/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220916.mbx
[…] judgment against Landmark."
The Court of Appeals disagrees saying none of the cited statutes,
either alone or in combination, authorizes a California court to
enter a new and additional state court judgment against a party,
based solely on a federal court judgment against that party, even
when the parties to the federal court judgment are parties to the
action before the state court.
As the Defendants also point out, federal court judgments are not
subject to state court enforcement as sister state money judgments;
only state judgments are. Section 1710.10, subdivision (c), defines
a "'sister state judgment'" as "that part of any judgment, decree,
or order of a court of a state of the United States, other than
California, which requires the payment of money." This definition
excludes federal court judgments.
For these reasons, the Court of Appeals affirms the April 15, 2021
orders dismissing the Plaintiffs entire action, including their
alter ego claim, against Yanik, and denying the Plaintiff's motion