/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/221212.mbx
[…] (2) they offer their programming and content over the public
Internet, which they assert is exempted from the definition of
"video service" under R.C. 1332.21(J), and (3) they do not own,
operate, or use video-service networks in the public-rights-of-way
under R.C. 1332.21(J).
Maple Heights countered that even if Netflix and Hulu do not own,
operate, or use video-service networks, they are video-service
providers as defined by R.C. 1332.21(J) because the services that
they provide -- i.e., shows, movies, and other similar content --
are comparable to broadcast television as provided in R.C.
1332.21(I). Maple Heights also asserted that Netflix and Hulu do
not offer programming over the public Internet and, even if they
did, their programming is not offered as "part of and via a service
that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail,
or other services offered over the public internet," as required by
R.C. 1332.21(J) to be excluded from the definition of "video
service."
The parties also disagree about the reach of R.C. 1332.32, which
imposes a quarterly fee that video-service providers owe to
municipalities.
As to the first certified state-law question, the federal court