260601.mbx
T R O U B L E D C O M P A N Y R E P O R T E R
E U R O P E
Monday, June 1, 2026, Vol. 27, No. 108
Headlines
B E L G I U M
AZELIS GROUP: Fitch Affirms 'BB+' LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
F R A N C E
FORVIA SE: Fitch Alters Outlook on 'BB+' LongTerm IDR to Stable
G E R M A N Y
TECHEM HOLDING: S&P Assigns 'B+' LongTerm ICR, Outlook Stable
I R E L A N D
POLUS EU XXI: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Final Rating on Class F Notes
L U X E M B O U R G
VITA BIDCO: S&P Withdraws 'B+' LongTerm ICR on Debt Repayment
N E T H E R L A N D S
CENTRIENT HOLDING: S&P Downgrades ICR to 'B-', Outlook Stable
R U S S I A
GROSS INSURANCE: Fitch Affirms 'B+' Insurer Finc'l. Strength
S W E D E N
POLESTAR AUTOMOTIVE: Schedules Annual General Meeting for June 26
U K R A I N E
INTERPIPE HOLDINGS: S&P Raises ICR to 'CCC+' on Repayment of Notes
U N I T E D K I N G D O M
ALDBROOK MORTGAGE 2026-1: Fitch Assigns B-sf Rating on Cl. X Notes
BUCKINGHAM BUTCHER: Rushtons Insolvency Appointed as Administrator
CO-OPERATIVE GROUP: S&P Rates New GBP350MM Senior Notes 'BB-'
NORTH WEST PRECISION: Leonard Curtis Appointed as Administrators
ROTHERMERE CONTINUATION: Fitch Lowers LongTerm IDR to 'BB'
SKYSHIELD GROUP: S&P Assigns Preliminary 'B' ICR, Outlook Stable
STAINLESS STEEL: RSM UK Appointed as Joint Administrators
TEC RECRUITMENT GROUP: RSM UK Appointed as Administrators
WORDUNITED LTD: FRP Advisory Appointed as Joint Administrators
XL SCAFFOLDING: Opus Restructuring Appointed as Administrators
ZENITH AVIATION: Nexus Corporate Appointed as Administrator
- - - - -
=============
B E L G I U M
=============
AZELIS GROUP: Fitch Affirms 'BB+' LongTerm IDR, Outlook Stable
--------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Azelis Group NV's Long-Term Issuer
Default Rating (IDR) at 'BB+' with a Stable Outlook and Azelis
Finance NV's senior unsecured rating at 'BB+'. The Recovery Rating
is 'RR4'.
Azelis's 'BB+' IDR reflects its position as a leading specialty
chemical distributor with strong diversification of suppliers,
customers and products, balanced against EBITDA net leverage
sustained above 3x due to recurring acquisitions. It also captures
the company's record of stable profit margins and structurally
positive free cash flow (FCF), which supports the funding of
bolt-on acquisitions.
Fitch-adjusted EBITDA net leverage rose to 3.7x in 2025, above the
negative leverage sensitivity of 3.5x, which if sustained, could
lead to negative rating action. Its rating case projects EBITDA net
leverage remaining broadly at this level in 2026 before declining
to 3.3x in 2027 as Fitch expects Azelis to reduce M&A spending to
prioritise deleveraging, supporting the Stable Outlook.
Key Rating Drivers
Higher Leverage on Organic Decline: Azelis's revenue declined
organically in 2023-2025, contrasting with the resilient nature of
the specialty chemical distribution market, compounded by adverse
foreign-currency effects. This diverged from the particularly
strong performance in 2021-2022. Consequently, EBITDA fell by 10%
in 2025, despite acquisitions, and EBITDA net leverage rose to 3.7x
in 2025 from 3.3x in 2024. Trading conditions remained weak in
1Q26, with revenue declining by 9% organically, although the
company reported early signs of demand stabilising during the
quarter.
Uncertain Impact of Disruptions: Fitch believes that the
disruptions to chemical trade flows and feedstock costs caused by
the closure of the Strait of Hormuz are unlikely to result in the
same profit uplift as that seen in 2021-2022, given much weaker
underlying demand. Fitch forecasts higher prices will be offset by
negative volume and mix effects, also reflecting uncertainty over
the supply of certain products. Consequently, Fitch assumes a 3%
organic sales decline in 2026, including FX effects, and a 4%
year-on-year decrease in EBITDA. Over 2027-2030, Fitch forecasts
revenue will return to low-single-digit organic growth as demand
stabilises, but remain below the market's historical growth rates.
FCF Underpins Deleveraging Capacity: Azelis has resilient EBITDA
margins of 10%-11%, compared with capex of less than 1% of sales,
owing to an asset-light business model. This results in strong FCF
of about 5% on average in 2022-2025, which Fitch projects at about
4% in 2026-2030. In its view, this provides significant flexibility
to deleverage, depending on the company's capital allocation
priorities.
Financial Discipline with Caveats: Fitch expects Azelis to reduce
M&A spending relative to 2022-2025, when it spent a total EUR1.5
billion, due to its commitment to reduce net debt/EBITDA below 3x.
Its reported leverage was 3.4x in 1Q26. Therefore, Fitch assumes
acquisition spending will remain well below FCF in 2026-2028 as the
company focuses on deleveraging. Azelis's stated dividend policy is
to distribute 25%-35% of the prior year's net income. However, in
2026, a stable dividend was approved, despite lower earnings,
suggesting some flexibility in applying this policy.
Global Specialty Distributor: Azelis is the second-largest pure
specialty chemical distributor by revenue, behind IMCD N.V.
(BBB-/Stable), and the fourth-largest overall when considering the
specialty segments of Brenntag SE and Windsor Holdings III, LLC
(Univar Solutions; B+/Stable). Azelis's scale in a fragmented
industry allows it to benefit from longstanding exclusivity
contracts with suppliers and thousands of customers globally. Its
scale, technical and formulation expertise, and geographical
breadth provide competitive advantages over smaller peers in
securing supply contracts with large chemical producers, and in
achieving synergies with acquired businesses.
Different Leverage Definitions: Fitch includes off-balance-sheet
factoring and deferred payments on acquisitions in the calculation
of financial debt, resulting in Fitch-calculated EBITDA net
leverage of 3.7x for 2025, above the 3.3x reported by Azelis. These
deferred payment liabilities represent postponed M&A-related cash
outflows. Acquisitions also often include earnouts and put options,
creating the risk of additional cash outflows, although these
payments are typically linked to the outperformance of acquired
companies.
Peer Analysis
Azelis's closest Fitch-rated peer is IMCD. Both companies are pure
specialty chemical distributors with market-leading positions,
share a similar growth strategy focused on FCF-funded bolt-on
acquisitions and comparable diversification of suppliers and
customers. Both maintain asset-light business models with minimal
sustaining capex requirements. Azelis's FCF margin is stronger, but
IMCD benefits from larger absolute EBITDA, and Fich forecasts it to
maintain lower EBITDA net leverage, below 3x.
Univar Solutions is the second-largest global chemical distributor
behind Brenntag AG and is the largest North American chemical
distributor in a fragmented industry. Univar Solutions' financial
structure is weaker than peers and Fitch expect its EBITDA leverage
to remain at 5.5x-6.5x through the forecast horizon, while Fitch
forecasts Azelis' EBITDA leverage to remain below 4.5x.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
- Organic revenue growth (including FX impact) of -3% in 2026, 1.5%
in 2027, 2% thereafter
- EBITDA margin (Fitch-calculated) of 10% in 2026-2030
- Capex at 0.4%-0.5% of revenue to 2029
- Annual M&A outflows (excluding deferred considerations payments)
of EUR30 million in 2026, EUR100 million in 2027, EUR150 million in
2028, EUR200 million a year in 2029 and 2030
- Annual dividends of EUR50-70 million
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bbb-', Moderate), sector characteristics
('bbb', Moderate), market and competitive positioning ('bb+',
Moderate), diversification and asset quality ('bbb+', Moderate),
company operational characteristics ('bbb', Moderate),
profitability ('bbb-', Lower), financial structure ('bb', Higher),
and financial flexibility ('bb+', Moderate).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 20% weight for the historical year
2025, 20% for the forecast year 2026, 20% for the forecast year
2027, 20% for the forecast year 2028 and 20% for the forecast year
2029.
The Governance assessment of 'good' has no impact.
The Operating Environment assessment of 'a' has no impact.
The SCP is 'bb+'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP, resulting in an IDR of
'BB+'.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- EBITDA net leverage at or above 3.5x on a sustained basis
- FCF margin below 2.5% for an extended period
- Capital allocation prioritising acquisitions and growth over
prudent leverage management
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- EBITDA net leverage below 2.5x on a sustained basis
- FCF margin consistently above 5%
- Conservative execution of the company's financial policy
Liquidity and Debt Structure
At end-2025, Azelis's liquidity was EUR713 million, comprising
EUR263 million in cash and an undrawn EUR450 million revolving
credit facility maturing in 2029. Its short-term debt of EUR230
million is related to factoring facilities and deferred
acquisition-related consideration payments due within 12 months,
which are recurring in nature and comfortably covered by available
liquidity and FCF generation. This liquidity position supplements
FCF to support the company's capital allocation through 2028.
In February 2026, Azelis issued EUR400 million of new notes due
2031 with a coupon of 4.125% to refinance the EUR400 million 5.75%
notes due March 2028, eliminating near-term refinancing risk. Pro
forma for this transaction, outstanding funded debt comprises EUR15
million of assignable loan notes (Schuldschein) due 2027, EUR600
million 4.75% notes due 2029, a EUR600 million term loan due
September 2029 and EUR400 million notes due 2031. This creates a
concentration of maturities in 2029 totalling EUR1.2 billion, but
Fitch expects Azelis to proactively address this.
Issuer Profile
Azelis is a global specialty chemical distributor headquartered in
Belgium.
Summary of Financial Adjustments
- Lease liabilities are excluded from financial debt; right-of-use
asset depreciation and lease-related interest expense are
reclassified as cash operating costs, reducing EBITDA accordingly
- Off-balance-sheet factoring is added to financial debt. The cash
flow statement is adjusted to reflect changes in factoring
utilisation within financing activities rather than operating
activities
- Amortised debt issuance costs are added back to financial debt to
reflect amounts payable at maturity
- Deferred payment liabilities related to acquisitions are added to
financial debt
- Financial debt excludes accrued interest
- Non-cash and non-recurring items are added back to EBITDA
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for Azelis.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
Azelis Group NV LT IDR BB+ Affirmed BB+
Azelis Finance NV
senior unsecured LT BB+ Affirmed RR4 BB+
===========
F R A N C E
===========
FORVIA SE: Fitch Alters Outlook on 'BB+' LongTerm IDR to Stable
---------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has revised FORVIA's Outlook to Stable from Negative
and affirmed its Long-Term IDR and senior unsecured ratings at
'BB+'/RR4.
The Outlook revision reflects FORVIA's announced disposal of its
interiors business and management's stated commitment to allocate
the full sale proceeds to deleveraging. Fitch understands from
management that the transaction remains subject to regulatory
approval, with no material obstacles currently expected. While
Fitch expects leverage to remain elevated in the short term, the
disposal leaves FORVIA with higher EBIT and free cash flow (FCF)
margins, supporting the affirmation and Stable Outlook.
The rating reflects FORVIA's business profile with investment-grade
characteristics, supported by its scale, diversification, and
market position. Fitch views the disposal of the interiors division
as broadly neutral to the group's business profile.
Key Rating Drivers
Continued Deleveraging: Fitch expected significant reduction in net
debt in 2026, in line with the announced disposal of the interiors
business, and expects net EBITDA leverage to decline to the
negative rating sensitivity (2.0x) over the forecast horizon from a
peak of 3.5x in 2022. Fitch views the deleveraging trajectory as
also supported by some recovery in the remaining business lines.
FCF to Improve: Fitch expects FORVIA, following the interiors
business disposal, to generate structurally improved FCF margins of
1%-2% over 2026-2029, above its previous projection of about 0.7%
on average. This reflects a stronger operating asset base, improved
operating earnings supported by cost discipline and working capital
management, and therefore better cash flow conversion. Fitch does
not assume any shareholder distributions before 2029 when Fitch
includes a EUR150 million dividend.
Cost Control Remains in Focus: Fitch continues to incorporate
restructuring costs into its EBIT margin assumptions. Fitch assumes
total recurring restructuring-related expenses of EUR600 million.
This includes the full execution of the EU FORWARD and SIMPLIFY
programmes, potential new initiatives to address weak profitability
in the lighting division, and costs related to capacity adjustments
across FORVIA's European footprint in response to changing
production levels at original equipment manufacturer (OEM)
customers.
Solid Business Profile: Fitch views FORVIA's business profile as
intact following the asset sale, with leading market positions,
large scale, and sound diversification. FORVIA's increasing
relevance to fast-growing Chinese OEMs, which tend to favour
seating enhancements, and good order visibility in its
higher-margin, value-added electronics division, support a gradual
improvement in EBIT margins, despite muted growth in global
automotive production. FORVIA's portfolio remains broadly
powertrain-agnostic, and Fitch does not expect it to face material
volume pressure from shifts in the regulatory environment affecting
internal combustion engine or electric vehicle platforms.
Tariff Risks, Geopolitical Tensions: Fitch considers the direct
impact of the ongoing USMCA review to be manageable for FORVIA. The
group's production facilities in Mexico primarily serve US
customers and are largely USMCA-compliant. In addition, mitigating
actions such as price adjustments could partly offset increases in
duties. A prolonged conflict in the Middle East with a broader
spillover effects onto the demand for global automotive sector is
not in its rating case, but may materially weaken its assumptions.
Peer Analysis
FORVIA's business profile is comparable to that of auto suppliers
at the low-end of the 'BBB' rating category. FORVIA benefits from a
broad and diversified exposure to leading international OEMs and
has a global reach. It has a smaller share of the aftermarket
business — which is less volatile and cyclical than OEM sales —
than tyre manufacturers, such as Compagnie Generale des
Etablissements Michelin (A/Stable) and Continental AG
(BBB/Positive). FORVIA's portfolio includes fewer high-value,
high-growth products than leading and innovative suppliers, such as
Robert Bosch GmbH (A/Negative), Continental AG (BBB/Positive) and
Aptiv PLC (BBB/Stable).
FORVIA's operating margins and leverage profile are at the lower
end of the 'BB' rating category. Its EBIT margin of 5%-6% is
considerably lower than that of investment grade-rated peers, such
as Aptiv or Continental. Its FCF margin and leverage metrics are
weak compared with seating makers, such as Lear Corporation
(BBB/Stable) and Adient plc.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
Group revenue without the interiors division to decline by
mid-single digit in 2026, followed by average low single-digit
growth during 2027-2029
EBIT margin after restructuring trending toward 6% by end-2029,
supported by a lower cost base and production volume recovery
Modest working capital release in 2026, in line with revenue
decline
Average capex at 7% of revenue to 2029
Cash disposal proceeds from interiors divestiture received by
end-2026
Dividend resumes in 2029 at EUR150 million
No material M&A or large share repurchases to 2029
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bbb', Lower), sector characteristics
('bbb-', Higher), market and competitive positioning ('bbb+',
Moderate), diversification and asset quality ('bb+', Moderate),
company operational characteristics ('bb+', Moderate),
profitability ('bb+', Moderate), financial structure ('bb-',
Higher), and financial flexibility ('bbb+', Moderate).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 20% weight for the forecast year 2026,
20% for the forecast year 2027, 30% for the forecast year 2028 and
30% for the forecast year 2029.
The governance assessment of 'good' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'a' has no impact.
The SCP is 'bb+'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR:
Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP, resulting in an IDR of
'BB+'.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- EBIT margin below 5%
- FCF margin below 0.5%
- EBITDA net leverage above 2.0x
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- EBIT margin above 7.5%
- FCF margin above 1.5%
- EBITDA net leverage below 1.0x
Liquidity and Debt Structure
At end-December 2025, FORVIA had undrawn syndicated credit
facilities of EUR2.45 billion, of which EUR2 billion was
attributable to its Faurecia business and EUR450 million to HELLA.
Faurecia's facilities are due in 2028 and HELLA's due at end-2027.
FORVIA uses a commercial paper programme and factoring for
working-capital funding. It also has access to local credit
facilities at its operating subsidiaries.
Debt at end-2025 comprised Schuldschein, term loans,
sustainability-linked notes and bonds. The debt maturities are
evenly spread between 2027 and 2031.
Issuer Profile
FORVIA is a top global automotive supplier. It provides solutions
for safe, sustainable, advanced and customised mobility. FORVIA,
composed of six business groups with 24 product lines, integrates
the complementary technological and industrial strengths of
Faurecia and HELLA.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The Climate.VS for FORVIA S.E. is 51 for 2035. This is due
primarily to FORVIA's exposure to passenger car and commercial
vehicle production, which is subject to evolving emission
regulatory standards in core markets. The regulations will
gradually phase out conventional combustion engines and require
future vehicle sales to be electric vehicles. The transition risks
are mitigated by FORVIA's sustainability strategy that aims to turn
the group into a climate-neutral company by 2045 at the latest and
by continued investment in R&D and capex in electrification
transition. The Climate.VS does not influence the current rating.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
FORVIA S.E.
LT IDR BB+ Affirmed BB+
senior unsecured LT BB+ Affirmed RR4 BB+
=============
G E R M A N Y
=============
TECHEM HOLDING: S&P Assigns 'B+' LongTerm ICR, Outlook Stable
-------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned its 'B+' long-term issuer credit rating
to Germany-based international energy service provider Techem
Holding GmbH.
S&P's 'B+' ratings on subsidiary Techem Verwaltungsgesellschaft 675
mbH (Techem 675), with a '3' recovery rating (rounded recovery
estimate: 60%) in the event of a payment default on the EUR3.50
billion senior secured debt, remain unchanged.
S&P said, "We withdrew our 'B+' issuer credit rating on
intermediate holding company Techem Verwaltungsgesellschaft 674 mbH
(Techem 674) because it has ceased to exist.
"The stable outlook reflects our forecast of up to 8% revenue
growth in fiscal 2026 and 7% in fiscal 2027, resulting in ongoing
deleveraging toward 7.5x and free operating cash flow (FOCF) of
more than EUR40 million-EUR50 million in fiscal 2026 and 2027, as
well as an unchanged financial policy that is supportive of the
existing ratings."
The simplification of the organizational structure is credit
neutral. Techem Holding GmbH has been established as the new parent
company of the group, consolidating the financial statements at
that level. As part of the structural reorganization, Techem
Verwaltungsgesellschaft 674, the former intermediate holding
company, has merged with another intermediate holding company and
ceased to exist. Techem Verwaltungsgesellschaft 675 remains the
borrower of EUR3.5 billion senior secured debt.
S&P said, "The stable outlook reflects our forecast of up to 8%
revenue growth in fiscal 2026 and 7% in fiscal 2027, resulting in
ongoing deleveraging toward 7.5x and FOCF of more than EUR40
million-EUR50 million in fiscal 2026 and 2027, as well as an
unchanged financial policy that is supportive of the existing
ratings.
"We could lower the rating if Techem's operating performance is
weaker than we expect, resulting in adjusted debt to EBITDA above
7.5x with no clear prospect of deleveraging or weak FOCF generation
absent any EBITDA growth." This could happen if the company:
-- Incurs higher exceptional costs than anticipated, depressing
adjusted EBITDA below our expectations; or
-- Experiences increased competition and struggles to expand
beyond its stronghold market, thereby reducing its EBITDA.
S&P said, "In addition, we could lower the rating if the company
adopts a more aggressive financial policy through shareholder
returns or significant debt-funded acquisitions that slow
deleveraging to 7.5x.
"We could take a positive rating action if Techem generates
sufficient revenue growth, such that adjusted debt to EBITDA
decreases sustainably toward 5x and FFO to debt increases toward
12%. A positive rating action would hinge on shareholders'
commitment to maintain leverage below these levels."
=============
I R E L A N D
=============
POLUS EU XXI: Fitch Assigns 'B-sf' Final Rating on Class F Notes
----------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Polus EU CLO XXI DAC final ratings.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Polus EU CLO XXI DAC
A XS3331471733 LT AAAsf New Rating AAA(EXP)sf
B XS3331471907 LT AAsf New Rating AA(EXP)sf
C XS3331472384 LT Asf New Rating A(EXP)sf
D XS3331472897 LT BBB-sf New Rating BBB-(EXP)sf
E XS3331473192 LT BB-sf New Rating BB-(EXP)sf
F XS3331473432 LT B-sf New Rating B-(EXP)sf
Subordinated Notes
XS3331473606 LT NRsf New Rating NR(EXP)sf
Transaction Summary
Polus CLO XXI DAC is a securitisation of mainly senior secured
loans (at least 90%) with a component of senior unsecured,
mezzanine, and second-lien loans. Note proceeds have been used to
fund a portfolio with a target par of EUR400 million. The portfolio
is actively managed by Polus Capital Management Limited. The
transaction has an approximately 4.5-year reinvestment period, and
a 7.5-year weighted average life (WAL) test at closing.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Average Portfolio Credit Quality (Neutral): Fitch assesses the
average credit quality of obligors to be in the 'B' category. The
Fitch weighted average rating factor (WARF) of the identified
portfolio is 23.5.
High Recovery Expectations (Positive): At least 90% of the
portfolio comprises senior secured obligations. Fitch views the
recovery prospects for these assets as more favourable than for
second-lien, unsecured and mezzanine assets. The Fitch weighted
average recovery rate (WARR) of the identified portfolio is 61.8%.
Diversified Portfolio (Positive): The transaction includes various
concentration limits in the portfolio, including a top 10 obligor
concentration limit of 20% and a maximum exposure to the three
largest (Fitch-defined) industries in the portfolio of 40%. These
covenants ensure the asset portfolio will not be exposed to
excessive concentration.
WAL Step-Up Feature (Neutral): The transaction can extend the WAL
test by one year on the WAL step-up determination date, which is
one year after the issue date, if the adjusted collateral principal
amount (with defaulted obligations carried at their Fitch
collateral value) is at least equal to the reinvestment target par
amount and if the transaction passes all its portfolio profile,
collateral quality and coverage tests.
Portfolio Management (Neutral): The transaction includes two Fitch
test matrix sets, and each set comprises two matrices that
correspond to two fixed-rate asset limits of 5% and 10%,
respectively. All matrices correspond to a top 10 obligor limit at
20%. One set is effective at closing, corresponding to a 7.5-year
WAL test. The other set, which corresponds to a seven-year WAL
test, is effective 12 months after closing, or 18 months after
closing if WAL test step-up condition is satisfied on the WAL
step-up determination date. Switching to the forward matrices is
subject to the satisfaction of the reinvestment target par
condition.
The transaction has a 4.5-year reinvestment period and includes
reinvestment criteria similar to those of other European
transactions. Fitch's analysis is based on a stressed portfolio
with the aim of testing the robustness of the transaction structure
against its covenants and portfolio guidelines.
Cash Flow Modelling (Positive): The WAL used for the transaction's
Fitch-stressed portfolio analysis is 12 months less than the WAL
test covenant at the issue date. This is to account for the strict
reinvestment conditions envisaged by the transaction after its
reinvestment period. These include passing the coverage tests and
the Fitch 'CCC' bucket limitation test and a WAL covenant that
progressively steps down over time, both before and after the end
of the reinvestment period. Fitch believes these conditions would
reduce the effective risk horizon of the portfolio during stress
periods.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
A 25% increase of the mean default rate (RDR) and a 25% decrease of
the recovery rate (RRR) across all ratings of the identified
portfolio would lead have no impact on the class A and B notes and
would lead to downgrades of one notch each for the class C, D, and
E notes, and to below 'B-sf' for the class F notes.
Downgrades, which are based on the identified portfolio, may occur
if the loss expectation is larger than assumed, due to unexpectedly
high levels of defaults and portfolio deterioration. The class B,
C, D, E and F notes each have a rating cushion of two notches, due
to the better metrics and shorter life of the identified portfolio
than the Fitch-stressed portfolio. The class A notes do not have
any rating cushion as they are already at the highest achievable
rating.
Should the cushion between the identified portfolio and the
Fitch-stressed portfolio be eroded either due to manager trading or
negative portfolio credit migration, a 25% increase of the mean RDR
and a 25% decrease of the RRR across all ratings of the
Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to downgrades of up to four
notches each for all notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
A 25% reduction of the mean RDR and a 25% increase in the RRR
across all ratings of the Fitch-stressed portfolio would lead to
upgrades of up to two notches each across all classes. The class A
notes are already rated 'AAAsf', which is the highest level on
Fitch's scale and cannot be upgraded.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
The majority of the underlying assets or risk-presenting entities
have ratings or credit opinions from Fitch and/or other Nationally
Recognised Statistical Rating Organisations and/or European
Securities and Markets Authority- registered rating agencies. Fitch
has relied on the practices of the relevant groups within Fitch
and/or other rating agencies to assess the asset portfolio
information or information on the risk-presenting entities.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the rating
agency's rating analysis according to its applicable rating
methodologies indicates that it is adequately reliable.
ESG Considerations
Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores for Polus EU CLO XXI
DAC.
In cases where Fitch does not provide ESG relevance scores in
connection with the credit rating of a transaction, programme,
instrument or issuer, Fitch will disclose any ESG factor that is a
key rating driver in the key rating drivers section of the relevant
rating action commentary.
===================
L U X E M B O U R G
===================
VITA BIDCO: S&P Withdraws 'B+' LongTerm ICR on Debt Repayment
-------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings withdrew its 'B+' long-term issuer credit rating
and stable outlook on Vita Bidco S.a.r.l. since it has repaid all
of its debt and ceased to exist. S&P also withdrew its ratings on
the company's senior secured EUR605 million term loan B and EUR100
million senior secured revolving credit facility, which have been
fully repaid.
S&P said, "We rate the new top-level company of the Hanab group,
Vita LuxCo S.a.r.l., and its subsidiaries 'B+' with a stable
outlook. We also rate the newly issued EUR1.125 billion senior
secured term loan B and EUR200 million senior secured revolving
credit facility 'B+'."
=====================
N E T H E R L A N D S
=====================
CENTRIENT HOLDING: S&P Downgrades ICR to 'B-', Outlook Stable
-------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings lowered its ratings on pharmaceutical company
Centrient Holding and its senior secured notes to 'B-' from 'B',
with a recovery rating of '3' reflecting our expectation of 50%-70%
recovery (rounded estimate 50%) in the event of a default.
The stable outlook reflects S&P's view that Centrient will remain
self-funding over the next 12 months and with its adjusted leverage
reducing toward 8.5x in 2026.
Strong competition and high one-off costs resulted in Centrient
Holding's S&P Global Ratings-adjusted leverage rising to 10.0x in
2025 from 5.8x in 2024, with deeply negative free operating cash
flow (FOCF).
S&P said, "In 2026 we foresee pricing pressures from Asian
competitors continue weighing on Centrient's operating performance,
although lower one-off costs should support higher adjusted EBITDA
and FOCF.
"We believe Centrient's recovery depends on how the competitive
landscape in less-regulated and semi-regulated markets evolves,
which is highly uncertain."
Centrient's S&P Global Ratings-adjusted leverage was 10.0x in 2025
mainly due to strong industry headwinds in its core active
pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) combined with high exceptional
costs. Revenue declined 19.4% in 2025, versus our previous
expectation of about 14.0%, reflecting depressed demand for
Centrient's semisynthetic penicillin (SSP) and semisynthetic
cephalosporin (SSC). This situation was primarily driven by
subsidized overcapacity in China, which pushed down market prices
for penicillin G (PenG)--the starting raw material--as well as for
6-APA and 7-ACA, key intermediates derived from PenG and used to
produce SSC and SSP, respectively. As a result, final API prices
came under significant downward pressure. Moreover, Centrient did
not benefit from lower PenG prices, since its production is
predominantly carried out in-house. Across segments, SSP sales
declined 20.8% in 2025 mainly in semi-regulated and less-regulated
markets, where Chinese state-owned companies continued supplying
global markets at much lower prices, versus the previous year, and
in our view below the full economic cost. In less-regulated
markets, Centrient reduced pricing to defend volumes in a more
price-sensitive environment, while volumes took a greater hit in
semi-regulated markets where prices were kept stable to protect
margins. Positively, prices and volumes remained relatively
resilient in regulated markets, supported by long-term contracts
and a favorable customer mix. On the other hand, the SSC segment
recorded a 24.5% decline in sales, reflecting lower demand for SSC
but also for 7-ADCA, which Centrient sells as an intermediate
product to other pharmaceutical manufacturers. This is also driven
by low Pen‑G prices, the primary ingredient of 7‑ADCA, which
reduced upstream production costs and encourages vertically
integrated SSC manufacturers to increase captive 7‑ADCA output
rather than source externally. In turn, higher 7‑ADCA supply and
lower demand pushed down SSC API prices. That said, Centrient's SSC
prices remained relatively stable, supported by its ability to
leverage product quality and market access, as well as its decision
to forgo volumes in more price-sensitive, spot-driven markets.
Revenue from statins has also decreased, down 35.9% in 2025, driven
by pricing pressure from Indian converters temporarily benefiting
from materially cheaper intermediates sourced from China. On the
other hand, revenue from oral finished dosage forms (FDF; such as
pills) grew by 2%, continuing its positive momentum. S&P Global
Ratings-adjusted EBITDA declined sharply to about EUR68.4 million
in 2025, versus a projected EUR85 million-EUR90 million, and down
from EUR116.9 million in 2024. The decline stemmed from lower sales
and, importantly, higher-than-expected exceptional costs associated
with the cost-savings program, factory preparations for upcoming
visits from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, and the ongoing
arbitration process with Astral, a former subsidiary declared
insolvent following a 2023 product recall and now operationally and
legally separated.
S&P said, "In 2026, we foresee continuing pricing pressures further
weighing on Centrient's operating performance.Based on the
company's weak first-quarter results, we now expect revenue to
decline by about 5% in 2026, compared with our previous projection
of approximately 5% growth, as competitive pressures further weigh
on Centrient's core segments. Across segments, we anticipate
stabilization in SSP and SSC over the coming quarters, although
year-on-year sales are expected to decline due to the comparison
with solid first-half results last year. We see SSP sales declining
by 5%-7% annually, reflecting a combination of lower prices in
spot-driven, less-regulated markets and reduced volumes in
semi-regulated markets. Sales remain relatively resilient in
regulated markets and in the U.S., where Centrient benefits from
product differentiation and longer contract durations. For SSC, we
expect similar sales declines, as persistently low PenG prices
continue to pressure pricing for the key intermediate 7-ADCA as
well as the final API. This should be partly offset by a partial
recovery in statins, supported by the Minimum Import Price policy
introduced in India in September 2025, which is expected to support
global pricing. We project limited growth in FDF in 2026, as the
company repositions the segment for future profitable expansion by
reshaping its customer portfolio toward higher-margin contracts,
while continuing to increase capacity with contract manufacturing
organizations (CMOs)."
Still, adjusted leverage should reduce to about 8.5x in 2026, as
normalizing one-off costs and improving cost discipline support
adjusted EBITDA growth to about EUR80 million. This reflects a
margin improvement of 250 basis points (bps) to 300 bps, mainly
stemming from a decline in exceptional costs to about EUR15 million
in 2026, from EUR30 million last year, due to the phase-out of
restructuring charges related to the cost-savings program
implemented last year and a significant reduction in Astral-related
legal expenses. This also assumes relatively stable gross margins,
underpinned by Centrient's strategy to prioritize price stability,
selectively quoting where it can maintain pricing power, while
foregoing volumes in certain less-regulated markets where prices
remain exceptionally low. S&P assumes a limited impact from the
conflict in Iran on input costs, given Centrient's hedging of key
inputs (energy, electricity, and glucose), as well as our
expectation that any unhedged cost increases (chemical
intermediates derived from oil and gas, logistics, packaging, etc.)
can be passed through via price adjustments in contracted
business.
The company's recovery trajectory still depends on improvements in
the competitive environment in Asia, limiting overall visibility.
Over the forecast period, S&P continues to observe pricing pressure
in less-regulated and semi-regulated markets, driven overcapacity
in China. This overcapacity stems from broad-based state support
mechanisms and favorable energy economics, which are critical for
fermentation processes. Chinese state-owned manufacturers benefit
from a subsidy structure that includes financial incentives,
compliance support, and a strategic emphasis on scale over margins.
These measures are aimed at reinforcing China's central role across
the upstream pharmaceutical value chain--particularly in APIs,
intermediates, and fermentation-based production platforms--and are
exerting sustained price pressure on producers outside China. Given
that antibiotics such as penicillin derivatives are high volume,
low margin, and scale driven, they are particularly well suited to
this policy model. S&P said, "That said, we note early signs of
improvement in the SSP segment, with some listed Chinese producers
indicating higher offer prices, reflecting the unsustainability of
current price levels. However, these increases are not yet evident
in transaction prices, which we expect to remain subdued over the
remainder of the year. In addition, our assumption that PenG prices
will stay at currently depressed levels suggests continued pressure
on 7‑ADCA and SSC prices through the value chain, given the
strong cost linkage between these products."
Despite Centrient's efforts to pivot toward a more contract-based
business model focused on highly regulated markets, it will remain
dependent on less-regulated and semi-regulated spot markets. S&P
said, "We expect the group to prioritize preserving gross margins
amid current market headwinds by focusing on more regulated
markets, where pricing tends to be more resilient, while continuing
to enhance its cost competitiveness. This approach supports its
long-term strategy of gradually transitioning toward a more
contract-based business model, improving earnings visibility and
procurement planning, and reducing exposure to the inherent
volatility of less-regulated markets, which still account for
approximately 30%-35% of sales. Conversely, highly regulated
markets benefit from higher barriers to entry, greater switching
costs, and lower price sensitivity. In these markets, Centrient can
leverage its competitive advantages relative to Asian producers,
supported by customers' focus on supply chain security, product
quality, and sustainability. That said, we expect less-regulated
and semi-regulated markets to remain a core component of
Centrient's operations, given their structural importance to the
global antibiotics industry. These markets represent the majority
of global demand (70%-80%), benefit from above-average growth
driven by demographic trends and expanding health care access, and
remain relevant because Centrient already has high market shares
and faces limited growth opportunities in more mature regulated
markets. Additionally, we expect Centrient to continue expanding
its FDF unit--which now accounts for roughly 12% of sales--as
another pillar of its strategy to diversify away from primary
antibiotics APIs and to leverage the efficiencies of a vertically
integrated model. However, we expect this to have a limited impact
over our rating horizon (12-18 months), given modest near-term
growth prospects as the company reorganizes its commercial strategy
from a still relatively small base."
S&P said, "We expect Centrient's liquidity to remain adequate over
the coming 12 months, supported by no short-term refinancing
needs.Despite FOCF of negative EUR38.4 million in 2025, the company
has approximately EUR110 million in total sources as of March 31,
2026, including EUR72.5 million available on a revolving credit
facility (RCF), EUR24.3 million of balance-sheet cash, as well as
local debt facilities. Moreover, we expect a marked improvement in
FOCF in 2026 to approximately breakeven, thanks to higher adjusted
EBITDA, a slightly positive working capital contribution, and
notably lower cash interest costs, reflecting the full-year benefit
of refinancing in 2025. Last year's refinancing also extended debt
maturities to 2030, effectively eliminating short-term refinancing
risk. That said, cash conversion will remain constrained by growth
capital expenditure (capex), primarily related to the Delft site
separation.
"The stable outlook reflects our expectation that Centrient's
operating performance won't deteriorate further over the next 12
months, since its leading position in API antibiotics in highly
regulated markets and in the U.S. helps mitigate continuing
competitive pressures from low- and semi-regulated markets.
"We anticipate adjusted debt to EBITDA to reduce to about 8.5x in
2026, with FOCF roughly neutral in the next 12-18 months, after
absorbing high expansionary capex, supported by stable working
capital needs.
"We could lower the ratings if Centrient's performance were to
deviate from our base case, such that we regard its capital
structure as no longer sustainable, or if refinancing risk
elevated. Rating downside could also materialize if there was a
liquidity shortage. This could primarily stem from a further
deterioration of the competitive landscape, with intensifying price
competition from Asian manufacturers that further reduces sales in
semi-regulated and less-regulated markets. A downgrade could also
result from additional operational issues at Centrient's
manufacturing sites, leading to sharply higher exceptional costs.
"We could raise the ratings if Centrient posts operating
performance that exceeds our expectations, with adjusted debt to
EBITDA remaining comfortably below 7x, and structurally positive
FOCF. In our view, this could mainly come from a material
improvement in market conditions for antibiotics in Asia while
one-off costs reduce materially." An upgrade is contingent on
Centrient improving its ability to absorb cyclical competitive
pressures from less-regulated and semi-regulated markets.
===========
R U S S I A
===========
GROSS INSURANCE: Fitch Affirms 'B+' Insurer Finc'l. Strength
------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has affirmed Uzbekistan-based Gross Insurance Company
JSC's Insurer Financial Strength (IFS) Rating at 'B+'. The Outlook
is Stable.
The IFS Rating is primarily constrained by the company's weak
capitalisation. This is partially counterbalanced by the insurer's
favourable competitive position in Uzbekistan, robust financial
performance and an adequate investment risk profile for the local
context.
Key Rating Drivers
Large Domestic Insurer: Gross is one of Uzbekistan's leading
insurers. It ranked among the top three domestic insurers, with a
notable 7% market share in gross written premiums (GWP) in 2025.
The company's moderate business risk profile benefits from good
diversification in business lines, stable and reasonably managed
exposure to inward reinsurance as well as limited origination in
potentially volatile financial risk insurance. Gross's operating
scale remains limited compared with international peers, with GWP
of about USD70 million in 2025.
Weak Capital Position: Gross's capital position, assessed by
Fitch's Prism Global model, was 'Weak' at end-2025, due to a high
asset-risk factor, which stems from the insurer's large and growing
investment portfolio relative to capital. Fitch expects the Prism
score to remain 'Weak' in 2026, weighed down by growing business
volumes, despite robust internal capital generation. The company's
regulatory solvency margin has historically been tight. It
increased to 131% at end-2025 (vs 115% at end-2024).
Strong Earnings: Return on equity was 36% in 2025 (2024: 32%),
mainly driven by strong investment income. However, underwriting
results remain limited, reflected in an only moderate combined
ratio of 96% in 2025 (2024: 98%). This is due to high acquisition
and operating expenses, largely offsetting the premiums generated.
Investment Risks Commensurate with Rating: The bulk of the
company's investment portfolio is liquid assets held with local
banks, rated in the 'B' or 'BB' categories. The share of equity and
bond investments, including those in affiliated entities, has been
gradually reducing. Consequently, Gross's risky assets-to-capital
ratio decreased to 16% at end-2025 (vs 30% at end-2024; 56% at
end-2023).
Moderate Reinsurance Risks: Gross's retention ratio in terms of net
written premiums to GWP is stable (72% in 2025; 70% in 2024). The
reinsurer panel's credit quality is mixed. Gross benefits from
obligatory reinsurance, including excess-of-loss protection with
high-rated European insurers. However, counterparty risk remains
high due to notable single-name concentration among local
reinsurers. Gross is exposed to catastrophe risk, in line with
local peers, but it lacks special catastrophe coverage.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- A sustained weakening of the business profile, as reflected in
higher business risk or a decline in market share
- A deterioration in the capital position, potentially driven by
weak operating performance combined with aggressive growth
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
- Stronger capitalisation, as evidenced by a Prism score of at
least 'Somewhat Weak' on a sustained basis, with regulatory
solvency above minimum requirements, alongside maintenance of a
favourable market position
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Gross Insurance Company JSC LT IFS B+ Affirmed B+
===========
S W E D E N
===========
POLESTAR AUTOMOTIVE: Schedules Annual General Meeting for June 26
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC announced in a regulatory filing
that it distributed a notice of annual general meeting to be held
at the offices of Alston & Bird (City) LLP, LDN:W, 6th Floor, 3
Noble Street, London, EC2V 7EE, United Kingdom at 3:00 pm (British
Summer Time) on June 26, 2026 to the holders of the Company's
ordinary shares in connection with the Company's AGM. The notice of
AGM is available at https://tinyurl.com/NOTICE-OF-AGM
The meeting will be voting for the re-appointment of all Directors
and the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers as Auditors.
On or about May 19, 2026, Citibank, N.A., in its capacity as the
depositary bank for the Company's American Depositary Shares,
commenced mailing notice materials and voting instruction cards to
ADS holders to enable ADS holders of record as of May 8, 2026, to
instruct the Depositary to vote the ordinary shares represented by
their ADSs. The Depositary's notice of AGM to ADS holders and the
ADS voting instruction card are available at
https://tinyurl.com/DEPOSITARY-NOTICE and
https://tinyurl.com/ADS-VOTING
The Company has published its U.K. annual report and accounts for
the year ended December 31, 2025 on its website at:
https://investors.polestar.com/corporate-governance/annual-general-meeting
About Polestar Automotive
Polestar (Nasdaq: PSNY) is the Swedish electric performance car
brand with a focus on uncompromised design and innovation, and the
ambition to accelerate the change towards a sustainable future.
Headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden, its cars are available in 27
markets globally across North America, Europe and Asia Pacific.
As of December 31, 2025, the Company had $3.93 billion in total
assets, $9.05 billion in total liabilities, and $5.12 billion in
total deficit.
Deloitte AB, the Company's independent registered public accounting
firm for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, has included an
explanatory paragraph in their opinion that accompanies the
Company's audited consolidated financial statements as of and for
the year ended December 31, 2025, indicating that the Company
requires additional financing to support operating and development
activities that raise substantial doubt about its ability to
continue as a going concern.
=============
U K R A I N E
=============
INTERPIPE HOLDINGS: S&P Raises ICR to 'CCC+' on Repayment of Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings raised its long-term issuer credit rating on
Ukrainian steelmaker Interpipe Holdings PLC to 'CCC+' from 'CCC'.
The stable outlook reflects S&P's expectation that the company will
maintain a manageable debt maturity profile with no significant
near-term debt maturities.
On May 13, 2026, Interpipe redeemed its outstanding 2026 notes
using available cash balances, with about $65 million remaining
after the repayment.
The upgrade follows the recent debt repayment, which enabled
Interpipe to achieve a zero net debt position. On May 13, 2026,
Interpipe repaid the remaining $111 million of its 2026 senior
unsecured notes using cash on hand. This leaves about $65 million
of available cash after the repayment, against gross debt of about
$67 million, of which $62 million comprises long-term bank debt.
S&P said, "While we view positively its improved debt position, we
note the company is ramping up in-house steel billet production
following disruptions at its electric arc furnace (EAF), which was
effectively offline for seven months in 2025. This would require
material working capital outflow of about $110 million-$120
million. We understand Interpipe is also in discussion with local
banks to secure up to $90 million in additional facilities to
enhance its liquidity and working capital facility needs in 2026.
"Overall, we expect moderately negative free operating cash flow
(FOCF) of about $55 million-$75 million in 2026. In 2027, we expect
FOCF to normalize to about $70 million-$90 million absent further
operational disruptions and unforeseen war-related risks.
"We expect some recovery in Interpipe's operating performance in
2026, balanced by elevated cost pressures and operational risks. In
2026, we anticipate a recovery in pipes sales volumes of about
10%-15% year-on-year, while sales volumes of railway wheels are
expected to be broadly flat. The recovery follows subdued 2025
volumes caused by sustained production disruptions related to the
suspension of the EAF.
"In our base case, we expect S&P Global Ratings-adjusted EBITDA of
about $200 million in 2026, compared with $185 million in 2025.
That said, EBITDA could deteriorate, reflecting rising energy costs
stemming from Russian attacks on Ukrainian energy infrastructure.
We also cannot rule out further disruptions to the EAF, which could
increase reliance on imported steel billets with longer lead times
and entail lower margins compared to in-house billets."
Operational disruptions and war-related risks continue to weigh on
Interpipe's operating environment. The ongoing Russia-Ukraine war
continues to translate into significant operational and security
challenges. Electricity shortages have led to very high energy
costs (historically, low energy prices underpinned Ukraine steel
producers' favorable cost position in Europe) and an inability to
operate in-house production lines. When needed, Interpipe has
covered any supply shortages with imported energy from Europe.
Skilled labor shortages continue to constrain operations, pushing
up wage expenses and reliance on overtime pay. While the company's
key assets remain largely undamaged, the security situation on the
ground remains fluid.
The stable outlook reflects S&P's expectation that the company will
maintain a manageable debt maturity profile with no significant
near-term debt maturities.
S&P could lower the rating on Interpipe if the geopolitical
conflict accelerates such that the operating environment adversely
changes and the company's liquidity profile deteriorates.
Although S&P sees an upgrade over the next 12 months as unlikely,
S&P could raise the rating on Interpipe if:
-- Ukraine is upgraded; and
-- The operating environment in Ukraine improves significantly
following an end to the miliary conflict.
===========================
U N I T E D K I N G D O M
===========================
ALDBROOK MORTGAGE 2026-1: Fitch Assigns B-sf Rating on Cl. X Notes
------------------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has assigned Aldbrook Mortgage Transaction 2026-1 plc
notes' final ratings.
Entity/Debt Rating Prior
----------- ------ -----
Aldbrook Mortgage
Transaction 2026-1 plc
Class A XS3352586062 LT AAAsf New Rating AAA(EXP)sf
Class B XS3352586146 LT AA+sf New Rating AA+(EXP)sf
Class C XS3352586492 LT A+sf New Rating A+(EXP)sf
Class D XS3352586575 LT BBB+sf New Rating BBB+(EXP)sf
Class E XS3352586658 LT BBsf New Rating BB(EXP)sf
Class X XS3352586732 LT B-sf New Rating B-(EXP)sf
Transaction Summary
The transaction is a static securitisation of a mixed pool of
owner-occupied (OO) (40.9%) and buy-to-let (BTL) loans (59.1%)
originated by The Mortgage Lender (TML). TML remains the legal
title holder and the servicer of the assets. The seller is
Shawbrook Bank Limited, the ultimate parent of TML.
KEY RATING DRIVERS
Mixed Pool, Low-Seasoned Assets: The mortgage pool comprises OO and
BTL loans, primarily originated after 2023, with a weighted average
(WA) seasoning of 22 months. Within the OO market, TML focuses on
borrowers who do not qualify for high street lenders' automated
scorecard criteria. This can include borrowers with some adverse
credit and complex incomes. TML's lending policies are in line with
prime BTL lenders', requiring full valuation of all loans and
applying loan-to-value and interest cover ratio tests for
underwriting. Fitch therefore applied transaction adjustments of
1.1x and 1.0x to foreclosure frequencies (FF) for the OO and BTL
sub-pools, respectively.
Self-Employed Borrowers: Self-employed borrowers account for 35.3%
of the OO sub-pool. Prime lenders assessing borrower affordability
typically require a minimum of two years of income information and
apply a two-year average, or, if income is declining, the lower
income amount. TML's underwriting practices give underwriters
discretion to accept borrowers with only one year's income
verification within certain limits. Fitch therefore applied an
increase of 30% to FF for self-employed borrowers with verified
income, instead of the 20% increase typically applied under its UK
RMBS Rating Criteria to the OO sub-pool.
Unhedged Basis Risk: The pool comprises fixed-rate loans that
revert to TML's standard variable rate (SVR) plus a contractual
margin of 3.2% on a WA basis at closing. Fitch has stressed the
transaction's cash flows for basis risk between the Bank of England
base rate and SONIA, in line with its UK RMBS Rating Criteria as
TML's SVR historically tracks Bank of England base rate movements
closely.
Fixed Interest Rate Swap Schedule: The transaction features a
fixed-to-floating interest rate swap to hedge the interest rate
risk between the fixed-rate mortgage assets and the SONIA-linked
notes. The swap has a defined notional schedule, calculated using a
0% constant prepayment rate and assuming no defaults. In Fitch's
cash flow modelling, the combination of high prepayments and
decreasing interest rates leads to the transaction being
over-hedged with swap payments senior to notes interest. This
combination is the driving scenario in its ratings.
No Product Switches Permitted: No product switches may be retained
in the pool and will be repurchased. This mitigates the potential
for pool migration towards lower-yielding assets and the need for
additional hedging. The repurchase of product switches supports the
build-up of credit enhancement (CE), particularly for the senior
notes but this could create a large increase in prepayments and
compress the available excess spread in the transaction, leading to
less CE protection for junior notes.
Alternative Prepayment Rates: The transaction contains a high
proportion of fixed-rate loans subject to early repayment charges.
The point at which these loans are scheduled to revert from a fixed
rate to the relevant follow-on rate will likely determine when
prepayments will occur. Fitch has, therefore, applied an
alternative high prepayment stress that tracks the fixed-rate
reversion profile of the pool. The high prepayment rate applied is
capped at 40% a year and floored at 5% during periods of minimal
fixed-rate reversions.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
The transaction's performance may be affected by adverse changes in
market conditions and the economic environment. Weakening economic
performance is strongly correlated to increasing delinquencies and
defaults that could reduce the CE available to the notes. In
addition, unexpected declines in recoveries could result in lower
net proceeds, which may make some notes susceptible to negative
rating action, depending on the extent of the decline in
recoveries.
Fitch found that a 15% increase in the WAFF and a 15% decrease in
the WA recovery rate (RR) may lead to downgrades of one category
each for all notes.
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Stable-to-improved asset performance driven by stable delinquencies
and defaults would lead to increasing CE and, potentially,
upgrades.
Fitch found that a 15% decrease in the WAFF and a 15% increase in
the WAFF would lead to upgrades of one category each for the class
C, D and E notes. The class B notes would remain at their rating
and the class A notes are at the highest achievable rating on
Fitch's scale.
USE OF THIRD PARTY DUE DILIGENCE PURSUANT TO SEC RULE 17G -10
Form ABS Due Diligence-15E was not provided to, or reviewed by,
Fitch in relation to this rating action.
DATA ADEQUACY
Fitch reviewed the results of a third-party assessment conducted on
the asset portfolio information, and concluded that there were no
findings that affected the rating analysis.
Overall, and together with any assumptions referred to above,
Fitch's assessment of the information relied upon for the rating
agency's rating analysis according to its applicable rating
methodologies indicates that it is adequately reliable.
Date of Relevant Committee
08 May 2026
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit-neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
BUCKINGHAM BUTCHER: Rushtons Insolvency Appointed as Administrator
------------------------------------------------------------------
The Buckingham Butcher Limited was placed into administration in
the High Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts in Leeds,
Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court Number CR-2026-000438.
Zane Collins of Rushtons Insolvency Limited was appointed as
Administrator on May 11, 2026.
The company are wholesale butchers. Its registered office is 11
Buckingham Butchers Homestall, Buckingham, MK18 1XJ. Its principal
trading address is 11-15 Homestall, Buckingham Industrial Estate,
Buckingham, MK18 1XJ.
The Administrator can be contacted at:
Zane Collins
Rushtons Insolvency Limited
6 Festival Building
Ashley Lane
Saltaire BD17 7DQ
For further information, contact:
Alternative contact: Simon Robinson
Tel: 01274 598 585
Email: sarobinson@rushtonsifs.co.uk
Contact: The Administrator
CO-OPERATIVE GROUP: S&P Rates New GBP350MM Senior Notes 'BB-'
-------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned its 'BB-' issue rating to the proposed
GBP350 million sustainability senior notes, due in November 2031,
to be issued by the Co-operative Group Ltd. (Co-op; BB-/Stable/--).
S&P assigned a '3' recovery rating to the proposed senior unsecured
notes, indicating its expectation of meaningful recovery prospects
(50%-70%; rounded estimate: 65%) for debtholders in the event of a
default.
The proposed notes will be guaranteed by the entities generating
95% of the group's EBITDA and rank pari passu with the group's
senior facilities comprising (i) a GBP150 million term loan due
June 2030 and (ii) the GBP600 million revolving credit facility
(RCF) due November 2029. On April 24, 2026, Co-op amended and
restated its facility agreements, upsizing its RCF to GBP600
million from GBP400 million and reducing its delayed-draw term loan
commitment to GBP150 million from GBP350 million signed on June 18,
2025. S&P understands that the term loan may be drawn during its
availability period from June 1, 2026 to July 31, 2026.
The transaction will complete by July 8, 2026--when the existing
GBP350 million senior unsecured notes mature. This is when the
group will repay the existing notes and any drawings on the RCF
(GBP52 million as of Jan. 3, 2026) from the proceeds of the
proposed notes issuance and the GBP150 million term loan facility
drawdown, with the rest remaining as cash on balance sheet. If
completed as outlined above, S&P would view this transaction as
leverage-neutral and liquidity-enhancing, supported by the higher
cash pro forma from the transaction, in addition to the earlier
increase in the RCF commitment.
S&P said, "Following the group's announcement of fiscal 2025
results on March 26, 2026, we revised our earnings forecast on
Co-op for 2026-2028, to reflect our expectation that soft volume
trends amid fierce competition and cost headwinds will constrain
Co-op's profitability margins rebound in the aftermath of the 2025
cyber disruption. That said, as the group prioritizes cash flow
generation unwinding its working capital position and slimming its
capital expenditure, we now expect positive free operating cash
flow after leases of about GBP20 million annually in 2026-2027.
Therefore, we expect S&P Global Ratings-adjusted debt to EBITDA of
about 3.8x in 2026 and about 3.2x in 2027, despite the lower
earnings forecast."
The group's recovery trajectory will depend on its ability to
execute its strategy under the competition pressure from the
market-share-gaining big box grocers and discounters, that compound
on volume headwinds in the wholesale segment. S&P said, "A later
and less complete easing of disruptions in the Strait of Hormuz
than previously anticipated could lead to weaker trading conditions
and higher cost inflation than we forecast in our base case. We
also note additional risks that could challenge the group's
competitive position under the government-imposed measures such as
an introduction of the Deposit Return Scheme on single-use bottles
in October 2027 and currently discussed price controls on food
products and increase in regulatory power over retailers' pricing
practices."
Issue Ratings--Recovery Analysis
Key analytical factors
-- Pro forma the transaction, Co-op's capital structure will be
composed of a GBP600 million RCF due in November 2029, a GBP150
million term loan facility due June 2030, and proposed GBP350
million senior unsecured notes due in November 2031, along with a
low amount of priority debt. The term loan may be drawn during its
availability period from June 1, 2026 to July 31, 2026, along with
the proposed notes, to repay the existing notes and any drawings on
the RCF.
-- S&P said, "We rate the proposed GBP350 million senior unsecured
notes due in November 2031 'BB-' with a '3' recovery rating, in
line with our issuer credit rating on Co-op and indicating our
expectation of meaningful recovery (50%-70%; rounded estimate: 65%)
in a hypothetical default."
-- S&P notes that the proposed notes rank pari passu with the
group's senior facilities including GBP150 million term loan
(unrated) and the GBP600 million RCF (unrated). The proposed notes
are guaranteed by guarantors including Co-operative Group Food
Limited; (ii) Co-operative Foodstores Limited; (iii) Funeral
Services Limited; (iv) Co-operative Group Holdings (2011) Ltd; (v)
Rochpion Properties (4) LLP, and (vi) Co-op Insurance Services
Limited, which in aggregate represented 95% of Co-op's underlying
EBITDA, 92% of total assets, and 86% of revenue, as of Jan. 3,
2026.
-- The recovery rating is supported by the low amount of priority
and first-lien debt but constrained by the notes' unsecured status.
The indicative recovery prospects on the unsecured notes are close
to 90% (compared to greater than 100% in previous analysis due to
the increase in gross debt from the anticipated GBP150 million term
loan drawing), but S&P caps the recovery rating at '3' due to the
notes' unsecured nature and uncertainty about potential changes in
the capital structure before a hypothetical default, as per the
Recovery Rating Criteria For Corporate Issuers, March 31, 2026.
-- S&P also notes that the group benefits from a property
portfolio of GBP1.4 billion cost value, with 33% of its stores, 50%
of its funeral sites, and 9% of its depots being in freehold
ownership.
-- S&P's hypothetical default scenario contemplates a significant
weakness in operating performance leading to a drop in earnings and
working capital outflows, amid relentlessly stiff competition in
the U.K. retail market, with large grocery chains opening more
convenience stores and discounters continuing to gain market share.
The scenario also assumes the funeral care segment will turn cash
negative, and the legal and insurance services will not reach
sufficient scale to offset the headwinds in food and funeral care
operations.
-- S&P values the group as a going concern, given its market
position as the largest consumer co-operative in the U.K. and the
seventh-largest food retailer, with a well-recognized brand and
large convenience store network.
Simulated default assumptions
-- Jurisdiction: U.K.
-- Simulated year of default: 2030
Simplified waterfall
-- EBITDA at emergence: GBP182 million
-- Implied enterprise value multiple: 5.5x
-- Gross enterprise value at default: GBP1.0 billion
-- Net enterprise value after administrative costs (7%): GBP930
million. S&P assumes higher administrative costs due to the group's
co-operative structure.
-- Estimated priority claims: GBP5 million
-- Value available for claims: GBP925 million
-- Estimated unsecured debt: GBP1.1 billion
-- Recovery rating: 3 (50%-70%; rounded estimate: 65%)
Note: All debt amounts include six months of prepetition interest.
S&P assumes that 85% of the RCF is drawn at the time of default.
NORTH WEST PRECISION: Leonard Curtis Appointed as Administrators
----------------------------------------------------------------
North West Precision Limited was placed into administration in the
High Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts of England and
Wales, Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court Number
CR-2026-003693. Steven Muncaster and Mike Dillon of Leonard Curtis
were appointed as Joint Administrators on May 14, 2026.
The company specialized in the manufacture of air and spacecraft
and related machinery. Its registered office and principal trading
address is Unit 3a Ebenezer Street, Rock Ferry Industrial Estate,
Birkenhead, Merseyside CH42 1NH.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Steven Muncaster
Leonard Curtis
3rd Floor, Exchange Station
Tithebarn Street
Liverpool L2 2QP
-- and --
Mike Dillon
Leonard Curtis
Riverside House
Irwell Street
Manchester M3 5EN
For further information, contact:
Alternative contact: Amelia Heeds
Tel: 0161 831 9999
Email: recovery@leonardcurtis.co.uk
Contact: The Joint Administrators
ROTHERMERE CONTINUATION: Fitch Lowers LongTerm IDR to 'BB'
----------------------------------------------------------
Fitch Ratings has downgraded Rothermere Continuation Holdings
Limited's (RCHL; the parent company of Daily Mail and General Trust
plc) Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) to 'BB' from 'BB+' and
maintained the Rating Watch Negative (RWN).
The downgrade reflects a weaker business profile following the
announced divestiture of RCHL's US property information business,
Trepp, which will reduce scale and diversification, while
increasing exposure to cyclical and structurally declining
end-markets. This is partly offset by enhanced financial
flexibility from divestiture proceeds. Fitch does not expect the
Telegraph Media Group acquisition to proceed.
The RWN reflects uncertainty around RCHL's financial risk profile,
which depends on its capital allocation priorities. Fitch will
resolve the RWN after the transaction closes, once Fitch has
visibility on use of proceeds and future financial metrics.
The ratings reflect RCHL's strong print media market position,
balanced against small scale, secular pressures and UK
concentration. Conservative leverage and strong financial
flexibility offset weak profitability.
Key Rating Drivers
Trepp Divestiture and Portfolio Shift: Fitch expects the pending
sale of Trepp to weaken RCHL's business profile by reducing scale,
diversification and profitability. The disposal will remove a
high-margin, subscription-based business, reducing earnings and
revenue visibility. A company-defined operating profit margin for
Trepp was about 34% at the end of the financial year ending
September 2025 (FYE25).
On a pro-forma basis, Fitch estimates about 60% of revenue and
company-defined operating profit will come from the consumer media
segment. In its view, together with over 60% of revenue from the
UK, this will increase RCHL's exposure to declining, highly
competitive and/or cyclically sensitive sectors closely linked to
the UK economy.
Use of Proceeds Uncertain: Fitch expects proceeds from the Trepp
divestiture (USD1 billion) to provide meaningful financial
flexibility with materially improved liquidity and a net cash
position in the short term. However, uncertainty around RCHL's
future capital allocation priorities could reduce liquidity and
lead leverage to rise materially from its post-disposal trough.
This, together with a weaker business profile, could result in
further negative rating action.
Weak Profitability, Stable FCF: RCHL's EBITDA margin is weak for
its 'BB' rating. Fitch forecasts it will decline to 6% in FY26-FY27
from 8% in FY25 following the Trepp disposal, partly offset by
margin improvement in the events segment from FY27. However, cash
flow conversion is adequate. The business generates a low- to
mid-single-digit pre-dividend free cash flow (FCF) margin, while
cash flow from operations less capex to debt is about 10%,
benefiting from low cash outflows related to cash interest, working
capital and capex.
Events Subject to Geopolitical Risk: Fitch expects the events
segment will be adversely affected by geopolitical instability
across the Middle East in the near term. The rescheduling of
regional events to 2HFY26 introduces execution risk, including the
possibility of revenue shifting into FY27 and weaker attendance in
the following event cycle. Fitch expects the events segment's
operating margin to decline to 13% in FY26 before recovering to
16%-17% in FY27-FY28, assuming a sustained easing of regional
tensions.
Leverage Profile Evolving: Fitch expects Fitch-defined EBITDA net
leverage to turn temporarily negative in FY26 - as reflected in a
net cash position - supported by divestiture proceeds from 2.1x in
FY25. However, on a gross basis, Fitch expects EBITDA leverage to
increase to 3.3x in FY26 from 2.3x in FY25 due to lower EBITDA
following the Trepp disposal.
Fitch has reduced RCHL's debt capacity by 0.5x, reflecting a less
diversified business profile and greater exposure to cyclical and
structurally declining markets, especially print media, following
the Trepp disposal. The future leverage profile will depend heavily
on the use of proceeds, including any potential bond repayment, as
part of the future capital allocation policy.
Peer Analysis
RCHL's UK peer, ITV plc (BBB-/Stable), faces similar secular
pressures and volatility in its broadcasting business, although to
a lesser extent. However, its larger scale, leading commercial
broadcast market position in the UK and diversified international
studios business result in lower overall business risk.
Formula 1 (Delta Topco Limited; BB/Stable) has higher leverage,
which balances an otherwise robust business profile, benefiting
from a growing global franchise, strong revenue visibility and cash
generation, albeit concentrated in one sport.
Another peer of similar scale, S4 Capital plc (B+/Negative), has
weaker revenue visibility stemming from project-based advertising
services with higher exposure to cyclical client budgets.
Other higher-rated broader peers such as RELX PLC (A-/Stable) and
Informa PLC (BBB/Stable), News Corporation (BBB/Stable) and Thomson
Reuters Corporation (A-/Stable) benefit from factors such as
greater scale, a stronger operating mix driven by a higher
proportion of subscription-based revenue and higher Fitch-defined
EBITDA margins, little/lower exposure to print media and a higher
proportion of discretionary cash flow, which support higher
leverage at their respective ratings.
Fitch’s Key Rating-Case Assumptions
- Revenue decline of 2%-6% in FY26-FY27, reflecting the Trepp
disposal before returning to about 1% growth per year in FY28-FY29
- Fitch-defined EBITDA margin of 6.0% in FY26, gradually improving
to 6.5% in FY29
- Working capital outflow of 0.5% of sales in FY26-FY29
- Capex averaging 1.0% of revenue in FY26-FY29
- Non-recurring cash outflows of GBP20 million in FY26
- Dividends of GBP22 million-24 million per year in FY26-FY29
Corporate Rating Tool Inputs and Scores
Fitch scored the issuer as follows, using its Corporate Rating Tool
(CRT) to produce the Standalone Credit Profile (SCP):
Business and financial profile factors (assessment, relative
importance): management ('bbb', Lower), sector characteristics
('bb+', Moderate), market and competitive positioning ('bb',
Higher), diversification and asset quality ('bb', Moderate),
company operational characteristics ('bb', Moderate), profitability
('bb-', Moderate), financial structure ('bb+', Moderate), and
financial flexibility ('bb', Higher).
The quantitative financial subfactors are based on custom CRT
financial period parameters: 20% weight for the forecast year FY26,
40% for the forecast year FY27 and 40% for the forecast year FY28.
The governance assessment of 'good' has no impact.
The operating environment assessment of 'aa-' has no impact.
The SCP is 'bb'.
To derive the Long-Term IDR: Fitch made no adjustments to the SCP,
resulting in an IDR of 'BB'.
Recovery Analysis
RCHL's senior unsecured rating is 'BB', in accordance with Fitch's
Corporates Recovery Ratings and Instrument Ratings Criteria, which
apply a generic approach to instrument notching for 'BB' rated
issuers. This results in a Recovery Rating of 'RR4', in line with
the IDR. The instrument rating also remains on RWN.
RATING SENSITIVITIES
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Negative
Rating Action/Downgrade
- Fitch-defined EBITDA net leverage consistently above 1.7x
- Weakening of Fitch-defined EBITDA margin, exacerbated by
continuing exceptional charges deemed by Fitch to be operating or
recurring in nature
- Pre-dividend FCF margin below 3% on a sustained basis
Factors that Could, Individually or Collectively, Lead to Positive
Rating Action/Upgrade
Fitch does not expect positive rating action due to the company's
limited scale, secular risks and limited diversification.
The RWN would be resolved with an affirmation of the IDR, if the
divestiture proceeds are used for debt repayment and investments,
supporting the business profile.
Liquidity and Debt Structure
Fitch expects RCHL's liquidity to be strong following the receipt
of the USD1 billion sale proceeds, positive low single-digit FCF
margins for FY26-FY29 and a GBP200 million revolving credit
facility. These comfortably cover short-term liabilities and the
company's GBP150 million bond maturity in FY27.
Issuer Profile
RCHL is a diversified company with a portfolio of assets in the B2B
and B2C spaces. DMG Media is the B2C print and online media
business with most revenue earned by the Daily Mail, Mail on Sunday
and MailOnline news outlets.
MACROECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS AND SECTOR FORECASTS
Fitch's latest quarterly Global Corporates Sector Forecasts Monitor
data file which aggregates key data points used in its credit
analysis. Fitch's macroeconomic forecasts, commodity price
assumptions, default rate forecasts, sector key performance
indicators and sector-level forecasts are among the data items
included.
Climate Vulnerability Signals
The results of its Climate.VS screener did not indicate an elevated
risk for RCHL.
ESG Considerations
The highest level of ESG credit relevance is a score of '3', unless
otherwise disclosed in this section. A score of '3' means ESG
issues are credit neutral or have only a minimal credit impact on
the entity, either due to their nature or the way in which they are
being managed by the entity. Fitch's ESG Relevance Scores are not
inputs in the rating process; they are an observation on the
relevance and materiality of ESG factors in the rating decision.
Entity/Debt Rating Recovery Prior
----------- ------ -------- -----
Rothermere Continuation
Holdings Limited LT IDR BB Downgrade BB+
Daily Mail and
General Trust plc
senior unsecured LT BB Downgrade RR4 BB+
SKYSHIELD GROUP: S&P Assigns Preliminary 'B' ICR, Outlook Stable
----------------------------------------------------------------
S&P Global Ratings assigned its preliminary 'B' long-term issuer
credit rating to Skyshield Group Topco Ltd. (Smiths Detection) and
its preliminary 'B' issue rating and '3' recovery rating (rounded
recovery: 55%) to the proposed TLB.
The stable outlook reflects S&P's view that Smiths Detection will
gradually expand its topline and reduce leverage over the next
12-18 months, with revenue for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2027
of marginally more than GBP1 billion, S&P Global Ratings-adjusted
EBITDA margins of 15.7%-16.2%, marginally positive free operating
cash flow (FOCF), and funds from operations (FFO) to cash interest
coverage close to 2.0x.
CVC Capital Partners is set to close a deal to acquire Smiths
Detection, a global leader in security screening and threat
detection technology, for GBP2 billion in the second half of 2026,
funded via a proposed GBP1,040 million term loan B (TLB) and new
common equity, with no quasi equity or shareholder loans present in
the structure.
Smiths Detection's credit quality is supported by its strong market
position, particularly in aviation, customer base, geographic
diversification, supportive competitive landscape, and high share
of aftermarket and recurring sales, though it is constrained by its
moderate scale and high leverage.
CVC Capital Partners Fund IX is acquiring Smiths Detection from
Smiths Group PLC, with the transaction expected to close in the
second half of 2026. Smiths Detection, through Skyshield US Bidco
Limited, plans to issue a new GBP1,040 million equivalent euro- and
U.S. dollar-denominated TLB, alongside a new undrawn GBP170 million
revolving credit facility (RCF) as part of the transaction. The new
debt, alongside GBP962 million of common equity, will support the
acquisition. S&P Global Ratings understands that, as part of the
transaction, all outstanding intercompany loans owed to Smiths
Group PLC will be extinguished and Smiths Detection will be sold to
CVC on a debt-free basis, with GBP23 million of leases rolled over
into the new capital structure.
Smiths Detection is a leading provider of security screening and
threat detection technology, with a particular strength in aviation
and plans to expand in other end-markets. Smiths Detection holds a
30%-35% market share in security screening (in global aviation),
ahead of peers such as Rapiscan (part of OSI systems), Leidos, and
Analogic. It has multi-year partnerships with some of the world's
busiest airports by passenger traffic. Given the complex and
lengthy regulatory requirements to meet standards across key
regions, the competitive landscape is supportive, and developments
in screening technology support future order book growth.
Smiths Detection is well positioned to benefit from the continued
roll-out of computed tomography (CT) scanning products in passenger
baggage screening, along with the replacement cycle of older hold
baggage screening equipment, combining it with diffraction
technology, which materially reduces false alarm rates.
Smiths Detection has a market share of about 10% in ports and
borders, and the company thinks there is a significant opportunity
to increase this share. Rising global trade, increasing scan rates,
and border threats mean demand for its technology should rise,
particularly due to the U.S. allocating $150 billion-$170 billion
for border enforcement and other areas. Key competitors include
Rapiscan and Nuctech, with the latter potentially less of a
competitor for new business in the U.S. and Europe.
The company has a market share of 10%-15% in urban security, and
growth is expected to be driven by rising security requirements for
data centers as well as schools (particularly in the U.S.) and
event venues. The defense business currently contributes about 3%
of revenue, with increased defense spending by the U.S. and NATO
allies expected to support a growing order book.
Smiths Detection relies on key contract renewals in the aviation
business. Aviation is the biggest operating segment (74% of revenue
in fiscal 2025) and the top 10 aviation customers account for 31%
of total group revenue. There is a particular reliance on
continually securing regulatory approval from, in particular, the
Transportation Security Administration in the U.S. and the European
Civil Aviation Conference, covering 44 European countries.
Regulatory-driven technology updates will support new long-term
contracts, but there is some risk to a high proportion of revenue
if potential execution missteps or project failures hinder
regulatory approvals. S&P notes Smiths Detection's strong record of
receiving renewed regulatory approvals. In its ports and borders,
urban security, and defense businesses, the top 10 customers
account for 3%-4% of Smiths Detection's total revenue.
The group's revenue is geographically well diversified, with about
34% from the U.S., 7% from the U.K., and 5% or below from other
regions in fiscal 2025.
S&P said, "We project only marginal revenue growth in fiscals
2026-2027, though a new technology replacement cycle should support
higher growth in fiscal 2028, enabling Smiths Detection to benefit
from a high share of aftermarket services revenue. We expect
revenue growth of about 4%-5% in fiscal 2026, followed by growth of
1%-2% in fiscal 2027 and about 7%-10% in fiscal 2028. The slowdown
in growth in fiscal 2027 comes from a contraction in expected
revenue in aviation by approximately 8%-10%, as the passenger
checkpoint CT technology upgrade cycle slows, with original
equipment deliveries reducing. Marginal revenue growth in the
business will be driven by expected growth in original equipment
from the other businesses, particularly in the ports and borders
segment, and will be supported by aftermarket revenue. Aftermarket
services contributed about half of revenue in fiscal 2025, and we
expect continued solid contributions given a high installed base
and new machinery deliveries. In fiscal 2028, we expect revenue
growth to be driven by original equipment sales in aviation,
followed by sales of new diffraction technology and the associated
aftermarket benefits.
"We expect profitability to improve gradually, as the share of
revenue from aftermarket services rises, though we note that
one-off costs could be higher than anticipated post-transaction if
the new ownership leads to increased restructuring. We expect
adjusted EBITDA margins to rise to about 14.5%-15.0% in fiscal 2026
from 14.7% in fiscal 2025, 15.7%-16.2% in fiscal 2027, and above
16.5% in fiscal 2028. This is based on expected improving gross
margins in the aftermarket business, driven by mid-life upgrades
and new installations. Aftermarket gross margins were 39.1% in
fiscal 2025, versus original equipment margins of 16.6%. The gross
margins for original equipment are expected to improve but a slower
rate, driven by new diffraction technology. We currently expect
about GBP10 million-GBP15 million of one-off/restructuring costs
per year until fiscal 2028, higher than management's current
forecasts. The separation process carries lower execution
risk--given that Smiths Detection already operates as a stand-alone
unit within the Smiths Group--but we note that increased
restructuring activity, which could arise post-completion, could
weigh on the group's profitability, pressuring its key credit
metrics.
"We expect Smiths Detection to generate marginal FOCF in fiscal
2027, rising in fiscal 2028. FOCF is likely to take a hit in fiscal
2027 compared to previous years since it is the first full year
that incorporates the new capital structure, with cash interest
costs in particular expected to rise. We expect about GBP5
million-GBP15 million of FOCF, which is also weighed on by high
working capital outflows of GBP40 million-GBP50 million. This is
due to rising inventory levels linked to key longer-term projects,
particularly with the rollout of new technologies and replacement
products. Despite expected working capital outflows of GBP20
million-GBP30 million in fiscal 2028, largely due to inventory
impacts, we project FOCF to rise to GBP40 million-GBP60 million,
supported by rising profitability. We expect capital expenditure
(capex) to remain relatively steady over this period, at about
GBP15 million. The focus will mainly be on maintenance capex, with
very limited growth capex, which has reduced materially in recent
years.
"EBITDA expansion should support gradual deleveraging to 6.5x-7.0x
in fiscal 2027 and below 6.0x in fiscal 2028. Post-transaction, we
expect adjusted gross debt of about GBP1.1 billion, comprising the
new GBP1,040 million-equivalent TLB, lease liabilities of about
GBP23 million, and pension-related adjustments of about GBP36
million. We assume the GBP170 million RCF will remain undrawn. We
expect FFO cash interest coverage of about 2.0x in fiscal 2027 and
marginally higher coverage in fiscal 2028.
"Geopolitical factors could have some impact on the group's
operating performance, in our view. We think there is a high degree
of unpredictability around policy implementation by the U.S.
administration and possible responses--specifically with regard to
tariffs--and the potential effect on economies, supply chains, and
credit conditions around the world. The U.S. is Smiths Detection's
largest market, but we think most of the impact can be mitigated.
Production is typically locally sourced, and products for the U.S.
are mainly produced in the U.S. It also has manufacturing sites in
the U.K., France, Malaysia, and Germany, allowing regional
distribution, and has localized aftermarket services. We forecast
that tariffs will impact adjusted EBITDA by about GBP4 million-GBP7
million in fiscals 2026 and 2027.
"We think there is a high degree of unpredictability around the
duration and scale of the Middle East war, and its potential effect
on commodity prices, supply chains, economies, and credit
conditions. This could affect Smiths Detection through potentially
reduced airport traffic and consequent delays in customers
upgrading existing machinery, as well as some associated
aftermarket servicing. However, this is not expected to materially
affect Smiths Detection's top line.
"The final ratings will depend on our receipt and satisfactory
review of all final documentation and the final terms of the
separation transaction. The preliminary ratings should therefore
not be construed as evidence of final ratings. If we do not receive
the final documentation within a reasonable timeframe, or if the
final documentation departs from the materials and terms reviewed,
we reserve the right to withdraw or revise the ratings. Potential
changes include, but are not limited to, the utilization of
proceeds, maturity, size and conditions of the facilities,
financial and other covenants, security, and ranking.
"The stable outlook reflects our view that Smiths Detection will
gradually expand its topline and reduce leverage over the next
12-18 months, with revenue for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2027
of marginally more than GBP1 billion, S&P Global Ratings-adjusted
EBITDA margins of 15.7%-16.2%, marginally positive free operating
cash flow (FOCF), and funds from operations (FFO) to cash interest
coverage close to 2.0x.
"We could lower our rating if restructuring costs are higher than
expected once the transaction completes, resulting in adjusted debt
to EBITDA remaining above 7.0x without material signs of
improvement, or if FFO to cash interest coverage trends sustainably
closer to 1.5x. This could also occur with a more aggressive
financial policy.
"We see the possibility of an upgrade over our forecast horizon as
relatively limited. However, we could raise our ratings if stronger
performance leads to improving profitability such that adjusted
debt to EBITDA decreases below 5.0x, with FFO cash interest
coverage trending toward 2.5x. We would also expect to see
sustained positive free cash flow generation and adequate
liquidity, with adjusted EBITDA margins improving meaningfully from
fiscal 2026 levels."
STAINLESS STEEL: RSM UK Appointed as Joint Administrators
---------------------------------------------------------
Stainless Steel Vessels Limited, trading as SSV Limited, was placed
into administration in the High Court of Justice, Business and
Property Courts in Leeds, Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court
Number CR-2026-486. Lee Lockwood and James Miller of RSM UK
Restructuring Advisory LLP were appointed as Joint Administrators
on May 12, 2026.
The company was involved in brewing equipment and the installation
of industrial machinery and equipment. Its registered office and
principal trading address is Unit 8 Swinnow View, Leeds, LS13 4TZ
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Lee Lockwood
James Miller
RSM UK Restructuring Advisory LLP
Central Square, 5th Floor
29 Wellington Street
Leeds LS1 4DL
Further information:
Tel: 0113 285 5000
Contact: The Joint Administrators
Case Manager: Ryan Marsh
RSM UK Restructuring Advisory LLP
Central Square, 5th Floor
29 Wellington Street
Leeds LS1 4DL
TEC RECRUITMENT GROUP: RSM UK Appointed as Administrators
---------------------------------------------------------
The TEC Recruitment Group Limited was placed into administration in
the High Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts in Leeds,
Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court Number CR-2026-468. Lee
Lockwood and James Miller of RSM UK Restructuring Advisory LLP were
appointed as Joint Administrators on May 1, 2026.
The company was involved in management consultancy activities
(other than financial management). Its registered office and
principal trading address is 9 Greyfriars Road, Reading, RG1 1NU.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Lee Lockwood
James Miller
RSM UK Restructuring Advisory LLP
Central Square, 5th Floor
29 Wellington Street
Leeds LS1 4DL
For further information, contact:
Contact: Usman Sheikh
Tel (case manager): 0113 285 5094
Tel (Joint Administrators): 0113 285 5000
WORDUNITED LTD: FRP Advisory Appointed as Joint Administrators
--------------------------------------------------------------
Wordunited Ltd was placed into administration in the High Court of
Justice, Business and Property Courts in Leeds, Court Number
CR-2026-000449. Mark Hodgett and David Antony Willis of FRP
Advisory Trading Limited were appointed as Joint Administrators on
May 8, 2026.
The company specialized in wholesale and retail of children's books
and toys.
Its registered office is Unit 4, Tunstall Arrow South, James
Brindley Way, Stoke-On-Trent, ST6 5GF and is in the process of
being changed to c/o FRP Advisory Trading Limited, Minerva, 29 East
Parade, Leeds, LS1 5PS.
Its principal trading address is Unit 4, Tunstall Arrow South,
James Brindley Way, Stoke-On-Trent, ST6 5GF.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Mark Hodgett
David Antony Willis
FRP Advisory Trading Limited
Minerva
29 East Parade
Leeds LS1 5PS
For further information, contact:
Alternative contact: Usman Khan
Tel: 0113 831 3555
Email: cp.leeds@frpadvisory.com
Contact: The Joint Administrators
XL SCAFFOLDING: Opus Restructuring Appointed as Administrators
--------------------------------------------------------------
XL Scaffolding Limited was placed into administration in the High
Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts in Birmingham,
Insolvency & Companies List (ChD), Court Number CR-2026-000224.
Mark Siddall and Colin David Wilson of Opus Restructuring LLP were
appointed as Joint Administrators on May 14, 2026.
The company specialized in scaffold erection. Its registered
office and principal trading address is Unit 17 Aston Business
Park, Shrewsbury Avenue, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE2 7BF.
The Joint Administrators can be contacted at:
Mark Siddall
Colin David Wilson
Opus Restructuring LLP
1 Radian Court
Knowlhill
Milton Keynes MK5 8PJ
Further information:
Alternative contact: Theo Skipper
Tel: 01908 087220
Contact: The Joint Administrators
ZENITH AVIATION: Nexus Corporate Appointed as Administrator
-----------------------------------------------------------
Zenith Aviation Limited was placed into administration in the High
Court of Justice, Business and Property Courts in Leeds, Insolvency
& Companies List (ChD), Court Number CR-2026-LDS-000520. Paul
Hargreaves of Nexus Corporate Solutions Limited was appointed as
Administrator on May 15, 2026.
The company specialized in the repair and maintenance of
aeroplanes. Its registered office is 62 Grosvenor Street, London,
England, W1K 3JF. Its principal trading address is Building 529,
Churchill Way, Biggin Hill, Westerham, London, TN16 3BN.
The Administrator can be contacted at:
Paul Hargreaves
Nexus Corporate Solutions Limited
Apex Building
1 Water Vole Way
Balby
Doncaster
South Yorkshire DN4 5JP
For further information, contact:
Contact: Lee Adams
Tel: 01302 430180
Email: la@nexuscorporatesolutions.co.uk
*********
S U B S C R I P T I O N I N F O R M A T I O N
Troubled Company Reporter-Europe is a daily newsletter co-
published by Bankruptcy Creditors' Service, Inc., Fairless Hills,
Pennsylvania, USA, and Beard Group, Inc., Washington, D.C., USA.
Marites O. Claro, Rousel Elaine T. Fernandez, Joy A. Agravante,
Julie Anne L. Toledo, Ivy B. Magdadaro, and Peter A. Chapman,
Editors.
Copyright 2026. All rights reserved. ISSN 1529-2754.
This material is copyrighted and any commercial use, resale or
publication in any form (including e-mail forwarding, electronic
re-mailing and photocopying) is strictly prohibited without prior
written permission of the publishers.
Information contained herein is obtained from sources believed to
be reliable, but is not guaranteed.
The TCR Europe subscription rate is US$775 per half-year,
delivered via e-mail. Additional e-mail subscriptions for
members of the same firm for the term of the initial subscription
or balance thereof are US$25 each. For subscription information,
contact Peter Chapman at 215-945-7000.
* * * End of Transmission * * *