/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/231025.mbx
[…] 401(k) Plan, Plaintiff v. INTUIT INC.; THE EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE OF THE INTUIT INC. 401(K) PLAN; and DOES 1
to 10 inclusive, Defendants, Case No. 5:23-cv-05053 (N.D. Cal.,
Oct. 2, 2023) is a class action brought by the Plaintiff, a
participant in the Intuit Inc. 401(k) Plan, against the Defendants
for (1) breach of Employee Retirement Income Security Act's
fiduciary duties, (2) violation of ERISA's anti-inurement
provision, and (3) engaging in self-dealing and transactions
prohibited by ERISA.
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Section 1104(a)(1)(A), the Defendants were
required to discharge their duties to the Intuit Plan "solely in
the interest of the participants and beneficiaries" and "for the
exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and
their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of
administering the plan."
According to the complaint, the Defendants have continually
breached this duty of loyalty with respect to their control and
management of the Plan's assets throughout the class period by
choosing to utilize forfeited funds in the Plan for the benefit of