/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/221117.mbx
[…] date, he was alleged to have incurred a financial obligation in the
form of a consumer credit account owed to Citibank, N.A. He
admitted that he was unable to pay the debt and defaulted.
Mr. Chai contended that Citibank sold the debt to USI Solutions,
Inc. for "collection purposes." USI thereafter hired, contracted,
or otherwise engaged NES to collect the debt on USI's behalf. Chai
asserted in the complaint that NES engaged in a routine practice of
sending initial communications that failed to provide notice as
required by Civil Code section 1788.14, subdivision (d)(2), which
governs attempts to collect "time-barred" debts -- those that are
"past the date of obsolescence set forth in Section 605(a) of the
federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1691c)."
After filing a response to the complaint, in which it alleged that
Chai's claims might be subject to an arbitration provision
contained within the agreement between Chai and Citibank, NES filed
a motion to compel arbitration. In support of the motion, NES