260602.mbx
T R O U B L E D C O M P A N Y R E P O R T E R
E U R O P E
Tuesday, June 2, 2026, Vol. 27, No. 109
Headlines
F R A N C E
CASINO GUICHARD-PERRACHON: Fitch Keeps 'CCC-' IDR on Watch Negative
G E R M A N Y
BLITZ 26-281 SE: Fitch Assigns B+(EXP) LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
I R E L A N D
ARES EUROPEAN XI: Fitch Affirms 'B+sf' Rating on Class F Notes
BAIN CAPITAL 2018-2: Fitch Affirms B-sf Rating on Class F Debt
CAPITAL FOUR XII: Fitch Assigns 'B-(EXP)sf' Rating on Class F Notes
CVC CORDATUS XXIII: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Rating on Class F-R Notes
INVESCO EURO IX: Fitch Affirms B-sf Rating on Class F-R Debt
INVESCO EURO V: Fitch Affirms B-sf Rating on Class F Debt
JUBILEE CLO 2018-XXI: Fitch Affirms B+sf Rating on Class F-R Notes
MAN GLG V: Fitch Lowers Rating on Class F Notes to 'CCCsf'
PROVIDUS CLO VIII: S&P Affirms B-(sf) Rating on Class F-R Notes
I T A L Y
DEDALUS SPA: Fitch Alters Outlook on 'B-' LongTerm IDR to Positive
L U X E M B O U R G
ECARAT DE SA: S&P Assigns Prelim. B- (sf) Rating on F-Dfrd Notes
PLT VII FINANCE: Fitch Alters Outlook on B LongTerm IDR to Positive
N E T H E R L A N D S
AMG CRITICAL: Fitch Affirms 'BB-' LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
DOMI 2024-1: S&P Affirms 'BB+(sf)' Ratings on Class E Notes
E-MAC NL 2004-II: Fitch Affirms 'CCCsf' Rating on Class E Notes
P O L A N D
CYFROWY POLSAT: Fitch Affirms 'BB' LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
R U S S I A
BAKAI BANK: Fitch Affirms 'B-' LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
ELDIK BANK: Fitch Affirms 'B' LongTerm IDRs, Outlook Stable
U N I T E D K I N G D O M
HAWKSMOOR MORTGAGE 2026: Fitch Assigns 'Bsf' Rating on Cl. F Notes
SHERWOOD PARENTCO: Fitch Affirms 'B' LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
STRATTON MORTGAGE 2024-1: Fitch Affirms CCsf Rating on 2 Tranches
[] Fitch Affirms & Then Withdraws Ratings on Dekania II/III Notes
- - - - -
===========
F R A N C E
===========
CASINO GUICHARD-PERRACHON: Fitch Keeps 'CCC-' IDR on Watch Negative
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has maintained Casino Guichard-Perrachon S.A.'s
'CCC-' Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) on Rating Watch
Negative (RWN). Fitch has affirmed Casino's term loan B at 'C' with
a Recovery Rating of 'RR6', and maintained the 'B-' rating of the
senior secured notes issued by Quatrim S.A.S. on RWN.
The ratings reflect the ongoing discussions among Casino's
shareholders, management and creditors with the purpose of
restructuring its capital structure and its expectation that these
will ultimately result in actions that would constitute a
distressed debt exchange (DDE) as per its criteria.
Fitch expects to resolve the RWN when there is more clarity on the
next stages to be taken around the debt restructuring. Should a DDE
occur, Fitch would downgrade Casino's IDR to 'Restricted Default'
and re-rate the new capital structure.
Key Rating Drivers
High Probability of DDE: Casino is in advanced negotiations with
its shareholders and creditors on actions to be taken to modify the
capital structure to a more sustainable level of debt. It received
Paris Commercial Court approval to enter into a Conciliation
procedure earlier this year. Fitch assumes that the business will
continue to operate normally, but refinancing options outside of
current discussions for upcoming 2027 maturities seem unlikely and
Fitch expects that some form of DDE will occur later this year.
Offers of Creditors and Shareholders: Fitch understands that based
on the proposals of TLB SteerCo and France Retail Holdings (FRH) to
modify Casino's capital structure, both parties and management
envisage a severe reduction in terms for current debtholders,
including debt equitisation, as well as the potential reinstatement
of facilities with paid in kind interest as a condition for the
contribution of new liquid resources and extend current debt
maturities. As these actions would be taken to avoid bankruptcy
procedures for Casino, this constitutes a DDE under Fitch's
criteria.
Quatrim Debt Uncertainty: Quatrim's notes are not part of ongoing
discussions between TLB SteerCo and FRH. Fitch note that a material
amount these notes has been cancelled since their reinstatement
back in 2024, with the balance reduced to EUR120 million at
end-1Q26. Casino has sufficient available liquidity to pay back
Quatrim noteholders in full, but Fitch does not exclude some form
of restructuring for Quatrim.
FCF Under Pressure: Its current forecast assumes consistently
negative free cash flow (FCF), exceeding -6% in 2026, and improving
to negative 2.5-3.0% in 2027-2028, under the current capital
structure and the assumption of the refinancing of Casino's debt at
market interest rates. Total forecast negative FCF under the Fitch
case is around EUR1 billion in 2026-2028, and would exhaust
Casino's current liquidity.
Management Turnaround Plan Requires Resources: Management's
Renouveau 2030 plan includes many operating efficiency initiatives,
but still assumes material capex (EUR1.7 billion over 2025-2030)
for refurbishment of the full Monoprix network, as well as
expanding through the rollout of new concepts across Monoprix,
Franprix and Naturalia stores. Under its forecast, this will have
to be funded with external resources, so capital structure
certainty is necessary to execute the plan.
Leverage Affected by RCF Drawdown: Based on published unaudited
results, profitability improved in 2025 with the EBITDA margin at
2.4% vs 1.3% in 2024, but Fitch calculates that 2025 EBITDAR
leverage still increased to 6.9x from 6.3x in 2024 due to the full
drawdown of the EUR711 million revolving credit facility (RCF) in
4Q25. Its revised forecast assumes deleveraging to 5.7x in 2026 and
flat leverage thereafter.
2025 Unaudited Results Show Improvements: Casino has not yet
published its audited 2025 results and expects to do so after
completion of capital structure optimisation. Unaudited 2025
results demonstrate mixed revenue dynamics, but a steady
improvement in profitability, broadly in line with the Fitch rating
case, although slower than initially expected by management in its
Renouveau 2028 programme. Its forecast assumes EBITDA slightly
above EUR300 million in 2028 as a result of cost efficiency
improvements and elimination of dis-synergies. The inability to
publish audited accounts contributes to an increased ESG score for
Financial Transparency.
Peer Analysis
Casino is smaller and has more limited geographic diversification
than international food retail chains such as Tesco PLC
(BBB/Stable).
Casino's business risk profile is positioned weakly relative to
food retailers in the 'B' category such as Bellis Finco plc (ASDA,
B/Negative), Market Holdco 3 Limited (Morrisons, B/Stable), WD FF
Limited (Iceland, B/Stable) and FR Bondco SAS (B/Stable), due to
comparable EBITDAR but higher execution risks in its business
turnaround and deleveraging. Casino also has weaker profitability,
FCF margin, financial leverage and coverage metrics. These
differences in business profile and leverage resulted, before the
downgrade to 'CCC-', in a two- to three-notch differential in its
IDR relative to peers.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
Sales decline of 0.5% in 2026 and less than 1% growth in 2027-2028
Slow EBITDA margin improvement from 2.4% in 2025 to 2.6% in 2026,
and towards 3.7% by 2028
Capex of around EUR300 million a year in 2026-2028.
Negative working capital evolution of around EUR30 million in 2026
and flat thereafter
One-off expenses related to litigations and hypermarket and
supermarket segment disposals of around EUR200 million in 2026
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('b', Moderate), sector characteristics
('b', Moderate), market and competitive positioning ('b+', Lower),
diversification and asset quality ('b-', Moderate), company
operational characteristics ('b+', Lower), profitability ('ccc-',
Higher), financial structure ('ccc+', Moderate), and financial
flexibility ('ccc-', Higher).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 20% weight for the forecast year 2025,
40% for the forecast year 2026 and 40% for the forecast year 2027.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and results in an
adjustment of -1 notch(es).
The governance assessment of 'deficient' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'a+' has no impact.
The SCP is 'ccc-'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP, resulting in an IDR of
'CCC-'.
Recovery Analysis
The recovery analysis assumes that Casino would be considered a
going concern (GC) in bankruptcy and that it would be reorganised
rather than liquidated in a default. Fitch has assumed a 10%
administrative claim in the recovery analysis.
Fitch has applied a distressed enterprise value/EBITDA of 4.5x, in
line with comparable businesses and reflecting the maturity and
characteristics of Casino's businesses under the restricted group.
In its bespoke GC recovery analysis, Fitch considers an estimated
post-restructuring EBITDA available to creditors of EUR280 million,
which is broadly aligned with its forecast EBITDA for the
continuing business in 2027, once the Renouveau 2030 strategy gains
more traction.
Fitch has assumed that Casino's debtholders would get additional
value of about EUR22 million in connection with a minority equity
stake in Companhia Brasileira de Distribuicao S.A.
Its GC assumptions would result in an outstanding recovery rate for
Casino's Quatrim debt (EUR120 million after prepayment in Q1 2026)
leading to a Recovery Rating of 'RR1', indicating a B-' instrument
rating. Following the payment waterfall, its assumptions result in
no recoveries for the reinstated EUR1.4 billion senior secured term
loan issued by Casino, leading to an 'RR6' and 'C' instrument
rating.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors That Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- Entering into inevitable balance-sheet restructuring stage, which
Fitch would view as a DDE, or prevent timely debt service
- Liquidity erosion with increasing prospects of a liquidity crisis
in the next 12 months
Factors That Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- Clarity over Casino's capital structure with the removal of the
prospect of debt restructuring, which would constitute a DDE under
Fitch's criteria
- Adequate liquidity with freely available cash and credit lines
comfortably supporting debt service at least over the next 24
months
Liquidity and Debt Structure
Casino's readily available cash as calculated by Fitch was at
around EUR1.2 billion at end-2025 due to the full drawdown of the
Monoprix RCF. This provides sufficient headroom to cover operating
expenses and capex in 2026. However, consistently negative FCF
under its forecast will continue putting pressure on liquidity in
2026, exhausting the cash balance in 2027 and requiring additional
funding.
Issuer Profile
Casino is a major French food retailer operating in convenience
stores and wholesale e-commerce retail.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Casino.
ESG Considerations
Casino has an ESG Relevance Score of '4' for Financial Transparency
due to failure to timely present audited 2025 annual financial
statements, which has a negative impact on the credit profile, and
is relevant to the rating[s] in conjunction with other factors.
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
Quatrim S.A.S.
senior secured LT B- Rating Watch Maintained RR1 B-
Casino, Guichard-
Perrachon S.A.
LT IDR CCC- Rating Watch Maintained CCC-
senior secured LT C Affirmed RR6 C
=============
G E R M A N Y
=============
BLITZ 26-281 SE: Fitch Assigns B+(EXP) LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Blitz 26-281 SE an expected Long-Term
Issuer Default Rating (IDR) of 'B+(EXP)' with Stable Outlook. Fitch
has also assigned its planned EUR650 million term loan B a
'BB-(EXP)' expected senior secured rating with a Recovery Rating of
'RR3'.
The debt will part-fund the acquisition of Hana Group and its
subsequent combination with Eat Happy Group (EHG) to create Bento,
subject to regulatory approvals. Final ratings are subject to the
completion of transaction on terms as reviewed by us.
The rating reflects Bento's niche scale, modest geographic and
limited product diversification, which increases its exposure to
changing consumer preferences and product-specific safety risks.
This is balanced by sound demand fundamentals for an attractive
fresh grocery sushi category, a substantially variable cost base,
and low initial EBITDAR leverage, healthy profit margins and
expected increasingly positive free cash flow (FCF).
Key Rating Drivers
Leading Position, Modest Diversification: Bento will be a leading
Asian food platform with over 5,400 points of sale (POS) in their
retail partner stores across 14 countries in Europe. The group
operates about 3,500 sushi kiosks, where chefs prepare fresh
high-quality sushi daily, and 1,900 chillers for smaller stores
that are serviced mainly from nearby stores or from central
kitchens. Its size and track record represent a competitive
advantage.
The two key markets are Germany and France, representing around 75%
of gross sales. Product diversification is limited with sushi
accounting for about 75% of sales; Bento also sells sushi bowls,
sweets, salads, wok, beverages and sauces. The single product
exposure results in a more concentrated business profile and
heightens exposure to product-specific safety risks and changing
consumer preferences.
Attractive Category: Fitch believes fresh grocery sushi is an
attractive food-to-go category, driven by health trends and
convenience, particularly for the young generation of consumers.
Fitch believes sushi has good growth prospects, but it is less
competitively priced than other food-to-go categories, due to its
higher price point against other options like sandwiches and
salads, and particularly in the current environment of weak
consumer sentiment.
Unique Business Model: Fitch views Bento as a crossover business
between food retail and restaurant. It has strong competitive
advantages in its positioning in stores, effective management of
its supply chain, strong relationships with retail partners, and a
highly variable cost base. Fitch views its commission-based, long
term contracts with retail partners akin to favourable lease terms,
reinforced by greater flexibility of closing down the site as
opposed to closing a store by a retailer.
Sustained Growth but Limited Scale: Bento's rating is constrained
by scale, with its Fitch-defined EBITDAR consistent with a 'b'
category. Fitch forecasts sustained growth of like-for-like (LFL)
sales from existing POS and from over 1,100 new POS, of which 500
have been agreed for 2026-2029. Fitch believes there is scope to
open new POS, mostly with existing partner stores, with manageable
execution risk. Fitch believes that about half of the new openings
are planned for Germany, which offers the highest growth
prospects.
Limited Execution Risk on Integration: Fitch sees limited execution
risk to integrating the two groups in different countries and to
delivering planned synergies. Its forecast incorporates a slight
increase in profit margin as the company gains scale and delivers
procurement and operational synergies.
Positive FCF: Fitch forecasts positive underlying cash generation,
supported by limited working capital outflows. However, capex over
2026-2029 constrains FCF. This is mitigated by growth capex being
discretionary, which Bento can adjust as it consists of individual
kiosk openings that require low capex per site. Bento may use the
build-up of cash for continued expansion or dividend distribution
that is consistent with its conservative leverage policy.
Contained Starting Leverage: Fitch forecasts moderate Fitch-defined
EBITDAR leverage of about 4.0x in 2026, before deleveraging from
EBITDA growth to near 3.5x in 2027. This is supported by a
financial policy of a maximum 3.5x net debt / EBITDA (post IFRS16)
over the next three years, as outlined in a shareholder agreement
between the private equity sponsor (58% shareholding) and
founder/other shareholders. Subsequently, leverage may increase as
debt documentation permits 7.5x leverage and a change-of-control
event would not be triggered if the founder exited.
France Underperforms in 2025: France is a home market for Hana
Group, which had flat LFL sales in 2025 across its 785 kiosks,
versus 4.5% LFL sales growth for the combined group. The
underperformance was due to some format changes and also market
share losses by its retail partners, which in its view highlights
its dependence on retail partners. Overall, Fitch believes Bento
and its retail partners are aligned in their interests in
generating income from kiosks, and Bento can exit underperforming
sites more easily than food retailers or restaurant operators can
exit their sites.
Peer Analysis
Bento is substantially smaller than most of its rated food retail
peers, including Asda (Bellis Finco plc, B/Negative) and Morrisons
(Market Holdco 3 Limited, B/Stable). It is also smaller than
Eroski, S.Coop (BB-/Stable) that generated around EUR400 million
EBITDAR, as well as Iceland (WD FF Limited, B/Stable) and Picard
(FR Bondco SAS, B/Stable) both with about EUR300 million EBITDAR.
Eroski's one-notch higher rating is due to its larger scale,
broader diversification and lower demand volatility more than
offsetting its slightly higher leverage (4.5x). Picard has a robust
business model, well-known brand and very strong margins for a
retailer, but its leverage of 7.0x is much higher than Bento's,
resulting in its lower rating by one notch. Iceland has a weaker
business profile than other grocers; its lower margin, weaker FCF
and higher leverage (5.0x) are reflected in its one-notch lower
rating.
Fitch also compared Bento to restaurant peers. Restaurant Brands
International Inc (BB+/Stable), a global quick-service restaurant
franchisor with over 33,000 units, is considerably more diversified
and materially larger with over USD9 billion revenue and nearly
USD3 billion EBITDA.
Raising Cane's Restaurants, LLC (BB-/Stable), restaurant operator
and franchisor in the US, with about 900 units, has considerably
larger scale and higher operating profitability than Bento. Its
leverage is in the high 3.0x range, similar to Bento's. Its rating
is also constrained by a single-brand concept.
QSRP Invest Sarl (B/Stable) has a mostly franchise business model
(80%) that is more diversified across burgers, tacos, Asian cuisine
and Coffee & Bakery. Its one-notch rating differential with Bento's
reflects the latter's meaningfully stronger credit metrics more
than offsetting its weaker diversification.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
• Revenue to grow in the high single digits, averaging around 8%
over 2026-2029, driven primarily by new kiosk openings in Germany,
France and the UK, as well as LFL growth mainly in Germany and the
UK, partly offset by weaker LFL performance in Italy and France
• EBITDAR margin to gradually improve as Bento gains scale, also
supported by productivity gains and synergies
• Small working capital outflows on average at EUR5 million over
2026-2029
• Capex to average about EUR55 million a year over 2026-2029,
comprising increasing maintenance capex as Bento gains scale and
growth capex for mostly kiosk openings (1,185)
• No dividend payments until 2028
•An outflow of EUR15 million in 2027 in relation to the Wasabi
put option
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bb', Moderate), sector characteristics
('bb+', Moderate), market and competitive positioning ('b',
Higher), diversification and asset quality ('b+', Higher), company
operational characteristics ('bbb-', Lower), profitability ('b+',
Moderate), financial structure ('bb-', Higher), and financial
flexibility ('bb+', Moderate).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 45% weight for the forecast year 2026,
45% for the forecast year 2027 and 10% for the forecast year 2028.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and have no impact.
The governance assessment of 'some deficiencies' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'aa-' has no impact.
The SCP is 'b+'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP, resulting in an IDR of 'B+'.
Recovery Analysis
Its recovery analysis assumes that Bento would be treated as a
going concern in bankruptcy and reorganised rather than
liquidated.
Its bespoke going-concern recovery analysis assumes
post-restructuring EBITDA available to creditors of about EUR100
million. This reflects its view of a sustainable EBITDA level that
would allow Bento to remain a viable business.
Fitch applied a distressed enterprise value/EBITDA multiple of
5.0x, reflecting Bento's market position and sustainable business
model. This is half a turn above Iceland's 4.5x multiple,
reflecting Bento's stronger cash generation profile. The multiple
is aligned with QSRP Invest S.a.r.l.'s and Wheel Bidco Limited's.
Under the planned capital structure, Bento will issue EUR650
million TLB and EUR100 million revolving credit facility (RCF),
both ranking pari passu, to part-fund the acquisition of Hana
Group. In line with its criteria, Fitch assumes the EUR100 million
senior RCF is fully drawn at default.
Its principal waterfall analysis, after deducting 10% for
administrative claims, produced a ranked recovery for the senior
secured debt equivalent to 'RR3', leading to one-notch uplift over
the IDR to a 'BB-(EXP)' debt rating.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- Weaker-than-expected earnings due to weaker sales trends, poor
execution of growth, or an inability to deliver synergies as
planned
- EBITDAR leverage consistently above 4.0x due to weaker
performance, additional debt, or shareholder distributions
- Looser financial policy in anticipation of higher leverage
- EBITDAR fixed-charge coverage below 2.0x
- Reducing FCF towards neutral
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- Demonstrated strong trading, combined with broader
diversification, increase in units that results in higher EBITDAR
towards the 'bb' category medians under Fitch's Non-Food Retail
Navigator while maintaining positive FCF
- Conservative, clearly stated financial policy resulting in
EBITDAR leverage consistently below 3.0x
- EBITDAR fixed-charge coverage above 2.5x
Liquidity and Debt Structure
Bento has a satisfactory liquidity profile, with a Fitch-estimated
cash balance of about EUR30 million at end-2025, alongside the
planned, new committed EUR100 million RCF due in 2032.
Fitch expects Bento's liquidity to strengthen over 2026-2029,
supported by the cash-generative nature of its business.
Its planned debt structure is concentrated in the TLB, but it
provides comfortable maturity headroom given the seven-year
maturity.
Date of Relevant Committee
May 20, 2026
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Bento.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery
----------- ------ --------
Blitz 26-281 SE
LT IDR B+(EXP) Expected Rating
senior secured LT BB-(EXP) Expected Rating RR3
=============
I R E L A N D
=============
ARES EUROPEAN XI: Fitch Affirms 'B+sf' Rating on Class F Notes
--------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has upgraded Ares European CLO XI DAC's class C-R and
D-R notes and affirmed the rest. The Outlooks are Stable.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Ares European CLO XI DAC
A-1-R XS2333699267 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
A-2-R XS2333699937 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-1-R XS2333700610 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-2-R XS2333701261 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
C-R XS2333701931 LT AA+sf Upgrade AAsf
D-R XS2333702582 LT Asf Upgrade BBB+sf
E XS1958267905 LT BB+sf Affirmed BB+sf
F XS1958269273 LT B+sf Affirmed B+sf
Transaction Summary
Ares European CLO XI DAC is a cash flow CLO comprising mostly of
senior secured obligations. The transaction is outside of its
reinvestment period and the portfolio is actively managed by Ares
European Loan Management LLP.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Deleveraging Increases Credit Enhancement: Approximately EUR108
million of the class A-1-R notes have been repaid since its last
review in June 2025, according to the trustee report dated 1 April
2026. The repayment has more than offset a widening of par losses,
which are now 2.1% of the original target par, versus 1% at the
last review. As a result, credit enhancement (CE) has increased
across the capital structure since the last review, driving the
upgrades of the class C-R and D-R notes.
Sufficient Cushion Supports Stable Outlooks: All notes have
sufficient default-rate cushions to support their current ratings
and withstand potential deterioration in the credit quality of the
portfolio at their ratings.
'B'/'B-' Portfolio: Fitch assesses the average credit quality of
the underlying obligors at 'B'/'B-'. The weighted average rating
factor (WARF) of the current portfolio is 27.7 as calculated by
Fitch under its current criteria. Exposure to obligors with a
Negative Outlook on their driving ratings is 23.5%, as calculated
by Fitch. According to the trustee report dated 1 April 2026, there
are no defaulted assets and exposure to assets with a Fitch-derived
rating of 'CCC+' or lower (the Fitch 'CCC' test) is 8.7% against a
limit of 7.5%.
High Recovery Expectations: Senior secured obligations comprise
99.9% of the portfolio. Fitch views the recovery prospects for
these assets as more favorable than for second-lien, unsecured and
mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated weighted average recovery
rate (WARR) of the current portfolio is 60.6%.
Diversified Portfolio: The portfolio is well-diversified across
obligors, countries and industries. The top 10 obligor
concentration, as calculated by Fitch, is 20.3%, and no obligor
represents more than 2.7% of the portfolio balance. Exposure to the
three largest Fitch-defined industries is 28.7%, according to the
trustee report. Fixed-rate assets reported by the trustee are at
4.2% of the portfolio balance, against a limit of 7.5%.
Transaction Outside Reinvestment Period: The reinvestment period
ended in October 2023, but the manager can continue to reinvest
unscheduled principal proceeds and sale proceeds from
credit-improved or credit-impaired obligations, subject to
compliance with the reinvestment criteria. The manager has been
unable to reinvest since August 2025 due to breaches of certain
tests. According to the trustee report dated 1 April 2026, the
transaction breaches the Fitch 'CCC' test and two other tests from
another rating agency that must be satisfied after each
reinvestment.
However, because these tests may be cured through the sale of some
of the 'CCC' rated assets, Fitch assumed in its upgrade analysis
that the manager will resume reinvesting and tested the ratings for
upgrades based on a stressed portfolio, with a weighted average
life floor of four years under its criteria, across the Fitch test
matrix set out in the documentation. Since the recovery definition
of this transaction is not in line with the current criteria and
could result in an inflated weighted average recovery rate compared
with the current criteria, a 1.5% haircut was applied across all
Fitch test matrices.
Model-Implied Rating Deviation: The class D-R notes' rating is one
notch below the model-implied rating due to a limited cushion
against their break-even default rates at a higher rating.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Downgrades based on the current portfolio may occur if the loss
expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly high levels
of default and portfolio deterioration.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Upgrades may occur on stable portfolio credit quality and
deleveraging, leading to higher CE and excess spread available to
cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognised Statistical Rating Organisations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the rating
agency's rating analysis according to its applicable rating
methodologies indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Ares European CLO
XI DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
BAIN CAPITAL 2018-2: Fitch Affirms B-sf Rating on Class F Debt
--------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has upgraded Bain Capital Euro CLO 2018-2 DAC's class
C and class D notes and affirmed the others. The Outlook on the
class F notes has been revised to Negative from Stable.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Bain Capital Euro
CLO 2018-2 DAC
A-R XS2326485898 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAAsf
B-1-R XS2326486516 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-2-R XS2326487167 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
C XS1890841452 LT AAAsf Upgrade A+sf
D XS1890840058 LT A+sf Upgrade BBB+sf
E XS1890842930 LT BB+sf Affirmed BB+sf
F XS1890843235 LT B-sf Affirmed B-sf
Transaction Summary
Bain Capital Euro CLO 2018-2 DAC is a cash flow CLO mostly
comprising senior secured obligations. The transaction is actively
managed by Bain Capital Credit, Ltd. and exited its reinvestment
period in January 2023.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Amortisation Benefits Senior Notes: The transaction has amortised
by about EUR130 million since its last review in July 2025
according to the trustee report dated 6 May 2026, with the class
A-R notes being paid in full and the class B-1-R and B-2-R notes
beginning to pay down. The manager reported aggregated sales of
EUR27.2 million. The difference likely reflects prepayments due to
the manager not participating in the repricing activity between
July 2025 and February 2026. The manager has not reported any
purchases since March 2025. The amortisation has resulted in an
increase in credit enhancement for the class C and D notes, driving
their upgrades.
Junior Notes Sensitive to Deterioration: The transaction is
currently 4.6% below par (calculated as the current par difference
below the original target par). Defaulted assets have reduced to
EUR3.5 million from EUR10 million as of the last review. However,
the decline partly reflects sales of assets below par, which have
led to further par erosion of about EUR4.5 million over the last
year. Prepayments and sales have increased the share of assets
rated 'CCC+' and below to 14% from 6% and assets on Negative
Outlook account for 29.7% of the current portfolio. This supports
the Negative Outlook on the class F notes.
Increasing Refinancing Risk: The Negative Outlook on the class F
notes is also driven by increasing near- and medium-term
refinancing risk, with about 45% of the remaining portfolio due to
mature by end of 2028. The weaker credit quality of the remaining
portfolio has led Fitch to expect slower prepayments, as
re-pricings are less likely and, unless asset values recover,
further par losses from asset sales. The market value
over-collateralisation for the class F notes is still positive but
much less than the par over-collateralisation.
Mildly Diversified Portfolio: As the transaction is amortising,
concentration is increasing, with the top 10 obligors at 30.3%. The
largest obligor represents 3.7% of the portfolio and exposure to
the three largest Fitch-defined industries is 24.6%, by Fitch's
calculations.
'B'/'B-' Portfolio: Fitch assesses the average credit quality of
the underlying obligors at 'B'/'B-'. The weighted average rating
factor of the current portfolio is 28 as calculated by Fitch under
its latest criteria.
High Recovery Expectations: Senior secured obligations comprise
99.5% of the portfolio. Fitch views the recovery prospects for
these assets as more favourable than for second-lien, unsecured and
mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated weighted average recovery
rate of the current portfolio is 61%.
Transaction Out of Reinvestment Period: The manager stopped
reinvesting in March 2025. The manager's barriers to reinvesting
mean Fitch's downgrade analysis is based on the current portfolio,
and the upgrade analysis is based on a stressed portfolio in which
Fitch has notched down assets on Negative Outlook and floored the
WAL at four years.
Deviation from MIR: The class D notes are three notches below their
model-implied ratings (MIR). The deviation reflects the increasing
top 10 obligor concentration, with some 'CCC' or below rated
assets, and growing exposure to refinancing risk, combined with
limited default-rate cushions at their MIRs.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Based on the current portfolio, downgrades may occur if the loss
expectation is larger than initially assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Upgrades may occur on stable portfolio credit quality and
deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Bain Capital Euro CLO 2018-2 DAC
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk presenting entities.
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Bain Capital Euro
CLO 2018-2 DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
CAPITAL FOUR XII: Fitch Assigns 'B-(EXP)sf' Rating on Class F Notes
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Capital Four CLO XII DAC expected
ratings.
The assignment of final ratings is contingent on the receipt of
final documents conforming to the information already received.
Entity/Debt Rating
----------- ------
Capital Four
CLO XII DAC
A XS3379657508 LT AAA(EXP)sf Expected Rating
B XS3379657763 LT AA(EXP)sf Expected Rating
C XS3379657920 LT A(EXP)sf Expected Rating
D XS3379658225 LT BBB-(EXP)sf Expected Rating
E XS3379658571 LT BB-(EXP)sf Expected Rating
F XS3379658738 LT B-(EXP)sf Expected Rating
Subordinated Notes
XS3379659629 LT NR(EXP)sf Expected Rating
Transaction Summary
Capital Four CLO XII DAC is a securitisation of mainly senior
secured obligations (at least 90%) with a component of senior
unsecured, mezzanine, second-lien loans and high-yield bonds. Note
proceeds will be used to fund the portfolio with a target par of
EUR450 million. The portfolio is actively managed by Capital Four
AIFM A/S. The CLO will have a 4.5-year reinvestment period and a
7.5-year weighted average life (WAL) test covenant at closing.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality (Neutral): Fitch assesses the
average credit quality of obligors in the identified portfolio to
be in the 'B' category. The Fitch weighted average rating factor of
the identified portfolio is 24.5.
High Recovery Expectations (Positive): At least 90% of the
portfolio will comprise senior secured obligations. Fitch views the
recovery prospects for these assets as more favourable than for
second-lien, unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch weighted
average recovery rate of the identified portfolio is 61.4%.
Diversified Asset Portfolio (Positive): The transaction will have
various concentration limits, including a top 10 obligor
concentration limit of 20% and a maximum exposure to the three
largest Fitch-defined industries in the portfolio of 40%. These
covenants ensure the asset portfolio will not be exposed to
excessive concentration.
Portfolio Management (Neutral): The transaction will have a
reinvestment period of 4.5 years and include reinvestment criteria
similar to those of other European transactions. Fitch's analysis
is based on a stressed-case portfolio with the aim of testing the
robustness of the transaction structure against its covenants and
portfolio guidelines.
WAL Step-Up Feature (Neutral): The transaction can extend the WAL
test by one year on the WAL test step-up determination date one
year after closing. The WAL extension is subject to conditions,
including passing the collateral quality tests, coverage tests,
portfolio profile tests and the collateral principal amount with
defaulted assets carried at their collateral value being at least
equal to the reinvestment target par.
Cash Flow Modelling (Positive): The WAL used for the transaction's
Fitch-stressed portfolio and matrix analysis is 12 months less than
the WAL covenant at the issue date, to account for the strict
reinvestment conditions envisaged by the transaction after its
reinvestment period. These include passing the coverage tests and
the Fitch 'CCC' bucket limit test, and a WAL covenant that
gradually steps down, before and after the end of the reinvestment
period. These conditions would reduce the effective risk horizon of
the portfolio during stress periods.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
An increase of the mean default rate (RDR) in the identified
portfolio by 25% and a decrease of the recovery rate (RRR) by 25%
at all rating levels would have no impact on the class A notes,
lead to downgrades of one notch each for the class D and E notes,
two notches each for the class B and C notes and to below 'B-sf'
for the class F notes.
Downgrades, which are based on the identified portfolio, may occur
if the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration. The class C
notes have a one-notch rating cushion, and the class B, D, E and F
notes each have a two-notch rating cushion, due to the better
metrics and shorter life of the identified portfolio than the
Fitch-stressed portfolio. The class A notes have no rating
cushion.
Should the cushion between the identified portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded either due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings of the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of up to three
notches each for the class A to D notes, and to below 'B-sf' for
the class E and F notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction of the mean RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR
across all ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would result in
upgrades of up to two notches each for all the rated notes, except
for the 'AAAsf' rated notes.
Upgrades during the reinvestment period, which are based on the
Fitch-stressed portfolio, may result from better-than-expected
portfolio credit quality and a shorter remaining WAL test, allowing
the notes to withstand larger-than-expected losses for the
remaining life of the transaction. Upgrades after the end of the
reinvestment period may result from stable portfolio credit quality
and deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognised Statistical Rating Organisations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the rating
agency's rating analysis according to its applicable rating
methodologies indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Capital Four CLO
XII DAC. In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores
in connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
CVC CORDATUS XXIII: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Rating on Class F-R Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XXIII DAC
refinancing notes final ratings and affirmed the non-refinanced
notes.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
CVC Cordatus Loan
Fund XXIII DAC
A-1 XS2441239618 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAAsf
A-2 XS2455336169 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAAsf
A-R XS3376302868 LT AAAsf New Rating
B-1-R XS2877495114 LT PIFsf Paid In Full AAsf
B-1-RR XS3376303080 LT AAsf New Rating
B-2 XS2441240038 LT AAsf Affirmed AAsf
C-R XS2877522701 LT PIFsf Paid In Full Asf
C-RR XS3376303247 LT Asf New Rating
D-R XS2877599162 LT PIFsf Paid In Full BBB-sf
D-RR XS3376303593 LT BBB-sf New Rating
E-R XS2877701628 LT PIFsf Paid In Full BB-sf
E-RR XS3376303759 LT BB-sf New Rating
F XS2441240970 LT PIFsf Paid In Full B-sf
F-R XS3376303916 LT B-sf New Rating
Transaction Summary
CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XXIII DAC is a securitisation of mainly
senior secured obligations (at least 90%) with a component of
senior unsecured, mezzanine, second-lien loans and high-yield
bonds. Net proceeds from the refinancing notes were used to redeem
the existing notes, except for the class B-2 notes and the
subordinated notes.
The portfolio is actively managed by CVC Credit Partners Investment
Management Limited (CVC). The transaction will exit its
reinvestment period in October 2026 and has approximately a
4.5-year weighted average life (WAL) test.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality: Fitch assesses the average credit
quality of obligors at 'B'. The Fitch-calculated weighted average
rating factor of the identified portfolio is 24.5.
Strong Recovery Expectation: At least 90% of the portfolio
comprises senior secured obligations. Fitch views the recovery
prospects for these assets as more favourable than for second-lien,
unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated weighted
average recovery rate of the identified portfolio is 57.9%.
Diversified Portfolio: The transaction has various concentration
limits, including a maximum exposure to the three largest
Fitch-defined industries in the portfolio at 40%. These covenants
ensure the asset portfolio will not be exposed to excessive
concentration.
Portfolio Management: The original matrices were updated in
connection with this refinancing, so that only two matrices
corresponding to a WAL covenant of 4.5 years and a top 10 obligors
limit of 23% are effective. The two matrices correspond to
fixed-rate asset limits of 7.5% and 15%. The transaction has five
months of the reinvestment period remaining, governed by
reinvestment criteria similar to those of other European
transactions. Fitch's analysis is based on a stressed case
portfolio with the aim of testing the robustness of the transaction
structure against its covenants and portfolio guidelines.
Cash Flow Modelling: The WAL for the transaction's Fitch-stressed
portfolio and matrices analysis is in line with the WAL covenant,
which, under Fitch's criteria, is below the floor with no further
reduction. In addition, its analysis considered that the
transaction is about 1% below the target par of EUR500 million.
Class B-2 Notes Affirmed: The affirmation of the existing class B-2
notes reflects that the transaction's performance is in line with
the expected rating case. The default rate cushion at 'AAsf' based
on the existing portfolio supports the Stable Outlook.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A 25% increase of the mean default rate (RDR) and a 25% decrease of
the recovery rate (RRR) across all ratings of the identified
portfolio would lead to downgrades of one notch for the class E-RR
notes and to below 'B-sf' for the class F-R notes.
Based on the identified portfolio, downgrades may occur if the loss
expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly high levels
of default and portfolio deterioration. The class B-1-RR, B-2,
D-RR, E-RR and F-R notes have two-notch rating cushions, and the
class C-RR notes have a three-notch rating cushion, due to the
better metrics and shorter life of the identified portfolio than
the Fitch-stressed portfolio.
Should the cushion between the identified portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings of the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of one notch for
the class D-RR notes, two notches for the class A-R and C-RR notes,
three notches for the class B-1-RR, B-2 and E-RR notes and to below
'B-sf' for the class F-R notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction of the mean RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR
across all ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to
upgrades of up to two notches each across the capital structure.
During the reinvestment period, based on the Fitch-stressed
portfolio, upgrades may occur on better-than-expected portfolio
credit quality and a shorter remaining WAL test, allowing the notes
to withstand larger-than-expected losses for the transaction's
remaining life. After the end of the reinvestment period, upgrades
may result from stable portfolio credit quality and deleveraging,
leading to higher credit enhancement and excess spread to cover
losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
CVC Cordatus Loan Fund XXIII DAC
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for CVC Cordatus Loan
Fund XXIII DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
INVESCO EURO IX: Fitch Affirms B-sf Rating on Class F-R Debt
------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has revised Invesco Euro CLO IX DAC's class F-R notes
Outlook to Negative from Stable. All notes have been affirmed.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Invesco Euro CLO IX DAC
X-R XS2898159459 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
A-R Note XS2898159707 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
A-R Loan XS2901907464 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-1R XS2898159889 LT AAsf Affirmed AAsf
B-2R XS2898160036 LT AAsf Affirmed AAsf
C-R XS2898160200 LT Asf Affirmed Asf
D-R XS2898160465 LT BBB-sf Affirmed BBB-sf
E-R XS2898160622 LT BB-sf Affirmed BB-sf
F-R XS2898160978 LT B-sf Affirmed B-sf
Transaction Summary
Invesco Euro CLO IX DAC is a European cash flow collateralised loan
obligation (CLO) predominantly backed by senior secured obligations
(at least 90%) with a component of senior unsecured, mezzanine,
second-lien loans and high-yield bonds. The transaction has a
target par amount of EUR400 million. The portfolio is actively
managed by Invesco European RR L.P. The reinvestment period ends on
20 April 2029, and the transaction had a 7.04-year weighted average
life (WAL) test covenant as of 8 April 2026.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Performance Deterioration: The transaction has recorded par losses,
since the latest reset on 21 October 2024, due mainly to defaults
in the portfolio. The collateral principal amount was EUR8.52
million below the target par amount of EUR400 million, representing
a 2.13% shortfall, according to the latest trustee report dated 8
April 2026. The same report showed Fitch 'CCC' obligations at 5.55%
of the portfolio, remaining within the transaction limit of 7.5%.
Defaulted obligations totalled approximately EUR6.67 million, while
no long-dated obligations were reported.
Par losses, together with a decline in the portfolio's weighted
average spread, have eroded the break-even default-rate cushion.
The Outlook revision of the class F-R notes to Negative reflects
the reduced buffer against further deterioration in portfolio
credit quality.
Sufficient Cushion for Higher-Ranking Notes: The class X-R, A-R,
B-1R, B-2R, C-R, D-R, and E-R notes and the class A-R loan have
retained sufficient buffers to support their ratings and should be
capable of absorbing further defaults and par erosion in the
portfolio. This is reflected in their Stable Outlooks.
'B'/'B-' Portfolio: Fitch assesses the average credit quality of
the underlying obligors at 'B'/'B-'. The weighted average rating
factor of the current portfolio is 24.8 as calculated by Fitch
under its current criteria. Fitch also calculates that 22% of the
assets are on Negative Outlook.
High Recovery Expectations: Senior secured obligations comprise
100% of the portfolio. Fitch views the recovery prospects for these
assets as more favourable than for second-lien, unsecured and
mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated weighted average recovery
rate of the current portfolio is 63.1%.
Diversified Portfolio: The portfolio remains well diversified
across obligors, countries and industries. Fitch-calculated top 10
obligor concentration is 16.7%, with the largest obligor accounting
for 1.9% of the portfolio balance. Exposure to the three largest
Fitch-defined industries is 30.2%, with technology software
representing the third-largest industry exposure at 8.7%.
Fixed-rate assets, as reported by the trustee, accounted for 3.3%
of the portfolio, within the 7.5% limit.
Limited Refinancing Risk: The transaction has decreasing near- and
medium-term refinancing risk, with 15.9% of the remaining portfolio
due to mature by end-2028, compared with 30.4% at the last review.
Transaction Inside Reinvestment Period: The manager's ability to
reinvest means that Fitch's analysis is based on a stressed
portfolio, which Fitch tested for the notes' achievable ratings
across all Fitch test matrices, as the portfolio can still migrate
to different collateral quality tests and the level of fixed-rate
assets could change.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Downgrades, which are based on the current portfolio, may occur if
the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Upgrades may result from stable portfolio credit quality and
deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognised Statistical Rating Organisations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the rating
agency's rating analysis according to its applicable rating
methodologies indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Invesco Euro CLO IX
DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
INVESCO EURO V: Fitch Affirms B-sf Rating on Class F Debt
---------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has revised Invesco Euro CLO V DAC's class E and F
notes Outlook to Negative from Stable. All notes have been
affirmed.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Invesco Euro CLO V DAC
A-R XS3036677253 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-1 XS2269330184 LT AAsf Affirmed AAsf
B-2 XS2269330341 LT AAsf Affirmed AAsf
C XS2269330697 LT Asf Affirmed Asf
D XS2269330853 LT BBB-sf Affirmed BBB-sf
E XS2269331075 LT BB-sf Affirmed BB-sf
F XS2269331232 LT B-sf Affirmed B-sf
Transaction Summary
Invesco Euro CLO V DAC is a European cash flow collateralised loan
obligation (CLO) predominantly backed by senior secured obligations
(at least 92.5%) with a component of senior unsecured, mezzanine,
second-lien loans and high-yield bonds. The transaction had an
original target par amount of EUR300 million. The portfolio is
actively managed by Invesco European RR L.P. The reinvestment
period ended on 15 January 2025, and the transaction had a 3.3-year
weighted average life (WAL) test covenant as of 1 April 2026.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Performance Deterioration: The transaction has recorded par losses
since closing on 15 January 2021. The collateral principal amount
was approximately EUR13.5 million below the original target par
amount of EUR300 million, representing a 4.5% shortfall, based on
the latest trustee report dated 1 April 2026. The report also
showed that the deal failed the class E par value test, with a
result of 106.2%, below the minimum of 106.61%. Fitch 'CCC'
obligations accounted for 7.2% of the portfolio, remaining within
the transaction limit of 7.5%, and defaulted obligations totalled
about EUR7.5 million.
In addition, long-dated obligations represented 0.7% of the
portfolio. On the most recent payment date, available interest
proceeds were insufficient to fully cover the interest due on the
class F notes due to excess spread compression, resulting in
EUR168,199 of deferred interest.
Reduced Break-even Cushions: Par losses and a decline in the
portfolio's weighted average spread have reduced the break-even
default-rate cushions for the class E and F notes at 'BB-sf' and
'B-sf', respectively. Nevertheless, the class E notes remain highly
vulnerable to default risk in the event of adverse changes in
economic conditions over time, while the class F notes indicate a
high likelihood of default with a limited margin of safety. The
Outlook revision of the class E and F notes to Negative reflects
the reduced protection against further defaults.
Amortisation Benefits Higher-Ranking Notes: The transaction has
begun to deleverage its most senior notes. The class X notes have
been repaid in full, and the class A-R notes have amortised by
EUR5.7 million, equivalent to 1.9% of the original target par
amount. The transaction held EUR44 million in cash, according to
the trustee report. Those principal proceeds may be used to further
deleverage the transaction on the next payment date, as the
transaction is outside its reinvestment period and the reinvestment
criteria were not met as of 1 April 2026,
Credit enhancement remains below original levels across all
tranches due to the transaction's par shortfall, despite the
benefits of deleveraging for senior and mezzanine noteholders.
Nevertheless, the class A-R, B-1, B-2, C and D notes continue to
benefit from sufficient loss-absorption capacity to support their
current ratings and to withstand further defaults and par erosion
in the portfolio. This is reflected in their Stable Outlooks.
'B'/'B-' Portfolio: Fitch assesses the average credit quality of
the underlying obligors at 'B'/'B-'. The weighted average rating
factor of the current portfolio is 26.6 as calculated by Fitch
under its current criteria. Fitch also calculates that 23.2% of the
assets are on Negative Outlook.
High Recovery Expectations: Senior secured obligations comprise
100% of the portfolio. Fitch views the recovery prospects for these
assets as more favourable than for second-lien, unsecured and
mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated weighted average recovery
rate of the current portfolio is 62.9%.
Diversified Portfolio: The portfolio is well-diversified across
obligors, countries and industries. The top 10 obligor
concentration, as calculated by Fitch, is 24.2%, and the largest
obligor represents 3.5% of the portfolio balance. Exposure to the
three-largest Fitch-defined industries is 27.8% as calculated by
Fitch, with the technology software sector at 5.85%. Fixed-rate
assets as reported by the trustee are 4.1%, complying with the
limit of 10%.
Limited Refinancing Risk: The transaction has decreasing near- and
medium-term refinancing risk, with 24.6% of the remaining portfolio
due to mature by end-2028, compared with 27.6% at the last review
in March 2026.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Downgrades, which are based on the current portfolio, may occur if
the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of default and portfolio deterioration.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Upgrades may result from stable portfolio credit quality and
deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognised Statistical Rating Organisations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the rating
agency's rating analysis according to its applicable rating
methodologies indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Invesco Euro CLO V
DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
JUBILEE CLO 2018-XXI: Fitch Affirms B+sf Rating on Class F-R Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Jubilee CLO 2018-XXI DAC's notes and
revised the Outlook on the class F-R notes to Negative from
Stable.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Jubilee CLO
2018-XXI DAC
A-R XS2308742639 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-R XS2308742985 LT AA+sf Affirmed AA+sf
C-1-R XS2308743520 LT A+sf Affirmed A+sf
C-2-R XS2309373111 LT A+sf Affirmed A+sf
D-R XS2308743959 LT BBB+sf Affirmed BBB+sf
E-R XS2308744338 LT BB+sf Affirmed BB+sf
F-R XS2308744254 LT B+sf Affirmed B+sf
Transaction Summary
Jubilee CLO 2018-XXI DAC is a cash flow CLO mostly comprising
senior secured obligations (at least 90%). The transaction is
managed by Benefit Street Partners and exited its reinvestment
period in April 2025. Reinvestment is subject to reinvestment
criteria.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Junior Notes Sensitive to Performance Deterioration: The
transaction has seen further par losses since the previous review
in September 2025, mainly driven by the sale of portfolio assets at
discounted prices, and is currently 2.77% below par. The revision
of the Outlook on the class F-R notes reflects their reduced
protection against new defaults caused by this par erosion. The
portfolio has around EUR 5.5 million of defaulted assets with low
recovery prospects and 18.52% of the current portfolio is on
Negative Outlook.
Sufficient Cushion for Higher-Ranking Notes: The class A-R to E-R
notes have retained sufficient buffers to support their current
ratings and should be capable of absorbing further defaults and par
erosion in the portfolio. This is reflected by their Stable
Outlooks.
B'/'B-' Portfolio: Fitch assesses the average credit quality of the
underlying obligors at 'B'/'B-'. The weighted average rating factor
of the current portfolio is 25.2 as calculated by Fitch under its
current criteria.
High Recovery Expectations: Senior secured obligations comprise
98.6% of the portfolio. Fitch views the recovery prospects for
these assets as more favourable than for second-lien, unsecured and
mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated weighted average recovery
rate of the current portfolio is 61.6%
Diversified Portfolio: The portfolio is well-diversified across
obligors, countries and industries. The top 10 obligor
concentration, as calculated by Fitch, is 16.2%, and the largest
obligor represents 2.1% of the portfolio balance. Exposure to the
three largest Fitch-defined industries is 25.4% as calculated by
Fitch. Fixed-rate assets as reported by the trustee are 5.8%,
complying with the reported limit of 10.0%.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Based on the current portfolio, downgrades may occur if the loss
expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly high levels
of default and portfolio deterioration.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Upgrades may result from stable portfolio credit quality and
deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Jubilee CLO 2018-XXI DAC
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Jubilee CLO
2018-XXI DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
MAN GLG V: Fitch Lowers Rating on Class F Notes to 'CCCsf'
----------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has upgraded Man GLG Euro CLO V DAC's class C-1,
C-2-R, C-3, D-1 and D-2-R notes, downgraded the class F notes and
affirmed the others.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Man GLG Euro CLO V DAC
A-1-R XS2313671526 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
A-2-R XS2313672250 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-1 XS1881728221 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-2-R XS2313672334 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B-3 XS1885673399 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
C-1 XS1881728908 LT AA+sf Upgrade A+sf
C-2-R XS2313673142 LT AA+sf Upgrade A+sf
C-3 XS1885673985 LT AA+sf Upgrade A+sf
D-1 XS1881729203 LT A-sf Upgrade BBB+sf
D-2-R XS2313672680 LT A-sf Upgrade BBB+sf
E XS1881732256 LT BB+sf Affirmed BB+sf
F XS1881732330 LT CCCsf Downgrade B-sf
Transaction Summary
Man GLG Euro CLO V DAC is a cash flow CLO comprising mostly senior
secured obligations. The transaction is actively managed by GLG
Partners LP and exited its reinvestment period in December 2022.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Junior Notes Sensitive to Par Loss: The transaction has experienced
further par losses since the last review and is currently 5.4%
below par. The class F par value test has been consistently failing
since September 2025 and the ratio is currently 101.8%. The
portfolio has EUR9.0 million of defaulted assets and EUR19.1
million (or 13.1% of the portfolio) of Fitch 'CCC' obligations.
Exposure to obligors with a Negative Outlook is 23.5%, as
calculated by Fitch.
Fitch estimates the current market value of the portfolio to be
below the outstanding balance of the rated notes, making a
repayment in full by liquidation unlikely for the class F notes.
Fitch acknowledges that market values may be volatile, resulting in
substantial credit risk for the class F notes, which has led to
their downgrade to 'CCCsf'.
Amortisation Enhances CE: The class A-1-R notes have been repaid by
EUR138.8 million (96.5%) since the last review in July 2025. The
benefit from amortisation outweighs further par losses that have
occurred since the previous review and increased the credit
enhancement (CE) for the rated notes, except the class F notes,
leading to the upgrades and affirmations. The Negative Outlook on
the class E notes reflects continuing par loss and increasing Fitch
'CCC' assets.
Short Tail Period: The portfolio comprises 11.6% of non-defaulted
assets maturing within one year of the notes' maturity date, and
13.7% maturing within 18 months. These assets are subject to the
risk of becoming long-dated if amended and extended, or of having
an insufficient work-out period if they default at maturity. Unlike
more recent CLO transactions, no haircut is applied to long-dated
assets under the deal documentation to calculate the par value
tests. This would mainly affect the more junior classes.
'B'/'B-' Portfolio: Fitch assesses the average credit quality of
the underlying obligors at 'B'/'B-'. Fitch calculated, under its
current criteria, the weighted average rating factor at 27.5 for
the current portfolio and 29.5 for the stressed portfolio, for
which Fitch has adjusted assets on Negative Outlook downward by one
notch.
High Recovery Expectations: Senior secured obligations comprise
97.6% of the portfolio. Fitch views the recovery prospects for
these assets as more favourable than for second-lien, unsecured and
mezzanine assets. The Fitch-calculated weighted average recovery
rate of the current portfolio is 57.5% under its current criteria.
Moderately Diversified Portfolio: The portfolio is moderately
diversified across obligors, countries and industries, although the
top 10 obligors and the largest obligor concentrations are 25.8%
and 3.4%, respectively, failing their respective limits of 20% and
3%. Exposure to the three largest Fitch-defined industries is 37.2%
as calculated by Fitch. Fixed-rate assets as reported by the
trustee are at 4.1%, currently complying with the limit of 10%.
Transaction Outside Reinvestment Period: The transaction exited its
reinvestment period in December 2022 and has not made a purchase
since January 2025 (and no sales since December 2025). The
transaction cannot reinvest currently due to the failure of the
Fitch 'CCC' limit and the class F par value tests. The manager's
inability to reinvest means Fitch's downgrade analysis is based on
the current portfolio, and the upgrade analysis is based on a
Fitch-stressed portfolio, for which Fitch has notched down assets
on Negative Outlook and floored the weighted average life at four
years.
Deviation from MIRs: The class C-1, C-2-R and C-3 notes are rated
one notch below their model-implied ratings (MIR) due to
insufficient break-even default-rate cushion at the MIRs. The class
D-1 and D-2-R notes are rated two notches below their MIRs to avoid
unjustified rating volatility at higher ratings. The portfolio will
become more concentrated as deleveraging continues. In addition,
there is a sizable Fitch 'CCC' bucket and the market value of these
lower rated assets has shown high volatility.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Based on the current portfolio, downgrades may occur if the loss
expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly high levels
of default and portfolio deterioration.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Upgrades may occur on stable portfolio credit quality and
deleveraging, leading to higher credit enhancement and excess
spread available to cover losses in the remaining portfolio.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset pool
and the transaction. Fitch has not reviewed the results of any
third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
The majority of the underlying assets or risk presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognized Statistical Rating Organizations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Man GLG Euro CLO V
DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
PROVIDUS CLO VIII: S&P Affirms B-(sf) Rating on Class F-R Notes
---------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned its credit ratings to Providus CLO VIII
DAC's class A-R-R, B-R-R, C-R-R, D-R-R, and E-R-R notes. At the
same time, S&P affirmed its rating on the existing class F-R notes
and withdrew its ratings on the original class A-R, B-R, C-R, D-R,
and E-R notes. At closing, the issuer had unrated subordinated
notes outstanding from the existing transaction.
On May 26, 2026, Providus CLO VIII refinanced the existing class
A-R, B-R, C-R, D-R, and E-R notes (originally issued in October
2024) through an optional redemption and issued replacement notes
of the same notional. To account for the difference in Euro
Interbank Offered Rate (EURIBOR) rates at pricing and settlement,
the original interest rates on the refinanced notes were adjusted
such that the accrued interest amounts remain the same for each
class of refinanced notes, and noteholders are paid in full. S&P
withdrew its ratings on these classes of notes.
The replacement notes are largely subject to the same terms and
conditions as the original notes, except that the replacement notes
will have a lower spread over EURIBOR than the original notes.
The ratings reflect S&P's assessment of:
-- The diversified collateral pool, which primarily comprises
broadly syndicated speculative-grade senior secured term loans and
bonds that are governed by collateral quality tests.
-- The credit enhancement provided through the subordination of
cash flows, excess spread, and overcollateralization.
-- The collateral manager's experienced team, which can affect the
performance of the rated notes through collateral selection,
ongoing portfolio management, and trading.
-- The transaction's legal structure, which is bankruptcy remote.
-- The transaction's counterparty risks, which are in line with
S&P's counterparty rating framework.
Portfolio benchmarks
S&P Global Ratings' weighted-average rating factor 2,923.52
Default rate dispersion 534.90
Weighted-average life (years) 4.27
Obligor diversity measure 176.96
Industry diversity measure 18.53
Regional diversity measure 1.38
Transaction key metrics
Portfolio weighted-average rating
derived from S&P's CDO evaluator B
'CCC' category rated assets (%) 4.60
Actual 'AAA' weighted-average recovery (%) 35.06
Actual weighted-average spread (net of floors; %) 3.59
Actual weighted-average coupon (%) 4.09
Rating rationale
Under the transaction documents, the rated notes will pay quarterly
interest unless a frequency switch event occurs. Following this,
the notes will switch to semiannual payments.
The portfolio's reinvestment period will end on April 13, 2029.
The portfolio is well diversified at closing, primarily comprising
broadly syndicated speculative-grade senior secured term loans and
senior secured bonds. Therefore, S&P has conducted its credit and
cash flow analysis by applying its criteria for corporate cash flow
CDOs.
S&P said, "In our cash flow analysis, we modelled a par amount of
EUR424.43 million, which is lower than the target par amount of
EUR425.00 million. At closing, the portfolio is below par, the
collateral principal amount used in our cash flow analysis is
adjusted further down by the presence of negative cash.
"We used the portfolio's actual weighted-average spread (3.59%),
actual weighted-average coupon (4.09%), and the actual portfolio
weighted-average recovery rates for all rated notes.
"We applied various cash flow stress scenarios, using four
different default patterns, in conjunction with different interest
rate stress scenarios for each liability rating category.
The transaction's documented counterparty replacement and remedy
mechanisms adequately mitigate its exposure to counterparty risk
under our counterparty criteria.
"Under our structured finance sovereign risk criteria, we consider
that the transaction's exposure to country risk is sufficiently
mitigated at the assigned ratings.
"The transaction's legal structure and framework is bankruptcy
remote, in line with our legal criteria.
"Our credit and cash flow analysis indicates that the available
credit enhancement for the class B-R-R and C-R-R notes could
withstand stresses commensurate with higher ratings than those
assigned. However, as the CLO is still in its reinvestment phase,
during which the transaction's credit risk profile could
deteriorate, we capped our assigned ratings on these refinanced
notes.
"Our credit and cash flow analysis indicates that the available
credit enhancement for the class A-R-R, D-R-R, and E-R-R notes
could withstand stresses commensurate with the assigned ratings.
"The class F-R notes' current break-even default rate (BDR) cushion
is negative at the 'B-' rating level. Based on the portfolio's
actual characteristics and additional overlaying factors, including
our long-term corporate default rates and recent economic outlook,
we believe this class can sustain a steady-state scenario, in
accordance with our criteria." S&P's analysis reflects several
factors, including:
-- The class F-R notes' available credit enhancement is in the
same range as that of other CLOs S&P has rated and that has
recently been issued in Europe.
-- S&P's BDR at the 'B-' rating level is 16.44%, versus a
portfolio default rate of 13.66% if it was to consider a long-term
sustainable default rate of 3.2% for a portfolio with a
weighted-average life of 4.27 years.
-- Whether the tranche is vulnerable to nonpayment in the near
future.
-- If there is a one-in-two chance for this note to default.
-- If S&P envisions this tranche to default in the next 12-18
months.
S&P said, "Following this analysis, we consider that the available
credit enhancement for the class F-R notes is commensurate with a
'B- (sf)' rating.
"Following our analysis of the credit, cash flow, counterparty,
operational, and legal risks, we believe our ratings are
commensurate with the available credit enhancement for the class
A-R-R to F-R notes.
"In addition to our standard analysis, to indicate how rising
pressures among speculative-grade corporates could affect our
ratings on European CLO transactions, we have also included the
sensitivity of the ratings on the class A-R-R to E-R-R notes based
on four hypothetical scenarios.
"As our ratings analysis makes additional considerations before
assigning ratings in the 'CCC' category, and we would assign a 'B-'
rating if the criteria for assigning a 'CCC' category rating are
not met, we have not included the above scenario analysis results
for the class F-R notes."
Environmental, social, and governance
S&P said, "We regard the exposure to environmental, social, and
governance (ESG) credit factors in the transaction as being broadly
in line with our benchmark for the sector. Primarily due to the
diversity of the assets within CLOs, the exposure to environmental
credit factors is viewed as below average, social credit factors
are below average, and governance credit factors are average. For
this transaction, the documents prohibit or limit assets from being
related to certain industries. Since the exclusion of assets from
these industries does not result in material differences between
the transaction and our ESG benchmark for the sector, no specific
adjustments have been made in our rating analysis to account for
any ESG-related risks or opportunities."
Ratings assigned
Replacement Original
Notes notes
Amount interest interest Credit
Class Rating* (mil. EUR) rate § rate
enhancement(%)
A-R-R AAA (sf) 263.50 Three-month Three-month 37.92
EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 1.22% + 1.30%
B-R-R AA (sf) 47.80 Three-month Three-month 26.65
EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 1.80% + 1.90%
C-R-R A (sf) 26.60 Three-month Three-month 20.39
EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 2.00% + 2.25%
D-R-R BBB- (sf) 27.60 Three-month Three-month 13.88
EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 3.05% + 3.40%
E-R-R BB- (sf) 19.10 Three-month Three-month 9.38
EURIBOR EURIBOR
+ 5.50% + 6.25%
Rating affirmed
Amount
Class Rating* (mil. EUR) Notes interest rate§
F-R B- (sf) 12.80 Three-month EURIBOR + 8.41%
*The ratings assigned to the class A-R-R, and B-R-R notes address
timely interest and ultimate principal payments. The ratings
assigned to the class C-R-R, D-R-R, E-R-R, and F-R notes address
ultimate interest and principal payments.
§The payment frequency switches to semiannual and the index
switches to six-month EURIBOR when a frequency switch event occurs.
EURIBOR--Euro Interbank Offered Rate.
=========
I T A L Y
=========
DEDALUS SPA: Fitch Alters Outlook on 'B-' LongTerm IDR to Positive
------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has revised Dedalus SpA's Outlook to Positive from
Stable and affirmed its Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) to at
'B-'. Fitch has also affirmed Dedalus Finance GmbH's EUR1,275
million senior secured term loan B (TLB) at 'B'. The Recovery
Rating is 'RR3'.
The Positive Outlook reflects gradual deleveraging driven by robust
revenue and EBITDA growth, aided by a successful operational
turnaround. Fitch expects Dedalus's EBITDA leverage to decline to
below 7.5x by end-2026, and to below 6.5x by end-2028, which would
be consistent with a 'B' rating. Dedalus benefits from a low churn
and a sound industry growth outlook.
Key Rating Drivers
Improving Leverage: Fitch expects Dedalus to achieve significant
deleveraging in 2026, primarily driven by stronger EBITDA
generation due to robust revenue growth and profitability
improvement, with reduced use of its revolving credit facility
(RCF). Fitch forecasts Fitch-defined EBITDA leverage to decline to
below 7.5x by end-2026 and further to below 6.5x in 2028, from 8.7x
at end-2025.
Opportunistic Debt Tap Issues: Dedalus's efforts to issue
additional debt may slow down deleveraging and extend the upgrade
outlook horizon or lead to the Outlook being revised to Stable. The
company upsized its TLB by EUR50 million in a refinancing
transaction in June 2025 and had planned to issue an additional
EUR33 million in an announced repricing transaction in January 2026
before it decided to cancel it. There is a payment-in kind
instrument above the rated group, which creates incentives for
upstreaming cash to meet those obligations.
AI Integration: Fitch views Dedalus as reasonably resilient to the
threat of AI disruption. The company is actively embedding AI
capabilities into its products, which ensures that it maintains
innovation parity with competition. Dedalus has access to the vast
amount of customer data that makes its AI tools better trained for
professional use compared with generic AI agents. Healthcare
software is highly regulated, mission-critical and increasingly
subject to data sovereignty rules, creating high barriers for
entry.
Successful New Products Roll-Out: Dedalus achieved good adoption of
its new products and some important customer wins, such as in the
UK with its ORBIS U system, which improves its growth and
competitive outlook in key markets. Successful user cases of
implementing new products typically significantly facilitate market
expansion. Revenue from strategic new products has seen
double-digit growth, accounting for an 80% share in order intake in
1Q26.
Strong Short-Term Revenue Visibility: Strong growth in order intake
of more than 25% year on year in 1Q26 supports its revenue growth
expectations in the high single digits for this year. Management
estimated that close to 90% of its targeted 2026 revenue was
secured with committed orders as of April 2026.
Supportive Industry Fundamentals: Dedalus benefits from increasing
expenditure on healthcare and rising sector digitalisation in
Europe and globally, including through government-sponsored
initiatives such as the Hospital Future Act in Germany and 'Segur
de la sante' in France. Most industry experts expect at least high
single-digit CAGR in global healthcare information systems and
mid-to-high single-digit CAGR in pharmacy information systems
markets in 2025-2032. Fitch believes at least mid-to-high
single-digit revenue growth should be achievable in the short-to-
medium term.
R&D Stabilisation: Dedalus's profitability and cash flow will
benefit from broadly stable research and development (R&D)
investments in absolute terms, which may start declining as a
percentage of revenue, a key benefit of the company's growing
scale. The company has rearranged its product portfolio with a
focus on new products and reduced investment in solutions that are
approaching their end of life. Fitch expects flat capitalised R&D
to be a major contributor to EBITDA margin improvement in 2026.
Enduring Customer Relationships: Dedalus benefits from low
single-digit customer churn and a high share of recurring revenue
(69% in 1Q26), leading to good cash flow visibility and stability.
The critical nature of healthcare software products, combined with
major barriers to entry including high switching costs, large
initial R&D, rigorous medical regulations, and the long-term nature
of contracts (three to six years) underpin strong customer-base
sustainability.
Strong Positions in Fragmented Markets: Dedalus has strong
positions in its typically fragmented markets, with its share
varying from 20% to 70% across key targeted sub-segments, according
to management estimates. Dedalus served 1,848 inpatient hospitals
outside the US, placing it as the third-largest electronic health
record vendor in this category worldwide in 2024, by KLAS
estimates. Dedalus's main competitive advantages are a dedicated
focus on the healthcare industry, strong R&D capabilities and a
reasonably large size.
Ongoing Efficiency Improvement: Dedalus remains focused on
improving its cost efficiency, which should contribute to
profitability improvement and stronger cash flow in the next two to
three years. Wider AI adoption at Dedalus facilitates code writing
and customer support while the gradual phase-out of its older
products would structurally refocus R&D investments on
innovations.
Positive Cash Flow: Fitch expects Dedalus's FCF to remain slightly
positive, with FCF margins in the low single-digit territory. FCF
will be supported by mid-to-high single-digit revenue growth and
gradually improving EBITDA profitability, to above 19% by 2029, but
also broadly stable capex and slightly declining R&D as a
percentage of revenue. Challenges include permanently higher taxes
on full utilisation of losses-carry-forward provisions and likely
negative working capital movements, reversing strong 2025 inflows.
Peer Analysis
Dedalus's close Fitch-rated peers include providers of healthcare
revenue-cycle-management or other healthcare-IT related software
(HCIT), such as Waystar Technologies, Inc. (BB/Stable), Gainwell
Acquisition Corp. (B-/Stable) or CompuGroup Medical. Broader peers
include Oracle Corporation (BBB/Stable), which also has a HCIT
division but is considerably more diversified, and European
providers of enterprise resource planning software, such as Unit4
Group Holding B.V. (B/Stable) and TeamSystem S.p.A. (B/Stable).
CompuGroup and Dedalus operate in broadly the same European markets
and are direct competitors while Waystar and Gainwell operate in
the US. Waystar benefits from much higher margins, lower leverage
and stronger cash flow generation, resulting in a much higher
rating. Gainwell's ratings reflect its high leverage that Fitch
expects to remain above 7x. Dedalus, Unit4 and TeamSystem are all
controlled by private equity groups, which are opportunistic in the
capital allocation priorities of their investee companies.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
- High single-digit organic revenue growth in 2026
andmid-single-digit growth in 2027-2029
- Fitch-defined EBITDA margin at 18% in 2026, gradually improving
to above 19% in the medium term
- Exceptional costs of EUR5 million a year treated as recurring and
deducted from EBITDA
- Negative cash flow from working capital in 2026-2029
- Capex at slightly below 2% of revenue to 2029
- Capitalised R&D treated as cash expenses and deducted from
EBITDA, with R&D costs equal to approximately 7% of revenue
- Factoring facility of EUR60 million used and treated as debt
- No acquisitions or dividends to 2029
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bb-', lower), sector characteristics
('bbb+', moderate), market and competitive positioning ('bbb-',
moderate), diversification and asset quality ('bb-', lower),
company operational characteristics ('bb', moderate), profitability
('b', moderate), financial structure ('ccc+', higher), and
financial flexibility ('b+', higher).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 50% weight for the historical year
2025, 40% for the forecast year 2026 and 10% for the forecast year
2027.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and result in an
adjustment of -1 notch.
The governance assessment of 'some deficiencies' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'a+' has no impact.
The SCP is 'b-'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP, resulting in an IDR of 'B-'.
Recovery Analysis
The recovery analysis assumed that Dedalus would be reorganised as
a going concern (GC) in a bankruptcy rather than liquidated.
Fitch estimated that its post-restructuring EBITDA would be around
EUR140 million. Fitch expects a default would come from a fall in
revenue and EBITDA following software problems, unfavourable
changes in regulation, reputational damage or intensified
competition.
Fitch applied an enterprise value (EV) multiple of 6x to the GC
EBITDA to calculate a post-reorganisation EV. The multiple is in
line with that of other similar software companies that have good
pre-dividend FCF, a high share of recurring revenue and low
customer churn.
Fitch deducted a 10% of administrative claim from the EV to account
for bankruptcy and associated costs.
Fitch estimated the total amount of secured debt for claims at
EUR1,463 million, which includes a EUR1,275 million senior secured
TLB, and assumed that Dedalus's equally ranked EUR188 million RCF
is fully drawn.
Fitch did not include Dedalus's payment-in kind notes in total
debt, as they are outside the scope of the restricted group. Fitch
treats them as equity, in line with its criteria. Similarly, Fitch
does not include factoring facilities in the total claims estimates
as Fitch believes the factoring programme will remain available
through bankruptcy.
Its analysis resulted in a senior secured debt rating of 'B', one
notch above the IDR, with a Recovery Rating of 'RR3'.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- EBITDA leverage above 8.5x
- Cash from operations (CFO) less capex/gross debt persistently
negative
- EBITDA interest coverage persistently below 2x
- A weakening market position, underlined by slowing revenue
growth
- Eroding liquidity prompted by continuously weak or negative FCF
with the RCF constantly drawn by a large amount
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- EBITDA leverage below 6.5x
- CFO less capex/gross debt trending towards 5%
- Continued strong market leadership and sustainably positive FCF
generation
- EBITDA interest coverage above 2.5x
Liquidity and Debt Structure
Dedalus had EUR48 million cash on balance sheet at end- 2025,
supported by an EUR188 million RCF, of which EUR5 million is
reserved for guarantees only. The company's EUR1,275 million TLB
facility matures in May 2030, following a refinancing and an EUR50
million tap issue in June 2025.
Issuer Profile
Dedalus is a leading pan-European provider in a fragmented
healthcare software market, formed in May 2020 from the merger of
Dedalus's operations in Italy and France and Aceso, a carve-out of
the healthcare software business from Agfa-Gevaert with operations
in Germany, Austria, Switzerland and France.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Dedalus.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
Dedalus SpA
LT IDR B- Affirmed B-
Dedalus Finance GmbH
senior secured LT B Affirmed RR3 B
===================
L U X E M B O U R G
===================
ECARAT DE SA: S&P Assigns Prelim. B- (sf) Rating on F-Dfrd Notes
----------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned its preliminary credit rating to the
class A and B-Dfrd to F-Dfrd notes issued by ECARAT DE S.A., acting
on behalf and for the account of its Compartment Lease 2026-1. At
closing, the issuer will also issue unrated asset-backed class G
notes.
At closing, the issuer will purchase directly from Stellantis Bank
S.A., German branch a portfolio of German auto lease receivables
and residual value receivables. Stellantis Bank, German branch is
the captive finance company for all Stellantis brands in Germany.
The transaction securitizes receivables (comprising residual
values) arising from auto financial lease contracts of Stellantis
group or Leapmotors-branded vehicles granted to German private and
commercial lease customers. The transaction will revolve for 12
months, during which the portfolio characteristics might change,
within certain documented limits. The portfolio purchase price is
calculated on a discounted cash flow basis using a discount rate,
which is the actual internal rate of return as applied by the
seller to each single lease contract. The vehicles' residual values
are securitized.
S&P said, "Our preliminary rating on the class A notes addresses
the timely payment of interest. Our preliminary ratings on class
B-Dfrd to F-Dfrd notes address ultimate payment of interest until
they become the most senior class of notes, and timely payment of
interest afterward. Any unpaid interest before they become the most
senior class of notes are due by legal maturity and we modelled
this accordingly.
"The class F-Dfrd notes are not able to withstand our stresses at
the 'B' rating level. We believe their repayment does not depend on
favorable conditions, given that the issuer would be able to meet
its obligations under these tranches in a steady state scenario. We
therefore assigned our preliminary 'B- (sf)' rating to these notes
in line with our criteria.
"In our view, the most relevant risk for the transaction is a
decline in the vehicles' market value. The portfolio comprises
about 71.3% in direct residual values, that can increase up to
75.0% during the revolving period, which are subject to market
value decline risk. We have accounted for the additional losses
resulting from a market value decline of the underlying vehicles
under our ratings scenarios."
The transaction will allow pro rata redemption of all classes of
notes unless a sequential payment trigger is hit. Pro rata
redemption of the junior class of notes would cause the available
credit enhancement for the senior noteholders to reduce in absolute
terms. The transaction will feature various performance triggers
for principal deficiency ledger and cumulative gross ratios,
mitigating the risk derived from pro rata amortization. Our cash
flow model incorporates those triggers, testing the effect of a
change in the type of amortization of the notes. In addition, S&P
has run several scenarios to test the effect of a sequential
payment trigger being hit at different stages of the life of the
transaction.
The issuer is a typical Luxembourgian special-purpose entity (SPE)
with a standard setup.
Sovereign, counterparty, and operational risks do not constrain the
preliminary ratings.
Ratings
Class Rating* Class size (%)
A AAA (sf) 70.00
B-Dfrd AA+ (sf) 7.50
C-Dfrd AA (sf) 5.65
D-Dfrd A (sf) 5.15
E-Dfrd BB (sf) 8.10
F-Dfrd B- (sf) 2.60
G NR 1.00
*S&P said, "Our preliminary rating on the class A notes addresses
the timely payment of interest and ultimate payment of principal,
while our preliminary ratings on the other classes address the
ultimate payment of interest until they become the most senior
class of notes, and timely payment of interest afterward." Any
unpaid interests before they become the most senior class of notes
are due by legal maturity. Payment of principal is no later than
the legal final maturity date.
NR--Not rated.
PLT VII FINANCE: Fitch Alters Outlook on B LongTerm IDR to Positive
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has revised PLT VII Finance S.a r.l.'s (Bite) Outlook
to Positive from Stable, while affirming its Long-Term Issuer
Default Rating (IDR) at 'B'. Fitch has also affirmed Bite's senior
secured notes rating at 'B+'.
The Positive Outlook reflects Bite's improving pre-dividend free
cash flow (FCF) and retained discretionary capacity to manage its
credit profile. The higher FCF reflects receding 5G capex, which
alongside its record of maintaining leverage below its stated
financial policy, is likely to lift cash flow from operations (CFO)
less capex/gross debt to levels consistent with a higher rating.
Bite's ratings reflect its established position in the Latvian and
Lithuanian telecoms and pay-TV markets, as well as its exposure to
the more volatile media segment and leveraged financial structure.
Bite's three-mobile operator markets are structurally supportive,
which should allow the company to generate high-single digit
pre-dividend FCF margins over the next three years.
Key Rating Drivers
Neutral Impact from Tower Disposal: Bite's operating profile is
unaffected by the disposal of its tower assets given their passive
nature. Fitch anticipates the impact of the sale to be broadly
leverage-neutral with debt reduction and EBITDA growth largely
offsetting the impact of increased opex costs. Bite expects to
receive EUR480 million proceeds from the disposal and use EUR100
million to repay debt. As a result, Fitch expects Fitch-defined
gross leverage of 5.5x in 2026, compared with 5.4x in 2025. This
assumes an increase in tower-related opex costs of EUR30 million a
year.
Unchanged Financial Policy: Bite's 5.0x net leverage target
translates into about a 6.0x Fitch-defined metric, which is likely
to be above the downgrade threshold of the rating. Fitch expects
Bite's shareholders to remain opportunistic in shareholder
distributions, while managing leverage on average below their
stated financial policy. Fitch forecasts continued shareholder
distributions and only organic deleveraging, based on its record.
Fitch expects Fitch-defined gross leverage to gradually decrease to
5.0x by 2028 from a 5.5x peak in 2026, barring more aggressive but
policy-compliant debt-funded distributions.
Positive Pre-Dividend Free Cash Flow: Fitch expects Bite's
pre-dividend free cash flow (FCF) margins to fall to the mid-single
digits in 2026, due to the initial dilutive impact of the tower
transaction, before returning to its historical low-teens by 2029.
Bite's EBITDA margins after the transaction of about 29% and a more
moderate capex profile should lead to sustained strong cash flow
generation, aided by low corporate taxes in the Baltics.
5G Capex Cycle Nearing Completion: Bite has made major progress
with its 5G network rollout, with Fitch-defined capex down to 10.4%
of revenue in 2025 from a peak 11.4% in 2024. Fitch expects capex
to gradually decline to 8% of revenue by 2028, roughly in line with
the 2019-2022 average, before Bite rolled out its 5G capex plan.
This will lead to improving CFO less capex/debt that is consistent
with a higher rating.
Established Market Positions: Bite is the third-largest mobile
telecom company in Lithuania (close to second) and Latvia. Both are
three-operator markets with the same mobile competitors. Fitch
expects Bite to maintain its market shares, supported by its large
spectrum portfolio, wide network coverage and quality, as well as
convergent-type offering.
Rational Markets: The markets in Latvia and Lithuania have been
rational so far, although receding inflation is likely to reduce
pricing flexibility. The small size of the local markets makes them
less attractive for virtual operators, with no major mobile virtual
network operator at present. This reduces the risk of disruptive
competition and supports its expectation of EBITDA margins
stabilising at 29% over 2026-2030.
Positive Growth Outlook: Fitch expects Bite to continue to benefit
from service revenue growth in the low-to-mid single digits,
supported by increasing data consumption, including from an
expanding fixed-wireless customer base resulting from wider 5G
usage. Service revenue rises will be further supported by the
strong performance of its fixed broadband and pay-TV operations,
following its diversification strategy, with these businesses now
contributing to 34% of service revenue, up from less than 20% in
2020.
Media More Volatile: Fitch views the media business as
intrinsically more volatile, as it is driven by advertising revenue
with strong correlation to GDP. Fitch expects this sector to grow
in the low single digits, supported by Bite's leading share of
viewership in its markets and only limited local language
competition. Exposure to higher volatility in the media business is
mitigated by the sector's moderate contribution to service revenue
at 16% in 2025, a share Fitch expects to be stable over 2026-2030.
Low M&A Risk: Fitch believes limited M&A opportunities in the
Baltics region diminish the risk of major M&A, even though Bite
doubled its revolving credit facility (RCF) to EUR100 million in
2024. Fitch expects shareholder remuneration to be more central to
the group's capital allocation than M&A.
Peer Analysis
Bite has strong positions in its core markets but is smaller in
absolute scale than most mobile and telecom peers with 'B' category
ratings. Bite benefits from operating in less congested and
rational three-operator mobile markets that lack a major mobile
virtual network operator presence and bundling competition.
Bite generates positive pre-dividend FCF, which is a credit
strength, but cable-centric and fixed-line incumbent operators,
such as eircom Holdings (Ireland) Limited (B+/Stable) and Virgin
Media Ireland Limited (B+/Stable), benefit from more stable
customer relationships, higher EBITDA margin and larger interest
coverage.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
- Low-to-mid single-digit mobile service revenue growth in
2026-2030
- Media revenue to rise 2% in 2026-2030
- Fitch-defined EBITDA margin to stabilise at 29.2% until 2030
- Capex to gradually decline to 8% of revenue by 2030
- Exceptional dividend of EUR405 million in 2026
- FCF fully paid out as dividends thereafter
- No M&A
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bb-', Lower), sector characteristics
('bbb', Lower), market and competitive positioning ('bb-',
Moderate), diversification and asset quality ('bb', Moderate),
company operational characteristics ('bbb', Moderate),
profitability ('bbb', Lower), financial structure ('b', Higher),
and financial flexibility ('b', Higher).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on standard CRT
financial period parameters: 20% weight for the historical year
2025, 40% for the forecast year 2026 and 40% for the forecast year
2027.
B+ to CC considerations apply in its analysis and have no impact.
The governance assessment of 'good' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'bbb' has no impact.
The SCP is 'b'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP, resulting in an IDR of 'B'.
Recovery Analysis
Key Recovery Rating Assumptions
- Bite considered a going concern in bankruptcy and the company
reorganised rather than liquidated
- A 10% administrative claim
- Estimate of a post-restructuring going-concern EBITDA of EUR150
million
- Enterprise value multiple of 5.0x used to calculate a
post-reorganisation valuation
- Bite's prior-ranking super senior secured RCF of EUR100 million
fully drawn on default
- Its analysis results in a 'B+' senior secured rating for the
company's EUR1,120 million senior secured debt with a Recovery
Rating of 'RR3' with further headroom created from the expected
EUR100 million debt repayment
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- CFO less capex/debt below 2%
- A sharp reduction in pre-dividend FCF generation, driven by
competitive or regulatory challenges
- Fitch-defined EBITDA leverage (gross debt/EBITDA) persistently
above 6.0x
Factors that Could, Individuallyor Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- CFO less capex/debt above 4%
- Fitch-defined EBITDA leverage sustained below 5.0x and a firm
commitment to manage it below this level
- Strong pre-dividend FCF generation, while maintaining competitive
positions in Latvia and Lithuania
Liquidity and Debt Structure
Bite's cash on balance sheet at end-2025 was EUR23 million. Fitch
expects the company to be able to maintain its cash balance over
2026-2030. It also has access to an untapped EUR100 million
super-senior RCF maturing in 2030.
Bite's next maturity will be 2031 when its EUR1,120 million senior
secured debt matures (excluding the expected EUR100 million debt
reduction).
Issuer Profile
Bite is a mobile-centric operator in Latvia and Lithuania, with
considerable broadband and pay-TV segments and substantial
advertising-based free-to-air TV revenue across the Baltics.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for PLT VII Finance S.a r.l..
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
PLT VII Finance S.a r.l.
LT IDR B Affirmed B
senior secured LT B+ Affirmed RR3 B+
=====================
N E T H E R L A N D S
=====================
AMG CRITICAL: Fitch Affirms 'BB-' LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
--------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed AMG Critical Materials N.V. (AMG) and
AMG Vanadium LLC's Long-Term Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) at
'BB-'. Fitch has also affirmed the company's senior secured
revolving credit facility and term loan at 'BB+' with a Recovery
Rating of 'RR2' and unsecured notes at 'BB-'/'RR4'. The Rating
Outlook is Stable.
The 'BB-' IDR reflects AMG's advantaged cost positions in vanadium
and lithium and its leading market position in advanced metallurgy
& engineering. These strengths are offset by a heightened degree of
cash flow risk due to its commodity price exposure.
The Stable Outlook reflects Fitch's expectation that relatively low
capex outlays will allow the company to maintain comfortable
liquidity while lithium and vanadium prices remain pressured,
before EBITDA leverage falls below 3.5x in 2027. Fitch expects that
EBITDA leverage will remain durably below 3.5x, which could lead to
positive rating momentum.
Key Rating Drivers
Volatile Commodity Pricing Dynamics: In 2024, lithium prices fell
65% and ferrovanadium prices fell 23%, which highlights the cash
flow risk inherent in AMG's commodity price exposure. Lithium
overcapacity keeps prices low. Fitch expects spot prices will
remain below $15/kg in the near to medium term, although long-term
demand for battery-grade lithium remains. Demand for vanadium,
which steelmakers primarily use as an alloy, depends on global
steel infrastructure spending and demand for titanium and chrome
alloys. However, AMG's vanadium contracts partly mitigate cash flow
risk. The company collects a tipping fee and returns part of the
sales price to suppliers.
Measured Strategic Investment Policy: AMG has completed a period of
significant growth spending, including Europe's first lithium
hydroxide refinery in Bitterfeld, Germany. The facility is in the
final stages of qualification, and AMG expects to ramp-up in the
second half of 2026. Fitch believes the company will take a
conservative approach to capital allocation, particularly with
respect to lithium. Further large-scale investment is unlikely
while prices remain durably low.
Fitch expects AMG to follow a measured capital allocation strategy
over the medium-to-longer-term. The company will likely focus on
growth capex and opportunistic bolt-on M&A that does not require a
significant amount of additional debt. Completion of the Bitterfeld
plant and the lithium concentrate expansion in Brazil should
improve FCF generation over the rating horizon.
Leading U.S. Vanadium Producer: AMG is the sole ferrovanadium
producer and recycler in the U.S., which insulates it from tariff
pressures. AMG's Cambridge II expansion project in Ohio doubled its
spent recycling capacity to 60,000 tons annually. AMG processes a
by-product of spent catalyst from oil refining into ferrovanadium
and receives a tipping fee from oil refiners for disposing of the
hazardous waste materials. Steel producers buy the ferrovanadium to
produce high strength steel for various end-uses. AMG competes
primarily with imports, but its increased processing capabilities,
low-cost operations and proximity to steel producers strengthen its
market position.
Long-Term Outlook Intact: Fitch views AMG's long-term strategy of
becoming Europe's leading vertically integrated producer of
battery-grade lithium hydroxide favorably. The lithium industry is
consolidated and has high barriers to entry, including technical
knowledge and raw-material access. Under this model, AMG could
convert Brazilian spodumene into technical grade lithium hydroxide
before producing battery grade lithium hydroxide through its
Bitterfeld operations. However, with near-term cash flows and
earnings pressured by a challenging commodity price environment,
Fitch does not anticipate a material increase in organic or
inorganic growth spending in the near term.
Peer Analysis
AMG is considerably smaller than H.B. Fuller (BB/Stable), Kronos
Worldwide (B+/Stable), and market leading lithium producer
Albemarle Corporation (BBB-/Stable). However, greater
diversification into businesses other than lithium and battery
storage leave it somewhat better equipped to absorb the volatility
in lithium prices than Albemarle. Kronos is similarly exposed to
commodity pricing, given its TiO2 production but lacks AMG's modest
diversification into other business lines and its growth
potential.
W. R. Grace Holdings LLC (B/Stable) has used a similar operating
and capital deployment strategy to AMG. WR Grace generates much of
its cash through its catalyst business and uses the proceeds to
fund the buildout of certain growth segments. However, AMG tends to
operate with much lower leverage. The company's lack of imminent
capex needs will bolster cash generation in the near term, but it
will rely on strong continued growth in EV demand to return to a
position of strong FCF generation over the long-term.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
Fitch's Key Assumptions Within Its Rating Case for the Issuer
- Lithium prices slightly recover 2026, with steeper recovery in
2027 and beyond as demand growth overtakes supply;
- Revenue growth in the near term driven by scaling of Bitterfeld
operations & improvements in lithium pricing in out years;
- Limited growth spending until lithium prices begin to materially
rebound in 2027;
- No material debt repayments shown, though the company maintains
the financial flexibility to do so.
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bbb', Lower), sector characteristics
('bbb', Moderate), market and competitive positioning ('b+',
Higher), diversification and asset quality ('bb', Moderate),
company operational characteristics ('bb+', Moderate),
profitability ('bb+', Moderate), financial structure ('bb-',
Higher), and financial flexibility ('bb+', Moderate).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 5% weight for the historical year
2025, 5% for the forecast year 2026, 5% for the forecast year 2027,
40% for the forecast year 2028 and 45% for the forecast year 2029.
The governance assessment of 'good' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'a' has no impact.
The SCP is 'bb-'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Application of Fitch's Parent Subsidiary Linkage Rating Criteria
results in a(n) same credit profile for both parent and subsidiary
approach.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Developments That May, Individually or Collectively, Lead to a
Negative Rating Action/Downgrade
- EBITDA leverage durably above 4.5x;
- Slower-than-expected growth in lithium demand related to a
secular shift in consumer preferences for electric vehicles;
- Durably negative FCF generation, potentially due to more
aggressive than anticipated growth spending.
Developments That May, Individually or Collectively, Lead to a
Positive Rating Action/Upgrade
- Demonstrated commitment to operating with EBITDA leverage
sustained below 3.5x;
- Increased vertical integration and overall improvement in cost
structure, leading to lower overall earnings volatility.
Liquidity and Debt Structure
As of Dec. 31, 2025, AMG had cash and cash equivalents of
approximately $289 million and full availability under its $200
million revolving credit facility. AMG's revolver has a net
debt/EBITDA covenant maximum of 3.5x.
Issuer Profile
AMG is a global critical raw materials company that processes
specialty metals and mineral products for the transportation,
infrastructure, energy and specialty metals and chemicals markets.
AMG operates production facilities inNorth America, EMEA, South
America and Asia.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
AMG's 2025 revenue-weighted Climate.VS for 2035 is 34 out of 100,
suggesting low exposure to climate related risks in that year. For
further information on how Fitch perceives climate-related risks in
the chemicals sector, please refer to Oil & Gas and Chemicals -
Long-Term Climate Vulnerability Signals Update.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
AMG Critical
Materials N.V.
LT IDR BB- Affirmed BB-
senior secured LT BB+ Affirmed RR2 BB+
AMG Vanadium LLC
LT IDR BB- Affirmed BB-
senior unsecured LT BB- Affirmed RR4 BB-
DOMI 2024-1: S&P Affirms 'BB+(sf)' Ratings on Class E Notes
-----------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings raised its credit ratings on Domi 2024-1 B.V.'s
class B-Dfrd notes to 'AA+ (sf)' from 'AA (sf)', C-Dfrd notes to
'A+ (sf)' from 'A (sf)', and X-Dfrd notes to 'BBB+ (sf)' from 'BB
(sf)'. S&P also affirmed its 'AAA (sf),' 'BBB+ (sf)', and 'BB+
(sf)' ratings on the class A, D-Dfrd, and E-Dfrd notes,
respectively.
S&P said, "The rating actions follow our full analysis of the most
recent information received and reflect the transaction's current
structural features. Our review also reflects the application of
our relevant criteria."
The performance of the loans in the collateral pool has been strong
since closing. As of the March 2026 interest payment date arrears
have remained low and the collateral pool has accumulated no
repossessions or losses.
S&P said, "We lowered our originator adjustment to account for
Domivest B.V.'s (the originator) long track record and status as a
major lender in the Dutch BTL market, in line with our updated
assessment in the recent Domi 2026-1 B.V. transaction.
"Our updated credit analysis led to a marginal decrease in the
weighted-average foreclosure frequency (WAFF) at all rating levels
along with a decrease in the weighted-average loss severity (WALS).
Since our closing analysis, house prices have generally increased
in the Netherlands, translating in lower indexed current
loan-to-value ratios in the pool, which ultimately contributes to a
lower WALS across all rating levels and, to some extent, a lower
WAFF."
Table 1
WAFF and WALS levels
Rating level WAFF WALS
AAA 14.94% 24.03%
AA 9.96% 19.08%
A 7.40% 11.09%
BBB 4.98% 7.14%
BB 2.42% 4.78%
B 1.78% 2.96%
S&P's operational, legal, and counterparty risk analyses remain
unchanged since closing, and does not cap the ratings.
The collateral pool mainly comprises interest-only loans, resulting
in slow deleveraging and increased credit enhancement, especially
for the subordinated classes.
Table 2
Credit enhancement levels
Current analysis CE (%) CE as of closing (%)
A 10.34 7.50
B-Dfrd 4.82 3.50
C-Dfrd 2.06 1.49
D-Dfrd 0.69 0.50
E-Dfrd 0.00 0.00
X-Dfrd N/A N/A
CE--Credit enhancement.
N/A--Not applicable.
A reserve fund covers shortfalls in senior fees and interest on the
class A notes at all times, and on the class B-Dfrd to D-Dfrd notes
if their respective PDL balances do not exceed 10%. It does not
provide credit enhancement to the notes as it is not available
immediately to cover losses.
The class E-Dfrd notes do not benefit from the reserve fund or from
the principal borrowing mechanism, making them more exposed to
liquidity shocks, especially when they become the senior-most
outstanding class and timely interest payments are due. This
tranche also has no credit enhancement. S&P said, "We considered
these features in our analysis and although the notes can withstand
our stresses at higher rating levels, we affirmed our 'BB+ (sf)'
rating."
The class C-Dfrd and D-Dfrd notes could withstand higher stresses
than those commensurate with the assigned ratings. However, S&P
considered their position in the priority of payments and the
marginal build-up of credit enhancement since closing and limited
our upgrade of the class C-Dfrd notes by one notch--to 'A+ (sf)'
from 'A (sf)'--and affirmed our 'BBB+ (sf)' rating on the class
D-Dfrd notes.
As most loans in the pool are to reset their interest rates in the
next four years meaning some borrowers may refinance elsewhere,
prepayments may increase, reducing excess spread. S&P said, "We
considered the higher prepayment scenario in our cash flow
analysis. As this scenario assumes the class X-Dfrd notes will
amortize on the upcoming interest payment dates, we raised our
rating on this tranche to 'BBB+ (sf)' from 'BB (sf)'."
Macroeconomic forecasts and forward-looking analysis
S&P said, "In our view, the ability of borrowers to repay their
mortgage loans will be highly correlated to macroeconomic
conditions, particularly the unemployment rate, consumer price
inflation, and interest rates. Our forecasts for Dutch unemployment
for 2026 and 2027 are 4.1%. Additionally, our forecasts for Dutch
real GDP growth for 2026 and 2027 are 1.3% for both years.
"Furthermore, a decline in house prices typically affects the level
of realized recoveries. For the Netherlands, we expect nominal
house prices to grow by 5.3% in 2026, 4.5% in 2027, and 5% in
2028.
"We therefore ran additional scenarios with increased defaults by
up to 1.30x the standard WAFF assumption. The results of our
sensitivity analysis indicate a deterioration of no more than one
category, suggesting that the assigned ratings remain robust under
these stresses."
Domi 2024-1 B.V. is a Dutch RMBS transaction that closed in June
2024, and securitizes a pool of BTL first-ranking mortgages in the
Netherlands.
E-MAC NL 2004-II: Fitch Affirms 'CCCsf' Rating on Class E Notes
---------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has upgraded four tranches of E-MAC NL 2004-II B.V.
(E-MAC 2004-II) and three tranches of E-MAC NL 2005-I B.V. (E-MAC
2005-I). The remaining tranches of both transactions have been
affirmed.
The upgrades reflect the rating cap linked to the collection
account bank's deposit rating.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
E-MAC NL 2005-I B.V.
Class A XS0216513118 LT AA-sf Upgrade A+sf
Class B XS0216513548 LT AA-sf Upgrade A+sf
Class C XS0216513977 LT AA-sf Upgrade A+sf
Class D XS0216514199 LT A+sf Affirmed A+sf
E-MAC NL 2004-II B.V.
Class A XS0207208165 LT AA-sf Upgrade A+sf
Class B XS0207209569 LT AA-sf Upgrade A+sf
Class C XS0207210906 LT AA-sf Upgrade A+sf
Class D XS0207211037 LT AA-sf Upgrade A+sf
Class E XS0207264077 LT CCCsf Affirmed CCCsf
Transaction Summary
E-MAC is a special-purpose company incorporated under the laws of
the Netherlands with limited liability and registered on the
Commercial Register of the Chamber of Commerce of Amsterdam. Its
shares are owned by Stichting E-MAC NL Holding, established under
the laws of the Netherlands as a foundation.
At closing, the issuer acquired a portfolio of residential
mortgages from the seller that forms the collateral for the notes.
The portfolio consists of first-ranking or first- and sequentially
lower-ranking fixed- and variable-rate mortgages secured over
residential properties located in the Netherlands.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
No Replacement Language Caps Rating: Fitch has capped the ratings
of E-MAC 2004-II and E-MAC 2005-I notes due to the lack of
replacement language for the collection account bank. Fitch has
capped the notes' rating at ABN Amro Bank N.V.'s deposit rating, as
commingling losses, combined with pro-rata payments, could lead to
losses for all notes. The upgrades of E-MAC 2004-II 's class A to D
notes and E-MAC 2005-I's class A to C notes follow the upgrade of
ABN AMRO Bank N.V.'s deposit rating to 'AA-' from 'A+' on 12 May
2026.
E-MAC 2004-II's class E notes are excess spread notes with
redemption ranking below the payment of extension margins on
collateralised notes. Due to unpaid and accruing extension margin
amounts, repayment of the class E notes is unlikely, so Fitch has
affirmed the notes at 'CCCsf'. Fitch has affirmed E-MAC 2005-I's
class D notes at 'A+sf' due to the tail risk resulting from high
interest-only loans concentration and the notes junior ranking in
the capital structure.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- Asset performance deterioration far beyond its current
expectations due to a rise again in cost of living and higher
interest rates.
- Servicing discontinuity stretching into a period where the
issuers' payment obligations are no longer covered by the reserves
- A downgrade of the collection account bank could result in a
downgrade of the notes
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- Stable to improved asset performance driven by stable
delinquencies and defaults would lead to increasing credit
enhancement and potential upgrades.
- Due to the lack of a hard switch-back to sequential amortisation,
an increase in delinquencies and losses could also be beneficial to
the senior notes, as this would cause the transaction to switch to
sequential amortisation and increase credit enhancement for those
notes.
- An upgrade of the collection account bank could result in
upgrades of the notes.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset
pools and the transactions. Fitch has not reviewed the results of
any third party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
Fitch did not undertake a review of the information provided about
the underlying asset pools ahead of the transaction's E-MAC NL
2004-II B.V., E-MAC NL 2005-I B.V. initial closing. The subsequent
performance of the transactions over the years is consistent with
the agency's expectations given the operating environment and Fitch
is therefore satisfied that the asset pool information relied upon
for its initial rating analysis was adequately reliable.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
===========
P O L A N D
===========
CYFROWY POLSAT: Fitch Affirms 'BB' LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
---------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Cyfrowy Polsat S.A.'s Long-Term Issuer
Default Rating (IDR) at 'BB'. The Outlook is Stable.
The affirmation reflects the company's stable telecommunications,
media and technology (TMT) operations in Poland, which generate the
majority of EBITDA. Polsat's asset-light and technology-agnostic
approach to connectivity and converged services allows it to
benefit from increasing availability of fibre connectivity from
wholesale providers. This preserves free cash flow (FCF) in
exchange for narrower margins due to higher wholesale access costs.
The company's strong media content and broad mobile and fixed
connectivity services support its bundling strategy, driving
customer convergence and average revenue per user (ARPU) growth.
Polsat's rating is constrained by the high operating cost base,
which weighs on the TMT margin. Combined with cash flow volatility,
this keeps (cash flow from operation (CFO) - capex)/debt below the
threshold for the rating in the short to medium term, despite its
expectation of declining capital intensity and interest expenses.
Key Rating Drivers
Leverage to Improve Gradually: Fitch expects Fitch-defined net
leverage under its base case to gradually decline towards 3.6x by
end-2028 - the middle of the rating sensitivity range - following a
modest increase to 4.0x in 2026, from 3.9x in 2025. The improvement
should be driven by pre-dividend FCF generation from lower interest
payments, reduced capex in the renewable-energy segment and no
spectrum payments until 2029, despite steady EBITDA over the
period. Fitch expects management to prioritise deleveraging over
the coming years. Fitch will monitor closely any strategy updates
announced by the new management and its execution.
CFO Less Capex-to-Debt Remains Constrained: The rating is
constrained by the group's relatively higher operating cost base in
TMT compared with peers, which weighs on margins, and by cash flow
volatility from working capital swings. Both limit improvement in
(CFO-capex)/debt. Despite its expectation of lower capital
intensity and interest expense, the metric is unlikely to improve
to a level commensurate with the rating in the short to medium
term.
Flat TMT Margin: Fitch forecasts the TMT EBITDA margin, based on
reported performance in Polsat's business-to-consumer,
business-to-business and media segments, to remain at around 21% in
2026 and to stay broadly flat through to 2029. Margin pressure
reflects network-related costs from investments that started in
2025 and are likely to continue until 2029 as well as a higher
operating cost base following double-digit inflation in 2022 and
2023. Fitch expects this pressure to be partly offset by ARPU
growth and continued cost control.
Renewables Build-Out Largely Complete: Polsat has completed most of
its renewable-energy segment build-out, with only around PLN200
million of capex remaining in 2026. The company has shifted its
strategy towards more efficient wind farms and retreated from some
photovoltaic projects. This cut planned capex by around PLN1.1
billion, from the initial PLN5.0 billion. However, persistently low
energy prices have led Polsat to lower its EBITDA target for the
segment to PLN400 million, from PLN500 million, which slightly
slows the pace of deleveraging.
Past Peak Investment Phase: Fitch expects capex to increasingly
focus on TMT maintenance, with minimal remaining spending in
renewables. The largely complete renewables build-out limits the
need for market access before meaningful debt maturities arise in
2028. Fitch views M&A as opportunistic and focused on operational
fit, with potential acquisitions targeting small fibre operators or
operating wind and solar assets. Polsat is likely to prioritise
deleveraging and new ventures over dividend distributions, with
none assumed before 2028 in its base case.
Bundling Drives ARPU Growth: Fitch expects Polsat to continue
growing ARPU in Poland's competitive TMT market through efficient
service bundling and by migrating customers to higher tariffs at
contract renewal. Revenue-generating units per customer reached
2.43 at end-1Q26, from 2.27 in 1Q24, while ARPU increased to
PLN82.2, from PLN74.6. There is still scope for further price
increases, as mobile and broadband services in Poland are among the
cheapest in the EU.
Interest Cover to Rebound: Fitch expects lower interest rates and
debt repayment to lift EBITDA interest coverage above the 3.0x
threshold for Polsat's 'BB' rating in 2026, after further pressure
in 2025. Interest payments should fall to below PLN900 million in
2026-2028. While interest costs have historically weighed on FCF,
they have not compromised liquidity, which Fitch views as
satisfactory.
Longer-Term TMT Margin Uncertainty: The rollout of fibre networks
and continued development of internet protocol television create
long-term uncertainty for Polsat's TMT margin. Greater adoption of
converged offers over fibre could erode Polsat's market position
and increase wholesale costs, given its large direct-to-home
subscriber base. However, the near-to-medium term impact should
remain limited, as around 40% of Poland's population lives in less
densely populated rural areas, where fibre deployment is
progressing more slowly.
Real Estate Dilutes Operating Profile: Fitch sees Polsat's
real-estate business as more opportunistic than the energy segment.
However, both dilute the operating profile of its core TMT business
through potentially higher working capital needs as well as greater
FCF and earnings volatility. Any decision to develop office space
may require extra external funding, further pressuring the pace of
deleveraging. Fitch does not include any additional real-estate
funding in its base case, but would tighten the leverage threshold
if the company continues to expand into riskier business segments.
Peer Analysis
Fitch regards Polsat's fully integrated TMT profile as a
distinguishing factor within its peer group of single-market
European telecom operators with a partial asset-light approach.
Polsat's volatile and less profitable media and advertising segment
constrains its margins below those of lower or similarly rated
peers, such as The Sunrise Holding Group (BB-/Positive), Telenet
Group Holding N.V (BB-/Negative) and VodafoneZiggo Group B.V.
(B+/Stable), despite Sunrise and Telenet having comparable
revenue.
Polsat's EBITDA net leverage is significantly above that of
higher-rated peers, such as Royal KPN N.V. (BBB/Stable), Telefonica
Deutschland Holding AG (BBB/Stable) and NOS, S.G.P.S., S.A.
(BBB/Stable). While Polsat's leverage is likely to stay at around
current levels, it should remain below that of the 'BB-' rated
peers.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
- Revenue to increase to PLN14.6 billion in 2026 and rise by
0.3%-1.8% annually over 2027-2029. Fitch conservatively assumes
minor TMT segment revenue growth on higher convergence-driven ARPU,
offset by market competition.
- Fitch-defined EBITDA margin of around 20% in 2025-2029, driven by
network upgrade investments and the cumulative impact of inflation
from 2023-2024. FTE reductions and ad hoc cost-cutting initiatives
may alleviate some margin pressure in the short to mid term.
- Capex, excluding spectrum payments, at 9% of revenue in 2026,
easing to 8% in 2027-2029, as investments in renewable energy
soften. Fitch notes Polsat paid PLN590 million 900MHz spectrum
renewal in January 2026. Fitch includes real-estate segment
investments in working capital.
- Declining interest payments, reflecting lower Polish interest
rates, improving EBITDA interest coverage to above 3.0x from 2026.
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bb', Moderate), sector characteristics
('bbb', Lower), market and competitive positioning ('bbb-',
Higher), diversification and asset quality ('bb+', Moderate),
company operational characteristics ('bb+', Moderate),
profitability ('bb-', Higher), financial structure ('bb-', Higher),
and financial flexibility ('bb', Moderate).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on standard CRT
financial period parameters: 20% weight for the latest historical
year 2025, 40% for the forecast year 2026 and 40% for the forecast
year 2027.
The governance assessment of 'good' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'bbb+' has no impact.
The SCP is 'bb'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP, resulting in an IDR of 'BB'.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade:
- Fitch-defined EBITDA net leverage above 4.2x for a sustained
period.
- EBITDA interest coverage falling below 3.0x for a sustained
period.
- CFO less capex/debt below 7% for a sustained period.
- A significant shift in the business mix towards riskier operating
segments, such as real estate.
- Major operational, execution, regulatory or financial risks
emerging from the development of the renewable energy and
real-estate segments; for example, investment or debt in these
segments significantly exceeding its expectations or renewable
energy significantly underperforming its EBITDA synergy forecasts.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade:
The company is currently reviewing its strategy. Positive rating
action is unlikely over the medium term if the company undertakes
new capital-intensive projects in renewables, real estate or other
areas, particularly if accompanied by a looser financial policy.
However, Fitch could consider positive rating action if:
- Fitch-defined EBITDA net leverage moves below 3.3x on a sustained
basis.
- FCF returns to positive levels.
- CFO less capex/debt rises to above 9% on a sustained basis.
- EBITDA interest coverage trends above 4.0x on a sustained basis.
Liquidity and Debt Structure
Polsat had PLN2.2 billion of cash at end-1Q26, supported by a fully
available PLN1 billion revolving credit facility maturing in April
2028. The group has debt maturity peaks in 2028 and 2030. Remaining
bonds total PLN3.9 billion and are due in 2030. Remaining term loan
exposure comprises a PLN6.3 billion term loan A and
euro-denominated EUR506 million term loan B, both maturing in 2028.
Term loan A instalments amount to PLN718 million to be repaid in
2026 and PLN830 million in 2027. Project finance debt maturities
are spread across 2026-2038.
Issuer Profile
Polsat is a fully converged TMT company operating in Poland. Its
strategy includes developing two additional business segments,
renewable energy and real estate.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Polsat.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Cyfrowy Polsat S.A. LT IDR BB Affirmed BB
===========
R U S S I A
===========
BAKAI BANK: Fitch Affirms 'B-' LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
-----------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Kyrgyzstan-based Bakai Bank OJSC's
Long-Term Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) at 'B-' with Stable
Outlooks. Fitch also affirmed the bank's Viability Rating (VR) at
'b-' and Government Support Rating (GSR) at 'no support'.
Key Rating Drivers
Bakai's 'B-' Long-Term IDRs are driven by the bank's intrinsic
creditworthiness, as captured by its 'b-' VR. The bank's VR
reflects its exposure to the volatile and structurally weak Kyrgyz
economy, high risk appetite and dollarisation and vulnerable loan
quality. It also considers the bank's reasonable market shares,
good profitability and adequate capital and liquidity buffers.
Strong Economic Growth; Structural Weaknesses: Kyrgyzstan's GDP
growth averaged a high 10% a year in 2022-2025, driven by booming
trade and investments in construction. Fitch expects growth to slow
to 6% in 2026. High dependence on external trade with Russia
exposes local entities to the risk of secondary sanctions, while
governance deficiencies and regulatory gaps add to the structural
weaknesses of the domestic operating environment.
Notable Franchise: Bakai is the fourth-largest bank in Kyrgyzstan,
with a 9% share of sector assets and 11% share of sector deposits
at end-1Q26. It is privately owned and designated as a domestic
systemically important bank. Bakai focuses mostly on large private
corporates and SMEs (end-2025: 71% of gross loans), but also
expands into retail lending to diversify.
Rapid Loan Growth; Currency Risk: Loan expansion was aggressive in
2022-2024, with a CAGR of 38%, outpacing the sector's 29%. In 2025,
growth accelerated to 54%, driven primarily by the corporate and
SME segments, but Fitch expects it to moderate to about 25% in
2026. Net loans were only 41% of assets at end-2025, with the
remainder mostly held in liquid instruments. The bank is exposed to
currency risk due to the high dollarisation of its loans and
deposits at 34% and 55%, respectively, at end-2025, although its
open foreign-currency position was limited at end-2025.
Vulnerable Loan Quality: Bakai's Stage 3 loans ratio fell to 3.7%
at end-2025 (vs 6.8% at end-2024), largely supported by strong loan
growth. The Stage 2 loans ratio was a low 0.4% at end-2025. The
total reserve coverage of impaired loans remained broadly stable at
64% at end-2025 (vs 68% at end-2024). Fitch expects Bakai's loan
quality to be volatile, with the impaired loans ratio rising to 5%
in 2026-2027, driven by the seasoning of previously issued consumer
and SME loans.
Moderating Profitability: Bakai's performance is underpinned by
wide margins (2025: 10.7%) and substantial non-interest income (57%
of total operating income), mainly FX trading gains. Weaker
operating efficiency led to a decline in pre-impairment
profit/average loans to 10% in 2025 (vs 15% in 2024). Operating
profit benefited from loan recoveries but fell to a still robust
5.2% of risk-weighted assets (RWAs) in 2025 (6.7% in 2024). Fitch
expects it to moderate further to about 4% in 2026-2027, due to
normalised FX gains and a larger cost base.
Reasonable Capital Buffer: Bakai's Fitch Core Capital (FCC) ratio
declined to 18.1% at end-2025 from 19.1% at end-2024, driven by a
high 30% RWA growth. At end-1Q26, the bank's regulatory total
capital ratio was 15.7% (vs 16.2% at end-2024), which provides an
adequate buffer above its 14% regulatory threshold. Fitch expects
the bank's FCC ratio to be stable in 2026, with loan expansion
offset by internal-capital generation.
Deposit Growth; Good Liquidity: Bakai's strong 55% CAGR in the
deposit base over 2021-2025 underpins the low loans-to-deposits
ratio of 53% at end-2025 (vs 89% at end-2021). Notable
contributions came from retail demand deposits and corporate
current accounts. The bank's reliance on non-resident deposits was
sizeable at 40% of total deposits at end-2025, exceeding the
sector-average of 11%. Wholesale funding equalled a modest 5.6% of
liabilities at end-2025, while the liquidity buffer was large and
covered 49% of customer deposits.
Rating Sensitivities
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A downgrade of Bakai's Long-Term IDRs and VR could result from
asset-quality deterioration translating into loss-making
performance and causing the FCC ratio to fall below 10%. Liquidity
shortages arising from large deposit outflows could also be credit
negative.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
An upgrade of Bakai's Long-Term IDRs and VR would require material
improvements in the Kyrgyz operating environment, with the bank
maintaining a stable business model and financial profile.
OTHER DEBT AND ISSUER RATINGS: KEY RATING DRIVERS
The bank's 'B' Short-Term IDRs are the only possible option mapping
to the 'B-' Long-Term IDRs.
Bakai's GSR of 'no support' reflects its private ownership and
Fitch's concerns regarding the timeliness of government support
that could be provided to banks in Kyrgyzstan, in case of need.
OTHER DEBT AND ISSUER RATINGS: RATING SENSITIVITIES
The bank's Short-Term IDRs are sensitive to changes in its
Long-Term IDRs.
Upside to the bank's GSR is limited unless there is a record of
timely and sufficient capital support being provided to banks.
VR ADJUSTMENTS
The earnings & profitability score of 'b' is below the 'bb'
category implied score due to the following adjustment reason:
earnings stability (negative).
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Bakai Bank OJSC LT IDR B- Affirmed B-
ST IDR B Affirmed B
LC LT IDR B- Affirmed B-
LC ST IDR B Affirmed B
Viability b- Affirmed b-
Government Support ns Affirmed ns
ELDIK BANK: Fitch Affirms 'B' LongTerm IDRs, Outlook Stable
-----------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Kyrgyzstan-based Open joint-stock
company Eldik Bank's Long-Term Foreign- and Local-Currency Issuer
Default Ratings (IDRs) at 'B' with Stable Outlooks. Fitch has also
affirmed the bank's Viability Rating (VR) at 'b-' and its
Government Support Rating (GSR) at 'b'.
Key Rating Drivers
Eldik's Long-Term IDRs are equalised with Kyrgyzstan's sovereign
ratings, as reflected by the bank's 'b' GSR. The Stable Outlooks on
Long-Term IDRs mirror those of sovereign ratings.
The bank's 'b-' VR reflects its exposure to the weak Kyrgyz
economy, high risk appetite and medium-term loan quality risks. Its
assessment also captures deficiencies in the bank's audited
financial reporting, as underscored in the initial recognition of
long-term, low-yielding sovereign bonds purchased in 2025 at
nominal value. It also factors in strong government influence over
the bank's strategy and operations. These weaknesses are balanced
by its strong domestic franchise and a record of high
capitalisation and profitability.
IDRs Equalised with Sovereign: Its view on state support considers
Eldik's full and strategic government ownership, systemically
important status, and a record of capital support from the state.
Fitch believes the cost of potential support would be manageable
for the sovereign.
Strong Economic Growth; Structural Weaknesses: Kyrgyzstan's GDP
growth averaged a high 10% a year in 2022-2025, driven by booming
trade and investments in construction. Fitch expects growth to slow
to 6% in 2026. High dependence on external trade with Russia
exposes domestic companies to the risk of secondary sanctions,
while governance deficiencies and regulatory gaps add to the
structural weaknesses of the domestic operating environment.
Strong Franchise; Corporate Focus: Eldik is the largest bank in
Kyrgyzstan, with 18% of sector assets at end-1Q26. It benefits from
close links to the sovereign, servicing state-owned entities and
government bodies. The bank focuses on corporate and SME customers
(end-2025: 68% of gross loans) but also develops retail lending
(32%) and provides state-subsidised loans.
Rapid Growth; Unseasoned Loan Book: Eldik's loan growth averaged
43% in 2023-2025, above the sector average of 36%. Fitch expects it
to remain high at about 50% in 2026, led by large corporate and SME
lending. This growth pace exposes loan book to seasoning risks,
given the bank's evolving risk management framework. Credit risks
are also under pressure from notable loan dollarisation (end-2025:
21% of gross loans).
Medium-Term Loan Quality Risks: The asset structure is robust, with
net loans equalling just 24% of assets at end-2025. However, 23% of
assets comprised sovereign bonds purchased in 2025 and recognised
at nominal value, while Fitch estimates their fair value to be
around half of that amount. The impaired loans ratio decreased to a
low 1.9% at end-2025 (end-2024: 5.4%), due to rapid loan growth and
recoveries, while total reserve coverage ratio was sound at 88%.
Fitch expects the impaired loan ratio to increase to about 3% in
2026-2027, due to loan seasoning.
Robust Profitability; Moderation Expected: Eldik's margins narrowed
to 5.2% in 2025 (2024: 8.6%), due to strong asset growth, and Fitch
believes they will remain under pressure in 2026-2027 from higher
funding costs. Combined with lower FX gains, this led to a decline
in the operating profit to a still high 4.8% of risk-weighted
assets (RWAs) in 2025 (2024: 9.9%). Fitch expects core
profitability to normalise at 4% in 2026-2027, due to moderating
non-interest income and larger credit losses, while remaining above
historical averages.
Capitalisation to Decline: In 2025, Eldik received a large state
capital injection of KGS64 billion. As a result, the bank's Fitch
Core Capital (FCC) ratio surged to 73% at end-2025 (end-2024: 28%).
If the sovereign bonds purchased in 2025 were recognised at fair
value, Fitch estimates the ratio would be about 47%, which Fitch
still views as robust. Fitch expects the FCC ratio to reduce to
about 60% by end-2026, due to strong RWA growth, while dividend
payouts should be modest.
Deposit Funding; Adequate Liquidity: The deposit base (end-2025:
90% of liabilities) more than doubled in 2025, driven by inflows
from state-related entities, and included mostly low-cost current
accounts. The liquidity buffer, adjusted for the fair value of
sovereign bonds, covered a high 72% of customer deposits at
end-2025. Fitch expects the loans/deposits ratio to rise in
2026-2027 but remain below 100% (end-2025: 41%), given the bank's
growth targets and USD500 million Eurobonds issued in April 2026.
Rating Sensitivities
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Eldik's GSR and Long-Term IDRs would be downgraded if Kyrgyzstan's
sovereign ratings are downgraded. Fitch could also downgrade the
IDRs and notch them off the sovereign ratings if Fitch believes
that the government's propensity to support the bank has reduced
due to, for example, a privatisation of Eldik, insufficient state
support or a delay to such support.
The VR could be downgraded if Eldik's asset quality sharply
deteriorates, translating into large losses and eroding capital,
with the adjusted FCC ratio falling below 10%, unless it is
compensated for by new equity injections from the state.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Eldik's Long-Term IDRs would be upgraded, following an upgrade of
Kyrgyzstan's sovereign ratings.
A VR upgrade would require a stronger business profile, supported
by continued franchise expansion and improved quality of audited
financial reporting. Material improvements in the operating
environment for Kyrgyz banks, coupled with Eldik maintaining stable
financial metrics, could also be positive for the rating.
OTHER DEBT AND ISSUER RATINGS: KEY RATING DRIVERS
The bank's 'B' Short-Term IDRs are the only possible option mapping
to the Long-Term 'B' IDR category.
Eldik's ex-government support (xgs) ratings exclude assumptions of
extraordinary government support. The Long-Term IDRs (xgs) are
equalised with the bank's VR. The Short-Term IDRs (xgs) are mapped
to the bank's Long-Term IDRs (xgs).
Fitch rates Eldik's USD500 million senior unsecured notes in line
with its 'B' Long-Term Foreign-Currency IDR, as a default on these
obligations would be deemed a default of the bank, according to
Fitch's rating definitions. The recovery prospects for the notes
are average, as reflected in their Recovery Rating of 'RR4'.
OTHER DEBT AND ISSUER RATINGS: RATING SENSITIVITIES
The bank's Short-Term IDRs are sensitive to changes in its
Long-Term IDRs.
The bank's Long-Term IDRs (xgs) are sensitive to changes in its VR.
The Short-Term IDRs (xgs) are sensitive to changes in Eldik's
Long-Term IDRs (xgs).
Eldik's long-term senior unsecured debt rating is sensitive to
changes in the bank's Long-Term Foreign-Currency IDR.
VR ADJUSTMENTS
The earnings and profitability score of 'b' is below the 'bb'
category implied score due to the following adjustment reason:
earnings stability (negative).
The capitalisation and leverage score of 'b' is below the 'bb'
category implied score due to the following adjustment reason: risk
profile and business model (negative).
Public Ratings with Credit Linkage to other ratings
Eldik's GSR and IDRs are directly linked to Kyrgyzstan's sovereign
IDRs.
ESG Considerations
Eldik has an ESG Relevance Score of '4' for Governance Structure as
Kyrgyzstan's authorities are highly involved in the bank's business
and strategy development. It also has an ESG Relevance Score of '4'
for Financial Transparency, reflecting shortcomings in the audited
financial reporting. These factors have a negative impact on the
bank's credit profile and are relevant to the ratings in
combination with other factors.
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Open joint-stock
company Eldik Bank LT IDR B Affirmed B
ST IDR B Affirmed B
LC LT IDR B Affirmed B
LC ST IDR B Affirmed B
Viability b- Affirmed b-
Government Support b Affirmed b
LT IDR (xgs) B-(xgs) Affirmed B-(xgs)
ST IDR (xgs) B(xgs) Affirmed B(xgs)
LC LT IDR (xgs) B-(xgs)Affirmed B-(xgs)
LC ST IDR (xgs) B(xgs) Affirmed B(xgs)
===========================
U N I T E D K I N G D O M
===========================
HAWKSMOOR MORTGAGE 2026: Fitch Assigns 'Bsf' Rating on Cl. F Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Hawksmoor Mortgage Funding 2026 plc
(Hawksmoor 26) final ratings.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Hawksmoor Mortgage
Funding 2026 plc
Class A1 NRR Loan Note LT AAAsf New Rating AAA(EXP)sf
Class A1 Notes XS3368934538 LT AAAsf New Rating AAA(EXP)sf
Class A2 Notes XS3368934611 LT AAAsf New Rating AAA(EXP)sf
Class B Notes XS3368934702 LT AA-sf New Rating AA-(EXP)sf
Class C Notes XS3368934884 LT A-sf New Rating A-(EXP)sf
Class D Notes XS3368934967 LT BBBsf New Rating BBB(EXP)sf
Class E Notes XS3368935006 LT BBsf New Rating BB(EXP)sf
Class F Notes XS3368935188 LT Bsf New Rating B(EXP)sf
Class G Notes XS3368962406 LT B-sf New Rating B-(EXP)sf
Class X Notes XS3368935345 LT B-sf New Rating B-(EXP)sf
Class Z Notes XS3368935261 LT NRsf New Rating NR(EXP)sf
VRR Loan Notes LT NRsf New Rating NR(EXP)sf
Transaction Summary
Hawksmoor 26 is a securitisation of UK non-conforming (UKN)
owner-occupied (OO: 91.8%) and buy-to-let (BTL: 8.2%) mortgages
originated in the UK by various legacy UKN lenders. The assets were
previously securitised in Stratton Hawksmoor 2022-1 PLC, which was
a Fitch-rated transaction.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Seasoned Non-Conforming Loans: The portfolio is highly seasoned at
234 months. The pool has a high weighted average (WA) original
loan-to-value (LTV) of 85.8% but has benefited from borrower
deleveraging, with a WA current LTV of 75.0%, and a significant
amount of indexation leading to a WA indexed current LTV of 46.0%.
This leads to an overall WA sustainable LTV of 51.5%.
The pool is typical for pre-global financial crisis UKN
transactions, with pre-2014 OO originations and a high proportion
of interest-only (IO) loans, loans with self-certified income and a
large proportion of the pool in arrears for longer than one month
(28.7%). Fitch therefore applied the UKN and BTL assumptions set
out in its UK RMBS Rating Criteria.
Robust Payrates: The payrates for the pool, being the total payment
made in a given period compared with the total payment due, have
been fairly strong. The pool's payrate has been 90%-100% for the
past three years, when Fitch limits maximum monthly payments for a
given loan at 200%.
Unhedged Basis Risk: The pool contains 93.0% of loans linked to the
Bank of England base rate (BBR). There will be no hedge in place at
close. As the notes pay daily compounded SONIA, the transaction is
exposed to basis risk between the BBR and SONIA. Fitch has
incorporated this risk into its analysis by implementing a margin
reduction of 0.15% in rising and stable interest rate stress
scenarios, in line with its UK RMBS Rating Criteria.
Reserves Provide Liquidity: The liquidity reserve provides payment
coverage for senior fee payments, class A payments and, subject to
conditions, class B payments. The general reserve fund provides
payment coverage to these items and the other notes' interest
payments. As neither reserve can be used to cover credit losses,
they are more likely to be available to address interest
shortfalls.
Late-Stage Arrears Assumed as Defaulted: Fitch treats loans that
are more than 12 months in arrears as defaulted for the purpose of
asset and cash flow modelling under its criteria. This is to
account for the pool producing less revenue than if it were fully
performing. Late-stage arrears treated as defaulted account for
11.3% of the total pool in Hawksmoor 26.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
The transaction's performance may be affected by changes in market
conditions and economic environment. Weakening economic performance
is strongly correlated to increasing levels of delinquencies and
defaults that could reduce the CE available to the notes.
Fitch found that a 15% increase in the WA foreclosure frequency and
a 15% decrease in the WA recovery rate would indicate model-implied
downgrades of up to four notches for the class A, B and C notes;
five notches for the class D notes; at least four notches for the
class E notes; and at least one notch for the class F notes. The
class G and X notes are already at the lowest non-distressed
rating.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Stable-to-improved asset performance driven by stable delinquencies
and defaults would lead to increasing CE levels and, potentially,
upgrades. Fitch found that a decrease in the WA foreclosure
frequency of 15% and an increase in the WA rating recovery rate of
15% would lead to upgrades of up to two notches for the class B
notes, four notches for the class C, D, E and G notes and five
notches for the class F notes. The class X notes would be
unaffected. The class C and below notes are capped at 'A+sf' due to
a lack of dedicated liquidity. The class A notes are already at
'AAAsf' and cannot be upgraded.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch reviewed the results of a third-party assessment conducted on
the asset portfolio information and concluded that there were no
findings that affected the rating analysis.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the rating
agency's rating analysis according to its applicable rating
methodologies indicates that it is adequately reliable.
Date of Relevant Committee
13 May 2026
ESG Considerations
Hawksmoor 26 has an ESG Relevance Score of '4' for Customer Welfare
- Fair Messaging, Privacy & Data Security due to the OO sub-pool
comprising a significant proportion (over 20%) of pre-2014
collateral with limited affordability checks and self-certified
income. This has a negative impact on the credit profile and is
relevant to the ratings in conjunction with other factors.
Hawksmoor 26 has an ESG Relevance Score of '4' for Human Rights,
Community Relations, Access & Affordability due to the OO sub-pool
containing a concentration (over 20%) of interest-only loans. This
has a negative impact on the credit profile and is relevant to the
ratings in conjunction with other factors.
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
SHERWOOD PARENTCO: Fitch Affirms 'B' LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Sherwood Parentco Limited's (Arrow)
Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) at 'B' with Stable Outlook.
Fitch has also affirmed Sherwood Financing Plc's senior secured
debt, guaranteed by Arrow, among other Sherwood entities, at 'B'.
Arrow is the parent company of Sherwood Acquisitions Limited, a
UK-based entity set up by TDR Capital LLC (and owned by investment
funds managed by TDR Capital LLP) to acquire Arrow Global Group, a
European fund manager specialising in a range of distressed and
performing assets.
These rating actions have been taken as part of a periodic review
of North American and European debt purchasers, which comprises
four publicly rated firms. For more information on the peer review,
see "Fitch Ratings Completes Peer Review of North American and
European Debt Purchasers".
Key Rating Drivers
The ratings reflect Arrow's established but modest franchise across
the European credit spectrum as well as the anticipated medium-term
benefits of business diversification, robust fundraising and the
company's shift to an asset-light strategy. The rating is
constrained by Arrow's high leverage and debt servicing costs,
which have led to consistently negative earnings and could
constrain the business in a challenging operating environment.
Modest Scale; Diversified Income: Arrow's scale is smaller than
that of higher-rated debt purchasers (measured by estimated
remaining collections) and alternative asset managers (measured by
assets under management). However, the company's local presence in
multiple European markets enables it to target smaller and often
off-market transactions, which are typically less price-sensitive
than auction-led deals.
Growth in Capital-Light Earnings: Over the last five years, Arrow
has greatly reduced its traditional debt purchasing, acting as a
manager of funds investing in a wider range of distressed and
performing assets, and as the servicer of those assets. Arrow has
made tangible progress in its transition to an asset-light business
with fundraising and deployments on track to meet the medium-term
targets of EUR6 billion discretionary fee-earning net asset value
(NAV) and EUR3 billion deployment a year.
Still Below Break-even: Arrow's net earnings remain negative since
the adoption of its revised model, with a pre-tax loss of GBP116
million in 2025 (pre-tax losses of GBP70 million in 2024 and GBP125
million in 2023), after accounting for high financing costs. Fitch
expects Arrow to improve profitability over time, as the fund
management business gains scale and excess cash is used to
delever.
Higher-than-Expected Leverage: Management's medium-term target to
reduce net leverage to 3x adjusted EBITDA has been slower than
anticipated due to slower realisations. Fitch-calculated gross
debt/adjusted EBITDA (adjusted for portfolio amortisation)
increased to about 6x at end-2025 (end-2024: 4x). Fitch expects
leverage to reduce as the business scales up, with the
co-investment percentage (and consequent funding requirements) of
its fund management business reducing to 6% for ACOIII, versus 25%
for ACOI.
Management have also expedited the sale of certain Portuguese
legacy investments and are disposing of the Italian servicer,
Zenith Global S.p.A.. These actions will raise about EUR200
million, with excess cash generated from realisations to be used
for deleveraging. However, Fitch expects the deleveraging path to
be challenging as cash generated from investment realisations,
fee-related EBITDA and, potentially, carry will need to be balanced
against high interest expenses and ongoing co-investment
commitments. Arrow's tangible equity is negative following material
inorganic expansion of its local platforms, which weighs on its
capitalisation and leverage assessment.
Long-Dated Debt Maturities: Arrow's operating cash flow was
negative in 2025, due largely to lower realisations while interest
coverage (EBITDA adjusted for portfolio amortisation) declined to
1.8x (2024: 2.9x). Arrow's liquidity profile benefits from
long-dated debt maturities to December 2029 and a GBP285 million
revolving credit facility (RCF) maturing in June 2029 but its
liquidity assessment remains sensitive to timely investment
realisations. Its assessment of Arrow's funding, liquidity and
coverage profile also takes into account its predominantly secured
and confidence-sensitive wholesale funding sources.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- Further deterioration in Fitch-calculated cash flow leverage over
the next 12 to 24 months or inability to materially reduce gross
debt or narrow pre-tax losses
- Material underperformance in asset realisations, leading to large
portfolio impairments or negative operating cash flow
- Weakening of Arrow's corporate governance, or other evidence of
increased risk appetite
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- Sustained improvement in Arrow's gross leverage ratio to below
4.5x, material reductions in gross debt, alongside a path to
break-even in conjunction with sound fund performance that
generates co-investment profits and facilitates investor support
for investment in future funds.
DEBT AND OTHER INSTRUMENT RATINGS: KEY RATING DRIVERS
Sherwood Financing Plc's senior secured notes are guaranteed by
Arrow. These notes comprise EUR1.06 billion at a floating rate due
2029; EUR300 million at 7.625% due 2029 and GBP250 million at
9.625% due 2029.
As Arrow's senior secured notes are its main outstanding debt class
(and effectively junior to the company's GBP285 million RCF), Fitch
has equalised the notes' ratings with the Long-Term IDR, indicating
average recoveries for the notes.
DEBT AND OTHER INSTRUMENT RATINGS: RATING SENSITIVITIES
- A downgrade of the Long-Term IDR would likely be mirrored in a
downgrade of the notes. In addition, worsening recovery
expectations, for instance, through a larger layer of structurally
senior debt, could lead Fitch to notch down the notes' rating from
the Long-Term IDR
- An upgrade of the Long-Term IDR would likely be mirrored in an
upgrade of the notes. In addition, improved recovery expectations,
for instance, through a larger layer of junior debt, could lead
Fitch to notch up the notes' rating from Arrow's Long-Term IDR
ADJUSTMENTS
The 'b' standalone credit profile (SCP) is below its 'b+' implied
SCP due to the following adjustment reason: capitalisation &
leverage (negative).
The 'bb-' business profile score is below the 'bbb' implied score
due to the following reason: business model (negative).
The 'b-' earnings and profitability score is below the 'bb' implied
score due to the following reason: earnings stability (negative).
The 'b' capitalisation and leverage score is above the 'ccc or
below' implied score due to the following reason: historical and
future metrics (positive).
ESG Considerations
Arrow has an ESG Relevance Score of '4' for 'Financial
Transparency' due to the importance of internal modelling to
portfolio valuations and associated metrics, such as estimated
remaining collections. However, this is a feature of the sector as
a whole, and not specific to the company. This has a moderately
negative impact on the credit profile and is relevant to the rating
in conjunction with other factors.
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
Sherwood Parentco Limited
LT IDR B Affirmed B
Sherwood Financing Plc
senior secured LT B Affirmed RR4 B
STRATTON MORTGAGE 2024-1: Fitch Affirms CCsf Rating on 2 Tranches
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-1 Plc,
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-2 plc and Stratton Mortgage Funding
2024-3 PLC's notes. The Outlooks on five mezzanine and junior
tranches have been revised to Negative from Stable.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Stratton Mortgage
Funding 2024-1 Plc
A XS2728570248 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B XS2728570321 LT AA-sf Affirmed AA-sf
C XS2728570594 LT BBBsf Affirmed BBBsf
Class A Loan LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
D XS2728574232 LT BB-sf Affirmed BB-sf
E XS2728574406 LT B-sf Affirmed B-sf
F XS2728574588 LT CCCsf Affirmed CCCsf
X1 XS2728574828 LT CCsf Affirmed CCsf
X2 XS2728575049 LT CCsf Affirmed CCsf
Stratton Mortgage
Funding 2024-2 plc
A XS2777475372 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B XS2777475539 LT AA+sf Affirmed AA+sf
C XS2777476776 LT A+sf Affirmed A+sf
D XS2777482741 LT BBB+sf Affirmed BBB+sf
E XS2777485504 LT BBB-sf Affirmed BBB-sf
F XS2777487203 LT BB+sf Affirmed BB+sf
Stratton Mortgage
Funding 2024-3 PLC
A XS2819830329 LT AAAsf Affirmed AAAsf
B XS2819830592 LT AA-sf Affirmed AA-sf
C XS2819830758 LT A-sf Affirmed A-sf
D XS2819830832 LT BBB-sf Affirmed BBB-sf
E XS2819830915 LT B+sf Affirmed B+sf
F XS2819831053 LT Bsf Affirmed Bsf
Transaction Summary
The transactions are securitisations of non-conforming
owner-occupied (OO) and buy-to-let (BTL) mortgages backed by
properties in the UK.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Defaulted Loans: Loans Fitch considers as defaulted are
considerable, at over 10% per transaction. This is a combination of
loans reported as defaulted, and loans 12 months or more in arrears
which Fitch treats as defaulted. In its analysis, defaulted loans
produce only recovery amounts subject to recovery rate caps leading
to model-implied downgrade pressure on the ratings where Fitch has
revised the Outlooks to Negative. Should the high default balances
persist, it could lead to downgrades at future reviews. However,
Fitch considers current credit enhancement adequate to affirm all
ratings.
Stable Arrears Performance: Both early and late-stage arrears as a
percentage of the outstanding pool balance have been relatively
stable across the past year for all three transactions, despite
declining pool balances. Stable asset performance contributed to
the affirmation of the notes.
Transaction Adjustment: The pools comprise highly seasoned (BTL)
loans. Fitch analysed the pool using its BTL-specific assumptions,
applying a transaction adjustment factor of 1.5x to foreclosure
frequency (FF). The higher adjustment reflects the transactions'
historical performance, with the proportion of loans in arrears by
more than three months consistently underperforming Fitch's BTL
index.
BTL Recovery Rate Cap: Fitch has applied borrower-level recovery
rate (RR) caps to the BTL loans in the transactions, in line with
those applied to non-conforming loans. The RR cap is 85% at 'Bsf'
and 65% at 'AAAsf'. This reflects observed loss levels of BTL loans
of pre-financial crisis vintage.
Payment Interruption Risk Rating Cap: The class C notes and more
junior notes in each transaction are capped at 'A+sf' due to their
lack of access to dedicated liquidity. The class A and B notes in
each transaction have access to a dedicated liquidity reserve,
which mitigates payment interruption risk up to 'AAAsf'.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
The transactions' performance may be affected by changes in market
conditions and economic environment. Weakening economic performance
is strongly correlated to increasing levels of delinquencies and
defaults that could reduce credit enhancement available to the
notes.
Additionally, unanticipated declines in recoveries could result in
lower net proceeds, making certain notes susceptible to negative
rating action, depending on the extent of the decline in
recoveries. Fitch found that an increase in the foreclosure
frequency (FF) of 15% and a decrease in the recovery rate of 15%
would produce the following model-implied ratings:
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-1 Plc:
Class A/B/C/D/E/F/X1/X2
Ratings: 'AA+sf'/
'BBB+sf'/'Bsf'/'NRsf'/'NRsf'/'NRsf'/'NRsf'/'NRsf'
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-2 plc:
Class A/B/C/D/E/F
Ratings: 'AAAsf'/ 'AA+sf'/'A-sf'/'BB+sf'/'B-sf'/'B-sf'
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-3 PLC:
Class A/B/C/D/E/F
Ratings: 'AAAsf'/ 'A-sf'/'BB+sf'/'Bsf'/'NRsf'/'NRsf'
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Stable to improved asset performance, driven by stable
delinquencies and defaults, would lead to increasing credit
enhancement and potentially upgrades. Fitch found that a decrease
in the FF of 15% and an increase in the recovery rate of 15% would
produce the following model-implied ratings:
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-1 Plc:
Class A/B/C/D/E/F/X1/X2
Ratings: 'AAAsf'/
'AA+sf'/'A-sf'/'BB+sf'/'NRsf'/'NRsf'/'NRsf'/'NRsf'
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-2 plc:
Class A/B/C/D/E/F
Ratings: 'AAAsf'/ 'AAAsf'/'AA+sf'/'AA-sf'/'A-sf'/'BBBsf'
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-3 PLC:
Class A/B/C/D/E/F
Ratings: 'AAAsf'/ 'AAAsf'/'AAsf'/'Asf'/'BBB-sf'/'BB+sf'
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset
pools and the transactions. Fitch has not reviewed the results of
any third party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
Prior to the transactions closing, Fitch reviewed the results of a
third party assessment conducted on the asset portfolio information
and concluded that there were no findings that affected the rating
analysis.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the agency's
rating analysis according to its applicable rating methodologies
indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-1 Plc has an ESG Relevance Score of
'4' for Customer Welfare - Fair Messaging, Privacy & Data Security
due to the high proportion of interest-only loans in legacy OO
mortgages, which has a negative impact on the credit profile, and
is relevant to the ratings in conjunction with other factors.
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-1 Plc has an ESG Relevance Score of
'4' for Human Rights, Community Relations, Access & Affordability
due to a large proportion of the pool containing OO loans advanced
with limited affordability checks, which has a negative impact on
the credit profile, and is relevant to the ratings in conjunction
with other factors.
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-2 plc has an ESG Relevance Score of
'4' for Customer Welfare - Fair Messaging, Privacy & Data Security
due to the high proportion of interest-only loans in legacy OO
mortgages, which has a negative impact on the credit profile, and
is relevant to the ratings in conjunction with other factors.
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-2 plc has an ESG Relevance Score of
'4' for Human Rights, Community Relations, Access & Affordability
due to a large proportion of the pool containing OO loans advanced
with limited affordability checks, which has a negative impact on
the credit profile, and is relevant to the ratings in conjunction
with other factors.
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-3 PLC has an ESG Relevance Score of
'4' for Customer Welfare - Fair Messaging, Privacy & Data Security
due to the high proportion of interest-only loans in legacy OO
mortgages, which has a negative impact on the credit profile, and
is relevant to the ratings in conjunction with other factors.
Stratton Mortgage Funding 2024-3 PLC has an ESG Relevance Score of
'4' for Human Rights, Community Relations, Access & Affordability
due to a large proportion of the pool containing OO loans advanced
with limited affordability checks, which has a negative impact on
the credit profile, and is relevant to the ratings in conjunction
with other factors.
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
[] Fitch Affirms & Then Withdraws Ratings on Dekania II/III Notes
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Dekania II and III notes and withdrawn
all ratings. The Rating Outlooks on Dekania II class C notes were
Stable at the time of the withdrawal.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Dekania Europe CDO II Plc
Class C XS0265874171 LT BBBsf Affirmed BBBsf
Class C XS0265874171 LT WDsf Withdrawn
Class D1 XS0265875145 LT CCCsf Affirmed CCCsf
Class D1 XS0265875145 LT WDsf Withdrawn
Class D2 XS0266479913 LT CCCsf Affirmed CCCsf
Class D2 XS0266479913 LT WDsf Withdrawn
Class E XS0265883164 LT CCsf Affirmed CCsf
Class E XS0265883164 LT WDsf Withdrawn
Dekania Europe CDO III Plc
Class C XS0298467407 LT CCCsf Affirmed CCCsf
Class C XS0298467407 LT WDsf Withdrawn
Class D XS0298468637 LT CCsf Affirmed CCsf
Class D XS0298468637 LT WDsf Withdrawn
Class E XS0298469361 LT Csf Affirmed Csf
Class E XS0298469361 LT WDsf Withdrawn
Class F XS0298469874 LT Csf Affirmed Csf
Class F XS0298469874 LT WDsf Withdrawn
Transaction Summary
Dekania Europe CDO II and III are cash flow CDOs managed by Dekania
Capital Management, LLC, an affiliate of Cohen & Company
Securities, LLC. The notes are backed primarily by euro-denominated
hybrid capital securities and subordinated bonds issued
predominantly by small and mid-sized European insurance companies
and banks.
Fitch has withdrawn ratings as they are no longer considered
relevant to the agency's coverage because of Fitch's limited
coverage of this CDO sector. Further, there are several unrated
assets in the otherwise highly concentrated portfolio. These are
treated as 'CCC' in line with Fitch criteria. The lack of ratings
effectively limits upgrades for the notes.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Credit Quality Drives Ratings: Fitch believes that interest on the
perpetual asset, once reclassified as principal, will be sufficient
to redeem the class C notes in Dekania II in full before legal
final maturity. The notes' 'BBBsf' rating is commensurate with the
credit quality of this asset. The class D notes and below notes
have been affirmed at 'CCCsf' and below as the reclassified
interest to principal from the one perpetual asset is unlikely to
be able to pay down these notes while all other underlying assets
are maturing near or after the legal final maturity of the notes.
For Dekania III, there is EUR14 million of performing assets that
are not perpetual backing the class C notes with an outstanding
notional of EUR10.3 million. The 'CCCsf' rating of the class C
notes is commensurate with the Fitch-derived ratings of these
assets. The remaining junior notes have been affirmed at 'CCsf' or
lower as they are backed primarily by perpetual assets that expose
them to market value risks.
High Obligor Concentration: The transactions are in their tail
periods. Dekania II is backed by five performing assets and one
defaulted asset, while Dekania III is backed by four performing
assets and one defaulted asset with the highest rated asset at
'BBB' in both transactions. Consequently, Fitch has capped the
ratings at 'BBBsf' in line with its CLOs and Corporate CDOs Rating
Criteria.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
Not applicable as the ratings have been withdrawn.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Not applicable as the ratings have been withdrawn.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch has checked the consistency and plausibility of the
information it has received about the performance of the asset
pools and the transactions=. Fitch has not reviewed the results of
any third-party assessment of the asset portfolio information or
conducted a review of origination files as part of its ongoing
monitoring.
Fitch did not undertake a review of the information provided about
the underlying asset pools ahead of the transactions' closing. The
subsequent performance of the transactions over the years is
consistent with the rating agency's expectations given the
operating environment and Fitch is therefore satisfied that the
asset pool information relied upon for its initial rating analysis
was adequately reliable.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the rating
agency's rating analysis according to its applicable rating
methodologies indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Dekania II or
Dekania III.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
*********
S U B S C R I P T I O N I N F O R M A T I O N
Troubled Company Reporter-Europe is a daily newsletter co-
published by Bankruptcy Creditors' Service, Inc., Fairless Hills,
Pennsylvania, USA, and Beard Group, Inc., Washington, D.C., USA.
Marites O. Claro, Rousel Elaine T. Fernandez, Joy A. Agravante,
Julie Anne L. Toledo, Ivy B. Magdadaro, and Peter A. Chapman,
Editors.
Copyright 2026. All rights reserved. ISSN 1529-2754.
This material is copyrighted and any commercial use, resale or
publication in any form (including e-mail forwarding, electronic
re-mailing and photocopying) is strictly prohibited without prior
written permission of the publishers.
Information contained herein is obtained from sources believed to
be reliable, but is not guaranteed.
The TCR Europe subscription rate is US$775 per half-year,
delivered via e-mail. Additional e-mail subscriptions for
members of the same firm for the term of the initial subscription
or balance thereof are US$25 each. For subscription information,
contact Peter Chapman at 215-945-7000.
* * * End of Transmission * * *