/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220825.mbx
[…] They also argue that
collateral estoppel bars her claims because each of "her claims
boil down to the theory that the Defendants did not have the
authority to institute the Ejectment Action against her, and they
were not legally entitled to recover the rent and damages IC MHP
was awarded in the Ejectment Action." Lawson responds that under
North Carolina law her claims are not barred by res judicata or
collateral estoppel because of the nature of the summary ejectment
action.
Judge Denver holds that res judicata does not bar Lawson from
pursuing her claims. N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 7A-219 expressly
states that "notwithstanding G.S. 1A-1, Rule 13, failure by a
defendant to filed a counterclaim in a small claims action assigned
to a magistrate, or failure to appeal a judgment in a small claims
action in district court, will not bar such claims in a separate
action." Additionally, Lawson's aggregated claims would have
exceeded the small claims jurisdictional threshold of $10,000. As
for the Defendants' collateral estoppel argument, section 7A-219
defeats the argument.
For these reasons, Judge Denver rejects the Defendants' argument