/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/230629.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Plaintiffs in State of Texas moved for an order
remanding the action to the Eastern District of Texas on the ground
that the legislation applies to their action. Defendant Google LLC
opposed the motion for remand.

Plaintiffs assert that the amendment applies to all pending state
antitrust enforcement actions.

Having determined that the amendment to Section 1407(g) applies to
state antitrust enforcement actions pending in MDLs, the Panel
finds that remand is required. The Panel observed that it possesses
the authority to remand State of Texas to its transferor court,
even though Section 1407(g), as amended, potentially could be
construed as eliminating the Panel's subsection (a) remand
authority over the action due to the opening clause - "Nothing in
this section [i.e., Section 1407] shall apply to any action in
which the United States or a State is a complainant arising under
the antitrust laws."

"On its face, the Venue Act plainly is intended to allow state
antitrust actions to proceed in the action's original forum, and
interpreting the subsection (g) amendment to eliminate the
possibility of remand to that forum yields an absurd result that is