/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220906.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] issued concurrently with an owner's policy during the period Oct.
2, 2006 to Oct. 2, 2007, where the aggregate liability of the loan
policies did not exceed the liability of the owner's policy."

The Defendants moved for judgment on the pleadings in both cases.

The trial court granted the Defendants' motions for judgment on the
pleadings and dismissed both lawsuits. It concluded that
plaintiffs' allegations amounted to an improper challenge to the
"use" of a rate and implicates "ratemaking." Accordingly,
defendants were shielded from liability under section 12414.26,
which bars suits under noninsurance laws for any "act done, action
taken, or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred" by
the rate-filing statutes.

On appeal, the Plaintiffs contend that immunity under section
12414.26 is limited to conduct authorized by articles 5.5 and 5.7
of the Insurance Code. Those articles do not authorize title
insurers to charge more than their filed rates. To the contrary,