/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/221103.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] even if such a requirement would be more consistent with ERISA's
structure and purpose. The Court also recognizes that discovery may
reveal that the actuarial industry does not interpret actuarial
equivalence to require calculating benefits with reasonable rates
and mortality figures. But that is an issue best left for a court
equipped with well-developed record.

For now, accepting the Plaintiffs' factual allegations as true,
they have stated a plausible claim, Judge Brasel points out.

The Defendants next argue that the Complaint does not allege a
violation of Section 1053(a), ERISA's anti-forfeiture provision.

The Court agrees with the reasoning in Masten v. Metro. Life Ins.
and DuBuske v. PepsiCo, Inc. Under Section 1053(a)(2)(A)(ii),
retirees with at least five years of employment have "a
nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee's accrued
benefit derived from employer contributions."

Contrary to the Defendants' suggestion, Judge Brasel opines that
Section 1053(a)(2)(A)(ii)'s text does not limit its applicability
to only those who reach "normal retirement age." The Plaintiffs
have stated a plausible claim to relief under Section