/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/991101.MBX                C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] determined that immunity from civil and criminal liability was
indispensable. Protection from liability would remove "the fear of an
unjust lawsuit for attempting to help protect a child" (Report of the
Assembly Select Committee on Child Abuse, at 32-33 [1972]; see also,
Budget Report on Bills, Bill Jacket, L 1973, ch 1039 ["Requires
designated persons to report suspected cases of child abuse or
maltreatment immediately [and] permits any person to make such a report
and provides immunity for all acting in good faith."]).

Section 419, as it existed at the relevant time, contained the following
immunity provision:

"Any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in the
providing of a service pursuant to section [424 of the Social Services
Law], the making of a report, the taking of photographs, or the removal
or keeping of a child pursuant to this title shall have immunity from
any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise result by reason
of such actions" (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs assert an implied private right of action for money damages
for defendants' alleged violations of Social Services Law @ 424. They
rely on the above-quoted immunity provision of Social Services Law @ 419