260604.mbx
T R O U B L E D C O M P A N Y R E P O R T E R
E U R O P E
Thursday, June 4, 2026, Vol. 27, No. 111
Headlines
I R E L A N D
ANCHORAGE CAPITAL 12: S&P Assigns B-(sf) Rating on Cl. F Notes
CVC CORDATUS XXIII: Moody's Gives B3 Rating to EUR15.2MM F-R Notes
KINBANE 2024-RPL 1: S&P Raises Cl. F-Dfrd Notes Rating to 'B(sf)'
L U X E M B O U R G
PLT VII FINANCE: Moody's Affirms 'B2' CFR, Outlook Remains Stable
N E T H E R L A N D S
ENSTALL GROUP: S&P Upgrades ICR to 'CCC+' on Debt Recapitalization
P O R T U G A L
SILK FINANCE 5: Moody's Ups Rating on EUR55MM Cl. C Notes from Ba1
S P A I N
ALTADIA GROUP: Moody's Alters Outlook on 'B3' CFR to Negative
U N I T E D K I N G D O M
OBAN CARDS 2026-1: S&P Assigns Prelim. BB+(sf) Rating on E Notes
OCEAN VIEWS: Quantuma & Opus Restructruring Named Administrators
PROJECT TOKYO: Interpath Advisory Appointed as Administrators
SFM TECHNOLOGY: FRP Advisory Appointed as Joint Administrators
SIMPLY MARVELLOUS: BTG Begbies & FRP Named as Administrators
TS TRAVEL: Moorfields Appointed as Joint Administrators
- - - - -
=============
I R E L A N D
=============
ANCHORAGE CAPITAL 12: S&P Assigns B-(sf) Rating on Cl. F Notes
--------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned its credit ratings to Anchorage Capital
Europe CLO 12 DAC's A Loan and class A, B, C, D, E, and F notes. At
closing, the issuer also issued EUR28.150 million unrated
subordinated notes.
The reinvestment period will be approximately 4.6 years, while the
noncall period will be 1.5 years after closing.
Under the transaction documents, the rated notes and loan will pay
quarterly interest unless a frequency switch event occurs.
Following this, the notes and loan will switch to semiannual
payments.
The ratings assigned to the notes and loan reflect our assessment
of:
-- The diversified collateral pool, which primarily comprises
broadly syndicated speculative-grade senior secured term loans and
bonds that are governed by collateral quality tests.
-- The credit enhancement provided through the subordination of
cash flows, excess spread, and overcollateralization.
-- The collateral manager's experienced team, which can affect the
performance of the rated notes and loan through collateral
selection, ongoing portfolio management, and trading.
-- The transaction's legal structure, which is bankruptcy remote.
-- The transaction's counterparty risks, which are in line with
S&P's counterparty rating framework.
Portfolio benchmarks
S&P Global Ratings' weighted-average rating factor 2,623.00
Default rate dispersion 675.52
Weighted-average life (years) 4.99
Obligor diversity measure 137.59
Industry diversity measure 20.85
Regional diversity measure 1.29
Transaction key metrics
Total par amount (mil. EUR) 400
Defaulted assets (mil. EUR) 0
Number of performing obligors 159
Portfolio weighted-average rating
derived from S&P's CDO evaluator B
'CCC' category rated assets (%) 2.48
Target 'AAA' weighted-average recovery (%) 36.08%
Covenanted weighted-average spread net of floors (%) 3.51
Covenanted weighted-average coupon (%) 5.78
Rating rationale
S&P said, "Our ratings reflect our assessment of the collateral
portfolio's credit quality, which has a weighted-average rating of
'B'.
"The portfolio is well-diversified, primarily comprising broadly
syndicated speculative-grade senior secured term loans and bonds.
Therefore, we conducted our credit and cash flow analysis by
applying our criteria for corporate cash flow CDOs.
"In our cash flow analysis, we used the EUR400.00 million target
par amount, the target weighted-average spread of 3.51%, the target
weighted-average coupon of 5.78%, and the target weighted-average
recovery rates. We applied a rampup haircut based on the total
principal balance the issuer committed to purchase at closing. We
applied various cash flow stress scenarios, using four different
default patterns, in conjunction with different interest rate
stress scenarios for each liability rating category.
"The transaction's documented counterparty replacement and remedy
mechanisms adequately mitigate its exposure to counterparty risk
under our current counterparty criteria.
"Under our structured finance sovereign risk criteria, the
transaction's exposure to country risk is sufficiently mitigated at
the assigned ratings.
"The transaction's legal structure and framework is bankruptcy
remote, in line with our legal criteria.
"Our credit and cash flow analysis indicates that the available
credit enhancement for the class B to E notes could withstand
stresses commensurate with higher ratings than those assigned.
However, as the CLO will be in its reinvestment phase starting from
the effective date, during which the transaction's credit risk
profile could deteriorate, we capped our ratings assigned to the
notes."
The class A Loan and class A notes can withstand stresses
commensurate with the assigned ratings.
The class F notes' current BDR cushion is negative at the assigned
rating. S&P said, "Nevertheless, based on the portfolio's actual
characteristics and additional overlaying factors, including our
long-term corporate default rates and recent economic outlook, we
believe this class can sustain a steady-state scenario, in
accordance with our criteria." S&P's analysis further reflects
several factors, including:
-- The class F notes' available credit enhancement, which is in
the same range as that of other CLOs S&P has rated and that has
recently been issued in Europe.
-- S&P's model-generated portfolio default risk, which is at the
'B-' rating level at 22.72% (for a portfolio with a
weighted-average life of 4.99 years) versus 15.98% if it was to
consider a long-term sustainable default rate of 3.2% for 4.99
years.
-- Whether the tranche is vulnerable to nonpayment in the near
future.
-- If there is a one-in-two chance of this tranche defaulting.
-- If S&P envisions this tranche defaulting in the next 12-18
months.
S&P said, "Following this analysis, we consider that the available
credit enhancement for the class F notes is commensurate with the
assigned 'B- (sf)' rating.
"Following our analysis of the credit, cash flow, counterparty,
operational, and legal risks, we believe our ratings are
commensurate with the available credit enhancement for all rated
classes of notes and the class A Loan.
"In addition to our standard analysis, to indicate how rising
pressures among speculative-grade corporates could affect our
ratings on European CLO transactions, we have also included the
sensitivity of the ratings on the class A to E notes, based on four
hypothetical scenarios.
"As our ratings analysis makes additional considerations before
assigning ratings in the 'CCC' category, and we would assign a 'B-'
rating if the criteria for assigning a 'CCC' category rating are
not met, we have not included the above scenario analysis results
for the class F notes."
Environmental, social, and governance
S&P said, "We regard the exposure to environmental, social, and
governance (ESG) credit factors in the transaction as being broadly
in line with our benchmark for the sector. Primarily due to the
diversity of the assets within CLOs, the exposure to environmental
credit factors is viewed as below average, social credit factors
are below average, and governance credit factors are average. For
this transaction, the documents prohibit assets from being related
to certain activities. Accordingly, since the exclusion of assets
from these industries does not result in material differences
between the transaction and our ESG benchmark for the sector, no
specific adjustments have been made in our rating analysis to
account for any ESG-related risks or opportunities."
Anchorage Capital Europe CLO 12 DAC is a European cash flow CLO
securitization of a revolving pool, comprising euro-denominated
senior secured loans and bonds issued mainly by speculative-grade
borrowers. Anchorage CLO ECM, L.L.C. manages the transaction.
Ratings
Amount Credit
Class Rating* (mil. EUR) enhancement (%) Interest rate§
A AAA (sf) 194.00 39.00 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 1.32%
A Loan AAA (sf) 50.00 39.00 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 1.32%
B AA (sf) 44.00 28.00 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 2.05%
C A (sf) 25.50 21.63 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 2.50%
D BBB- (sf) 29.50 14.25 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 3.60%
E BB- (sf) 17.50 9.88 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 6.40%
F B- (sf) 13.50 6.50 Three/six-month EURIBOR
plus 7.85%
Sub notes NR 28.15 N/A N/A
*The ratings assigned to the A Loan and the class A and B notes
address timely interest and ultimate principal payments. The
ratings assigned to the class C, D, E, and F notes address ultimate
interest and principal payments.
§The payment frequency switches to semiannual and the index
switches to six-month EURIBOR when a frequency switch event occurs.
EURIBOR--Euro Interbank Offered Rate.
NR--Not rated.
N/A--Not applicable.
CVC CORDATUS XXIII: Moody's Gives B3 Rating to EUR15.2MM F-R Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings announced that it has assigned the following
definitive ratings to refinancing notes issued by CVC Cordatus Loan
Fund XXIII Designated Activity Company (the "Issuer"):
EUR310,000,000 Class A-R Senior Secured Floating Rate Notes due
2036, Assigned Aaa (sf)
EUR39,500,000 Class B-1-R-R Senior Secured Floating Rate Notes due
2036, Assigned Aa2 (sf)
EUR27,500,000 Class C-R-R Senior Secured Deferrable Floating Rate
Notes due 2036, Assigned A2 (sf)
EUR35,500,000 Class D-R-R Senior Secured Deferrable Floating Rate
Notes due 2036, Assigned Baa3 (sf)
EUR26,800,000 Class E-R-R Senior Secured Deferrable Floating Rate
Notes due 2036, Assigned Ba3 (sf)
EUR15,200,000 Class F-R Senior Secured Deferrable Floating Rate
Notes due 2036, Assigned B3 (sf)
At the same time, Moody's affirmed the outstanding notes which have
not been refinanced:
EUR10,000,000 Class B-2 Senior Secured Fixed Rate Notes due 2036,
Affirmed Aa2 (sf); previously on Aug 19, 2024 Affirmed Aa2 (sf)
RATINGS RATIONALE
The rationale for the ratings is based on a consideration of the
risks associated with the CLO's portfolio and structure as
described in Moody's methodologies.
The rating affirmation of the Class B-2 notes is a result of the
refinancing, which has no impact on the rating of the notes.
As part of this refinancing, the Issuer has amended the base matrix
that Moody's have taken into account for the assignment of the
definitive ratings.
CVC Credit Partners Investment Management Limited ("CVC") will
continue to manage the CLO. It will direct the selection,
acquisition and disposition of collateral on behalf of the Issuer
and may engage in trading activity, including discretionary
trading, during the transaction's remaining approximately
five-month reinvestment period. Thereafter, subject to certain
restrictions, purchases are permitted using principal proceeds from
unscheduled principal payments and proceeds from sales of credit
risk obligations and credit improved obligations.
The transaction incorporates interest and par coverage tests which,
if triggered, divert interest and principal proceeds to pay down
the notes in order of seniority.
Methodology Underlying the Rating Action:
The principal methodology used in these ratings was "Collateralized
Loan Obligations" published in April 2026.
Factors that would lead to an upgrade or downgrade of the ratings:
The rated notes' performance is subject to uncertainty. The notes'
performance is sensitive to the performance of the underlying
portfolio, which in turn depends on economic and credit conditions
that may change. The collateral manager's investment decisions and
management of the transaction will also affect the notes'
performance.
Moody's modeled the transaction using a cash flow model based on
the Binomial Expansion Technique, as described in Moody's
methodologies.
Moody's used the following base-case modeling assumptions:
Performing par and principal proceeds balance: EUR494.03 million
Defaulted Par: EUR1.6 million as of April 15, 2026
Diversity Score: 61
Weighted Average Rating Factor (WARF): 2968
Weighted Average Spread (WAS): 3.65%
Weighted Average Coupon (WAC): 4.53%
Weighted Average Recovery Rate (WARR): 42.74%
Weighted Average Life (WAL): 4.5 years
Moody's have addressed the potential exposure to obligors domiciled
in countries with local currency ceiling (LCC) of A1 or below. As
per the portfolio constraints and eligibility criteria, exposures
to countries with LCC of A1 to A3 cannot exceed 10% and obligors
cannot be domiciled in countries with LCC below A3.
KINBANE 2024-RPL 1: S&P Raises Cl. F-Dfrd Notes Rating to 'B(sf)'
-----------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings raised its credit ratings on Kinbane 2024-RPL 1
DAC's class C-Dfrd notes to 'AA- (sf)' from 'A+ (sf)', D-Dfrd notes
to 'A- (sf)' from 'BBB+ (sf)', E-Dfrd notes to 'BB+ (sf)' from 'BB
(sf)', and F-Dfrd notes to 'B (sf)' from 'B- (sf)'. At the same
time, S&P affirmed its 'AAA (sf)' and 'AA+ (sf)' ratings on the
class A and B-Dfrd notes, respectively.
The rating actions reflect S&P's full analysis of the most recent
transaction information and the transaction's structural features.
Over 78% of the loans in the transaction had been previously
restructured at closing, and 56.6% were at least one month in
arrears. Since our previous review in April 2025, reported arrears
have decreased to 37.9% from 51.1%, of which 29.9%, were 90+ days
past due as of January 2026.
The class A notes are rapidly amortizing, with 34% principal repaid
since closing, thereby enhancing available credit enhancement. As
of the January 2026 interest payment date, the general reserve fund
is at its EUR2.58 million target, though some drawings have been
made since closing. The liquidity reserve fund remains at its
target with no drawings since closing. Deferred interest is
accumulating on the class F-Dfrd notes, which began accruing in
July 2024. The class E-Dfrd notes previously accrued interest but
have now cleared all outstanding amounts.
Payment rates (paid/amount due) remain stable, especially for loans
in severe arrears (more than three months in arrears). S&P said,
"At closing, we applied a 100% weighted-average foreclosure
frequency (WAFF) assumption at the 'AAA' and 'AA' rating levels for
these loans. At all rating levels from 'A' to 'B', we gave credit
to their payment rate and instead applied a 5x adjustment to the
WAFF when loans exceeded the 80% average payment rate and the
servicer identified them for permanent restructuring. We continue
to give benefit to the payment rate for loans in severe arrears, as
payment rates are expected to be stable."
The transaction documents contain a contractual floor of the
one-month Euro Interbank Offered Rate plus 2.0% for variable rate
loans. S&P gives credit to the floor in its analysis and applied it
from closing for the loans serviced by Pepper and a year after
closing for loans serviced by Mars.
S&P said, "After applying our global RMBS criteria, our credit
coverage has decreased across all rating categories the last review
in April 2025, primarily due to lower arrears leading to the lower
WAFF and updated house price indexation in our model mainly
impacting the weighted-average loss severity (WALS) assumption On
April 27, 2026, we updated our under- and overvaluation assessments
for European residential real estate markets. The updated
indexation is up to Q3 2025 for Ireland, reducing the WALS across
all rating categories."
Portfolio WAFF and WALS
Rating level WAFF (%) WALS (%) Credit coverage (%)
AAA 61.25 14.17 8.68
AA 52.25 11.89 6.21
A 48.97 8.15 3.99
BBB 42.09 6.43 2.70
BB 34.15 5.38 1.84
B 32.52 4.59 1.49
WAFF--Weighted-average foreclosure frequency.
WALS--Weighted-average loss severity.
S&P said, "We consider that the transaction remains vulnerable to
additional stresses to some key variables, in particular defaults
and loss severity, to determine our forward-looking view. In our
view, borrowers' ability to repay their mortgage loans will be
highly correlated to macroeconomic conditions, particularly the
unemployment rate, consumer price inflation, and interest rates.
"We expect policy interest rates in the eurozone to rise later this
year and anticipate the European Central bank to increase rates by
25 basis points in Q2 and Q3 2026. Our unemployment rate estimates
for Ireland in 2025 and forecasts for 2026 and 2027 are 4.3%, 4.5%,
and 4.5%, respectively. Most borrowers in this transaction pay
variable interest rates, which are vulnerable to rising rates, cost
of living, and inflationary pressures. We considered these factors
in our credit and cash flow analyses.
"Inflation rate estimates have risen due to the ongoing Middle East
conflict. Our inflation rate forecast for the eurozone is 3.2% for
2026, which we expect to decrease to between 2.0% and 2.5% in 2027.
Additional risks could arise if inflationary pressures materialize
more quickly or more severely than currently expected.
"Most borrowers in this transaction, initially classified as prime,
saw their performance decline, leaving them less resilient to
economic shocks. In 2025, Irish house prices increased by 8.9%,
surpassing most European averages. Typically, a fall in house
prices leads to lower realized recoveries, and a general slowdown
in the housing market downturn can further delay recoveries.
Therefore, we also ran extended recovery timings to assess the
transaction's sensitivity to liquidity risk.
"We affirmed our 'AAA (sf)' rating on the class A notes because our
credit and cash flow results indicate their available credit
enhancement remains commensurate with the assigned rating.
"Our cash flow analysis indicates that the class, B-Dfrd, C-Dfrd,
D-Dfrd, E-Dfrd, and F-Dfrd notes can withstand stresses
commensurate with ratings higher than those assigned. However, we
limited our upgrades on these notes, given their relative positions
in the capital structure, their sensitivity to higher default
rates, and lower asset recovery rates. We also consider current
heightened geopolitical risk and the potential for further
volatility in macroeconomic conditions. We therefore raised our
ratings on the class C-Dfrd notes to 'AA- (sf)' from 'A+ (sf)',
D-Dfrd notes to 'A- (sf)' from 'BBB (sf)', E-Dfrd notes to 'BB+
(sf)' from 'BB (sf)', and F-Dfrd notes to 'B (sf)' from 'B-
(sf)'."
Kinbane 2024-RPL 1 DAC is a static RMBS transaction that
securitizes a portfolio of reperforming owner-occupied and
buy-to-let mortgage loans, secured on residential properties in
Ireland. The transaction closed in April 2024, with the first
optional redemption date in April 2027.
===================
L U X E M B O U R G
===================
PLT VII FINANCE: Moody's Affirms 'B2' CFR, Outlook Remains Stable
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has affirmed PLT VII Finance S.a.r.l.'s (Bite or
the company) B2 long-term corporate family rating and B2-PD
probability of default rating. Concurrently, Moody's have affirmed
the B2 instrument ratings of the EUR1,120 million guaranteed senior
secured global notes due 2031 issued by PLT VII Finance S.a.r.l.
The outlook remains stable.
The ratings affirmation follows the company's announcement that the
previously announced sale of Tele Tower is expected to close on May
29, 2026. The company aims to use the proceeds from the sale to
redeem EUR100 million in principal amount of the company's senior
secured notes due 2031 at par plus accrued and unpaid interest and
make a EUR405 million distribution to shareholders.
"The affirmation of the B2 ratings reflects the company's strong
track record of deleveraging with its Moody's-adjusted leverage
returning towards 5.5x over the next 12–18 months," says Pilar
Anduiza, Moody's Ratings lead analyst for Bite
"However, the transaction points to a more aggressive financial
policy, as a significant portion of the proceeds will be used for
shareholder remuneration, and will increase the company's
Moody's-adjusted leverage by around 0.8x, including lease
liabilities associated with the towers" adds Ms. Anduiza.
RATINGS RATIONALE
Moody's views the transaction as overall credit negative because a
significant portion of the proceeds has been distributed to
shareholders, resulting in an increase in Moody's-adjusted leverage
of around 0.8x.
The affirmation of the B2 ratings and the stable outlook reflects
Moody's expectations that the company's Moody's-adjusted
debt/EBITDA will remain close to 5.5x over the next 12–18 months.
It also reflects the company's strong track record of deleveraging,
which has consistently exceeded Moody's expectations.
Bite reported revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth of 6% and 9%,
respectively, in Q1 2026. Moody's expects the company to continue
delivering organic revenue and EBITDA growth in the low- to
mid-single-digit range over the next 12–18 months.
Although Bite's financial policy targets company-reported net
leverage below 5.0x, Moody's notes that this metric excludes tower
lease liabilities, which are included in Moody's adjusted leverage
calculation. On a Moody's-adjusted basis, which incorporates lease
liabilities for towers as well as an adjustment for capitalised
content costs, leverage is equivalent to approximately 6.25x,
compared with around 5.75x before the sale of towers.
Bite's B2 CFR continues to reflect its strong position in the
mobile and TV segments in the Baltic region; its high-quality
mobile network and leading free-to-air TV channels and content;
Moody's expectations of continued growth in revenue and EBITDA;
successful track record of deleveraging; and its positive free cash
flow (FCF) generation capacity before dividends.
The ratings are constrained by Bite's high Moody's-adjusted gross
leverage; relatively modest scale and scope of operations; its
geographical concentration in the Baltic region, mainly in
Lithuania (A2 stable) and Latvia (A3 stable); and its exposure to
cyclical and volatile advertising revenue.
LIQUIDITY
The transaction has reduced the pools of assets available for
monetization. However, Bite's liquidity remains good. The company
had cash and cash equivalents of EUR41 million as of March 2026.
Liquidity is also supported by full availability under the EUR100
million committed super senior revolving credit facility (SSRCF);
and expected positive FCF before dividends of around EUR40 million
and EUR55 million in 2026 and 2027, respectively. Moody's expects
Bite to distribute most of its excess cash generated via
dividends.
STRUCTURAL CONSIDERATIONS
Pro forma for the partial repayment, Bite's capital structure will
comprise of EUR1,020 million guaranteed senior secured global notes
maturing in 2031 and the EUR100 million SSRCF maturing in 2030.
The B2-rated bonds and the unrated SSRCF benefit from the same
security and guarantee structure. Bite's bonds are secured against
share pledges, bank accounts and intercompany receivables of key
operating subsidiaries, and benefit from guarantees from operating
entities accounting for around 98% of group EBITDA (excluding
guarantors and non-guarantors with negative EBITDA) and over 85% of
group assets. The unrated SSRCF ranks ahead of the notes in an
enforcement scenario. Because of the relatively small size of the
SSRCF, the notes are rated B2 which is at the same level as the
CFR.
RATIONALE FOR THE STABLE OUTLOOK
The stable outlook reflects Moody's expectations that Bite will
continue to report solid operating performance while maintaining
gross leverage, as measured by Moody's-adjusted gross debt to
EBITDA, below 5.5x over the next 12-18 months.
The outlook assumes that Bite will not embark on any large
debt-funded acquisitions or shareholder distributions and that it
will manage its liquidity in a prudent manner.
FACTORS THAT COULD LEAD TO AN UPGRADE OR DOWNGRADE OF THE RATINGS
The rating could be upgraded if Bite delivers on its business plan,
such that its Moody's-adjusted debt/EBITDA declines below 4.5x on a
sustained basis; generates positive FCF (after dividends) on a
sustained basis; and maintains a track record of prudent liquidity
management.
The rating could be downgraded if Bite's operating performance
weakens, or deb-funded M&A or shareholder distribution increases
its Moody's-adjusted debt/EBITDA well above 5.5x on a sustained
basis. The rating could also be downgraded if FCF before dividends
deteriorates, weakening the company's liquidity.
PRINCIPAL METHODOLOGY
The principal methodology used in these ratings was
Telecommunications Service Providers published in December 2025.
The net effect of any adjustments applied to rating factor scores
or scorecard outputs under the primary methodology(ies), if any,
was not material to the ratings addressed in this announcement.
COMPANY PROFILE
Bite is a leading converged mobile, fixed broadband, pay-TV and
media company in the Baltics, with unique media content and strong
free-TV market shares. Bite is mostly owned by Providence Equity
Partners. The company generated pro forma revenue of EUR613 million
and company-adjusted EBITDA of EUR263 million in 2025.
=====================
N E T H E R L A N D S
=====================
ENSTALL GROUP: S&P Upgrades ICR to 'CCC+' on Debt Recapitalization
------------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings raised its ratings on solar mounting solutions
provider Enstall Group B.V. to 'CCC+' from 'D' (default). S&P will
rate Enstall's new debt instruments upon implementation of the debt
recapitalization plan and receipt of documentation.
The negative outlook reflects the risks that Enstall's activity and
end markets may not recover as promptly as expected, which could
result in more severe underperformance and cash consumption.
All Enstall's lenders have contractually agreed to vote in favor of
(or abstain) the consent request that will be launched in due
course to implement the debt recapitalization.
S&P said, "We believe the transaction will improve Enstall's free
operating cash flow (FOCF) profile, interest coverage, and
liquidity position after it is fully implemented on a consensual
basis in June 2026.
"However, in our view, the group's capital structure remains
unsustainable, with adjusted debt to EBITDA well above 10.0x and
FOCF staying under pressure in 2026-2027."
Enstall's lenders have contractually agreed to vote in favor of (or
abstain) the consent request that will be launched in due course to
implement the recapitalisation in June 2026. We believe Enstall has
the ability and willingness to service its debt under the new
capital structure. After the transaction, Enstall's debt structure
will mainly comprise:
-- About EUR710 million of senior debt at the operating company
(Enstall Group B.V.), maturing in August 2030, with automatic
extension to August 2031 if certain conditions are met;
-- About EUR436 million of subordinated debt, held by a new
holding company, maturing in August 2029, with automatic extension
to August 2030 if certain conditions are met;
-- A new EUR100 million shareholder loan, fungible with the
subordinated debt, to support the company's liquidity after the
recapitalization; and
-- About EUR30 million of lease liabilities and other debt.
S&P said, "We expect to rate Enstall's new debt instruments upon
implementation of the debt recapitalization plan and receipt of the
final documentation.
"Enstall's liquidity will improve after the transaction. The
proceeds of the new EUR100 million shareholder loan will boost
Enstall's liquidity position. After the transaction, we forecast
that liquidity sources will exceed liquidity uses by about 1.8x
over the next 12 months. We note that 40% of Enstall's debt will no
longer pay cash interest, which will alleviate the pressure on its
cash flow profile. We understand that Enstall will have no
contractual debt maturities until 2029. However, we note that the
company no longer has committed revolving credit facilities, with
all the undrawn revolving commitments now fully drawn and residing
on the balance sheet.
"However, we still see the capital structure as unsustainable. The
company's S&P Global Ratings-adjusted debt will increase due to the
addition of the EUR100 million shareholder loan, as well as the
accrued interest on the holding company's debt. As a result, we
forecast S&P Global Ratings-adjusted leverage to remain well above
15.0x in 2026 and exceed 10.0x in 2027. We expect S&P Global
Ratings-adjusted EBITDA to increase to about EUR60 million-EUR70
million in 2026 from EUR30 million in 2025, mainly as a result of
lower restructuring costs than in 2025. However, we still forecast
negative FOCF of EUR20 million-EUR30 million in 2026 due to a still
low EBITDA base, lower cash contribution from working capital, and
material cash outflows from overdue tax payments. In 2027, we
forecast FOCF to be broadly neutral."
The recovery of Enstall's end markets remains uncertain in
2026-2027. The solar photovoltaic (PV) energy market and related
solar mounting solutions remain challenging in 2026. In the U.S.,
important changes to tax-incentive schemes were terminated in
December, therefore demand accelerated toward the end of 2025 and
declined materially this year. In Europe, tax incentives to install
solar PV panels are limited, and demand has declined following the
normalization of energy prices in recent years. In the medium to
long term, solar energy markets could benefit from the
electrification megatrend, continued cost improvements in solar and
energy storage, and increased energy demand stemming from data
centers. The recent price increase in fossil fuels could also boost
demand for solar and electrical products. However, the magnitude
and timing of the markets' recovery remain uncertain. Enstall also
continues to integrate Schletter, a provider of solar mounting
systems acquired in 2025, which could result in additional
restructuring costs. In S&P's view, the sustainability of Enstall's
capital structure in the medium term depends on favorable
developments in the company's end markets, as well as the company's
ability to turn Schletter around.
The negative outlook reflects the risks that Enstall's activity and
end markets may not recover as promptly as expected, which could
result in more severe underperformance and cash consumption.
S&P could lower its rating if:
-- S&P believes there was an increased risk of Enstall defaulting
in the next 12 months. This could occur if Enstall's performance is
much weaker than expected, due for example to a lack of market
recovery or operational issues and material exceptional costs,
leading to a deterioration of liquidity.
-- Enstall announced any measure that S&P would consider a default
under its criteria, such as a debt exchange offer below par, debt
restructuring, or missed interest payment.
S&P could revise its outlook to stable if:
-- Enstall's performance gradually improves from more supportive
solar end markets and successful turnaround of Schletter's
operations; and
-- The company builds a track record of improving FOCF, trending
toward a neutral position.
===============
P O R T U G A L
===============
SILK FINANCE 5: Moody's Ups Rating on EUR55MM Cl. C Notes from Ba1
------------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has upgraded the ratings of three notes in Silk
Finance No.5. The rating action reflects the increased levels of
credit enhancement for the affected notes, better than expected
collateral performance and reduced linkage to the eligible
investments criteria.
EUR466.1 million Class A Notes, Upgraded to Aaa (sf); previously
on Nov 23, 2023 Affirmed Aa2 (sf)
EUR65.9 million Class B Notes, Upgraded to Aa2 (sf); previously on
Nov 23, 2023 Upgraded to A2 (sf)
EUR55 million Class C Notes, Upgraded to A3 (sf); previously on
Nov 23, 2023 Upgraded to Ba1 (sf)
RATINGS RATIONALE
The rating action is prompted by an increase in credit enhancement
for the affected tranches, decreased key collateral assumptions and
reduced linkage to the eligible investments criteria.
Revision of Key Collateral Assumptions
As part of the rating action, Moody's reassessed Moody's expected
default rate and recovery rate assumptions for the portfolio
reflecting the collateral performance to date.
The transaction has continued to perform better than expected. 60
days plus arrears currently stand at 0.30% of current pool balance
showing a stable trend over the past year. Cumulative defaults
currently stand at 3.49% of original pool balance, slightly up from
3.34% a year earlier.
Moody's have decreased the current default probability assumption
to 6.0% from 7.0% of the current portfolio balance, which
corresponds to a default probability assumption of 4.36% based on
original portfolio balance. Moody's have increased the recovery
rate assumption to 45% from 35%.
Moody's reassessed Moody's Portfolio Credit Enhancement ("PCE")
assumption for this transaction. PCE reflects the credit
enhancement consistent with the highest rating achievable in
Portugal. As a result, Moody's have decreased the PCE assumption to
16% from 18%.
Increase in Available Credit Enhancement
The reserve fund amortised amounts were used to pay down the
collateralised notes, which resulted in a build-up of
overcollateralization. Although the notes are amortising pro rata,
the available credit enhancement for the notes is increasing as the
transaction amortises. For instance, the credit enhancement for the
Class B and Class C increased respectively to 15.95% and 7.14% from
12.43% and 3.27% since closing.
Eligible Investments Criteria
The Issuer is permitted to invest cash balances held in the
transaction accounts, only by a resolution of the most senior
noteholders, in instruments with a minimum rating of Baa1. As per
Moody's criteria, this leads to a rating cap of Aa2 for the Class A
Notes and A1 for the Class B Notes. In the last rating action, the
ratings of the Class A Notes were constrained due to the linkage to
eligible investments criteria.
Moody's views the increase in credit enhancement of the rated notes
in this rating action combined with the high credit quality of
counterparties, in particular the servicer Santander Consumer
Finance S.A., Sucursal em Portugal, a branch of Santander Consumer
Finance S.A. (A2(cr) / P-1(cr)) as a strong mitigant to this risk.
Furthermore, the Issuer has not reported any proceeds from eligible
investments since closing. Therefore, Moody's determined that
temporarily invested cash balances are immaterial to the ratings of
the notes and Moody's applied no rating cap to the Class A and
Class B Notes.
The principal methodology used in these ratings was "Moody's Global
Approach to Rating Auto Loan- and Lease-Backed ABS" published in
June 2025.
Factors that would lead to an upgrade or downgrade of the ratings:
Factors or circumstances that could lead to an upgrade of the
ratings include (1) performance of the underlying collateral that
is better than Moody's expected, (2) an increase in available
credit enhancement and (3) improvements in the credit quality of
the transaction counterparties.
Factors or circumstances that could lead to a downgrade of the
ratings include (1) an increase in sovereign risk, (2) performance
of the underlying collateral that is worse than Moody's expected,
(3) deterioration in the notes' available credit enhancement and
(4) deterioration in the credit quality of the transaction
counterparties.
=========
S P A I N
=========
ALTADIA GROUP: Moody's Alters Outlook on 'B3' CFR to Negative
-------------------------------------------------------------
Moody's Ratings has affirmed Altadia Group Corporate, S.A.U.'s
(Altadia or the company) long term corporate family rating and
probability of default rating at B3 and B3-PD, respectively.
Concurrently Moody's affirmed the instrument ratings of Altadia's
senior secured term loan B (TLB) and senior secured revolving
credit facility (RCF) at B3. The outlook has changed to negative
from stable.
RATINGS RATIONALE
The rating action reflects expectations that Altadia's gross
leverage will remain elevated and worse than guidance for the B3
rating, with limited deleveraging during 2026 due to subdued market
demand and ongoing cost pressures. Moody's estimates
Moody's-adjusted gross leverage of around 10x for the last 12
months ended March 2026.
Altadia's product demand is closely tied to ceramic tile production
volumes, which in turn depend on the broader construction sector -
a market that has faced significant headwinds over the last several
years and will remain under pressure given the Middle East
conflict. During Q1 2026, the company experienced weaker demand in
markets such as Algeria due to pre-buying in Q4 2025 and customer
shut downs in India due to limited gas availability stemming from
the Middle East conflict. Additionally, certain ceramic
manufacturers in Spain and the Maghreb region have reduced
production driven by higher energy prices and lower demand from end
customers in the Middle East region.
To counteract these negative pressures, the company has been
implementing broad based pricing increases across geographies and
has hedged a portion of its European gas needs. Moody's expects
these factors to at least partially mitigate margin compression
during this period of cost inflation. Despite its high leverage,
Moody's forecasts that the company could achieve modest positive
Moody's-adjusted FCF in 2026, supported by some modest working
capital benefits, similar capex levels to 2025 and that volumes
remain stable.
More generally, Altadia's CFR reflects positively the company's
global production footprint, strong position in niche segments, no
immediate refinancing needs for its term loan and historical
ability to generate free cash flow despite high leverage.
However, the company's credit profile is constrained by its high
gross leverage with only at best modest demand recovery over the
next 12-18 months; narrow product focus with a high exposure to the
residential construction market; competitive pressures in some
product groups and regions; exposure to volatile input costs and
broader input cost and demand challenges stemming from the ongoing
Middle East conflict.
OUTLOOK
The negative outlook on Altadia highlights the company's weak
rating positioning. It also reflects uncertainty regarding the
impact of the ongoing Middle East conflict on Altadia's end
customer demand and the absence of a clear catalyst for material
operating improvement in 2026. It also reflects the expectation
that the company will need to address its September 2028 RCF
maturity and March 2029 TLB maturities well in advance of going
current, during a period of uncertain market recovery.
LIQUIDITY
Altadia's liquidity is adequate. As of March 2026, the company had
around EUR57 million of cash on balance and access to an undrawn
EUR175 million RCF. In combination with forecasted funds from
operations, Moody's expects these sources to sufficiently cover the
company's capital spending, short-term debt and day to day cash
needs. Altadia has access to other credit lines and a factoring
programme to manage working capital swings. The company's factoring
program is EUR46 million and Moody's estimates around 50%
utilization. These facilities are typically committed for a
short-term time horizon.
FACTORS THAT COULD LEAD TO AN UPGRADE OR DOWNGRADE OF THE RATINGS
Factors that could lead to an upgrade of Altadia's ratings include:
(1) Moody's-adjusted leverage below 6.0x on a sustained basis; (2)
EBITDA interest coverage above 2.0x; (3) maintenance of adequate
liquidity profile and positive Moody's adjusted FCF.
Factors that could lead to a downgrade of Altadia's ratings
include: (1) Moody's adjusted leverage remains above 7.0x; (2)
Moody's adjusted EBITDA interest coverage remains below 1.5x; (3)
the company generates negative Moody's adjusted FCF or liquidity
deteriorates; or (4) the company does not address its September
2028 RCF and March 2029 TLB maturities well in advance of going
current.
PRINCIPAL METHODOLOGY
The principal methodology used in these ratings was Chemicals
published in February 2026.
The net effect of any adjustments applied to rating factor scores
or scorecard outputs under the primary methodology(ies), if any,
was not material to the ratings addressed in this announcement.
COMPANY DESCRIPTION
Headquartered in Villarreal, Spain, Altadia Group Corporate, S.A.U.
(Altadia or the company) is a global manufacturer of intermediate
products for the ceramic tile industry. The group's offering
comprises a full range of products related to the key properties of
floor and wall tiles, including surface colours, glazing products
and body colouring materials. The company generated management
adjusted EBITDA of EUR173 million for the 12 months that ended
March 2026. Altadia is majority owned by the private equity firm,
the Carlyle Group.
===========================
U N I T E D K I N G D O M
===========================
OBAN CARDS 2026-1: S&P Assigns Prelim. BB+(sf) Rating on E Notes
----------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings has assigned its preliminary credit ratings to
Oban Cards 2026-1 PLC's asset-backed floating-rate class A, B, C,
D, and E notes.
Subordinated to the class E notes is an unrated class Z notes,
which, together with the class A, B, C, D, and E notes, represent
the collateralized debt.
The transaction has an initial scheduled revolving period of three
years during which principal collections will be reinvested to
purchase additional receivables, subject to early amortization upon
the occurrence of certain events including performance-based tests.
Vanquis Bank Ltd. (Vanquis) can extend the revolving period for an
additional 12 months with no change to the notes' original terms
and conditions.
The rated notes will pay a floating rate of interest plus a margin.
If they are not redeemed by the original scheduled redemption date
the margin will increase to a higher step-up margin.
A combination of note subordination and available excess spread
provides credit enhancement on the rated notes. Principal
collections from subordinated classes is available as liquidity
support, while the class A, B, C, and D notes also benefit from
liquidity provided by an amortizing reserve fund. Amounts exceeding
the required reserve fund amount are released to the revenue
priority of payments.
Vanquis will remain the initial servicer of the portfolio.
S&P said, "Our preliminary ratings in this transaction are not
constrained by our counterparty or operational criteria. We expect
the legal opinions will adequately address any legal risk in line
with our legal criteria."
Ratings
Class Prelim. rating* Prelim. amount (mil. GBP)
A AAA (sf) TBD
B AA- (sf) TBD
C A- (sf) TBD
D BBB (sf) TBD
E BB+ (sf) TBD
Z NR TBD
*S&P's preliminary ratings address timely payment of interest and
ultimate repayment of principal by legal final maturity on the
rated notes.
NR--Not rated.
TBD--To be determined.
OCEAN VIEWS: Quantuma & Opus Restructruring Named Administrators
----------------------------------------------------------------
Ocean Views Residence Ltd was placed into administration in the
High Court of Justice, Court Number CR-2026-000760. Andrew Watling
of Quantuma Advisory Limited and Timothy John Edward Dolder of Opus
Restructuring LLP were appointed as Joint Administrators on May 15,
2026.
The company engaged in the buying and selling of own real estate.
Its registered office and principal trading address is 7 Church
Street, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire, TF1 1DD.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Andrew Watling
Quantuma Advisory Limited
25 Barnes Wallis Road
Fareham
Hampshire PO15 5TT
-- and --
Timothy John Edward Dolder
Opus Restructuring LLP
1 Radian Court
Knowlhill
Milton Keynes MK5 8PJ
For further information, contact:
Contact: Ellena Fairbrother
Tel: 019087 52938
PROJECT TOKYO: Interpath Advisory Appointed as Administrators
-------------------------------------------------------------
Project Tokyo Limited was placed into administration in the Court
of Session, Court Number P530 of 26. James Alexander Dewar and
Alistair McAlinden of Interpath Advisory were appointed as Joint
Administrators on May 15, 2026.
The company is a holding company for recruitment businesses. Its
registered office is 7th Floor, 78 St Vincent Street, Glasgow, G2
5UB.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
James Alexander Dewar
Alistair McAlinden
Interpath Advisory
5th Floor, 130 St Vincent Street
Glasgow G2 5HF
For further information, contact:
Contact: Sarah Coyne
Email: Sarah.Coyne@interpath.com
Tel: 0141 648 4334
SFM TECHNOLOGY: FRP Advisory Appointed as Joint Administrators
--------------------------------------------------------------
SFM Technology Limited was placed into administration in the High
Court of Justice, Court Number CR-2026-002566. Andy John and Miles
Needham of FRP Advisory Trading Limited were appointed as Joint
Administrators on May 15, 2026.
The company engaged in the manufacture of other general-purpose
machinery. Its principal trading address is Unit 9, Bancombe
Court, Martock Trading Estate, Martock, Somerset, TA12 6HB. Its
registered office is Unit 9, Bancombe Court, Martock Trading
Estate, Martock, Somerset, TA12 6HB (in the process of being
changed to c/o FRP Advisory Trading Limited, 2nd Floor, Churchill
House, 26-30 Upper Marlborough Road, St Albans, AL1 3UU).
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Andy John
Miles Needham
FRP Advisory Trading Limited
2nd Floor, Churchill House
26-30 Upper Marlborough Road
St Albans AL1 3UU
For further information, contact:
Contact: Oliver Mulvaney
Email: cp.stalbans@frpadvisory.com
Tel: 01727 811111
SIMPLY MARVELLOUS: BTG Begbies & FRP Named as Administrators
------------------------------------------------------------
Simply Marvellous Properties Limited was placed into administration
in the Business and Property Courts of England and Wales,
Insolvency and Companies List (ChD), Court Number CR-2026-002204.
Paul Cooper of BTG Begbies Traynor (London) LLP, and David Hudson
and Simon Baggs, both of FRP Advisory Trading Limited, were
appointed as Joint Administrators on March 18, 2026.
The company engaged in the owning and selling of real estate. Its
registered office is Level 33, One Canada Square, London, E14 5AB.
Its principal trading address is 134 Buckingham Palace Road,
London, SW1W 9SA.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Paul Cooper
BTG Begbies Traynor (London) LLP
Level 33, One Canada Square
London E14 5AB
-- and --
David Hudson
Simon Baggs
FRP Advisory Trading Limited
110 Cannon Street
London EC4N 6EU
For further information, contact:
Contact: Alex Nekaj
Tel: 020 7400 7900
Email: MFS@btguk.com
BTG Begbies Traynor (London) LLP
TS TRAVEL: Moorfields Appointed as Joint Administrators
-------------------------------------------------------
TS Travel Ltd was placed into administration in the High Court of
Justice, Business & Property Courts of England & Wales, Insolvency
& Companies List, Court Number 003739 of 2026. Michael Solomons
and Andrew Pear, both of Moorfields, were appointed as Joint
Administrators on May 14, 2026.
The company engaged in travel agency activities. Its registered
office and principal trading address is 4–6 Canfield Place,
London, NW6 3BT.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Michael Solomons
Andrew Pear
Moorfields
82 St John Street
London EC1M 4JN
For further information, contact
Contact: Tess Mitchell
Email: tess.mitchell@moorfieldscr.com
Tel: 020 7186 1144
*********
S U B S C R I P T I O N I N F O R M A T I O N
Troubled Company Reporter-Europe is a daily newsletter co-
published by Bankruptcy Creditors' Service, Inc., Fairless Hills,
Pennsylvania, USA, and Beard Group, Inc., Washington, D.C., USA.
Marites O. Claro, Rousel Elaine T. Fernandez, Joy A. Agravante,
Julie Anne L. Toledo, Ivy B. Magdadaro, and Peter A. Chapman,
Editors.
Copyright 2026. All rights reserved. ISSN 1529-2754.
This material is copyrighted and any commercial use, resale or
publication in any form (including e-mail forwarding, electronic
re-mailing and photocopying) is strictly prohibited without prior
written permission of the publishers.
Information contained herein is obtained from sources believed to
be reliable, but is not guaranteed.
The TCR Europe subscription rate is US$775 per half-year,
delivered via e-mail. Additional e-mail subscriptions for
members of the same firm for the term of the initial subscription
or balance thereof are US$25 each. For subscription information,
contact Peter Chapman at 215-945-7000.
* * * End of Transmission * * *