outside Reinvestment Period: The collateral manager has
not made a purchase since December 2025. The collateral manager
cannot currently reinvest due to the failure of the Fitch 'CCC+' or
below obligations test and the Fitch WARF test. The results in
Fitch's downgrade analysis being based on the current portfolio,
and the upgrade analysis is based on a Fitch-stressed portfolio,
for which the ratings of assets with a Negative Outlook were
adjusted down by one notch and the WAL floored at four years.
Deviation from MIRs: The class C-1-R, C-2-R, and D-R notes are
rated three notches below their model-implied ratings (MIRs) due to
insufficient break-even default-rate cushion at the MIRs. The class
E and F notes are rated two and three notches below their MIRs,
respectively, to avoid unjustified rating volatility at higher
ratings as the portfolio becomes more concentrated through
deleveraging. In addition, the deviation reflects the large Fitch
'CCC+' or below bucket, the high amount of defaulted assets, and
high volatility in the market value of lower-rated assets.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Downgrades, which are based on the current portfolio may occur if
the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Upgrades may result from stable portfolio credit quality and
deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for St. Paul's CLO XI
DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
=========
I T A L Y
=========
EFESTO BIDCO: Fitch Affirms 'B' Long-Term IDR, Outlook Negative
---------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Efesto Bidco S.p.A.'s (Forgital Group)
Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) at 'B' with a Negative
Outlook. Fitch has also affirmed Forgital Group's USD825 million
senior secured notes due 2032, jointly issued with Efesto US, LLC,
with a rating of 'B' with a Recovery Rating of 'RR4'.
Fitch expects revenue and margin improvement over 2026-2029,
chiefly driven by aerospace market growth. This will support
deleveraging to below the negative EBITDA leverage sensitivity of
6.0x by end-2028 and lead to positive free cash flow (FCF). Small
scale, concentrated customer base, material exposure to cyclical
markets and high leverage constrain the rating. Forgital Group's
strong niche market position, healthy EBITDA margins and long-term
customer relationships, including with Rolls-Royce plc (A-/Stable),
support the rating.
The Negative Outlook reflects weaker than expected recent
performance and the risk of slower revenue and EBITDA improvement,
which could delay deleveraging and lead to a downgrade.
Key Rating Drivers
High Leverage: Pro-forma EBITDA leverage reached 8.0x at end-2025,
weaker than its previous expectation of 7.2x due to
lower-than-expected revenue and margins. Fitch expects the company
to delever to around 7x at end-2026 and around 6x at end-2027
through EBITDA growth, but is unlikely to go below the negative
EBITDA leverage sensitivity of 6.0x until end-2028. Any further
delays in expected deleveraging will likely lead to a downgrade.
2025 Revenue Below Expectations: Pro forma revenue fell to EUR491
million in 2025 from EUR507 million in 2024, below Fitch's
expectations. The decline reflected a weak US dollar, slower
widebody output, soft industrial end-markets in Europe and
supply-chain disruption affecting original equipment manufacturers
and airframers.
Fitch considers management's 2026 guidance of about EUR505
million-EUR530 million achievable. 1Q26 revenue grew year-on-year,
providing early evidence of recovery. Expected growth is supported
by strong aerospace demand, recent business wins, narrowbody and
defence expansion and a slight industrial recovery expected in
2H26.
Margin Weakness Expected to Improve: Fitch expects the EBITDA
margin to recover to about 21% in 2026 and rise towards 23% by
2029, driven by higher volumes, better product mix and greater
fixed-cost absorption as aerospace production ramps. The pro forma
EBITDA margin fell to about 19% in 2025 from 22.5% in 2024,
reflecting a weak US dollar, US tariff challenges and lower
volumes. These were only partly offset by efficiency gains and
improved energy costs.
FCF to Improve: Fitch expects FCF will be slightly negative in 2026
before improving to neutral and then positive from 2027 as EBITDA
grows. This assumes stable capex at about EUR35 million a year,
working capital outflows of about 2% of revenue annually, and no
dividend distributions.
Concentrated Customer Base: Forgital Group's main customer is
Rolls-Royce, which accounts for about 40% of its revenue. This
presents high customer concentration risk, albeit offset by the
strong, long-term nature of the relationship, the robust recovery
in Rolls-Royce's operating performance and the difficulty of
replacing Forgital Group in the short term on most programmes due
to certification requirements and other barriers to entry.
Solid Backlog: At end-2025, the order backlog in aerospace, with
contracts until 2045, was about EUR4.8 billion, more than 10x its
aerospace revenue in 2025. The solid backlog gives the group strong
revenue visibility in the sector, where long-term contracts
dominate, and supports the rating. The majority of the backlog
relates to widebody aircraft and the rest to narrowbody and other
aircraft.
Good Market Position; Small Scale: The group is one of the leading
producers of metallic forgings and large rings for aerospace and
industrial markets. Nevertheless, Forgital Group's small size and
scale are constraints on its credit profile as they restrict its
ability to absorb cost overruns. The main mitigating factors are
long-term relationships with major customers and the solid role the
group plays in the engine supply chain.
Peer Analysis
Forgital Group is about half the size of Aernnova Aerospace S.A.U.
(B/Negative) and much smaller than the rest of the Fitch-rated EMEA
aerospace and defence portfolio, which is investment grade. Both
issuers are reliant on one main customer (Rolls-Royce and Airbus,
respectively) for a material share of their revenue and backlog.
Forgital Group's EBITDA margin is comparable with similarly sized
industrial peers such as EVOCA S.p.A. (B-/Negative) and Ammega
Group B.V. (B-/Negative), and stronger than Aernnova's.
Forgital Group's EBITDA leverage of about 8x at end-2025, forecast
to improve to 7.0x at end-2026, is commensurate with that of
Aernnova and EVOCA but much higher than that of other Fitch-rated
EMEA aerospace and defence peers.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
- Mid-single digit growth in 2026, rising to mid-high single-digit
revenue during 2027-2029, supported by programme ramp-up in
aerospace and new orders
- EBITDA margin to increase to about 21% in 2026, and almost 23% in
2029, supported by higher volumes, efficiency gains and improving
product mix
- Capex of about EUR35 million annually during 2026-2029
- Working capital outflow of about 2% of revenue each year during
2026-2029
- No M&A or dividend payments
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bb+', Lower), sector characteristics
('bb+', Moderate), market and competitive positioning ('bb-',
Moderate), diversification and asset quality ('bb', Moderate),
company operational characteristics ('bb-', Higher), profitability
('bb-', Moderate), financial structure ('ccc+', Higher), and
financial flexibility ('b+', Moderate).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 40% weight for the forecast year 2026,
40% for the forecast year 2027 and 20% for the forecast year 2028.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and has no impact.
The governance assessment of 'good' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'a' has no impact.
The SCP is 'b'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR: Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP,
resulting in an IDR of 'B'.
Recovery Analysis
The recovery analysis assumes that Forgital Group would be
reorganised as a going concern (GC) in bankruptcy rather than
liquidated.
Fitch assumes a 10% administrative claim.
Fitch estimates the GC EBITDA at EUR90 million, reflecting its view
of a sustainable, post-reorganisation EBITDA on which it bases the
valuation of the group.
Fitch applies a multiple of 5.5x to GC EBITDA to calculate an
enterprise valuation after restructuring. This is comparable with
multiples applied to aerospace and defence peers. It reflects the
group's leading market position in the niche industry, long-term
and successful cooperation with main customer Rolls-Royce, high
barriers to entry and healthy profitability. The multiple reflects
the group's limited geographical diversification and constrained
scale.
Fitch deducts about EUR40 million from the enterprise valuation for
the use of factoring, in line with Fitch's criteria.
Fitch estimates the amount of senior debt claims at EUR833 million,
including a EUR125 million super senior secured revolving credit
facility, USD825 million equivalent senior secured notes.
These assumptions result in a recovery rate for the senior secured
notes within a 'RR4' Recovery Rating, supporting a debt rating in
line with the IDR.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- EBITDA leverage above 6.0x on a sustained basis
- Neutral to negative FCF
- EBITDA interest coverage sustainably below 2.0x
- Loss of main customer or pricing pressure leading to structural
deterioration of EBITDA margin
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- Improvement of EBITDA leverage to below 6.0x would support a
revision of the Outlook to Stable
- Increased customer and market diversification while maintaining
heathy profitability
- EBITDA leverage below 5.0x on a sustained basis
- FCF margin above 3%
- EBITDA interest coverage sustained above 3.0x
Liquidity and Debt Structure
At end-March 2026, Forgital Group reported EUR12.7 million of cash
and cash equivalents, down from EUR57.2 million at end-2025, due to
1Q26 being the weakest quarter of the year and the February coupon
payment on the notes. Fitch expects cash and cash equivalents to be
rebuilt to about EUR50 million by year-end. Fitch does not expect
the EUR125 million revolving credit facility due August 2031 to be
drawn over the rating horizon, with neutral FCF expected in 2027,
turning positive from 2028.
Issuer Profile
Forgital Group is the leading manufacturer of advanced metallic
forgings and large rolled rings for aerospace and industrial
markets.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Efesto Bidco S.p.A..
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
Efesto US, LLC
senior secured LT B Affirmed RR4 B
Efesto Bidco S.p.A. LT IDR B Affirmed B
senior secured LT B Affirmed RR4 B
FERRARINI SPA: Potential Buyers Must File Offers by Sept. 30
------------------------------------------------------------
By the Order of the Court of Reggio Emilia, Insolvency Proceedings
Division, Dr. Domenico Livio Trombone, the Judicial Liquidator of
the Composition with Creditors of Ferrarini S.p.A. No. 3/2020,
invites interested parties to submit improved irrevocable offers
for the purchase of the shareholdings held by Ferrarini S.p.A. and
Simest S.p.A. in the companies Ferrarini Pacific Limited (Hong
Kong) and Ferrarini Spolka Z Ograniczona Odpowiedzialnoscia
(Poland), to be sold together as a single lot.
An irrevocable purchase offer has already been received for a total
amount of EUR6,000,000 of which EUR3,636,000
relates to the Ferrarini shareholdings and EUR2,364,000 relates to
the Simest shareholdings.
Offers must be received by no later than noon on September 30,
2026, at the Istituto Vendite Giudiziarie di Modena, Viale Virgilio
No. 42/F, in accordance with the procedures set out in the full
invitation.
Offers must be accompanied by a security deposit of not less than
10% of the offered price.
In the event that improved offers are received, the Proceeding may
launch a competitive bidding process open to interested parties.
Further information and the full documentation are available from
the Proceeding and on the following websites:
* www.ivgmodena.it
* www.astagiudiziaria.com
* www.astegiudiziarie.it
* www.areeindustriali it
This notice does not constitute a contractual proposal or an offer
to the public pursuant to Article 1336 of the Italian Civil Code.
MARINAGRI: October 16 Sale Scheduled for Business Units
-------------------------------------------------------
Bankruptcy No. 4/2020 offers for sale an asset identified as single
lot, consisting of the business units of Marinagri located in
Policoro (MT): Marinagri hotel, marina, restaurant, wine bar,
shops, supermarket, caretaker's accommodation and shipyard.
The base price is set at EUR15,502,746. The minimum bid is set at
EUR11,627,060.
The sale will be conducted on the platform www.garavirtuale.it from
Oct. 16 at 3:00 p.m. to Oct. 18 at 3:00 p.m.
Should no bids be received for the single lot, from Oct. 23 at 3:00
p.m. and Oct. 25 at 3:00 p.m., the sale will proceed on the
platform www.doauction.it with five separate lots relating to the
business units.
The documentation is available on the websites www.asteannunci.it
and www.pvp.giustizia.it
Delegated Judge: Ms. Tiziana Caradonio
Curators: Attorney Antonio de Notaristefani di Vastogirardi
Mr. Cosimo Valentini
Contact information:
Gruppo Edicom Spa
Tel: 041536991 ext. 429
Mobile: +39 3757928931
E-mail: info@doauction.com
===================
L U X E M B O U R G
===================
ALFA ASSET: Creditors Must File Claims by October 30
----------------------------------------------------
By judgment of July 1, 2026, the Sixth Chamber of the District
Court of and in Luxembourg, sitting in commercial
matters, extended, for all creditors of Alfa Asset Management
(Europe) SA (in Compulsory Liquidation), the deadline for lodging
statements of claim with the registry of the Sixth Chamber of the
District Court of and in Luxembourg, until October 30, 2026, by
5:00 p.m. at the latest, failing which the right to claim will he
forfeited.
Claims will be submitted in accordance with Article 134 of the Law
of December 18, 2015, on the resolution, reorganization and winding
up measures of credit institutions and certain investment firms and
on deposit guarantee and investor compensation schemes, as
amended.
The judgment is provisionally enforceable, notwithstanding any
right of appeal and without security.
For further information, particularly regarding the procedure for
lodging statements of claim, creditors are invited to visit the
website www.aameliquidationjudiciaire.lu
Alain Rukavina is the court-appointed liquidator.
VENGA FINANCE: Moody's Rates New Amended Sr. Secured Term Loans B2
------------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has assigned B2 ratings to the proposed amended and
extended Backed Senior Secured Term Loans (TLB) and the Backed
Senior Secured Revolving Credit Facility (RCF) issued by Venga
Finance S.a.r.l. and due in 2032 and 2031 respectively. Venga Topco
S.a.r.l.'s (Marlink or the company) B2 long-term corporate family
rating and B2-PD probability of default rating are unaffected. The
positive outlook on both entities is also unaffected.
"The proposed amend-and-extend transaction extends the current term
loan maturity by three years, benefitting the company's liquidity
profile, while increasing the overall debt amount by $125 million
for general corporate purposes, including the repayment of the
outstanding RCF and potential M&A," says Luigi Bucci, a Vice
President at Moody's Ratings.
"Moody's expects that the transaction will have a modestly negative
impact on pro forma leverage, with a large part of the proceeds
used for M&A. Organic deleveraging prospects remain intact, but the
risk of more significant debt-funded acquisitions or dividend
recapitalisations remains," adds Mr. Bucci.
A comprehensive review of all credit ratings for the respective
issuer(s) has been conducted during a rating committee.
RATINGS RATIONALE
Marlink's Moody's-adjusted gross leverage stood at 5.2x in 2025, or
4.6x excluding the negative impact from FX losses that Moody's
expenses, following the dividend recapitalization completed during
the year. For 2026, Moody's forecasts slight deleveraging towards
4.5x, with the positive impact from EBITDA growth partially offset
by the proposed increase in debt. For 2027, while the company could
reduce leverage further, Moody's believes there is an ongoing risk
that deleveraging will be limited by additional debt-funded M&A or
shareholder distributions.
Moody's also forecasts free cash flow (FCF) generation to be
supported by EBITDA growth, despite a continued drag from working
capital. This will result in Moody's-adjusted FCF/debt of around
2%-3% in 2026, before improving to above 5% when excluding the
potential negative effect of dividends.
While the dividend recapitalisation completed in 2025 and the
proposed transaction have slowed Marlink's deleveraging trajectory,
Moody's have assessed that Marlink's credit profile is broadly
unchanged because of the continued strong operating performance.
Marlink's B2 CFR reflects the company's position as a leading
provider of satellite communications, network management,
cybersecurity and digital solutions for the maritime and enterprise
sectors in remote locations. It also considers: the largely
recurring nature of the company's revenues, which supports the
stability of future earnings, its continued strength in EBITDA
growth; and its good liquidity.
These credit strengths are counterbalanced by Marlink's dependence
on satellite operators to provide the satellite component of its
connectivity services to end customers; the sector's intense
competition and the risk of disintermediation by satellite network
operators; Moody's expectations that FCF will continue to be
constrained by working capital outflows; and its continued exposure
to debt-funded M&A and dividend recapitalisation risk.
LIQUIDITY ANALYSIS
Marlink's liquidity is good. The company's liquidity profile is
supported by $41 million of cash on the balance sheet as of the end
of March 2026, a large $150 million RCF and long-dated maturity
profile pro forma for the amend-and-extend transaction.
Pro forma for the proposed transaction, Marlink has no material
debt maturities until 2032, with the RCF, due 2031 fully undrawn.
The RCF benefits from a springing financial covenant, under which
the company maintains adequate capacity.
STRUCTURAL CONSIDERATIONS
The PDR is aligned with the CFR, reflecting a 50% recovery
assumption. The company's debt is guaranteed by operating
subsidiaries accounting for 80% of consolidated EBITDA. It is
secured outside the US by share pledges, intercompany receivables
and bank accounts of foreign subsidiary guarantors, as well as an
English Law floating charge or a New York law security agreement
over certain assets for guarantors in England and Wales. In the US,
it is security granted over all assets subject to customary
exclusions.
Moody's have, therefore, ranked all of the company's debt highest
in the priority of claims, together with the company's trade
claims, lease rejection claims and pension deficit. As a result,
the B2 ratings on the senior secured term loans and the RCF are
rated in line with the CFR.
RATIONALE FOR POSITIVE OUTLOOK
The positive outlook reflects Moody's expectations of sustained
revenue and EBITDA growth over the next 12–18 months. Moody's
anticipates Moody's-adjusted debt/EBITDA will reduce to below 4.5x
and Moody's-adjusted FCF (pre-dividends) to improve during the same
period. The outlook could return to stable if the impact of the
proposed transaction on credit metrics were greater than Moody's
currently assume, or if Marlink were to continue undertaking
dividend recapitalisations. The positive outlook does not envisage
any additional shareholder distributions.
FACTORS THAT COULD LEAD TO AN UPGRADE OR DOWNGRADE OF THE RATINGS
The ratings could be upgraded if: (1) the company establishes a
track record of meeting its business plan translating into strong
organic revenue and EBITDA growth; (2) its Moody's-adjusted gross
leverage falls sustainably below 4.5x; and (3) Marlink generates
healthy FCF translating into a Moody's-adjusted FCF/debt ratio of
over 5% on a sustained basis.
The ratings could be downgraded if: (1) Moody's-adjusted
debt/EBITDA rises above 5.5x on a sustained basis; (2) the
company's business profile weakens materially; or (3) liquidity
deteriorates.
PRINCIPAL METHODOLOGY
The principal methodology used in these ratings was Business and
Consumer Services published in February 2026.
COMPANY PROFILE
Marlink is a leading global satellite communication solutions and
managed digital services provider primarily focused on the maritime
industry. In 2025, the group reported revenues of USD791 million
and company-adjusted EBITDA of USD234 million.
=====================
N E T H E R L A N D S
=====================
AMMEGA GROUP: Fitch Lowers Long-Term IDR to 'CCC+'
--------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has downgraded Ammega Group B.V. Long-Term Issuer
Default Rating (IDR) to 'CCC+' from 'B-'; Fitch has also downgraded
Ammega's senior secured debt rating to 'CCC+' from 'B-' with a
Recovery Rating of 'RR4'.
The downgrade reflects its assessment that Ammega's Fitch-adjusted
EBITDA leverage will remain high at 10x-11x in 2025-2026, above its
previous expectation of around 8x and the 7.5x downgrade threshold.
Fitch expects leverage to decline to around 8x over the next 18-24
months, but believe this level could constrain the company's
refinancing ability ahead of its 2028 debt maturities.
Fitch notes the improvement in Ammega's financial profile and
expects the company to begin generating positive free cash flow
(FCF) from 2026, driven by management's cost-control measures and
supported by an improving end-market environment. However, despite
its assumptions of FCF generation of around 1%-2% and improving
profitability, Fitch expects leverage to remain elevated until
2029.
Key Rating Drivers
Unsustainably High Leverage: A prolonged global belting market
decline resulted in Ammega's leverage increasing to about 11x,
which was higher than its earlier expectations of 8x and its
downgrade sensitivity of 7.5x. Fitch expects the company to
gradually deleverage to about 10x in 2026 and 9x in 2027 supported
by revenue growth and EBITDA improvement. However, a failure to
achieve clear deleveraging in the next two years, might impact
Ammega's ability to refinance its revolving credit facility and
senior secured credit facilities due in 2028.
Cash Generation Improves: Fitch expects the company to generate
positive FCF from 2026, at around 1% of revenues, following four
years of negative FCF (average FCF margin of -4.6% in 2022-2025).
The improvement in cash generation (FCF margin of 0.8% in 2026 vs
-4.7% in 2025) is being driven by gradually improving demand as
well as management's internal cost-control measures. Fitch expects
management to remain prudent and the company to sustain positive
FCF generation over the forecast period. Nevertheless, its forecast
FCF generation is insufficient to reduce leverage below the
negative rating sensitivities before 2028, even if fully directed
towards debt repayment.
Gradual EBITDA Recovery: Fitch forecasts Ammega's Fitch-calculated
EBITDA margin recovery to 14% in 2026, up from 13.3% in 2025, and
further improvement to about 17% in 2029, based on its expectation
of a gradual demand recovery across the company's end-markets
combined with the effects of cost-saving initiatives, reduction of
one-off items and efficiency improvement measures and procurement
savings implemented over the past years.
Established Market Position: Fitch expects annual revenue growth in
the single digits over the next four years, underpinned by demand
from non-cyclical customers and supplemented by services and high
replacement revenue. Fitch expects revenue to rise by around 2.6%
in 2026 and 2.9% in 2027 driven by a gradually improving economic
environment, especially in EMEA, which has been causing Ammega's
customers to delay investment decisions.
Structural Long-Term Growth in Demand: Fitch expects growth to be
driven by increasing application and installation of belt products
to support the rise of automation of industrial processes, and
greater precision and efficiency requirements from direct
end-users, original equipment manufacturers and distributors.
Earnings resilience is supported by the replacement cycle for belts
of up to two years, although this can vary depending on the
industry of user and type of belt, and by belt upgrading, which
generates about 70% of Ammega's revenue.
Peer Analysis
Ammega's direct competitors are larger and more diversified
manufacturers, such as Forbo, Rexnord Corporation and Gates, but
their belting business is smaller than or equal to the former's
production capacity. Ammega is exposed to more stable and growing
end-markets and generates EBITDA and FCF margins in line with these
peers but it has substantially higher leverage.
Ammega's profitability is on par with TK Elevator Holdco GmbH
(B/Rating Watch Positive), CEME S.p.A. (B/Negative) and Ahlstrom
Oyj (B/Stable), but its FCF margins are below all these peers.
Ammega's EBITDA gross leverage in the range of 10-11x in 2025-2026
is materially above Ahlstrom's 6.2x, TK Elevator's 6.1x or CEME's
7.6x.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
- Revenue to rise by around 2.6% in 2026, followed by low
single-digit growth in the next three years
- Fitch-adjusted EBITDA margin increasing to 14.1% in 2026, from
13.3% in 2025, and gradually to over 17% by 2029, reflecting
cost-saving initiatives and recovery in the market
- Capex at an average of 2.3% of revenue in 2026-2029
- Minimal working-capital outflows in 2026-2029 as working capital
stabilizes
- No dividend payments to 2029
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bb-', Lower), sector characteristics
('bbb-', Moderate), market and competitive positioning ('bbb-',
Moderate), diversification and asset quality ('bbb-', Moderate),
company operational characteristics ('bb-', Lower), profitability
('bb-', Higher), financial structure ('ccc-', Higher), and
financial flexibility ('b-', Moderate).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on standard CRT
financial period parameters: 20% weight for the latest historical
year 2025, 40% for the forecast year 2026 and 40% for the forecast
year 2027.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and has no impact.
The governance assessment of 'some deficiencies' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'aa-' has no impact.
The SCP is 'ccc+'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR: Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP,
resulting in an IDR of 'CCC+'.
Recovery Analysis
Fitch's recovery analysis reflects a going-concern (GC) approach,
due to a higher value in maintaining Ammega as a business after
distress than from liquidation.
Fitch estimates the GC value available for creditor claims at about
EUR688 million, assuming GC EBITDA of EUR125million. GC EBITDA
incorporates a loss of a major customer, deterioration in demand
and a reduced order intake. The assumption also reflects corrective
measures taken in reorganisation to offset the adverse conditions
that trigger the default.
Fitch used an enterprise value (EV) multiple of 5.5x, in line with
the average for industrial and manufacturing peers in the 'B'
rating category. This is justified by its high recurring revenue
share of 70% and the critical nature of Ammega's products in all
production processes.
Fitch deducted about EUR80 million from the EV, due to Ammega's use
of non-recourse factoring facilities in 2025, adjusted for a
discount, in line with Fitch's criteria.
After a 10% deduction for administrative claim, its debt waterfall
analysis generated a ranked recovery in the 'RR4' band, indicating
a 'B-' instrument rating.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- Weaker-than-expected operating performance leading to tightening
liquidity headroom
- Lack of deleveraging trajectory affecting its refinancing
ability
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- Fitch-adjusted gross debt/EBITDA below 7.5x
- Fitch-adjusted EBITDA/interest paid above 2.0x
- FCF margin consistently neutral
Liquidity and Debt Structure
At end-1Q26, Ammega had a Fitch-adjusted cash balance of around
EUR13 million and around EUR102 million undrawn under its EUR182
million revolving credit facility. Ammega does not have any major
maturities due until 2028. Fitch forecasts an FCF margin of 0.8% in
2026, neutral FCF in 2027, and turning sustainably positive from
2028. Ammega's debt comprises a senior secured covenant-lite EUR966
million term loan B2 and EUR250 million add-on term loan B3, both
with maturity in December 2028. The revolving credit facility
matures in June 2028.
Issuer Profile
Ammega is the product of the merger between Ammeraal Beltech and
Megadyne, which have leading positions within lightweight conveyor
belts and industrial power transmission belts. Key end-markets
include food, logistics and e-commerce, industrials, airports,
elevators and packaging.
External Appeal Committee Outcomes
In accordance with Fitch's policies the Issuer appealed and
provided additional information to Fitch that resulted in a rating
action that is different than the original rating committee
outcome.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Ammega Group B.V..
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
Ammega Group B.V. LT IDR CCC+ Downgrade B-
senior secured LT CCC+ Downgrade RR4 B-
DOMI 2022-1: Moody's Ups Rating on EUR5MM Class E Notes to B1
-------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has upgraded the ratings of 10 Notes in Domi 2022-1
B.V. ("Domi 2022"), Domi 2023-1 B.V. ("Domi 2023") and Domi 2024-1
B.V. ("Domi 2024").
The Notes are backed by Dutch buy-to-let mortgage loans originated
by Domivest B.V. ("Domivest", NR).
Moody's affirmed the rating of the notes that had sufficient credit
enhancement to maintain the current ratings.
Domi 2022-1 B.V.
EUR298.5M Class A Notes, Affirmed Aaa (sf); previously on Jan 10,
2024 Affirmed Aaa (sf)
EUR13.3M Class B Notes, Upgraded to Aaa (sf); previously on Jan
10, 2024 Affirmed Aa1 (sf)
EUR8.3M Class C Notes, Upgraded to Aa1 (sf); previously on Jan 10,
2024 Affirmed Aa3 (sf)
EUR8.3M Class D Notes, Upgraded to A1 (sf); previously on Jan 10,
2024 Affirmed Baa1 (sf)
EUR5M Class E Notes, Upgraded to B1 (sf); previously on Jan 10,
2024 Affirmed Caa1 (sf)
Domi 2023-1 B.V.
EUR242.34M Class A Notes, Affirmed Aaa (sf); previously on Feb 24,
2023 Definitive Rating Assigned Aaa (sf)
EUR9.75M Class B Notes, Upgraded to Aaa (sf); previously on Feb
24, 2023 Definitive Rating Assigned Aa1 (sf)
EUR9.75M Class C Notes, Upgraded to Aa1 (sf); previously on Feb
24, 2023 Definitive Rating Assigned Aa3 (sf)
EUR6.96M Class D Notes, Upgraded to Aa3 (sf); previously on Feb
24, 2023 Definitive Rating Assigned A3 (sf)
Domi 2024-1 B.V.
EUR297.62M Class A Notes, Affirmed Aaa (sf); previously on Oct 22,
2025 Affirmed Aaa (sf)
EUR12.87M Class B Notes, Affirmed Aa1 (sf); previously on Oct 22,
2025 Upgraded to Aa1 (sf)
EUR6.44M Class C Notes, Upgraded to Aa3 (sf); previously on Oct
22, 2025 Affirmed A1 (sf)
EUR3.21M Class D Notes, Upgraded to A2 (sf); previously on Oct 22,
2025 Affirmed Baa1 (sf)
EUR1.61M Class E Notes, Upgraded to Ba1 (sf); previously on Oct
22, 2025 Upgraded to Ba2 (sf)
A comprehensive review of all credit ratings for the respective
transactions has been conducted during a rating committee.
RATINGS RATIONALE
The rating action is prompted by decreased key collateral
assumptions due to better than expected collateral performance for
all the affected tranches and an increase in credit enhancement for
the affected tranches except Class E in Domi 2022, and Classes D
and E in Domi 2024.
Increase in Available Credit Enhancement
Sequential amortization led to the increase in the credit
enhancement available in the transactions.
For instance, the credit enhancement for the Class B Notes in Domi
2022, the most senior tranche affected by the upgrade action in
this transaction, increased to 11.8% from 8.7% since the last
rating action in January 2024.
The credit enhancement for the Class B Notes in Domi 2023, the most
senior tranche affected by the upgrade action in this transaction,
increased to 14.1% from 10.2% since closing.
The credit enhancement for the Class B Notes in Domi 2024, the most
senior tranche affected by the upgrade action in this transaction,
increased to 6.4% from 5.7% since the last rating action in October
2025.
Revision of Key Collateral Assumptions
As part of the rating action, Moody's reassessed Moody's lifetime
loss expectation for the portfolios reflecting the collateral
performance to date.
For Domi 2022, the performance of the transaction has remained
stable since the last rating action. 90 days plus arrears currently
stand at 0.22% of current pool balance showing a slight increasing
trend over the past year. Cumulative losses currently stand
unchanged at 0.0% of original pool balance.
Based on the observed performance to date, Moody's decreased the
expected loss assumption as a percentage of current pool balance to
1.0% from 1.9%. The revised expected loss assumption corresponds to
0.63% as a percentage of original pool balance (previously 1.28%).
The performance of Domi 2023 and Domi 2024 has remained stable
since closing. 90 days plus arrears currently stand at 0.0% of
current pool balance showing a stable trend over the past year.
Cumulative losses currently stand unchanged at 0.0% of original
pool balance.
Based on the observed performance to date, Moody's decreased the
expected loss assumption as a percentage of current pool balance to
1.0% in both transactions, from 1.7% in Domi 2023, and from 1.4% in
Domi 2024. The revised expected loss assumption corresponds to
0.75% as a percentage of original pool balance (previously 1.57%)
in Domi 2023, and to 0.70% as a percentage of original pool balance
(previously 1.14%) in Domi 2024.
Moody's reassessed loan-by-loan information to estimate the loss
Moody's expects the portfolios to incur in a severe economic stress
scenario. Moody's also considered the servicing framework, under
which Domivest acts as servicer of the portfolios and Stater
Nederland B.V. ("Stater", NR) acts as sub-servicer. The overall
servicing ability and stability has been classified as average. As
a result, Moody's have decreased the MILAN Stressed Loss assumption
to 6.9%, 8.1% and 6.7% from 8.1%, 10.0% and 7.8%, respectively for
Domi 2022, Domi 2023 and Domi 2024.
Counterparty Exposure
The rating action took into consideration the Notes' exposure to
relevant counterparties, such as the servicer, account bank or swap
provider.
The principal methodology used in these ratings was "Residential
Mortgage-Backed Securitizations" published in October 2024.
The analysis undertaken by Moody's at the initial assignment of
ratings for RMBS securities may focus on aspects that become less
relevant or typically remain unchanged during the surveillance
stage.
Factors that would lead to an upgrade or downgrade of the ratings:
Factors or circumstances that could lead to an upgrade of the
ratings include (1) performance of the underlying collateral that
is better than Moody's expected, (2) an increase in available
credit enhancement and (3) improvements in the credit quality of
the transaction counterparties.
Factors or circumstances that could lead to a downgrade of the
ratings include (1) an increase in sovereign risk, (2) performance
of the underlying collateral that is worse than Moody's expected,
(3) deterioration in the notes' available credit enhancement and
(4) deterioration in the credit quality of the transaction
counterparties.
NORMEC 1 BV: Moody's Lowers CFR to B3, Alters Outlook to Stable
---------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings downgraded the corporate family rating of Normec 1
B.V. (Normec or the company) to B3 from B2 and the probability of
default rating to B3-PD from B2-PD. Concurrently, Moody's
downgraded to B3 from B2 the ratings on the EUR135 million senior
secured revolving credit facility (RCF) maturing in 2030 and on the
senior secured term loan B1 (TLB) maturing in 2031, both issued by
Normec. The senior secured TLB will be upsized to EUR1,040 million
following the proposed EUR125 million fungible add-on. The outlook
has changed to stable from negative.
The company will use the proposed EUR125 million add-on together
with a EUR55 million PIK instrument to be issued at a holding
company (holdco) level and outside of the senior debt restricted
group, and EUR15 million of cash on balance sheet to repay EUR93
million of drawings under the RCF, and to fund upcoming M&A
transactions totaling EUR102 million.
"The downgrade to B3 reflects Normec's persistently elevated
leverage due to higher-than-expected restructuring and integration
costs which have resulted in slower deleveraging prospects," said
Fernando Galeote, Moody's Ratings AVP-Ratings and lead analyst for
Normec.
"The stable outlook reflects Moody's expectations of improving
organic revenue growth and profitability levels that will result in
gradual deleveraging and improved free cash flow generation over
the next 12-18 months," adds Mr. Galeote.
RATINGS RATIONALE
The downgrade reflects Normec's high leverage and
weaker-than-expected credit metrics following an active period of
acquisition-driven growth. While the company's business profile
remains solid with higher scale and diversification due to recent
acquisitions, operating performance has fallen short of
expectations and deleveraging will be materially slower than
originally anticipated.
After delivering 7.1% organic growth in 2024, growth slowed to 2.8%
in 2025, reflecting softer end-market conditions in certain
Foodcare and Life Safety activities and weaker performance in some
recently acquired businesses. Moody's nevertheless expect a gradual
improvement to mid-single-digit organic revenue growth over the
next 12-18 months driven by the ongoing operational improvement
initiatives and recovery in some underperforming businesses.
Moody's projects pro forma revenue of approximately EUR840 million
in 2026, driven by mid-single-digit organic revenue growth and
contribution from planned EUR100 million in acquisitions.
However, profitability will be lower than expected, as the company
will continue to incur high M&A, integration and restructuring
costs. As a result, Moody's estimates pro forma Moody's-adjusted
EBITDA to reach around EUR150 million in 2026, representing an 18%
margin, lower than previously expected. Moody's projects that
Moody's-adjusted free cash flow (FCF) will remain negative at EUR7
million (was negative EUR18 million in 2025), while Moody's were
previously expecting positive FCF generation.
Moody's estimates that Moody's-adjusted debt/EBITDA will remain
around 8.0x in 2026 (in line with 2025 levels) before improving to
6.8x in 2027, supported by mid-single-digit organic growth and
improving profitability levels as the group will begin to realize
the benefits of its integration and operational improvement
initiatives. Moody's also expects FCF to turn positive in 2027,
although it will remain modest as cash generation will still be
constrained by some acquisition-related expenditures and
integration costs. Moody's nevertheless acknowledge the acquisitive
strategy of the company, which may delay Moody's deleveraging and
FCF improvement expectations.
The B3 CFR continues to reflect Normec's (1) leading positions in
several niche and resilient segments of the testing, inspection,
certification and compliance (TICC) market; (2) diversified service
offering across Foodcare, Life Safety, Sustainability and
Healthcare; (3) diversified customer base with high recurring
revenue and low customer churn; (4) strong barriers to entry
supported by accreditation requirements and specialist expertise;
and (5) positive long-term industry fundamentals driven by
regulation, quality requirements and sustainability trends.
The rating remains constrained by the company's (1) relatively
small size compared to other rated peers; (2) exposure to the
relatively mature Foodcare and Life Safety segments; (3) its high
leverage levels; and (4) exposure to execution and integration risk
linked to the acquisition of underperforming businesses with high
margin potential.
LIQUIDITY
Normec has an adequate liquidity profile, with EUR75 million of
available cash on the balance sheet and access to a fully undrawn
EUR135 million senior secured revolving credit facility, following
the proposed add-on and proceeds from the PIK.
The senior secured revolving credit facility has a springing
covenant set at 9.0x senior secured net leverage, tested only when
the RCF is drawn at more than 40%.
Normec does not have any significant debt maturity until 2030 when
the RCF is due.
RATING OUTLOOK
The stable outlook reflects Moody's expectations that Normec will
maintain its strong market position and continue to generate
positive organic growth while gradually improving profitability
through operational initiatives and tighter integration processes.
FACTORS THAT COULD LEAD TO AN UPGRADE OR DOWNGRADE OF THE RATINGS
The ratings could be upgraded if the company delivers sustained
mid-single-digit organic revenue growth, accompanied by margin
expansion and successful integration of acquisitions, while
maintaining adequate liquidity. An upgrade would require
Moody's-adjusted debt/EBITDA to reduce toward 6.0x on a sustained
basis; Moody's-adjusted FCF to improve to positive levels on a
sustained basis; and Moody's-adjusted EBITA/interest expense to
exceed 1.5x.
Negative rating pressure could develop if operating performance
weakens such as if the company is not able to grow organic revenues
or its profitability deteriorates from current levels. A downgrade
would also result from Moody's-adjusted leverage at above 8.0x on a
sustained basis; FCF remaining negative and; Moody's-adjusted
EBITA/interest expense below 1.0x; or liquidity deteriorating.
PRINCIPAL METHODOLOGY
The principal methodology used in these ratings was Business and
Consumer Services published in February 2026.
The net effect of any adjustments applied to rating factor scores
or scorecard outputs under the primary methodology(ies), if any,
was not material to the ratings addressed in this announcement.
COMPANY PROFILE
Normec is an independent provider of testing, inspection,
certification, and compliance (TICC) services in the foodcare, life
safety, sustainability, and healthcare business units focused on
six geographies, including Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany, the
UK, France, and Switzerland. Headquartered in Utrecht, Netherlands,
the company operates more than 35 laboratories and 80 offices with
around 4,000 employees. Since June 2020, the company is
majority-controlled by funds managed by Astorg with a 92%
shareholding in the company alongside management.
VECHT RESIDENTIAL 2023-1: Moody's Ups Rating on D Notes from Ba2
----------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has upgraded the ratings of three Notes in Vecht
Residential 2023-1 B.V.
The Notes are backed by Dutch buy-to-let mortgage loans originated
by Mogelijk Hypotheken B.V. (Mogelijk).
Moody's affirmed the rating of the Class A Notes that had
sufficient credit enhancement to maintain the current rating.
EUR201.5M Class A Notes, Affirmed Aaa (sf); previously on Feb 3,
2025 Affirmed Aaa (sf)
EUR9.3M Class B Notes, Upgraded to Aa1 (sf); previously on Feb 3,
2025 Affirmed Aa2 (sf)
EUR6.5M Class C Notes, Upgraded to Aa3 (sf); previously on Feb 3,
2025 Upgraded to A2 (sf)
EUR6.1M Class D Notes, Upgraded to Baa3 (sf); previously on Feb 3,
2025 Affirmed Ba2 (sf)
RATINGS RATIONALE
The rating action is prompted by decreased key collateral
assumptions due to better than expected collateral performance and
an increase in credit enhancement for the affected tranches.
Increase in Available Credit Enhancement
Sequential amortization led to the increase in the credit
enhancement available in this transaction.
For instance, the credit enhancement for the Class B Notes, the
most senior tranche affected by the upgrade action, increased to
11.8% from 9.8% since the last rating action in February 2025.
Revision of Key Collateral Assumptions
As part of the rating action, Moody's reassessed Moody's lifetime
loss expectation for the portfolio reflecting the collateral
performance to date.
The performance of the transaction has remained stable since the
last rating action. 90 days plus arrears currently stand at 0.26%
of current pool balance showing a slight increasing trend over the
past year. Cumulative losses currently stand unchanged at 0.0% of
original pool balance.
Based on the observed performance to date, Moody's decreased the
expected loss assumption as a percentage of current pool balance to
1.5% from 2.2%. The revised expected loss assumption corresponds to
1.11% as a percentage of original pool balance (previously 1.95%).
Moody's reassessed loan-by-loan information to estimate the loss
Moody's expects the portfolio to incur in a severe economic stress
scenario. As a result, Moody's have maintained the MILAN Stressed
Loss assumption at 8.9%.
Counterparty Exposure
The rating action took into consideration the Notes' exposure to
relevant counterparties, such as the servicer, account bank and
swap provider.
The principal methodology used in these ratings was "Residential
Mortgage-Backed Securitizations" published in October 2024.
The analysis undertaken by Moody's at the initial assignment of a
rating for an RMBS security may focus on aspects that become less
relevant or typically remain unchanged during the surveillance
stage.
Factors that would lead to an upgrade or downgrade of the ratings:
Factors or circumstances that could lead to an upgrade of the
ratings include (1) performance of the underlying collateral that
is better than Moody's expected, (2) an increase in available
credit enhancement and (3) improvements in the credit quality of
the transaction counterparties.
Factors or circumstances that could lead to a downgrade of the
ratings include (1) an increase in sovereign risk, (2) performance
of the underlying collateral that is worse than Moody's expected,
(3) deterioration in the notes' available credit enhancement and
(4) deterioration in the credit quality of the transaction
counterparties.
===============
P O R T U G A L
===============
OHI GROUP: S&P Affirms 'B' Long-Term ICR, Outlook Remains Stable
----------------------------------------------------------------
On July 23, 2026, S&P Global Ratings affirmed its 'B' long-term
issuer credit and issue ratings on OHI Group S.A. and its senior
secured debt. The recovery rating on the debt remains '3'.
The stable outlook indicates our view that OHI's profitability and
cash flow will keep improving, driven by stabilized aircraft
availability and higher average medium aircraft equivalent (MACE)
rates, which should support reduced leverage.
S&P's 'B' rating on OHI reflects an operational recovery following
a period of volatility.
Helicopter operator OHI Group S.A.'s (OHI) operational performance
has recovered in recent months following lower aircraft
availability in 2025 and first-quarter 2026 that led to higher
leverage than S&P expected.
S&P said, "We expect the recovery to gain momentum, and as a
result, we forecast revenue of EUR550 million in 2026 and EUR630
million in 2027, leading to gross debt to EBITDA close to 4.0x in
2026 and below 3.5x in 2027.
"While the company's performance in 2025 and early 2026 was weaker
than our previous expectations--primarily due to aircraft
availability dropping to approximately 82% caused by aircraft
manufacturer part delays and limited backup capacity--we view these
as transitory issues." The rating affirmation and stable outlook
account for the current elevated leverage (measured as adjusted
debt to EBITDA) and liquidity constraints, while considering the
signs of an operational turnaround.
Recent operational improvements in aircraft availability and MACE
rates support a positive trajectory for margins and revenue.
Following the challenges of the previous year, OHI has made
relevant progress during the first half of 2026. Most notably,
group average aircraft availability rebounded to 91%-93% in the
second quarter of 2026, driven by management's efforts to increase
the backup fleet ratio and shorten maintenance lead times.
Furthermore, improved pricing supports expanding margins. OHI
achieved a 58% win rate in recent MACE tenders with an average rate
of EUR8.3 million (6.4% higher than tenders won in 2025). S&P
expects these improvements to underpin EBITDA growth through the
rest of 2026.
S&P said, "We expect OHI to meaningfully reduce leverage as
operational efficiencies and cost-restructuring initiatives
materialize. Although the company ended 2025 with leverage at 5.2x,
higher than we previously forecast due to the availability
shortfall, we now project a gradual reduction in leverage. As
availability stabilizes at historical levels (above 90%) and the
higher-priced contract mix gains weight, we forecast gross debt to
EBITDA to decline to about 4.2x by the end of 2026.
Cost-restructuring measures, including tighter selling, general,
and administrative expense controls, will also support lower
leverage." These measures aim to optimize the cost structure as
revenue rise toward our 2027 forecast of EUR630 million.
Although liquidity is tight, OHI has a manageable debt profile and
is working to secure additional credit lines. Liquidity remains
constrained, with a cash balance of EUR34.5 million against EUR49.6
million in short-term maturities as of first-quarter 2026. However,
OHI's debt maturity profile remains well-staggered, with the
primary bond maturity not due until 2029. Management is negotiating
bilateral credit lines in Brazil to cover its short-term needs.
S&P said, "Additionally, we continue to monitor the company's
progress toward a potential IPO, but we do not incorporate the
timing or proceeds of a listing into our base case due to
uncertainty.
"The stable outlook reflects our view that stabilized aircraft
availability and higher average MACE rates could expand OHI's
margins and improve its cash flow. In this context, we project a
debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 4.2x in 2026 and 3.3x in 2027 and funds
from operations (FFO) to debt of 11%-18% over the next two years.
"We could lower the ratings if the company fails to consistently
maintain aircraft availability above 90% or to sustain the expected
higher average MACE rates. In this scenario, we would see weaker
profitability than we expected, leading to FFO to debt consistently
below 12% or increased pressure on liquidity, with negative free
operating cash flow (FOCF) after lease payments.
"An upgrade is not likely in the next 12 months, but we could raise
the ratings if the company sustains a comfortable liquidity
position while FFO to gross debt improves to above 30%." This could
result from stronger and more consistent EBITDA margins, driven by
optimized operational performance and higher-priced contracts,
alongside the potential use of surplus cash to reduce debt.
===========
R U S S I A
===========
REGIONAL ELECTRICAL: Fitch Affirms 'BB' IDR, Outlook Positive
-------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Uzbekistan-based Regional Electrical
Power Networks JSC's (Regional Networks) Long-Term Issuer Default
Rating (IDR) at 'BB' with a Positive Outlook.
Regional Networks' rating is equalised with that of its sole
parent, Uzbekistan (BB/Positive), reflecting that almost all of the
company's debt is provided by the state or secured by government
guarantees. Fitch expects this to remain the case.
The Standalone Credit Profile (SCP) of 'ccc' reflects weak cash
flow generation amid non-cost-reflective tariffs, opaque regulation
leading to very limited cash flow visibility and poor standalone
liquidity.
Key Rating Drivers
Rating Equalised with Uzbekistan: Over 90% of Regional Networks'
debt at end-2025 was guaranteed by the state, leading to the rating
being equalised with the state's under Fitch's Government-Related
Entities (GRE) Rating Criteria. Fitch treats funds from
international financial institutions, which the Ministry of Finance
on-lends to the company, as equivalent to government guarantees.
State-guaranteed debt falling below 75% of total debt would lead to
the company's rating being notched down two levels from the
sovereign rating under its GRE Rating Criteria.
Assets Disposal Without Compensation: In 2025, Regional Networks
transferred high voltage substations and network lines to the
national electricity transmission operator, which is also fully
state-owned, without cash or other compensation. As a result, the
company's fixed assets at end-2025 decreased by 11% year on year
and equity capital became negative. Regional Networks are in
discussions with the government regarding deconsolidation of a
portion of debt related to the assets transfer. Fitch treats the
transaction as evidence of some deficiencies in governance, even
though it does not lead to a significant weakening of the credit
profile.
Franklin Templeton's Action Plan: Franklin Templeton, which is the
trustee and manager of the state's share in Regional Networks,
proposed an action plan to restore the company's financial
sustainability and transition to standalone funding. It includes
implementation of cost-reflective tariffs, developing the long-term
tariff framework, programmes for loss reduction and collections
improvement, strengthening of governance and reduced reliance on
ad-hoc government support. In its view, successful execution of the
plan may lead to a multi-notch improvement of the SCP, although not
in the near term.
Regulatory Decisions Key: Almost all of Regional Networks' revenue
and about 90% of its costs are regulated, making regulatory tariff
decisions a key driver of the company's financial profile. In June
2026, the government raised energy tariffs for households by
8%-13%, depending on consumption volume, and by 10% for large
corporates. However, the corresponding increase in the purchase
tariff has not yet been approved, making cash flow visibility very
limited. Average EBITDA margin was about 4% in 2021-2025, but
volatility was high from year to year. Fitch forecasts Regional
Networks' profitability to remain low and erratic under the current
regulatory regime.
Weak Regulation: The poor regulatory framework weighs on Regional
Networks' business profile. It is characterised by low, short-term
tariffs, limited transparency, the absence of a clear framework,
manual cash-allocation mechanisms and political risk to tariff
setting. In 2024, the company internally separated distribution and
supply functions within its branches. The timing and details of the
potential spin-off of supply activities to a separate legal entity
remain unclear.
FX Mismatch in Revenue/Debt: Regional Networks is exposed to
foreign-currency risk, with 46% of its debt at end-2024 denominated
in US dollars and euros and 14% in Russian roubles, while its
revenue is in Uzbek soum. FX hedging instruments are limited in
Uzbekistan. Fitch expects the soum's depreciation against the
dollar to be modest at about 2% per year over 2026-2028.
'Very Strong' Responsibility to Support: Under the GRE criteria,
Fitch assesses both decision-making and oversight and precedents of
support as 'Very Strong'. The state has strong influence on
Regional Networks' strategy and operations through the approval of
its investment plans and the setting of electricity sale and
purchase tariffs. It directly provides or guarantees nearly all of
the company's debt on top of equity injections, subsidies,
below-market-rate loans and favourable refinancing terms.
Incentive to Support: Fitch assesses preservation of government
policy role as 'Strong' as the company's default may temporarily
endanger the continued provision of services due to its social
function, large workforce and infrastructure renovation programme.
Contagion risk is 'Not Strong Enough' as most debt is directly from
the state or state banks. The company is not present in the
eurobond market.
Peer Analysis
Regional Networks is similar to Uzbek peers Thermal Power Plants
Joint Stock Company (BB/Positive, SCP: ccc) and UzbekHydroEnergo
JSC (BB/Positive; SCP: b+), as more than 75% of its debt is
provided or guaranteed by the state, which justifies rating
equalisation with the sovereign.
On a standalone basis, Regional Networks has a substantially weaker
business profile than Kazakhstan Electricity Grid Operating Company
(BBB/Stable, SCP: bbb-), a transmission operator in Kazakhstan.
This reflects the latter's stronger regulatory framework, less
depreciated asset base and materially stronger financial profile
than Regional Networks, underpinned by stronger liquidity, higher
profitability, lower leverage, lower FX risk and more established
financial policies.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
Key Assumptions within Its Rating Case for the Issuer
- Soum depreciating by an average of 2% a year against the dollar
over 2026-2028
- Tariff growth for legal entities as approved for 2026 and
slightly below inflation over 2027-2028
- Tariff growth for households as approved for 2026 and in line
with inflation over 2027-2028
- Electricity purchase tariffs increasing in line with the average
sales tariff over 2026-2028
- Capex of about USD470 million over 2025-2028, in line with
management expectations
- No dividends
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('b+', Lower), sector characteristics
('ccc+', Higher), market and competitive positioning ('bbb',
Lower), diversification and asset quality ('b+', Moderate), company
operational characteristics ('b+', Moderate), profitability ('b',
Moderate), financial structure ('bb+', Moderate), and financial
flexibility ('ccc', Higher).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 34% weight for the forecast year 2026,
33% for the forecast year 2027 and 33% for the forecast year 2028.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and result in an
adjustment of -1 notch(es).
The governance assessment of 'some deficiencies' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'b' has no impact.
The SCP is 'ccc'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Application of Fitch's GRE Rating Criteria results in a(n)
equalised, single-factor approach.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- A revision of Uzbekistan's Outlook to Stable or a downgrade of
the sovereign rating, assuming the company's links with the
sovereign remain unchanged, would be reflected in Regional
Networks' rating
- Guaranteed debt falling below 75% of debt would lead to a
downgrade, assuming the SCP and government links remain unchanged
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- A sovereign upgrade, assuming the government continues
guaranteeing over 75% of debt
- A more transparent and predictable operating and regulatory
framework (including implementation of multi-year tariffs),
alongside a stronger financial profile (funds from operations gross
leverage below 7x on a sustained basis) and improved liquidity,
could be positive for the SCP
For Uzbekistan's sensitivities see its Rating Action Commentary
"Fitch Revises Uzbekistan's Outlook to Positive; Affirms at 'BB'"
published 03 June 2026.
Liquidity and Debt Structure
At end-2025, Regional Networks had cash and cash equivalents of
UZS0.6 trillion against short-term debt of UZS2.3 trillion. Fitch
expects the company's standalone liquidity to remain poor and Fitch
expects it to continue to roll over loans with the state and state
banks or to receive waivers from related-party lenders. At
end-2025, almost all of the company's debt comprised loans provided
or guaranteed by the state, while the rest was from state-owned
Uzpromstroybank. Debt repayment is partially embedded in the tariff
formula.
Fitch expects the state to continue supporting the company's
liquidity by providing subsidies for capex, budget loans at
below-market rates, guaranteeing investment loans or offering
favourable refinancing terms. The state also controls the mechanism
for splitting customers' bills between parties in the electricity
value chain and for managing the company's accounts payable.
Issuer Profile
Regional Networks is a distribution service operator and
electricity sales company in Uzbekistan, which purchases
electricity from the single buyer, state-owned Uzenergosotish JSC,
and then distributes or sells it to customers.
Public Ratings with Credit Linkage to other ratings
Regional Networks' ratings are linked to Uzbekistan's IDRs.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Regional Networks.
ESG Considerations
Regional Electrical Power Networks JSC has an ESG Relevance Score
of '4' for Financial Transparency due to delays in the publication
of IFRS accounts and low standards of information disclosure
compared with international best practice, which has a negative
impact on the credit profile, and is relevant to the ratings in
conjunction with other factors.
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Regional Electrical
Power Networks JSC LT IDR BB Affirmed BB
UZBEK METALLURGICAL: Fitch Lowers LT IDR to 'B', Outlook Positive
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has downgraded JSC Uzbek Metallurgical Plant's (UMK)
Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) to 'B' from 'B+'. The Outlook
is Positive.
The downgrade reflects constrained earnings due to a slow ramp-up
of the new flat steel complex over the next three to four years due
to difficulties in securing raw materials and logistical
constraints. Fitch expects UMK's EBITDA gross leverage to decline
to below 4x only in 2028 from 7.0x in 2025, based on earnings
growth. As a result, UMK's Standalone Credit Profile (SCP) has been
revised to 'b-' from 'b'.
Fitch currently rates UMK on a bottom-up basis plus a single-notch
uplift to the SCP for state support, based on Fitch's Government
Related Entities (GRE) Rating Criteria. If Uzbekistan is upgraded
as signaled by its Positive Outlook, (see sovereign rating action
on Uzbekistan dated 3 June 2026), its criteria would indicate a
bottom-up approach plus a two-notch uplift to the SCP.
Key Rating Drivers
Responsibility to Support: Fitch views decision-making and
oversight by the government as 'Strong', given the state's 93%
stake ownership and its control over UMK's operating activity and
investment programme. Fitch assesses precedents of support as 'Very
Strong' as more than half of the external funding for its casting
and rolling project was provided by the state. This is despite the
government not guaranteeing any of UMK's debt. Further, the state
has recently provided additional support to the company in various
forms, enhancing its liquidity position.
Incentive to Support: UMK's preservation of government policy role
is 'Strong', as it accounts for 70% of all steel products produced
in Uzbekistan and more than a third of steel products consumed
domestically, which Fitch expects to double after the project's
full ramp-up. A UMK default would undermine the development of the
national steel industry and of the construction and metals and
mining sectors. Fitch does not assign UMK any score for contagion
risk, due to its fairly limited external debt.
Support Score: UMK's overall support score is 25 out of a maximum
60, which underlines 'Strong' expectations for state support,
according to its GRE Rating criteria and leads to its rating being
notched up once from its SCP.
High Leverage Until 2028: UMK's EBITDA gross leverage has been high
for the past three years due to delays with the funding for and
launch of the casting and rolling project, weaker steel margins and
competition with imports in the longs segment. The
slower-than-expected ramp-up of the new facility, due to
insufficient feedstock procurement, direct reduced iron (DRI) or
pellets and logistical constraints, means that Fitch now expects
leverage to only reduce towards below 4x by 2028 (instead of 4x
expected for 2026 under its previous rating case). Fitch estimates
EBITDA gross leverage at 6.9x in 2026, above the negative rating
sensitivity.
New Project Now Operational: The new casting and rolling complex
using EAF technology of Danieli with 1.0mt HRC capacity a year and
costing EUR785 million started production at end-2025. In 1H26 67kt
of liquid steel and 48kt of HRC were produced.
Raw Material Supply Crucial: UMK is reliant on the purchase of
scrap, for which it has exclusive purchase rights domestically,
while a 100% scrap export duty, effective 1 July 2025, should
safeguard the retention of domestic material. Inability to secure
sufficient DRI will not allow a full ramp-up of the new casting and
rolling complex over the medium term. UMK now plans to source DRI
from Tajik Metallurgical Plant once it is commissioned in 2027,
subject to timely implementation and the contemplated DRI plant.
This may allow UMK to reach higher HRC production by 2029.
New DRI Supply Under Consideration: UMK plans to build a direct
reduced-iron plant in a joint venture with the state investment
fund Uzbekistan Fund for Reconstruction and Development (UFRD). The
600kt DRI project is expected to cost USD180 million and it is
currently under feasibility study. UMK's share will be 25% of the
project and UFRD will hold the rest, and no recourse to UMK's
balance sheet is planned. UMK's contribution is expected to be
USD25 million. If the project is approved, construction could start
as early as 2027.
Increasing Scale/Diversification: The casting and rolling complex
will double UMK's steel-making capacity to 2.1 million tons a year.
This will diversify its current output of longs and grinding balls.
The company is also considering the expansion of its grinding balls
production capacity. Flat steel is aimed at replacing imports. UMK
has a small scale with EBITDA of USD75 million in 2025.
Normalising Margins: Fitch expects EBITDA margins to remain at
conservative levels of USD80-85 a ton over the medium term until
the company's assets achieve much higher capacity utilization and
procurement bottlenecks are resolved.
Peer Analysis
Fitch rates UMK on a bottom-up basis with a one notch uplift from
its SCP due to state support (support score of 25). UMK's 'b-' SCP
is below that of JSC Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex
(BB/Stable; SCP: b+) and JSC Uzbekneftegaz (UNG; BB/Stable; SCP:
b).
Almalyk's rating is equalised with that of Uzbekistan (support
score of 30). Almalyk's scale by EBITDA is larger than that of UMK
and its leverage is lower, even though Almalyk is also implementing
a transformative growth project (Yoshlik). Fitch sees 'Strong'
contagion risk for Almalyk as the company has some debt with
international lenders and expects to fund further Yoshlik expansion
with additional lending from foreign financial institutions.
UNG's rating is equalised with that of Uzbekistan (support score of
40). UNG's higher support score is underpinned by a large share of
state-guaranteed debt, its presence in the Eurobond market and the
state's control of domestic gas prices. UNG's 'b' SCP is under
pressure from tight liquidity and high leverage.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
- A double-digit increase in volumes due to the ramp-up of the
casting and rolling complex towards its capacity by 2029, increase
in grinding balls production and recovery in long steel sales
- Average EBITDA margin of about 12.5% between 2026 and 2029
- Annual capex of about UZS250 billion in 2026-2027 before
increasing to UZS700 billion in 2028
- No dividends until 2028
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the SCP:
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('b+', Moderate), sector characteristics
('bb', Lower), market and competitive positioning ('b-', Higher),
diversification and asset quality ('b', Moderate), company
operational characteristics ('bb-', Moderate), profitability
('bb+', Moderate), financial structure ('ccc+', Higher), and
financial flexibility ('b', Moderate).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 10% weight for the historical year
2025, 20% for the forecast year 2026, 30% for the forecast year
2027, 30% for the forecast year 2028 and 10% for the forecast year
2029.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and have no impact.
The governance assessment of 'good' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'b' has no impact.
The SCP is 'b-'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Application of Fitch's GRE Rating Criteria results in a bottom-up
+1 approach.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- Material weakening of ties with the state
- EBITDA gross leverage materially above 5.5x on a sustained basis
may be negative for SCP, but not necessarily for the IDR
- Unremedied liquidity issues
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- An upgrade of Uzbekistan
- EBITDA gross leverage consistently below 4.0x, alongside
high-capacity utilization of its facilities
- Improvement in the liquidity profile
- Strengthening ties with Uzbekistan
Liquidity and Debt Structure
UMK's cash balance was UZS448 billion at end-2025, based on
consolidated financial statements against UZS941 billion short-term
maturities. This, alongside the recently received state support in
various forms, increased its cash balance towards around USD100
million at 30 June 2026. Fitch expects that available liquidity
will be sufficient to cover maturities in 2026-2027 and that UMK
will thereafter rely on the government or refinance upcoming
maturities. Fitch forecasts largely neutral FCF in 2026-2027.
UMK was in breach of net debt/ EBITDA covenants in 2025 and 1H26
under its facilities with international lenders for which It has
received waivers. The company expects waivers from two other
lenders soon.
Issuer Profile
UMK is Uzbekistan's largest state-owned steel producer of long
steel products, grinding balls and with an increasing output of
flat products. The company's scale is small compared to its peers.
Public Ratings with Credit Linkage to other ratings
UMK's IDR is notched up by one level from its SCP for state
support.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The Climate.VS for UMK in 2035 is 51. This reflects asset
concentration in one plant and average risk for steel producers and
does not affect the company's rating. The risk is partly mitigated
by the company's use of electric arc furnaces with generally lower
emission than basic oxygen furnaces and by its new facility for
flat products and hence lower emissions than its existing long
steel facilities.
ESG Considerations
UMK has an ESG Relevance Score of '4' for Financial Transparency
due to the lack of timely financial reporting and below-average
quality of financial disclosure (e.g. lack of interim financials),
which has a negative impact on the credit profile, and is relevant
to the ratings in conjunction with other factors.
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
JSC Uzbek Metallurgical Plant LT IDR B Downgrade B+
UZBEKISTAN AIRPORTS: Fitch Alters Outlook on 'BB' IDR to Positive
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has revised the Uzbekistan Airports Joint Stock
Company's (UzAirports) Outlook to Positive from Stable, while
affirming its Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) at 'BB'. The
change in Outlook reflects a recent similar action on Uzbekistan's
sovereign Outlook.
UzAirports' 'BB' IDR is equalised with that of the Republic of
Uzbekistan (BB/Positive), its ultimate parent, under Fitch's
Government-Related Entities (GRE) Rating Criteria.
UzAirports' IDR is at the same level as its Standalone Credit
Profile (SCP) is of 'bb'. The latter reflects concentrated but
monopolistic operations, low leverage and revenue being partly
generated by private-public partnerships (PPP) arrangements.
Despite strong financial metrics, the SCP is constrained by
Uzbekistan's rating, given the group's multiple ties with the
domestic economic and banking system.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
GRE Risk Factors
Decision-Making and Oversight - 'Very Strong'
UzAirports is fully owned by Uzbekistan with 100% ownership by the
Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Board representation enables government oversight of UzAirports'
strategic planning and finances. UzAirports owns and operates all
airports in Uzbekistan, but the Ministry of Economy and Finance is
the ultimate decision-maker in strategic planning, finances and
aviation tariffs. Fitch does not expect changes to UzAirports'
government full ownership.
Precedents of Support - 'Strong'
A meaningful portion of UzAirports' debt is backed by the
government, but the share of guaranteed debt remains below 25%. The
group's full ownership by the government creates a strong alignment
of interests between the Uzbek state and the wider state-owned
aviation sector. UzAirports has a history of receiving government
support in various forms. This was demonstrated by the allocation
of UZS513.5 billion from the state budget for UzAirports' capex
projects between 2022 and 2024.
Preservation of Government Policy Role - 'Strong'
UzAirports is essential to Uzbekistan's aviation industry and
pivotal in fostering the country's economic growth as outlined in
the republic's 2030 strategic plan objectives. The group's
ownership of airport assets would make it difficult to replace.
Contagion Risk - 'Strong'
UzAirports does not have a bond market presence yet. However, Fitch
believes that in an event of default on its financial obligations
with external parties, there would likely be a negative impact on
the reputation of the government and other GREs, affecting their
ability to secure funding from the international debt market.
SCP Risk Factors
Revenue Risk Volume: 'Midrange'
Concentrated Assets: UzAirports operates all airports in
Uzbekistan, securing a monopolistic but concentrated position in a
market that remains less developed than peers, with a low
proportion of passengers outside the region. This risk is mitigated
by strong growth in passenger volumes due to rising tourism and
improving macroeconomic conditions. Aeronautical revenue accounts
for most of the group's income, while non-aeronautical sources
comprise less than 7%. JSC Uzbekistan Airways contributed 10% of
revenue in 2025, followed by Turk Hava Yollari Anonim Ortakligi
(Turkish Airlines) (BB/Stable) at 7% and Maersk Air at 6%.
Revenue Risk - Price - 'Weaker'
Exposure to Bilateral Commercial Contracts: A significant portion
of total revenue is generated through commercial contracts, which
are bilaterally negotiated, exposing income to short-term economic
volatility. In addition, aviation tariffs for resident airlines
(68% of 2025 passenger volumes) are set in local currency by the
Ministry of Economy and Finance, based on UzAirports' proposals.
The lack of regulatory guidance limits tariff predictability, and
rates may fall below optimal commercial levels due to government
priorities.
Infrastructure Development and Renewal - 'Midrange'
Adequately Maintained Airports; Flexible Capex: UzAirports is
carrying out an investment programme to renovate or expand capacity
at Tashkent Airport, while also considering private PPPs for
upgrades at Bukhara, Namangan, and Urgench Airports. The capex is
expected to accelerate passenger volume growth and retail spending
at the airports. The capex remains uncommitted and can be scaled
back or postponed according to market conditions. Capital
investments are primarily funded by internal cash flows but also
with committed facilities.
Debt Structure - 1 - 'Midrange'
Fully Amortising, Largely Unsecured Debt: UzAirport's
corporate-like debt structure consists of a mix of amortising,
secured and unsecured loans with no covenants in place. Secured
debt benefits from an adequate security package. At end-2025, 11.6%
of UzAirports' senior debt was guaranteed by the sovereign and 9.6%
is senior unsecured, interest- free debt provided by the Ministry
of Economy and Finance. Some of its debt is exposed to
interest-rate risk with 20% unhedged floating-rate debt. The debt
also has currency risk due to denomination in euros, US dollars,
and Japanese yen.
UzAirports had UZS393 billion cash at end-2025, and USD23 million
and EUR25.9 million committed undrawn long- term credit facilities
for future capex.
Peer Analysis
GRE Peers
UzAirports' closest Fitch-rated GRE peers are Brussels Airport
Company S.A./N.V. (BAC; A-/Stable), Salik Company PJSC (A/Stable)
and Abu Dhabi Ports Company PJSC (ADP; AA-/Stable), which Fitch
rates under its Transportation Infrastructure Rating Criteria and
GRE Criteria. Its assessment of the three GREs results in support
range score from 20 (BAC) to 35 (Salik and ADP), which determines
the likelihood of government support. However, the difference in
notching reflects each GRE's SCP and Fitch's assessment of the
respective government's credit quality.
Airport Peers
Within Fitch's EMEA airport portfolio, in addition to BAC, Aena
S.M.E. S.A. (A/Stable) and TAV Havalimanlari Holding A.S.
(BB+/Stable) are UzAirports' closest peers. Peers are airport
groups focused on leisure and origin/destination traffic. Aena's
higher rating reflects its strategic importance, monopoly in Spain
and no sovereign constraints. TAV's rating reflects exposure to
Turkiye, structural subordination of holding company debt,
diversified assets, and potential support from parent Aeroports de
Paris S.A. (BBB+/Stable).
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A negative rating action of Uzbekistan's sovereign rating
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
An upgrade of Uzbekistan's sovereign rating, provided that the
unconstrained SCP of UzAirports has not materially deteriorated
Financial Profile
The Fitch base case projects an average net debt/EBITDA ratio of
0.1x over 2026- 2030, while the Fitch rating case projects an
average net debt/EBITDA ratio of 0.4x.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for UzAirports.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Uzbekistan Airports
Joint Stock Company LT IDR BB Affirmed BB
=========
S P A I N
=========
SANTANDER CONSUMO 11: Moody's Gives Ba3 Rating to EUR90MM E Notes
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has assigned definitive ratings to Notes issued by
SANTANDER CONSUMO 11, FONDO DE TITULIZACION:
EUR999.5M Class A1 Floating Rate Asset Backed Notes due April
2042, Definitive Rating Assigned Aaa (sf)
EUR400M Class A2 Floating Rate Asset Backed Notes due April 2042,
Definitive Rating Assigned Aaa (sf)
Underlying Rating: Definitive Rating Assigned Aaa (sf)
Financial Guarantor: European Investment Fund (Aaa)
EUR121.5M Class B Floating Rate Asset Backed Notes due April 2042,
Definitive Rating Assigned Aa1 (sf)
EUR112.5M Class C Floating Rate Asset Backed Notes due April 2042,
Definitive Rating Assigned A1 (sf)
EUR76.5M Class D Floating Rate Asset Backed Notes due April 2042,
Definitive Rating Assigned Baa2 (sf)
EUR90M Class E Floating Rate Asset Backed Notes due April 2042,
Definitive Rating Assigned Ba3 (sf)
Moody's have not assigned a rating to the EUR45.0M Class F Floating
Rate Asset Backed Notes due April 2042.
RATINGS RATIONALE
The transaction is a 12-month revolving cash securitisation of
Spanish unsecured consumer loans originated by Banco Santander,
S.A. (Spain) ("Santander") (A1/P-1; A2(cr)/P-1(cr)) to private
obligors residing in Spain. Santander also acts as servicer, swap
counterparty, collection account bank and issuer account bank
provider of the transaction.
The provisional portfolio consists of approximately EUR1,726.7
million of loans as of May 06, 2026 pool cut-off date. The weighted
average remaining maturity of the provisional portfolio is 5.8
years and the weighted average seasoning is 0.7 years. 69.08% of
the loans in this pool were used to finance living expenses, 7.24%
for home improvements and 7.25% for the purchase of vehicles. All
the loans are fixed-rate loans. Around 83.45% of the portfolio is
composed of pre-approved loans where the borrower was offered an
unsecured consumer loan up to a maximum amount without initiating
an application process. Pre-approved loans require the borrower to
be an active customer of Santander and meet a minimum behavioural
scoring. There will also be a pre-funding period of six months with
a pre-funding amount of EUR330 million to purchase additional
assets.
The Reserve Fund is funded to 2.5% of the collateralised notes
balance at closing with the issuance of Class F Notes, and the
total credit enhancement for the Class A Notes (Class A1 notes and
Class A2 notes) is 24.75%.
The rating of Class A1 Notes, the underlying rating of Class A2
Notes, as well as the ratings of Classes B to E Notes, are
primarily based on the credit quality of the portfolio, the
structural features of the transaction, and its legal integrity. In
addition, the Class A2 Notes benefit from a first-demand guarantee
provided by the European Investment Fund (Aaa).
The transaction benefits from credit strengths such as the
granularity of the portfolio, securitisation experience of
Santander, a reserve fund sized at 2.5% of the total collateralized
notes balance at closing, and credit enhancement provided via
subordination of the Notes. However, Moody's notes that the
transaction features a number of credit weaknesses, such as (i) a
complex structure including interest deferral triggers for junior
notes, (ii) pro-rata payments on Classes A-E Notes from the first
payment date, (iii) twelve-months revolving period together with a
six-months pre-funding period, which could increase performance
volatility of the underlying portfolio, and (iv) the relatively
high linkage to Santander, which is acting as originator, servicer,
swap counterparty, account bank and paying agent. Various mitigants
have been put in place in the transaction structure, such as early
amortisation, sequential redemption triggers and strict eligibility
criteria on both individual loan and portfolio level.
Hedging: all the loans are fixed-rate loans, whereas the Notes are
floating-rate liabilities. As a result, the issuer is subjected to
a fixed-floating interest-rate mismatch. To mitigate the
fixed-floating rate mismatch, the issuer has entered into a swap
agreement with Santander. Under the swap agreement, (i) the issuer
pays a fixed-rate of 2.56%, (ii) the swap counterparty pays 3M
Euribor, and (iii) the payments are based on a notional amount that
tracks the outstanding balance of the non-defaulted loans in the
portfolio.
Moody's analysis focused, among other factors, on: (i) an
evaluation of the underlying portfolio of loans at closing and the
incremental risk due to loans being added during the revolving and
pre-funding period; (ii) the historical performance information of
the total book and past Santander ABS transactions; (iii) the
credit enhancement provided by subordination, excess spread, and
the reserve fund; (iv) the liquidity support available in the
transaction, by way of principal to pay interest and the reserve
fund; and (v) the overall legal and structural integrity of the
transaction.
The rating action took into consideration the terms of the
unconditional and irrevocable guarantee of principal and interest
provided by European Investment Fund to the holders of the Class A2
Notes, using the methodology "Guarantees, Letters of Credit and
Other Forms of Credit Substitution Methodology" published in July
2022 and available at https://urlcurt.com/u?l=hVpfMv.
MAIN MODEL ASSUMPTIONS
Moody's determined a portfolio lifetime expected mean default rate
of 5.2%, expected recoveries of 15.0% and portfolio credit
enhancement ("PCE") of 18.0%. The expected mean default rate and
recoveries capture Moody's expectations of performance considering
the current economic outlook, while the PCE captures the loss
Moody's expects the portfolio to suffer in the event of a severe
recession scenario. Expected defaults and PCE are parameters used
by us to calibrate its lognormal portfolio loss distribution curve
and to associate a probability with each potential future loss
scenario in the ABSROM cash flow model to rate Consumer ABS.
Portfolio expected mean default rate of 5.2% is in line with recent
Spanish consumer loan transaction average and is based on Moody's
assessments of the lifetime expectation for the pool taking into
account: (i) historic performance of the loan book of the
originator, (ii) performance track record on most recent Santander
Consumo deals, (iii) benchmark transactions, and (iv) other
qualitative considerations such us the revolving period and
pre-funding.
Portfolio expected recoveries of 15.0% are in line with recent
Spanish consumer loan average and are based on Moody's assessments
of the lifetime expectation for the pool taking into account (i)
historic performance of the loan book of the originator, (ii)
benchmark transactions, and (iii) other qualitative
considerations.
The PCE of 18.0% slightly higher than other Spanish consumer loan
peers and is based on Moody's assessments of the pool taking into
account the relative ranking to originator peers in the Spanish
consumer loan market and the presence of revolving and pre-funding.
The PCE of 18.0% results in an implied coefficient of variation
("CoV") of 39.40%.
The principal methodology used in these ratings was "Consumer Loan
Securitizations" published in May 2026.
Factors that would lead to an upgrade or downgrade of the ratings:
Factors that would lead to an upgrade of the ratings include
significantly better than expected performance of the pool together
with an increase in credit enhancement of Notes.
Factors or circumstances that could lead to a downgrade of the
ratings would be (1) worse than expected performance of the
underlying collateral; (2) deterioration in the credit quality of
Santander; and (3) an increase in Spain's sovereign risk.
===========
S W E D E N
===========
RECIPHARM HOLDING: Fitch Assigns 'B(EXP)' IDR, Outlook Stable
-------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Recipharm Holding GmbH (Recipharm or the
group) an expected Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) of
'B(EXP)' with a Stable Outlook. Fitch has also assigned an expected
senior secured rating to Roar Finco S.a.r.l.'s proposed EUR880
million term loan B (TLB) of 'B+(EXP)', with a 'RR3' Recovery
Rating.
As part of a reorganisation, Recipharm will fully own Roar Bidco AB
(B/Stable) and Recipharm AB, the Stockholm-based contract
development and manufacturing organisation (CDMO).
Recipharm's final ratings are subject to establishing its new
capital structure with terms materially conforming to information
received by Fitch as well as the concurrent repayment of all
outstanding Roar Bidco's debt, upon which Fitch expects to withdraw
Roar Bidco's ratings.
Recipharm's IDR reflects high leverage, balanced against a strong
position in the growing CDMO market. The Stable Outlook reflects
expected profitable growth leading to EBITDA leverage below 5.0x
from 2027.
Key Rating Drivers
Refinancing to Support Bespak Separation: Recipharm recently
launched a refinancing transaction to support the separation of
Bespak from the company. The company is looking to sign a new
EUR880 million seven-year syndicated TLB, the proceeds of which
will be used to repay a proportional share of Roar Bidco's current
outstanding EUR1.3 billion TLB balance allocated to Recipharm
standalone, a drawn portion of a revolving credit facility (RCF),
and to pay a shareholder distribution plus transaction fees. The
existing RCF will also be replaced by a new 6.5-year RCF of up to
EUR200 million.
Bespak is the advanced delivery systems business previously housed
under Recipharm AB. It was separated from Recipharm AB in April
2024, but remains within Roar Bidco's current restricted group.
Following completion of the refinancing and restructuring, Bespak
will be fully separated from Recipharm's restricted group and
finance its own business independently. Fitch views the
reorganisation as neutral to the ratings, with the associated
reduction in operational scale offset by debt reduction.
Improved Operating Leverage Drives Margins: Fitch anticipates
Recipharm's EBITDA margin will resume a positive trend after a
small decline in 2026, given the separation of the structurally
earnings-accretive Bespak operations. New contracts signed in the
past two years will increase capacity utilisation at Recipharm AB's
facilities while improving the product mix, with highly complex
products increasing the share of revenue. This will help lift
Fitch-defined EBITDA margins to 23.5% in 2029 from 20% in 2026.
Increased commercial activities carry a lag of 12-24 months between
signing a contract and start of sales contribution, given the
investments and technology transfers that need to take place. Fitch
expects the capacity utilisation rate to improve once its recently
signed contracts start to ramp up, supporting mid-to-high
single-digit organic growth over 2027-2029.
FCF to Turn Positive: Fitch forecasts negative free cash flow (FCF)
in 2026 as Recipharm has upfront investment tied to recently signed
contracts. The company has exited a heavy investment cycle to
increase its manufacturing capacity, and Fitch estimates capex
intensity will normalize at around 6%-7%% from 2027, down from a
previous peak of above 10% in 2026. Any additional investment in
support of new customer contracts will be shared with clients,
mitigating the cash flow impact, supporting future growth and
helping underpin Fitch's expectation of positive mid-single digit
FCF margins over 2027-2029.
Deleveraging Capacity: The expected rating reflects its view that
Recipharm's new capital structure will not meaningfully increase
leverage, with forecast EBITDA leverage at 5.5x in 2026, versus
5.4x in 2025. Fitch continues to view Recipharm's underlying
business profile as robust, despite its smaller scale after the
Bespak separation, underpinned by gradually improving capacity
utilisation, rising profitability and deleveraging potential. Fitch
forecasts Recipharm's EBITDA leverage to decline to about 4.8x in
2027, comfortably within its 'B' rating sensitivities. The
deleveraging trajectory will be driven by EBITDA growth, as Fitch
expects new contract conversion to support business expansion.
Defensive Operations, Established Market Position: Recipharm's
rating is supported by its defensive business model, established
market position, and high barriers to entry. Setting up a contract
manufacturer requires significant upfront investment, technological
knowledge, regulatory approval and time to build reputation. These
factors translate into robust underlying demand for Recipharm, with
a record of longstanding relationships with its main customers
mitigating some current customer concentration in its operations.
Fragmented Market, Large Customers: The CDMO market is fragmented,
with the 10 largest manufacturers accounting for less than 20% of
the overall market. Recipharm is the fourth-largest CDMO globally
in sales, but it still represents only 1%-2% of the total global
market. Large global pharma customers typically have strong
bargaining power in new contract negotiations, especially in
high-volume generics, which the CDMO offsets by the length of the
contracts and technology transfer to its facilities.
Peer Analysis
Fitch regards other CDMOs, such as European Medco Development 3
S.a.r.l. (Axplora; B-/Stable), F.I.S. Fabbrica Italiana Sintetici
S.p.A. (FIS; B+/Stable), Kepler S.p.A. (Biofarma; B/Stable), and
Triley Midco 2 Limited (Clinigen; B/Negative), as Recipharm's
closest peers. The peer group relies on ongoing investments to grow
at or above the market and to maintain operating margins. Recipharm
has larger scale than most of the peers mentioned above, and a
stronger business profile focused on prescription-drug
manufacturing and sterile fluids.
Fitch forecasts that Recipharm - after the Bespak separation - will
be larger in scale than Biofarma and Axplora, and similar to FIS.
Profitability across the peer group is similar, though Recipharm's
profitability had been volatile through the past decade after some
loss of contracts and inflationary pressures led to EBITDA margins
in the low teens. FIS has better capacity utilisation and a longer
record of growth, which is reflected in its lower leverage and its
one-notch higher rating.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
The rating case assumptions relate to Recipharm's expected ratings
reflecting its new capital structure (following the Bespak
separation):
- Low single-digit organic revenue growth in 2026 and mid-to-high
single-digit organic revenue growth during 2027-2029, driven by
increased activity across all divisions as Recipharm ramps up
recently signed contracts
- Fitch-adjusted EBITDA margins up slightly at 20.5% in 2026,
gradually improving to 23.5% by 2029
- Capex at above 10% of revenue in 2026, reflecting front-loaded
investments for new contracts. Capex to remain at 6.5%-7.5% of
sales in 2027-2029
- Working capital outflows close to EUR10 million in 2026,
gradually increasing in the following years to support increased
commercial activity
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bb', Moderate), sector characteristics
('bb+', Lower), market and competitive positioning ('bb+',
Moderate), diversification and asset quality ('bb+', Moderate),
company operational characteristics ('bb', Higher), profitability
('bb+', Moderate), financial structure ('b', Higher), and financial
flexibility ('bb-', Moderate).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on standard CRT
financial period parameters: 20% weight for the historical year
2025, 40% for the forecast year 2026 and 40% for the forecast year
2027.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and result in an
adjustment of -1 notch.
The governance assessment of 'good' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'a+' has no impact.
The SCP is 'b'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP, resulting in an IDR of 'B'.
Recovery Analysis
Its recovery analysis assumes that Recipharm would be reorganised
as a going concern (GC) in bankruptcy rather than liquidated. Fitch
has revised GC EBITDA to EUR130 million, from EUR164 million, to
reflect the separation of Bespak's operations.
The GC EBITDA reflects weak operating performance with regulatory
issues or increased competition leading to deteriorating margins.
The assumption also reflects corrective measures taken in
reorganisation to offset the adverse conditions that may have
triggered the default.
Fitch continues to apply a multiple of 6.0x to GC EBITDA to
calculate a post-reorganisation an enterprise value (EV). The
multiple reflects positive market fundamentals, a defensive
business model with long-term customer contracts and high switching
costs, but also some commoditisation within the solids business.
Fitch assumes the proposed EUR200 million RCF will be fully drawn
upon default. It has a EUR150 million non-recourse factoring
facility, of which Fitch estimates 50% would remain available in
distress. The RCF and the EUR880 million first-lien TLB rank pari
passu among themselves in the debt waterfall.
Assuming a 10% administrative claim, the allocation of value in the
liability waterfall results in recoveries corresponding to 'RR3'
for the first-lien RCF and TLB. This indicates a 'B+' instrument
rating for the first-lien TLB based on current metrics and
assumptions.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- Weak operating performance, product or regulatory issues or
change in M&A or investment discipline leading to weaker EBITDA
margins
- EBITDA leverage above 6.0x on a sustained basis
- EBITDA interest coverage below 2.0x on a sustained basis
- Neutral to negative FCF margins, reducing liquidity headroom
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- Larger scale, increased high-tech offering or increased
geographical diversification while maintaining EBITDA margins above
20% on a sustained basis
- EBITDA leverage trending towards 4.5x, supported by a commitment
to a conservative financial policy
- Mid-single digit FCF margins
Liquidity and Debt Structure
As of end-May 2026, Recipharm, excluding Bespak, had about EUR39
million in cash balance (after Fitch treats about EUR4 million of
cash as not readily available). While Fitch expects negative FCF
generation in 2026, Fitch does not see any liquidity risks, due to
its solid cash balance and full availability under its proposed
EUR200 million RCF.
Fitch believes liquidity is adequate to cover interest costs and
investment plans, strengthened by positive FCF generation from 2027
onwards, once capex normalises. The refinancing will also reduce
Recipharm's near-term refinancing risk with its new TLBs maturing
in 2033.
Issuer Profile
Recipharm, headquartered in Stockholm and founded through a
management buy-out from Pharmacia in 1995, is one of the five
largest pharmaceutical CDMO globally.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Recipharm Holding.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery
----------- ------ --------
Roar Finco S.a r.l
senior secured LT B+(EXP) Expected Rating RR3
Recipharm Holding GmbH LT IDR B(EXP) Expected Rating
===========
T U R K E Y
===========
EREGLI DEMIR: Moody's Affirms 'B2' CFR, Alters Outlook to Positive
------------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has affirmed Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari
T.A.S.'s (Erdemir) long-term corporate family rating of B2,
probability of default rating of B2-PD, and national scale
long-term corporate family rating of A3.tr. Moody's have also
affirmed the B2 instrument rating on Erdemir's senior unsecured
notes. The outlook was changed to positive from stable.
RATINGS RATIONALE
The rating action reflects the material strengthening of Erdemir's
liquidity profile, with cash and cash equivalents increasing to
around $2.8 billion as of March 31, 2026, supported by a recovery
in operating performance following the completion of key investment
projects and higher production utilization rates. This liquidity
build-up also benefited from a substantial working capital release
that Moody's do not expect to reverse, as well as lower than
anticipated capital spending during 2025.
Moody's believes Erdemir's credit profile will continue to improve
over the next 12-18 months as profitability recovers and liquidity
remains strong. Capital spending will remain elevated at around
$0.8 billion annually on average during 2026-28 to support the
company's green transformation strategy, albeit below the
approximately $1.0 billion annual average recorded during 2023-24.
Moody's also expects the company's measured dividend policy to
continue to support financial flexibility and internal cash flow
generation.
Erdemir's B2 ratings reflect (1) its leading position in Turkiye's
flat steel market; (2) some flexibility in redirecting sales to
export markets if domestic steel demand declines; (3) a relatively
low fixed-cost base that has historically allowed the company to
remain profitable through periods of declining steel prices; (4)
manageable foreign-currency risk because most of the company's
debt, cash and revenue are denominated in or linked to the US
dollar; and (5) its strengthened liquidity profile and Moody's
expectation of continued improvement in credit metrics, with
Moody's-adjusted debt/EBITDA declining to around 4.5x by 2027 from
around 5.7x as of the LTM period ended March 2026, and EBIT
interest coverage increasing to around 1.5x from around 1.1x over
the same period. In addition, Erdemir's elevated cash balances
support strong Moody's-adjusted net debt/EBITDA of around 1.3x as
of March 31, 2026. Moody's expects the ratio to remain around 2.0x
over the next 12-18 months under Moody's base case.
The ratings also incorporate (1) the company's material exposure to
the Government of Turkiye's economic, political, legal, fiscal and
regulatory environment; (2) exposure to volatile steel and
feedstock prices; (3) the cyclical nature of the company's end
markets, including its moderate reliance on the domestic
construction and automobile industries; and (4) elevated capital
spending requirements to support the company's green transformation
strategy, which Moody's expects will continue to result in negative
free cash flow over the next 3 years despite lower dividend
distributions than historically.
Erdemir's liquidity profile has strengthened over the last 12-18
months. As of March 31, 2026, the company held approximately $2.8
billion of cash and cash equivalents. Together with Moody's
expectations of operating cash flow generation, available liquidity
is sufficient to cover around $885 million of capital spending,
$1.8 billion of debt repayments and around $140 million of dividend
distributions over the next 18 months. The company's debt maturity
profile has also improved materially following its inaugural $950
million bond issuance in 2024. The issuance extended debt
maturities and substantially reduced short-term debt.
OUTLOOK
The positive outlook reflects Moody's expectations that Erdemir's
credit profile will continue to improve over the next 12-18 months,
supported by elevated cash balances, sound financial policies and
improving operating performance, while the company continues to
execute its green transformation investment programme.
FACTORS THAT COULD LEAD TO AN UPGRADE OR DOWNGRADE OF THE RATINGS
A rating upgrade could arise if the current material improvements
in Erdemir's liquidity profile are sustained with structurally
lower reliance on short-term debt. This would also require
improvement in Erdemir's operating and financial performance with
the company exhibiting healthy credit metrics such that Moody's
adjusted debt/EBITDA is sustained below 4.0x and Moody's adjusted
EBIT to interest expense is sustained above 2.0x.
Moody's would consider a downgrade of the rating if Erdemir's
liquidity profile materially weakens on a sustained basis. Downward
pressure could also arise if the company's operating and financial
performance further deteriorates such that Moody's adjusted
debt/EBITDA remains above 5.0x and Moody's adjusted EBIT to
interest expense remains below 1.5x on a sustained basis.
PRINCIPAL METHODOLOGY
The principal methodology used in these ratings was Steel published
in September 2025.
The company's scorecard-indicated outcome is Ba3. While Erdemir's
liquidity profile has strengthened materially and Moody's expects
credit metrics to continue improving, the two-notch difference
between the scorecard-indicated outcome and the B2 CFR reflects
elevated capital spending requirements associated with the
company's green transformation strategy, which Moody's expects will
continue to result in negative free cash flow over the coming
years.
TURKIYE: Fitch Affirms 'BB-' Long-Term IDR, Outlook Stable
----------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Turkiye's Long-Term Issuer Default
Ratings (IDR) at 'BB-' with a Stable Outlook.
The ratings are constrained by Turkiye's record of very high
inflation, low external liquidity relative to high financing
requirements, weak governance, and repeated episodes of political
interference in monetary policy that precipitated crises marked by
dollarisation and capital flight, and damaged policy credibility.
The ratings are supported by Turkiye's low government debt, large
and diversified economy, high GDP per capita relative to the 'BB'
peer group median, its record of sustaining access to external
financing through periods of stress, and resilient banking sector.
Key Rating Drivers
Very High Inflation: Fitch projects inflation will fall from 32% in
June to 29.5% at end-2026 and 18% at end-2028, still the highest of
any sovereign it rates. Inflation expectations remain elevated,
adding to risks that any sharp policy easing severely worsens
inflationary, macro and external pressures.
Maintenance of Moderately Tighter Policy: The Central Bank of
Turkiye's (CBRT) 300bp increase in the cost of funding and recent
tightening of credit caps have helped support a partial recovery in
international reserves, following large FX interventions to
stabilise the lira early in the US-Iran conflict. Fitch projects
gross FX reserves will end 2026 slightly above the current level,
at USD167 billion, USD17 billion higher than the March trough but
almost USD45 billion below the pre-war position. Net FX reserves,
excluding swaps, have similarly fallen, to USD43 billion, albeit
still well above the 2024 low of minus USD66 billion.
FX Reserves Below Peer Median: The decline in reserves was driven
by non-resident capital outflows and the lower gold price, and CBRT
has boosted liquid reserves through near USD20 billion of gold
sales and swaps. Fitch forecasts the current account deficit (CAD)
will widen 1.1pp in 2026 to 3% of GDP on weaker energy and tourism
balances, and remain at that level in 2027 due to stronger imports.
Fitch projects gross international reserves will fall to 3.9 months
of current external payments at end-2027, from 5.0 months at
end-2025, below the projected 'BB' median of 4.9 months.
Policy Risk Ahead of Elections: Fitch anticipates a moderate
stimulus ahead of elections Fitch assumes are brought forward to
late-2027. This includes a lower but still positive real policy
interest rate, temporary fiscal easing and credit stimulus, but not
a return to highly unorthodox policy. Nevertheless, Fitch sees
sizeable downside policy risks, given Turkiye's history of
destabilising shifts to excessive easing, such as in 2022/2023,
likely influenced by President Erdogan's view of interest rates.
Exchange Rate Helps Contain Dollarisation: The deposit
dollarisation ratio edged down to 38% in June, and has been broadly
stable since dropping 33pp from mid-2022 to end-2024 (including
FX-protected deposits). Fitch anticipates the CBRT will continue to
prioritise maintaining a gradual path of nominal lira depreciation,
the pace of which has picked up slightly since April, and to use
macro-prudential tools to support lira deposits. In its view,
containing dollarisation will become more challenging as the next
presidential election approaches.
Relatively High External Financing Requirement: External debt
maturing over the next 12 months is high relative to FX reserves,
at USD242 billion (USD178 billion excluding trade credits). Fitch
forecasts external liquidity (the ratio of liquid assets to
short-term liabilities) will improve to near 100% at end-2026, but
still well below the 'BB' median of 151%. Risks are mitigated by
the resilience of banking and corporate external debt rollover
ratios, which were 112% and 182%, respectively, in May.
Low Government Debt: Fitch forecasts the general government deficit
to increase by 0.2pp in 2026 to 3.3% of GDP due to fuel price
support and higher debt service, and further to 4% of GDP in 2027
on pre-election social spending. Fitch projects general government
debt will increase only marginally to 25% of GDP in 2028, less than
half the 'BB' median of 51%.
GDP Growth Slows: Fitch assesses Turkiye's potential growth rate at
close to 4%. Domestic demand cooled in 1H26 and Fitch forecasts GDP
growth slows 0.8pp in 2026 to 2.8%, before accelerating to 4.4% in
2027.
Political and Geopolitical Risk: The moderate capital outflows
after May's court annulment of the election of the main opposition
party leader Ozgur Ozel reinforced its view that there is lower
potential for political events to trigger instability on the scale
of last year's jailing of Ekrem Imomoglu, but sizeable risks remain
ahead of the election. Efforts since mid-2025 towards Kurdish
reconciliation have reduced domestic security risks and enhanced
President Erdogan's electoral prospects, but could be derailed in
the event of protracted regional instability. Relations with the US
have improved, and Turkiye has effectively balanced international
relations during the Iran war.
ESG - Governance: Turkiye has a low World Bank Governance
Indicators (WBGI) ranking at the 31st percentile, which includes a
moderate level of rights for participation in the political
process, moderate but deteriorating institutional capacity due to
increased centralisation of power, and uneven application of the
rule of law.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- External: A sizeable decline in international reserves, or a
significant deterioration in the composition of reserves, for
example, due to a markedly wider CAD on sustained high energy
prices, market confidence shock and/or a sharp rise in deposit
dollarisation
- Macro: Greater inflationary, balance-of-payment and
macro-financial pressures, for example, from a destabilising policy
easing cycle or return to a more unconventional policy mix
- Structural: Deterioration of the domestic political or security
situation and international relations that affect the economy and
external finances, for example, from a pre-election political shock
triggering widespread public unrest, capital flight or
dollarisation
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- External: Sizeable and durable strengthening of the sovereign's
external buffers, especially if combined with a sustained reduction
in external financing requirements
- Macro: Greater confidence in the maintenance of policy settings
that are sufficiently tight to support a marked decline in
inflation over time and a reduction in macro and balance-of-payment
risks
Sovereign Rating Model (SRM) and Qualitative Overlay (QO)
Fitch's proprietary SRM assigns Turkiye a score equivalent to a
rating of 'BB+' on the Long-Term Foreign-Currency (LTFC) IDR scale,
up from 'BB' at the previous committee.
Fitch's sovereign rating committee adjusted the output from the SRM
score to arrive at the final LTFC IDR by applying its QO, relative
to SRM data and output, as follows:
Macro: -1 notch, to reflect a track record of repeated political
interference in macro-economic policy settings, which has led to
inflation volatility and external instability. Still-elevated
inflation expectations add to the risk of a return to instability
in the event of renewed policy mistakes or reversal.
- External: -1 notch, to reflect Turkiye's low and volatile
external liquidity relative to high financing requirements, and
vulnerability to renewed pressures in the event of domestic or
external shocks, which have been highlighted since 2025 and are not
fully captured by the new higher SRM score.
Fitch's SRM is the agency's proprietary multiple regression rating
model that employs 18 variables based on three-year centred
averages, including one year of forecasts, to produce a score
equivalent to a LTFC IDR. Fitch's QO is a forward-looking
qualitative framework designed to allow for adjustment to the SRM
output to assign the final rating, reflecting factors within its
criteria that are not fully quantifiable and/or not fully reflected
in the SRM.
Debt Instruments: Key Rating Drivers
Senior Unsecured Debt Equalised: The senior unsecured long-term
debt ratings are equalised with the applicable Long-Term IDR, as
Fitch assumes recoveries will be 'average' when the sovereign's
Long-Term IDR is 'BB-' and above. No Recovery Ratings are assigned
at this rating level.
Country Ceiling
The Country Ceiling for Turkiye is 'BB-', in line with the LTFC
IDR. This reflects no material constraints and incentives, relative
to the IDR, against capital or exchange controls being imposed that
would prevent or significantly impede the private sector from
converting local currency into foreign currency and transferring
the proceeds to non-resident creditors to service debt payments.
Fitch's Country Ceiling Model produced a starting point uplift of
'0' notches above the IDR. Fitch's rating committee did not apply a
qualitative adjustment to the model result.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Türkiye.
ESG Considerations
Turkiye has an ESG Relevance Score of '5' for Political Stability
and Rights as WBGI have the highest weight in Fitch's SRM and are
therefore highly relevant to the rating and a key rating driver
with a high weight. As Turkiye has a percentile rank below 50 for
the respective Governance Indicator, this has a negative impact on
the credit profile.
Turkiye has an ESG Relevance Score of '5' for Rule of Law,
Institutional & Regulatory Quality and Control of Corruption as
WBGI have the highest weight in Fitch's SRM and are therefore
highly relevant to the rating and are a key rating driver with a
high weight. As Turkiye has a percentile rank below 50 for the
respective Governance Indicators, this has a negative impact on the
credit profile.
Turkiye has an ESG Relevance Score of '4' for Human Rights and
Political Freedoms as the Voice and Accountability pillar of the
WBGI is relevant to the rating and a rating driver. As Turkiye has
a percentile rank below 50 for the respective Governance Indicator,
this has a negative impact on the credit profile.
Turkiye has an ESG Relevance Score of '4+' for Creditor Rights as
willingness to service and repay debt is relevant to the rating and
is a rating driver for Turkiye, as for all sovereigns. As Turkiye
has a record of 20+ years without a restructuring of public debt
and captured in its SRM variable, this has a positive impact on the
credit profile.
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Turkiye LT IDR BB- Affirmed BB-
ST IDR B Affirmed B
LC LT IDR BB- Affirmed BB-
LC ST IDR B Affirmed B
Country Ceiling BB- Affirmed BB-
senior unsecured LT BB- Affirmed BB-
Senior
Unsecured-Local
currency LT BB- Affirmed BB-
Hazine Mustesarligi
Varlik Kiralama
Anonim Sirketi
senior unsecured LT BB- Affirmed BB-
ZORLU ENERJI: Moody's Affirms 'B3' CFR, Alters Outlook to Negative
------------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has changed the outlook to negative from stable on
Zorlu Enerji Elektrik Uretim A.S. (Zorlu Enerji). Concurrently,
Moody's affirmed Zorlu Enerji's B3 long-term corporate family
rating and B3-PD probability of default rating, as well as the B3
rating on the backed senior unsecured notes issued by Zorlu
Enerji.
RATINGS RATIONALE
The change in outlook to negative reflects Zorlu Enerji's increase
in financial leverage and weak cash flow generation, balanced
against management's commitment to improving liquidity through
further disposals.
In Q1 2026, Zorlu Enerji's leverage increased, with
management-calculated net debt to EBITDA of 4.0x and financial debt
of almost $1.3 billion. The operating environment remained
challenging in the second quarter, as wholesale power prices
declined while inflation and interest rates remained high. More
positively, the electricity distribution tariff rose by 32% in
April, and power prices have started to increase, supported by
higher demand and lower hydropower generation. Moody's expects
Zorlu Enerji's earnings to improve in the second half of 2026, but
EBITDA for the year to fall short of that for 2025. Given planned
investments, Moody's expects free cash flow to remain negative and
estimate Zorlu Enerji's net debt to EBITDA in the 4.5x-5.0x range
as of end-December 2026.
The increase in leverage is credit negative, but management remains
committed to bolstering the company's cash flow. Zorlu Enerji has a
good track record of executing asset sales, and further disposals
could allow it to reduce borrowings and improve liquidity. However,
execution risks remain, the timing of any additional disposals is
uncertain and further asset sales will be at the expense of future
earnings.
The affirmation of the B3 ratings considers (1) Zorlu Enerji's
diversification and high share of regulated and contracted
earnings, (2) the solid operational performance of its renewable
power plants and supportive features of the regulatory framework
for distribution activities, and (3) the company's track record of
executing asset sales and management's commitment to taking further
steps to support cash flow. The ratings are, however, constrained
by (1) the limited remaining life of contracted earnings and the
expected increase in the group's exposure to wholesale power
markets, (2) features of the electricity distribution regulatory
model, which may not allow for timely cost recovery in a
high-inflation environment, (3) the high debt burden, coupled with
volatile and weak cash flow generation amid relatively high
financing costs and sizeable investment plans, and (4) liquidity,
which includes some reliance on short-term borrowings. The ratings
also consider Zorlu Enerji's relatively small size and degree of
asset concentration in the power generation segment, the company's
exposure to a volatile operating environment in Turkiye, and its
governance, given its majority ownership by the Zorlu Holding
group.
Moody's understands that the recent entry of Vestel Elektronik
Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S. (Vestel, Caa3 negative), a subsidiary of the
Zorlu Holding group, into restructuring negotiations with its
Turkish banking lenders does not directly affect Zorlu Enerji,
although it indicates broader challenges facing the group. Zorlu
Enerji has its own debt structure, and debt linkages are limited
and relate to Zorlu Holding as a guarantor of certain loans. Zorlu
Enerji's trade receivables from Vestel amounted to TRY119 million
as of end-March 2026. Moody's will continue to reassess the impact
of these developments on Zorlu Enerji.
LIQUIDITY
As of end-March 2026, Zorlu Enerji had cash and cash equivalents of
around TRY1.9 billion on its balance sheet. The company also held
financial investments totaling about TRY1.7 billion, primarily in
restricted deposits. The company's $1.1 billion bond is scheduled
to begin amortising in October 2027. However, Zorlu Enerji's debt
obligations also include short-term borrowings and bank loans that
amortise before the bond. The company reported short-term
borrowings, including the current portion of long-term borrowings
and accrued interest, of TRY11.5 billion as of end-March 2026.
Given planned investments and Moody's expectations of negative free
cash flow, Moody's expects Zorlu Enerji to continue to rely on the
ongoing rollover of short-term facilities and to require additional
sources of financing, unless it implements measures that strengthen
cash flow.
RATING OUTLOOK
The negative outlook reflects the risks associated with Zorlu
Enerji's debt levels and uncertainty around the company's ability
to strengthen cash flow against the backdrop of a weak operating
environment and high financing costs.
FACTORS THAT COULD LEAD TO AN UPGRADE OR DOWNGRADE OF THE RATINGS
Given the negative outlook, a rating upgrade is unlikely. Moody's
could change the outlook to stable if Zorlu Enerji appeared likely
to improve its cash flow generation, reduce financing costs, and
sustainably strengthen its balance sheet and liquidity.
The ratings could be downgraded if (1) there were concerns about
Zorlu Enerji's liquidity, (2) the company increased borrowings
without clear prospects for deleveraging, or (3) there was no clear
visibility on potential measures management may take to improve
cash flow and reduce borrowings.
The principal methodology used in these ratings was Unregulated
Utilities and Power Companies published in August 2025.
The net effect of any adjustments applied to rating factor scores
or scorecard outputs under the primary methodology(ies), if any,
was not material to the ratings addressed in this announcement.
Domiciled in Istanbul, Turkiye, Zorlu Enerji Elektrik Uretim A.S.
is an integrated energy group whose activities comprise renewable
power generation, electricity distribution and supply. The group
has installed renewable capacity of around 430 megawatts (MW) in
Turkiye, where it is also one of 21 electricity distribution
operators and delivers electricity to more than 2 million
subscribers. In addition, the company has a limited international
presence. Zorlu Enerji is listed on the Istanbul Stock Exchange,
but it is ultimately controlled by Zorlu Holding, a privately owned
Turkish conglomerate, which directly and indirectly owns 50.3% of
Zorlu Enerji's share capital.
===========================
U N I T E D K I N G D O M
===========================
CCOS (UK): Leonard Curtis Appointed as Joint Administrators
-----------------------------------------------------------
CCOS (UK) Ltd, trading as Car.co.uk Services (formerly Car.co.uk
Services Limited), was placed into administration in the High Court
of Justice, Business and Property Court in Manchester, Insolvency &
Companies List (ChD), Court Number CR-2026-MAN-001061. Mark Colman
and Megan Singleton of Leonard Curtis were appointed as Joint
Administrators on July 14, 2026.
The company specialized in the sale of motor vehicles.
Its registered office is at 5 Parkgate, 117 Liverpool Road,
Longton, Preston, PR4 5AA.
Its principal trading address is Dynamic House, 151 Sutton Road, St
Helens, WA9 3DR.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Mark Colman
Megan Singleton
Leonard Curtis
20 Roundhouse Court
South Rings Business Park
Bamber Bridge
Preston
PR5 6DA
Further details contact:
The Joint Administrators
Email: Creditors.Preston@leonardcurtis.co.uk
Alternative contact: Tom Young
DAMASK CATERING: Begbies Traynor Appointed as Administrators
------------------------------------------------------------
Damask Catering Limited was placed into administration in the High
Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts of England and
Wales, Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court Number
CR-2026-005564. Andrew Andronikou and Irvin Cohen of BTG Begbies
Traynor (London) LLP were appointed as Administrators on July 15,
2026.
The company specialized in other food services.
Its registered office is at Jubilee House, Townsend Lane, London,
NW9 8TZ.
Its principal trading address is 19 Gorst Road, Ealing, London,
NW10 6LA.
The Administrators can be contacted at:
Andrew Andronikou
Irvin Cohen
BTG Begbies Traynor (London) LLP
Level 33
One Canada Square
London
E14 5AB
Further details contact:
Emily Clark
BTG Begbies Traynor (London) LLP
Tel: 020 7516 1500
Email: Emily.Clark@btguk.com
E5 LIVING (GRIMSBY): FRP Advisory Appointed as Administrators
-------------------------------------------------------------
E5 Living (Grimsby) Limited was placed into administration in the
High Court of Justice, Court Number CR-2026-005433. Paul David
Allen and David Hudson of FRP Advisory Trading Limited were
appointed as Joint Administrators on July 10, 2026.
The company specialized in the development of building projects.
Its registered office is at The Coach House, Oldberrow Manor,
Ullenhall Lane, Ullenhall, B95 5PF and is to be changed to c/o FRP
Advisory Trading Limited, 3rd Floor, 110 Cannon Street, London,
EC4N 6EU.
Its principal trading address is The Coach House, Oldberrow Manor,
Ullenhall Lane, Ullenhall, B95 5PF.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Paul David Allen
David Hudson
FRP Advisory Trading Limited
3rd Floor
110 Cannon Street
London
EC4N 6EU
Further details contact:
The Joint Administrators
Tel: 020 3005 4244
Alternative contact: George Shallcross
Email: cp.london@frpadvisory.com
ELDENS FINANCE: Antony Batty Appointed as Administrators
--------------------------------------------------------
Eldens Finance Limited, trading as Eldens (formerly Coin Fintech
Limited), was placed into administration in the High Court of
Justice, Court Number CR-2026-005263. William Antony Batty and Hugh
Jesseman of Antony Batty & Company LLP were appointed as
Administrators on July 6, 2026.
The company specialized in other service activities.
Its registered office is at c/o Dafferns, One Eastwood, Harry
Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Coventry, CV3 2UB.
The Administrators can be contacted at:
William Antony Batty
Hugh Jesseman
Antony Batty & Company LLP
Swan House
9 Queens Road
Brentwood
Essex
CM14 4HE
Further details:
Paul McFarlane
Tel: 01277 230347
Email: paul@antonybatty.com
JOHN LEWIS OF HUNGERFORD: BK Plus Appointed as Joint Administrators
-------------------------------------------------------------------
John Lewis of Hungerford Limited (formerly John Lewis of Hungerford
PLC) was placed into administration in the High Court of Justice,
Business and Property Courts in England and Wales, Insolvency and
Companies List, Case Number CR-2026-005295 of 2026. Simon Wall and
Andreas Arakapiotis of bk plus Limited were appointed as Joint
Administrators on July 7, 2026.
The company specialized in the manufacture of kitchen furniture and
other furniture.
Its registered office and principal trading address is Grove
Business Park, Downsview Road, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 9FA.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Simon Wall
BK Plus Limited
Azzurri House, Walsall Business Park
Walsall Road, Walsall
West Midlands
WS9 0RB
Andreas Arakapiotis
BK Plus Limited
Oakingham House, Frederick Place
Loudwater, High Wycombe
HP11 1JU
Further details contact:
Chloe-Jane Birch
Tel: 01922 922050
Email: chloe-jane.birch@bkplus.co.uk
LINKIT RECRUITMENT: Conselia Limited Appointed as Administrator
---------------------------------------------------------------
Linkit Recruitment Limited, trading as LRL, was placed into
administration in the High Court of Justice, Business and Property
Courts in Leeds, Company and Insolvency List, No 000678 of 2026.
Richard Marchinton of Conselia Limited was appointed as
Administrator on July 8, 2026.
The company specialized in temporary employment agency activities.
Its registered office and principal trading address is Linkit
Place, Greenbank Estate, Atherton Road, Wigan, Greater Manchester,
WN2 4SN.
The Administrator can be contacted at:
Richard Marchinton
Conselia Limited
Dalton House
1 Hawksworth Street
Ilkley
West Yorkshire
LS29 9DU
Telephone: 0113 318 1533
Further details contact:
Kaash Vaja
Conselia Limited
Tel: 0113 318 1533
Email: kaash.vaja@conseliauk.com
NEWDAY FUNDING 2023-1: Fitch Ups Rating on Class F Notes to 'BB+sf'
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned NewDay Funding Master Issuer Plc's
series 2026-1's notes final ratings. Fitch has also taken multiple
actions on NewDay Funding's series 2023-1, 2024-1, 2024-2, 2024-3,
2025-1, 2025-2 and VFN-F1 V1 notes.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
NewDay Funding
Master Issuer Plc
2023-1 Class A1 XS2716700286 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2023-1 Class A2 65120LAL5 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2023-1 Class B XS2716700526 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2023-1 Class C XS2716700799 LT AA+sf Upgrade AAsf
2023-1 Class D XS2716700872 LT A+sf Upgrade A-sf
2023-1 Class E XS2716700955 LT BBB+sf Upgrade BBB-sf
2023-1 Class F XS2716701094 LT BB+sf Upgrade BB-sf
2024-1 Class A XS2768182367 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2024-1 Class B XS2768182797 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2024-1 Class C XS2768182953 LT AA+sf Upgrade AAsf
2024-1 Class D XS2768183175 LT A+sf Upgrade A-sf
2024-1 Class E XS2768183415 LT BBBsf Upgrade BB+sf
2024-1 Class F XS2768183761 LT BBB-sf Upgrade BBsf
2024-2 Class A XS2834466976 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2024-2 Class B XS2834467438 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2024-2 Class C XS2834467941 LT AA+sf Upgrade AAsf
2024-2 Class D XS2834468592 LT A+sf Upgrade A-sf
2024-2 Class E XS2834469137 LT BBBsf Upgrade BB+sf
2024-2 Class F XS2834469483 LT BBB-sf Upgrade BBsf
2024-3 Class A XS2909751740 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2024-3 Class B XS2909752391 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2024-3 Class C XS2909752557 LT AA+sf Upgrade AAsf
2024-3 Class D XS2909752987 LT A+sf Upgrade A-sf
2024-3 Class E XS2909753100 LT BBBsf Upgrade BB+sf
2024-3 Class F XS2909753365 LT BBB-sf Upgrade BBsf
2025-1 Class A XS3031494068 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2025-1 Class B XS3031494738 LT AAAsf Upgrade AA+sf
2025-1 Class C XS3031551040 LT AAsf Upgrade A+sf
2025-1 Class D XS3031591186 LT Asf Upgrade BBB+sf
2025-1 Class E XS3031613683 LT BBBsf Upgrade BB+sf
2025-1 Class F XS3031615621 LT BBB-sf Upgrade BBsf
2025-2 Class A XS3096171007 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
2025-2 Class B XS3096174365 LT AAAsf Upgrade AA+sf
2025-2 Class C XS3096175172 LT AAsf Upgrade A+sf
2025-2 Class D XS3096175685 LT A-sf Upgrade BBBsf
2025-2 Class E XS3096176147 LT BBB-sf Upgrade BBsf
2026-1 Class A LT AAAsf New Rating AAA(EXP)sf
2026-1 Class B LT AA+sf New Rating AA+(EXP)sf
2026-1 Class C LT AA-sf New Rating AA-(EXP)sf
2026-1 Class D LT A-sf New Rating A-(EXP)sf
2026-1 Class E LT BBB-sf New Rating BBB-(EXP)sf
VFN-F1 V1 Class A LT Asf Upgrade BBB+sf
VFN-F1 V1 Class E LT BBB+sf Upgrade BBB-sf
VFN-F1 V1 Class F LT BBB-sf Upgrade BBsf
Transaction Summary
The notes are collateralised by a pool of non-prime UK credit card
receivables originated by NewDay Limited. NewDay is one of the
largest specialist credit card companies in the UK and offers cards
both under its own brands and in partnership with individual
retailers. Only the cards branded by NewDay, which are targeted at
higher-risk borrowers on average, are included in this transaction.
The cards co-branded with retailers are financed through a separate
securitisation.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Updated Asset Assumptions: Fitch has updated its asset assumptions,
reducing the steady-state charge-off rate to 14% from 16%. The
change reflects NewDay's continued strategic focus on acquiring and
retaining slightly lower-risk borrowers and the continued strength
and stability of portfolio performance metrics during challenging
macro-economic conditions.
Charge-off and monthly payment rate (MPR) stresses are unchanged
and remain at the low end of the criteria range (3.5x and 45% at
the 'AAAsf' rating case, respectively). This considers the high
absolute level of the steady-state charge-off rate, low volatility
in the historical data and the low payment rates typical of the
non-prime credit card sector. Fitch assumed a purchase rate steady
state assumption of 100%, with an updated stress assumption of 100%
at 'AAAsf' that reduces to 50% at 'Bsf'.
Sound Performance: The transaction's recent performance has been
broadly in line with Fitch's steady-state 14% charge-off rate and
12% MPR. Over the past year, charge-offs and the MPR have averaged
12.6% and 14.4%, respectively. Fitch expects performance metrics to
fluctuate around its steady states through the economic cycle.
VFNs Add Flexibility: The structure includes a separate originator
variable funding note (VFN), purchased and held by NewDay Funding
Transferor Ltd, in addition to series VFN-F1, VFN-F2 and VFN-F3,
providing the funding flexibility that is typical of and necessary
for credit card trusts. It provides credit enhancement (CE) for the
rated notes, adds protection against receivables dilutions by way
of a separate functional transferor interest, and is intended to
meet UK and US risk-retention requirements.
Risks from Seller/Servicer Mitigated: The NewDay group acts in
several capacities through its various entities, most prominently
as originator, servicer and cash manager. Reliance on the group is
mitigated by the ease of transferring the operations to alternative
providers, agreements with established card service providers, a
back-up cash management agreement and a series-specific liquidity
reserve. A back-up servicer has been in place since October 2024.
The back-up servicer will replace the existing servicer within 30
days of a servicer termination event.
As of April 2025, the minimum transferor interest percentage was
reduced to 1.2% from 1.65%, given historically low dilutions
experienced by the pool. Fitch considers the minimum transferor
interest to be adequately sized to cover dilution risk.
Upgrades to Existing Series: The upgrades of the 2023-1, 2024-1,
2024-2, 2024-3, 2025-1, 2025-2 and VFN-F1 V1 notes reflect the
effect of the reduced charge-off steady state, lower purchase rate
stress and introduction of recoveries assumption.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Rating sensitivity to increased charge-off rate
Increase steady state by 25% / 50% / 75%:
Series 2026-1 A: 'AA+sf'/ 'AAsf' / 'AA-sf'
Series 2026-1 B: 'AA-sf'/ 'A+sf' / 'Asf'
Series 2026-1 C: 'A+sf'/ 'A-sf' / 'BBB+sf'
Series 2026-1 D: 'BBBsf'/ 'BBB-sf' / 'BB+sf'
Series 2026-1 E: 'BBsf'/ 'BB-sf' / 'B+sf'
Rating sensitivity to reduced MPR
Reduce steady state by 15% / 25% / 35%:
Series 2026-1 A: 'AA+sf'/ 'AAsf' / 'AA-sf'
Series 2026-1 B: 'AA-sf'/ 'A+sf' / 'A+sf'
Series 2026-1 C: 'A+sf'/ 'Asf' / 'A-sf'
Series 2026-1 D: 'BBB+sf'/ 'BBB+sf' / 'BBBsf'
Series 2026-1 E: 'BBB-sf'/ 'BB+sf' / 'BBsf'
Rating sensitivity to reduced purchase rate
Reduce steady state by 50% / 75% / 100%:
Series 2026-1 A: 'AAAsf'/ 'AAAsf' / 'AAAsf'
Series 2026-1 B: 'AA+sf'/ 'AA+sf' / 'AAsf'
Series 2026-1 C: 'AA-sf'/ 'AA-sf' / 'A+sf'
Series 2026-1 D: 'A-sf'/ 'A-sf' / 'BBB+sf'
Series 2026-1 E: 'BBB-sf'/ 'BBB-sf' / 'BB+sf'
Rating sensitivity to reduced yield
Reduce steady state by 15% / 25% / 35%:
Series 2026-1 A: 'AAAsf'/ 'AA+sf' / 'AA+sf'
Series 2026-1 B: 'AAsf'/ 'AAsf' / 'AAsf'
Series 2026-1 C: 'AA-sf'/ 'A+sf' / 'A+sf'
Series 2026-1 D: 'BBB+sf'/ 'BBB+sf' / 'BBBsf'
Series 2026-1 E: 'BB+sf'/ 'BBsf' / 'BB-sf'
Rating sensitivity to increased charge-off rate and reduced MPR
Increase steady-state charge-offs by 25% / 50% / 75% and reduce
steady-state MPR by 15% / 25% / 35%:
Series 2026-1 A: 'AA-sf'/ 'Asf' / 'BBB+sf'
Series 2026-1 B: 'A+sf'/ 'A-sf' / 'BBBsf'
Series 2026-1 C: 'Asf'/ 'BBBsf' / 'BB+sf'
Series 2026-1 D: 'BBBsf'/ 'BBf' / 'B+sf'
Series 2026-1 E: 'BBsf'/ 'B+sf' / N.A.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Rating sensitivity to reduced charge-off rate and increased MPR
Reduce steady-state charge-offs by 25% and increase steady-state
MPR by 15%:
Series 2026-1 A: 'AAAsf'
Series 2026-1 B: 'AAAsf'
Series 2026-1 C: 'AA+sf'
Series 2026-1 D: 'A+sf'
Series 2026-1 E: 'A-sf'
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
Prior to the transaction closing, Fitch sought to receive a third
party assessment conducted on the asset portfolio information, but
it was unavailable for this transaction.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
NORTHAMPTOMSHIRE INDEPENDENT: FRP Advisory Tapped as Administrators
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Northamptonshire Independent Grammar School Charity Trust Limited,
trading as Pitsford School, was placed into administration in the
High Court of Justice, Court Number CR-2026-005511. Philip James
Watkins and Philip Lewis Armstrong of FRP Advisory Trading Limited
were appointed as Joint Administrators on July 14, 2026.
The company specialized in pre-primary, primary, and general
secondary education.
Its registered office is at Pitsford Hall, Pitsford, Northampton,
Northamptonshire, NN6 9AX and is to be changed to 3rd Floor, 110
Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU.
Its principal trading address is Pitsford Hall, Pitsford,
Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN6 9AX.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Philip James Watkins
Philip Lewis Armstrong
FRP Advisory Trading Limited
2nd Floor
110 Cannon Street
London
EC4N 6EU
Further details contact:
The Joint Administrators
Tel: 020 3005 4000
Alternative contact: Fotis Papathomas
Email: cp.london@frpadvisory.com
OGI FUELS: Cowgills Limited Appointed as Joint Administrators
-------------------------------------------------------------
OGI Fuels Ltd, trading as Green Olive Firewood Company, was placed
into administration in the High Court of Justice, Business and
Property Courts in Manchester, Insolvency & Companies (Ch D), No
001026 of 2026. Craig Johns and Jason Mark Elliott of Cowgills
Limited were appointed as Joint Administrators on July 14, 2026.
The company specialized in the wholesale of other fuels and related
products.
Its registered office is at 7 Bell Yard, London, WC2A 2JR.
The principal trading address is Benton Brothers Warehouse, Units
3–6, Boston Road, Sibsey, Boston, PE22 0TB.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Craig Johns
Jason Mark Elliott
Cowgills Limited
Fourth Floor
Unit 5B
The Parklands
Bolton
BL6 4SD
Further details contact:
Dan Cookson
Cowgills Limited
Tel: 0161 827 1200
Email: Dan.Cookson@cowgills.co.uk
PATTERSONS (BRISTOL): Grant Thornton Appointed as Administrators
----------------------------------------------------------------
Pattersons (Bristol) Limited was placed into administration in the
High Court of Justice, Business & Property Courts in Bristol,
Insolvency & Companies List, No 000112 of 2026. Richard J Lewis and
Alistair Wardell of Grant Thornton UK Advisory & Tax LLP were
appointed as Joint Administrators on July 13, 2026.
The company specialized in the wholesale of other intermediate
products.
Its registered office is at c/o Grant Thornton UK Advisory & Tax
LLP, 11th Floor, Landmark St Peter's Square, 1 Oxford Street,
Manchester, M1 4PB.
Its principal trading address is Winterstoke Road, Bristol, BS3
2NS.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Richard J Lewis
Grant Thornton UK Advisory & Tax LLP
2 Glass Wharf
Temple Quay
Bristol
BS2 0EL
Telephone: 0117 305 7600
-- and --
Alistair Wardell
Grant Thornton UK Advisory & Tax LLP
6th Floor
3 Callaghan Square
Cardiff
CF10 5BT
Telephone: 029 2023 5591
Further details, contact:
CMU Support
Grant Thornton UK Advisory & Tax LLP
Tel: 0161 953 6906
Email: cmusupport@uk.gt.com
PEDAL REVOLUTION: Creditors' Meeting Set for July 28
----------------------------------------------------
Grace Jones and David Perkins of Parker Andrews Limited, Joint
Administrators of Pedal Revolution Limited, disclosed that a
meeting of the creditors of the Company will be held on July 28,
2026 at 11:00 a.m.
Pedal Revolution Limited, with registered office at c/o Parker
Andrews Ltd, 5th Floor, The Union Building, 51-59 Rose Lane,
Norwich, NR1 1BY, and principal trading address at 63-67 Bethel
Street, Norwich, NR2 1NR, was placed in administration proceedings
in the High Court of Justice, Court Number: CR-2026-003949, on May
20, 2026.
The purpose of the July 28 meeting is, to establish a Creditors'
Committee, to approve the Joint Administrators' fees and costs
(including pre-administration costs), and to determine the timing
of the Joint Administrators' discharge.
To access the virtual meeting, which will be held via an online
conferencing platform, contact the convener:
Grace Jones
Parker Andrews Limited
5th Floor, The Union Building
51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, NR1 1BY
This virtual meeting will be recorded in order to establish and
maintain records of the existence of relevant facts or decisions
that are taken at the meeting. By attending this meeting, you
consent to being recorded including recordings of your facial
image. Where any recording of the meeting also entails the
processing of personal data, such personal data shall be treated in
accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
To be entitled to vote, those attending must submit a proxy form,
together with a proof of debt if one has not already been
submitted, to the Joint Administrator by one of the following
methods:
By post to: Parker Andrews Limited
5th Floor, The Union Building
51-59 Rose Lane, Norwich, NR1 1BY;
or
By email to: mark.middlemas@parkerandrews.co.uk
All proofs of debt must be delivered by 4:00 p.m. on July 27, 2026.
All proxy forms must be delivered to the convener or chair before
they may be used at the meeting fixed for 11:00 a.m. on July 28,
2026.
The Joint Administrators can be reached at:
Grace Jones
David Perkins
Parker Andrews Limited
5th Floor, The Union Building
51-59 Rose Lane
Norwich
NR1 1BY
For further details, contact:
Mark Middlemas
Tel No: 01603 284284
Email: Mark.Middlemas@parkerandrews.co.uk
ST. GERARD'S SCHOOL: FRP Advisory Appointed as Administrators
-------------------------------------------------------------
St. Gerard's School Trust was placed into administration in the
High Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts in Manchester,
Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court Number CR-2026-MAN-001013.
Simon Farr and Anthony Collier of FRP Advisory Trading Limited were
appointed as Joint Administrators on July 3, 2026.
The company specialized in primary and general secondary
education.
Its registered office is at c/o FRP Advisory Trading Limited, 2nd
Floor, Abbey House, 32 Booth Street, Manchester, M2 4AB.
Its principal trading address is 3 Ffriddoedd Road, Bangor,
Gwynedd, LL57 2EL.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Simon Farr
Anthony Collier
FRP Advisory Trading Limited
4th Floor, Abbey House
Booth Street
Manchester
M2 4AB
Further details contact:
The Joint Administrators
Tel: 0161 833 3344
Alternative contact: Jessica Jones
Email: cp.manchester@frpadvisory.com
STRATTON MORTGAGE 2024-1: S&P Affirms 'BB' Rating on E-Dfrd Notes
-----------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings removed from CreditWatch negative and affirmed
its 'AA (sf)', 'A- (sf)', 'BBB- (sf)', and 'BB (sf)' credit ratings
on Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-1 PLC's class B-Dfrd, C-Dfrd,
D-Dfrd, and E-Dfrd notes, respectively. At the same time, S&P
affirmed its 'AAA (sf)', 'AAA (sf)', and 'B- (sf)' ratings on the A
loan and class A and F-Dfrd notes, respectively.
The rating actions follow our May 5, 2026, placement of S&P's
ratings on the class B-Dfrd to E-Dfrd notes on CreditWatch negative
due to the implementation of updates to our U.K. sector and
industry variables under our global RMBS criteria. They also
reflect our full analysis of the most recent transaction
information and the transaction's current structural features.
S&P said, "The performance of the loans in the collateral pool has
not changed significantly since our previous review. Based on our
calculation methodology, total arrears increased slightly to 26.40%
in March 2026 from 26.34% at our previous review." The increase is
mainly attributable to the pool amortization. Cumulative losses
have slightly increased at 5.08% and they continue to follow an
upward trend since closing. Both the liquidity and the general
reserve funds are at target, while the liquidity reserve is
amortizing the general reserve fund is not.
S&P said, "After applying our updated sector and industry
variables, the overall effect in our credit analysis resulted in a
decrease in the weighted-average foreclosure frequency (WAFF) at
all rating levels due to lower anchor default probabilities, lower
loan-to-value adjustments, and recalibration and reduction of the
originator adjustment. Some of this increase is partially offset by
a curtailment of seasoning credit for interest-only loans.
"Our weighted-average loss severities (WALS) have increased, driven
by updated repossession costs, increased loan-level loss severity
floors, and limited credit to house price indexation, considering
the property valuation dates and loss severity. Our lower
overvaluation assessment for London and the South East partially
offsets some of this negative effect. The increase was concentrated
at the lower rating levels, from 'BBB' to 'B'."
Credit analysis results
Rating level WAFF (%) WALS (%) Credit coverage (%)
AAA 50.08 26.67 13.36
AA 41.62 22.01 9.16
A 36.99 15.50 5.73
BBB 32.39 12.18 3.94
BB 27.29 9.63 2.63
B 26.08 7.25 1.89
WAFF--Weighted-average foreclosure frequency.
WALS--Weighted-average loss severity.
S&P said, "We affirmed our ratings on the A loan, class A, D-Dfrd,
E-Dfrd, and F-Dfrd notes because our credit and cash flow results
indicate their available credit enhancement remains commensurate
with their assigned ratings. Although the class B-Dfrd and C-Dfrd
notes passed cash flow stresses at higher rating levels than those
assigned, we considered recovery period extensions beyond our
standard 15-month assumption, high arrears in the pool, the
upcoming interest-only maturity dates, the limited excess spread,
and relative levels of subordination."
The class D-Dfrd, E-Dfrd, and F-Dfrd notes are more sensitive to
the cash flow stresses described above. Due to their levels of
credit enhancement, the current arrears profile of the pool, and
their positions within the capital structure, these notes could be
more adversely affected by any future deterioration in collateral
performance. Nevertheless, current performance remains consistent
with the assigned ratings.
S&P said, "We therefore affirmed our ratings on the A loan and all
classes of notes. At the same time, we removed from CreditWatch
negative our ratings on the class B-Dfrd, C-Dfrd, D-Dfrd, and
E-Dfrd notes.
Counterparty risk does not constrain the ratings as we consider the
transaction to be in line with our counterparty criteria."
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-1 PLC is a U.K. transaction
primarily backed by first-ranking nonconforming, well-seasoned
owner-occupied, and buy-to-let mortgage loans secured on U.K.
properties, and a small proportion of commercial loans also secured
on U.K. properties, originated by NRAM Ltd. and Bradford and
Bingley PLC.
STRATTON MORTGAGE 2024-2: S&P Affirms 'BB' Rating on E-Dfrd Notes
-----------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings affirmed its 'AAA (sf)', 'BBB (sf)', 'BB (sf)',
and 'B (sf)' credit ratings on Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-2
PLC's class A, D-Dfrd, E-Dfrd, and F-Dfrd notes, respectively.
Furthermore, S&P raised its ratings on the class B-Dfrd to 'AA+
(sf)' from 'AA (sf)' and C-Dfrd notes to 'A+ (sf)' from 'A (sf)'.
At the same time, S&P removed its ratings on the class C-Dfrd,
D-Dfrd, E-Dfrd, and F-Dfrd notes from CreditWatch negative.
S&P said, "The rating actions follow our May 5, 2026, placement of
our ratings on the class C-Dfrd to F-Dfrd notes on CreditWatch
negative due to the implementation of updates to our U.K. sector
and industry variables under our global RMBS criteria. They also
reflect our full analysis of the most recent transaction
information and the transaction's current structural features.
"The performance of the loans in the collateral pool has remained
relatively stable since our previous review. Based on our
calculation methodology, total arrears increased to 33.15% in
February 2026 from 32.45% at our precious review. The increase in
arrears is mainly attributable to pool amortization. The number of
loans in arrears has continued to decline in absolute terms,
indicating an overall improvement in collateral performance. As the
transaction amortizes sequentially, the available credit
enhancement for each rated class of notes is gradually increasing.
Cumulative losses have experienced a slight increase since our
previous review and currently stand at 0.27%. Both the liquidity
reserve fund and the general reserve fund remain at their target
levels, providing additional support to the transaction.
"After applying our updated sector and industry variables, the
overall effect in our credit analysis resulted in a decrease in the
weighted-average foreclosure frequency (WAFF) at all rating levels
due to lower anchor default probabilities, lower loan-to-value
adjustments, and recalibration and reduction of the originator
adjustment. Some of this increase is partially offset by a
curtailment of seasoning credit for interest-only loans.
"Our weighted-average loss severities (WALS) have increased, driven
by updated repossession costs, increased loan-level loss severity
floors, and limited credit to house price indexation, considering
the property valuation dates and loss severity. Our lower
overvaluation assessment for London and the South East partially
offsets some of this negative effect."
Credit analysis results
Rating level WAFF (%) WALS (%) Credit coverage (%)
AAA 57.31 30.40 17.42
AA 49.16 25.61 12.59
A 44.64 18.32 8.18
BBB 40.07 14.34 5.74
BB 35.17 11.35 3.99
B 34.01 8.61 2.93
WAFF--Weighted-average foreclosure frequency.
WALS--Weighted-average loss severity.
S&P said, "We affirmed our ratings on the class A, D-Dfrd, E-Dfrd,
and F-Dfrd notes because our credit and cash flow results indicate
their available credit enhancement remains commensurate with their
assigned ratings. However, given the nonconforming borrower
profile, the significant proportion of interest-only loans, and the
legacy nature of the collateral pool, we believe that the more
junior tranches, particularly the class E-Dfrd and F-Dfrd notes,
could be exposed to heightened risk should collateral performance
deteriorate. These classes may be vulnerable if a meaningful
proportion of interest-only loans fail to fully repay upon the
expiration of their interest-only periods, resulting in
higher-than-expected losses and increased pressure on available
credit enhancement.
"Nevertheless, we believe that the current ratings remain
appropriate, as our analysis indicates that the available credit
enhancement continues to provide sufficient protection against
expected losses at the respective rating levels. Accordingly, we
removed our ratings on the class D-Dfrd to F-Dfrd notes from
CreditWatch negative and affirmed the ratings on these notes.
"The class B-Dfrd and C-Dfrd notes passed cash flow stresses at
higher rating levels than those assigned, due to the increase of
credit enhancement since closing. Our ratings on these classes
remain robust in our cash flow analysis sensitivity stress where we
considered recovery period extensions beyond our standard 15-month
assumption, high arrears in the pool, increased fees, the upcoming
interest-only maturity dates, limited excess spread, and relative
levels of subordination. We therefore raised our rating on the
class B-Dfrd notes and raised and removed from CreditWatch negative
our rating on the class C-Dfrd notes.
"Counterparty risk does not constrain the ratings as we consider
the transaction to be in line with our counterparty criteria."
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-2 PLC is a static RMBS nonconforming
transaction that closed in 2024. Stratton 2024-2 is a straight
refinancing of an existing portfolio from Stratton Mortgage Funding
2021-1 PLC. BCMGlobal Mortgage Services Ltd. and BCMGlobal ASI Ltd.
service the old Sunbury pool and Western Mortgage Services (WMS)
Ltd. services the old Moonraker pool.
TARAK INTERNATIONAL: Creditors' Meeting Held July 23
----------------------------------------------------
Geoffrey Isaac Jacobs and Alistair McAlinden of Interpath Advisory,
Joint Administrators of Tarak International Limited, disclosed that
a virtual meeting of the creditors of the Company was set for July
23, 2026 at 11.00 a.m.
Tarak International Limited, trading as Quiz, was placed in
administration proceedings in the Court of Session, Court Number:
P111 of 26, on Feb. 5, 2026.
The purpose of the July 23 meeting was, to consider the formation
of a Creditors' Committee.
The Joint Administrators can be reached at:
Geoffrey Isaac Jacobs
Alistair McAlinden
Interpath Advisory
Interpath Ltd
5th Floor, 130 St Vincent Street
Glasgow
G2 5HF
For further details, contact:
Sarah Coyne
Tel No: 0141 648 4334
Email: quizcreditors@interpath.com
TOGETHER ASSET 2026-1ST2: S&P Assigns 'B-' Rating to X2-Dfrd Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned credit ratings to Together Asset Backed
Securitisation 16 2026-1ST2 PLC's class A notes and interest
deferrable class B-Dfrd to X2-Dfrd notes. At closing, the issuer
issued unrated residual certificates.
The transaction securitizes a portfolio of GBP563 million
first-lien owner-occupied and BTL mortgage loans secured on
properties in the U.K. originated by Together Personal Finance Ltd.
and Together Commercial Finance Ltd.
Together Personal Finance Ltd. and Together Commercial Finance Ltd.
are wholly owned subsidiaries of Together Financial Services Ltd.
Product switches and loan substitution are permitted under the
transaction documents before the first optional redemption date.
The transaction structure is a static pool with no revolving or
prefunding features. The weighted-average original loan-to-value
ratio is 62.07%. This is significantly lower than the average for a
typical U.K. RMBS transaction. Given the significant positive
equity in the properties, the likelihood of default is relatively
low, and S&P would expect lower loss severities if the borrower
defaults.
S&P considers the collateral to be nonconforming based on the
prevalence of loans to borrowers with adverse credit history, such
as prior county court judgments, bankruptcy, and mortgage arrears.
Of the loans in the pool, 1% are in 30-60 days arrears.
Liquidity support for the class A and B-Dfrd notes is in the form
of an amortizing liquidity reserve fund. Principal can also be used
to cure interest shortfalls if the relevant class of notes is the
most senior outstanding.
Product switches and loan substitutions are permitted under the
transaction documents before the first optional redemption date.
S&P said, "The application of our counterparty, operational risk,
and sovereign risk criteria does not constrain our ratings in this
transaction. We consider the issuer to be bankruptcy remote."
Ratings
Class Rating Amount (mil GBP)
A AAA (sf) 506.625
B-Dfrd AA (sf) 32.087
C-Dfrd A (sf) 12.384
D-Dfrd BBB (sf) 11.821
X1-Dfrd BBB (sf) 20.828
X2-Dfrd B- (sf) 15.762
Residual
Certificates NR N/A
NR--Not rated.
N/A--Not applicable.
VICTORIA PLC: 90% 2028 SSNs Holders Support Refinancing Transaction
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Victoria PLC on July 23 announced that holders representing over
90% of its outstanding EUR166.6 million 3.75% senior secured notes
due March 2028 (the "2028 SSNs") have acceded to the Transaction
Support Agreement, meeting the necessary threshold required to
implement it by way of a consent solicitation.
Geoff Wilding, Victoria Executive Chairman, said: "Implementing the
refinancing with the support of 90% of the bondholders is the
optimal outcome due to the speed and lower cost of execution and
therefore benefits all stakeholders."
Victoria PLC is advised by Lazard & Co. Limited as financial
adviser, Latham & Watkins LLP and Brown Rudnick LLP as legal
advisers in connection with the refinancing transaction.
*********
S U B S C R I P T I O N I N F O R M A T I O N
Troubled Company Reporter-Europe is a daily newsletter co-
published by Bankruptcy Creditors' Service, Inc., Fairless Hills,
Pennsylvania, USA, and Beard Group, Inc., Washington, D.C., USA.
Marites O. Claro, Rousel Elaine T. Fernandez, Joy A. Agravante,
Julie Anne L. Toledo, Ivy B. Magdadaro, and Peter A. Chapman,
Editors.
Copyright 2026. All rights reserved. ISSN 1529-2754.
This material is copyrighted and any commercial use, resale or
publication in any form (including e-mail forwarding, electronic
re-mailing and photocopying) is strictly prohibited without prior
written permission of the publishers.
Information contained herein is obtained from sources believed to
be reliable, but is not guaranteed.
The TCR Europe subscription rate is US$775 per half-year,
delivered via e-mail. Additional e-mail subscriptions for
members of the same firm for the term of the initial subscription
or balance thereof are US$25 each. For subscription information,
contact Peter Chapman at 215-945-7000.
* * * End of Transmission * * *