/raid1/www/Hosts/bankrupt/CAR_Public/220506.mbx
[…] marketing message was interpreted by consumers, and denied as to
all other opinions.
3. Colin Weir
Weir is an economist the Plaintiffs retained to provide
calculations on statutory damages. Premier argues that Weir's
calculation of statutory damages relies on incorrect assumptions
concerning the relevant New York statutes, GBL Sections 349(h) and
350-e. Section 349(h) provides that "any person who has been
injured by reason of any violation of the section may bring an
actio to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is
greater." Section 350-e(3) similarly states "any person who has
been injured by reason of any violation of section 350 may bring an
action to recover his or her actual damages or five hundred
dollars, whichever is greater." Premier argues that New York
consumer protection statutes dictate that statutory damages are
awarded on a per person basis, rather than a per transaction or
unit basis, and that Weir's testimony presumes the availability of
per unit statutory damages. The Plaintiff argues New York law