/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220506.mbx
[…] As to four of the six,
RIDOC admits that the individual was identified by RIDOC as SPMI.
As to two of the six, RIDOC denies that it identified the
individual as SPMI.
Also joined as a Plaintiff is a not-for-profit Rhode Island
corporation known as Disability Rights Rhode Island ("DRRI"); it
brings the action on behalf of constituents with SPMI for the
purpose of both eliminating the use, and ameliorating harmful
conditions, of solitary confinement for people with SPMI. To
establish standing, DRRI alleges that it is designated by federal
law (42 U.S.C. Section 10801, et seq.) to pursue legal remedies "to
ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are
protected" without the participation of its individual
constituents. 42 U.S.C. Section 10801(b)(1). DRRI is focused on the
"ongoing needs and conditions of confinement of prisoners and
detainees with SPMI," alleged to include the individual Plaintiffs