/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/221007.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] Turning now to the merits, the Plaintiffs argue that the district
court erred in concluding that because the Plaintiff caregivers are
not "approved" under Section 672, they are not "licensed or
approved" "foster care homes" under Title IV-E and thus not
eligible for FCMPs. The Sixth Circuit reviews the district court's
dismissal for failure to state a claim de novo and it reviews
questions of statutory interpretation de novo as well.

The case boils down to whether the district court properly
interpreted the meaning of "foster family home" under Section
672(c)(1)(A). Section 672 sets out the eligibility requirements for
FCMPs. Among other things, states like Ohio with approved plans
must make FCMPs to children "placed in a foster family home." Title
IV-E, in turn, defines a foster family home as one "that is
licensed or approved by the State that meets the standards
established for the licensing or approval." The Plaintiffs contend
that they are "approved" though not "licensed" by Ohio under the
separate state program and that this "approval" satisfies Title
IV-E.

The Sixth Circuit disagrees. Congress made clear that the same
standards apply to every foster family home; it did not create two