/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/230530.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] refinances. Once submitted, the form begins the appraisal process
and is provided to the appraiser assigned by the VA to perform the
appraisal.

A lawsuit - Gregory v. Toler Appraisal Group and Gateway Mortgage
Group - filed on behalf of a proposed class of borrowers in West
Virginia alleges there's problem here. The lead plaintiff contends
that the mortgage lender's provision of the proposed loan amount to
an appraiser via use of this form violated federal Appraisal
Independence Requirements ("AIR") that are part of the Truth in
Lending Act (in 15 U.S.C. Section 1639e). These requirements make
it unlawful for a creditor to seek "to influence an appraiser or
otherwise to encourage a targeted value in order to facilitate the
making or pricing of the transaction." While the statute doesn't
explicitly mention that providing a loan amount is an AIR
violation, the lawsuit complaint points to guidance in the Federal
Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines. That guidance
states that inappropriate actions violating valuation independence