/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/250328.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Tedericks sued.

Analysis

According to the Court, a simple question was at issue: Could the
Tedericks obtain relief under the WVCCPA?

The Court first examined the language of the WVCCPA. The Tedericks
argued that LoanCare violated Sections 46A-2-127(d) and 46A-2-128
of the Act.

In examining the specific language of the Act, the Court stated:

The dispositive text of Section 127 of the WVCCPA prohibits debt
collectors from using "any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading
representation or means to collect claims or to obtain information
concerning consumers." W. Va. Code Sec. 46A-2-127. The statute
lists instances in which a debt collector would be liable under the
Act. Subsection (d) prohibits "[a]ny false representation or
implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a
consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding." W. Va. Code
Sec. 46A-2-127(d). Thus, the Tedericks must be the victim of a
"false representation or implication" at the hands of LoanCare. W.
Va. Code Sec. 46A-2-127(d). In other words, LoanCare must have
incorrectly applied the Prepayments. Section 128 states that no