/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220805.mbx               C L A S S   A C T I O N   R E P O R T E R
[…] CARDINAL LOGISTICS: Former Employees File Background Check Suit
---------------------------------------------------------------
Thomas Ahearn, writing for ESR, report that on July 19, 2022, a
former employee of a logistics company filed a class action lawsuit
that claimed the alleged procurement of background checks for
employment purposes without the required disclosures and written
authorization in violation of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA),
according to a report on ClassAction.org.

The case Tony Nunley v. Cardinal Logistics Management Corporation,
et al.

Under FCRA Section 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i)(ii) a background
check report may not be procured unless (i) a "clear and
conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer" in
a document that "consists solely of the disclosure" and (ii) the
"consumer has authorized in writing" the procurement of the
report.

A copy of the complaint available on ClassAction.org that was filed
in the United States District Court, Central District of California