/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/221201.mbx
[…] the consumer paid anything less than the full amount of
principal and interest on the debt.
The Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that Defendants Coast and
Performant sent collection letters to the Plaintiff and Class
Members which represented that the maximum amount of fees and costs
possible on their defaulted federal student loan debt was due and
unavoidable when in fact the fees and costs due were not yet
determined and would change depending on the amount actually paid
by a consumer.
The Plaintiff alleges that Defendants' conduct violated West
Virginia Code section 46A-2-127(d), which prohibits: "any false
representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of
a claim against a consumer, or its status in any legal proceeding."
The Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants' conduct violated West
Virginia Code section 46A- -127(h), which prohibits "any false
representation or false impression about the status or true nature
of or the services rendered by the debt collector or his
business."